Wednesday, March 29, 2017 06:43pm
North Adams, MA now: 43 °   
Send news, tips, press releases and questions to info@iBerkshires.com
The Berkshires online guide to events, news and Berkshire County community information.
LOG IN | REGISTER NOW   

Home About Archives RSS Feed
Return to election home page
Adams Voters to Decide Three Races on 2014 Ballot
Staff Reports On: 09:49AM / Wednesday March 19, 2014

ADAMS, Mass. — The town will see several races on this year's election ballot, including for the one selectman's seat.

Incumbent Michael Ouellette will vie for a third three-year term against newcomer Jeffrey Michael Snoonian of 1 Berkshire Square.

Ouellette, of Tramway Drive, was first elected in 2008 and won a narrow victory to retain his seat in 2011.

There will be a three-way race for treasurer/collector between the town's financial assistants Paula Schrade and Town Meeting Member Kelly F. Rice, and Melissa McGovern-Wandrei, currently the appointed treasurer/collector in Clarksburg.

The incumbent, Holly Denault, is retiring in May; the winner of the election will complete the two years left of Denault's term.

Dennis A. Gajda and George J. Haddad will vie for the one three-year seat on the Board of Assessors being vacated by Lynn D. Avery.

Incumbents Joseph F. Greenbush and David M. Strzepek are running for the two three-year library trustee seats; Jill Pompi, appointed to the trustees in December, is running for the two-year seat.

Jacob N. Schutz, an incumbent, and Scott E. Cernik are running for two three-year Park Comission seats.

Incumbents also running for re-election are Moderator Edward Driscoll, one year; Planning Board member Barbara Ziemba, five years; Housing Authority member, Mark Alan Covert, five years; McCann School Committee member Daniel J. Maloney Jr., three years, and Adams-Cheshire Regional School Committee member Regina A. Hill, representing Adams for three years.
 
No candidates submitted nomination papers for a five-year spot on the Redevelopment Authority or a three-year seat on the Cemetery Commission.

The election will be held Monday, May 5, from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. at the town garage; the deadline to register to vote is April 15 by 8 p.m.



0 Comments
     
Election Text Ads
Advertise on iBerkshires.com

Where to vote in Berkshire County

State Election
Tuesday, Nov. 4

Voting is from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Deadline to register or change party affiliation was Oct.15.


Candidates on the ballot in races for state office; all others on the ballot are unopposed. Links will take you to their campaign websites.

U.S. Senator
Edward J. Markey, Democrat
Brian J. Herr, Republican

Governor/Lieutenant Governor
Charlie Baker & Karyn Polito, Republican
Martha Coakley & Stephen Kerrigan, Democrat
Evan Falchuk & Angus Jennings, United Independent Party
Scott Lively & Shelly Saunders, Independent
Jeff McCormick & Tracy Post, Independent 

Attorney General
Maura Healey, Democratic
John B. Miller, Republican

Secretary of State
William Francis Galvin, Democratic
David D'Arcangelo, Republican
Daniel L. Factor, Green-Rainbow

Treasurer
Deborah B. Goldberg, Democratic
Michael James Heffernan, Republican
Ian T. Jackson, Green-Rainbow

Auditor
Suzanne M. Bump, Democratic
Patricia S. Saint Aubin, Republican
MK Merelice, Green-Rainbow

Municipal Elections

The cities of Pittsfield and North Adams will hold municipal elections for mayor, city council and school committee in 2015

You may vote absentee: if you will be absent from your town or city on election day, have a physical disability that prevents you from voting at the polls or cannot vote at the polls because to religious beliefs.

2010 Special Senate Election Results

Election 2009 Stories

Election Day 2008

 

 

 



Categories:
1st Berkshire (42)
2010 (0)
2011 (69)
2012 (59)
2013 (60)
2014 (75)
2nd Berkshire (29)
3rd Berkshire (16)
4th Berkshire (14)
attorney general (6)
auditor (5)
campaign (67)
candidate forums (48)
city council (38)
Congress (25)
election (69)
endorsements (47)
events (29)
fundraising (10)
governor (26)
letters (9)
local (16)
mayor (47)
news (8)
school committee (20)
selectmen (21)
selectmen (16)
sheriff (28)
state (23)
statements (45)
Archives:
Tags:
Primary Democrat Williamstown Special Election Mark North Adams Lieutenant Governor Town Elections Preliminary Berkshire Brigades 1st Mass Macdonald Debates Pittsfield Szczepaniak Town Election Selectmen City Council Campaign Republican Party Debate Bosley Governor Independent Mayor Democratic Party Bowler Boucher Election 2014 Candidates U.s. Senate Bissaillon Election 2013 Cariddi Letters To The Editor
Popular Entries:
Bosley Looks to Wind Up Legislative Career
Election Day 2010
Three Make Case for 2nd District Seat
Cariddi Clear Winner in 1st District
Longtime City Councilor Cariddi Kicks Off State Rep Campaign
Candidates Forum Scheduled for Aug 17
There's a New Sheriff in Town
North Adams Mayoral Debate Video
Bissaillon Campaign Hosts Pancake Breakfast
Bump Would Audit Publicly Funded Criminal Defense System
Recent Entries:
Independent Falchuk Hits Threshold To Start New Party
Baker Wins Governor's Race
AG Candidate Healey Hears Concerns on Hospital
Candidate Kerrigan Stops in Pittsfield For Get Out The Vote Push
Suzanne Bump Seeking Re-election as Auditor
U.S. Senate Candidate Brian Herr Fighting for Name Recognition
Area Democrats Making Final Push For November Election
Coakley Stresses Commitment to Berkshires
Candidates Showing Differences As Governor's Race Heats Up
Gubernatorial Candidates Spar In Springfield Debate


View All
Hoosac Valley Girls Fall in...
Kailynne Frederick and Fallon Field, who left the game in...
G Basketball: Hoosac Valley...
Mendel scored 22 points -- including four first-half...
G Basketball: Pittsfield vs...
Medfield Tops Pittsfield in State Semi-Final, final margin...
High School Bowling 2017
The annual high school state bowling championships were...
B Basketball: Taconic vs...
The senior-laden Taconic squad saw its Western...
G Basketball: Pittsfield vs...
The PHS sophomore Lexi Garvey scored 25 points and grabbed...
B Basketball: Mount Greylock...
The Palmer boys basketball team defeated Mount Greylock,...
G Basketball: South Hadley vs...
Field had an assist on a basket by co-captain Kailynne...
G Basketball: Quagboag vs Lee
Emma Stanton scored 27 points Saturday morning to lead the...
G Basketball: Mahar vs Hoosac...
The Mahar girls basketball made a fatal mistake on Thursday...
B Basketball: Wahconah vs...
Patrick Storie scored 25 points -- including four free...
B Basketball: Palmer vs Drury
The Palmer boys basketball team Wednesday used an 18-5...
Skiing: State Alpine Ski Meet
Tanner Hill won the individual slalom title and led the...
G Basketball: Pittsfield vs...
Pittsfield High senior Peyton Steinman scored 35 points...
G Basketball: Monson vs Lee
Seniors Karli Retzel and Kendra Williams scored the final...
B Basketball: South Hadley vs...
DeMartino open on the wing who knocked down the 3-pointer...
Hoosac Valley Girls Fall in...
Kailynne Frederick and Fallon Field, who left the game in...
G Basketball: Hoosac Valley...
Mendel scored 22 points -- including four first-half...
G Basketball: Pittsfield vs...
Medfield Tops Pittsfield in State Semi-Final, final margin...
High School Bowling 2017
The annual high school state bowling championships were...
B Basketball: Taconic vs...
The senior-laden Taconic squad saw its Western...
| Home | A & E | Business | Community News | Dining | Real Estate | Schools | Sports & Outdoors | Berkshires Weather | Weddings
Advertise | Recommend This Page | Help Contact Us | Privacy Policy| User Agreement
iBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Street, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2000 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved