Sunday, November 19, 2017 10:43am
North Adams, MA now: 39 °   
Send news, tips, press releases and questions to info@iBerkshires.com
The Berkshires online guide to events, news and Berkshire County community information.
LOG IN | REGISTER NOW   

Home About Archives RSS Feed
Return to election home page
Four Races on Cheshire Town Election Ballot
On: 10:45AM / Saturday March 22, 2014

CHESHIRE, Mass. — There several races on the ballot this year for the annual town election, set for Monday, May 5, at the Senior Center on School Street.

The town has two races for two seats on the Board of Selectmen this year, with three newcomers on the ballot for one of them, ensuring at least one new face on the board.

James M. Boyle of Daniels Terrace, Robert S. Ciskowski of South State Road and Karmen B. Field-Mitchell of West Mountain Road are vying for the one-year seat.

E. Richard Scholz, of Stafford Hill Road, will challenge longtime incumbent Paul F. Astorino of Meadview Drive for the three-year term.

There is also a race for the two-year term on the Board of Health between Michael J. Biagini Jr. of Richmond Street and James Geary of Meadowview Drive.

For Water Commission, Michael J. Biagini and Rick Gurney of Greylock Road will face off for a one-year term.  

Incumbents running for re-election are Moderator Edmund St. John IV, one year; Board of Health member Jeffrey B. Warner, one year; Cemetery Commissioner Neil W. Baker, three years; Water Commissioner Donald F. Rueger, three years; Planning Board member Christopher Walsh, five years; Planning Board member Daniel L. Speth, one year; and Adams-Cheshire Regional School Committee, Cheshire representative Edmund St. John IV and Adams representative Regina Hill, both for three years.



0 Comments
     
Election Text Ads
Advertise on iBerkshires.com

Where to vote in Berkshire County

State Election
Tuesday, Nov. 4

Voting is from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Deadline to register or change party affiliation was Oct.15.


Candidates on the ballot in races for state office; all others on the ballot are unopposed. Links will take you to their campaign websites.

U.S. Senator
Edward J. Markey, Democrat
Brian J. Herr, Republican

Governor/Lieutenant Governor
Charlie Baker & Karyn Polito, Republican
Martha Coakley & Stephen Kerrigan, Democrat
Evan Falchuk & Angus Jennings, United Independent Party
Scott Lively & Shelly Saunders, Independent
Jeff McCormick & Tracy Post, Independent 

Attorney General
Maura Healey, Democratic
John B. Miller, Republican

Secretary of State
William Francis Galvin, Democratic
David D'Arcangelo, Republican
Daniel L. Factor, Green-Rainbow

Treasurer
Deborah B. Goldberg, Democratic
Michael James Heffernan, Republican
Ian T. Jackson, Green-Rainbow

Auditor
Suzanne M. Bump, Democratic
Patricia S. Saint Aubin, Republican
MK Merelice, Green-Rainbow

Municipal Elections

The cities of Pittsfield and North Adams will hold municipal elections for mayor, city council and school committee in 2015

You may vote absentee: if you will be absent from your town or city on election day, have a physical disability that prevents you from voting at the polls or cannot vote at the polls because to religious beliefs.

2010 Special Senate Election Results

Election 2009 Stories

Election Day 2008

 

 

 



Categories:
1st Berkshire (42)
2010 (0)
2011 (69)
2012 (59)
2013 (60)
2014 (75)
2nd Berkshire (29)
3rd Berkshire (16)
4th Berkshire (14)
attorney general (6)
auditor (5)
campaign (67)
candidate forums (48)
city council (38)
Congress (25)
election (69)
endorsements (47)
events (29)
fundraising (10)
governor (26)
letters (9)
local (16)
mayor (48)
news (8)
school committee (20)
selectmen (21)
selectmen (16)
sheriff (28)
state (23)
statements (45)
Archives:
Tags:
Williamstown Selectmen Democrat Campaign Cariddi 1st Mass Town Election North Adams Mark Independent Democratic Party Special Election Mayor Boucher Debate City Council Letters To The Editor Republican Party Szczepaniak Macdonald Primary Election 2014 Lieutenant Governor Bowler Preliminary Bissaillon Bosley Debates Berkshire Brigades Town Elections Pittsfield Governor Election 2013 U.s. Senate Candidates
Popular Entries:
Bosley Looks to Wind Up Legislative Career
There's a New Sheriff in Town
Three Make Case for 2nd District Seat
Cariddi Clear Winner in 1st District
Candidates Forum Scheduled for Aug 17
Longtime City Councilor Cariddi Kicks Off State Rep Campaign
Election Day 2010
Bissaillon Campaign Hosts Pancake Breakfast
North Adams Mayoral Debate Video
Baker Wins Governor's Race
Recent Entries:
Independent Falchuk Hits Threshold To Start New Party
Baker Wins Governor's Race
AG Candidate Healey Hears Concerns on Hospital
Candidate Kerrigan Stops in Pittsfield For Get Out The Vote Push
Suzanne Bump Seeking Re-election as Auditor
U.S. Senate Candidate Brian Herr Fighting for Name Recognition
Area Democrats Making Final Push For November Election
Coakley Stresses Commitment to Berkshires
Candidates Showing Differences As Governor's Race Heats Up
Gubernatorial Candidates Spar In Springfield Debate


View All
Football: Nashoba Tech vs...
Hoosac Valley football team all over Nashoba Tech 76-34 for...
BC Arc 63rd Annual Meeting...
Berkshire County Arc held its annual meeting and...
Football: Frontier vs...
Tim Clayton scored the game's first touchdown on the ground...
Football: Ware vs Hoosac...
Matt Hall scored the game's first three touchdowns to give...
B Soccer: Drury vs Lenox
Nic Baruch scored two goals and assisted on a third Sunday...
G Soccer: Monument Mountain...
The South Hadley girls soccer team Saturday withstood...
G Soccer: Lenox vs Granby
The top-seeded Granby Rams scored five unanswered goals to...
DeMarsico Dedication 2017
The North Adams Armory Center was dedicated on Saturday to...
North Adams Veterans Day 2017
North Adams held a brief Veterans Day ceremony at the...
Pittsfield Veterans Day...
Pittsfield celebrated Veterans Day with a parade and...
G Soccer: Monument Mountain...
In the sixth minute of the first overtime, the Monument...
G Soccer: Lenox vs Gateway
The third-seeded Millionaires (12-5-3) into Saturday...
B Soccer: Drury vs Hopkins
The fourth-seeded Blue Devils (13-7) came from behind to...
B Soccer: Pioneer vs Lenox
In the nightcap, second-seeded Lenox (12-5-3) went to...
B Soccer: Pope Francis vs Mt...
Sam Dils converted a penalty kick in the eighth minute, and...
G Soccer: Frontier vs Mount...
FINAL: Frontier girls top Mount Greylock, 4-2.
Football: Nashoba Tech vs...
Hoosac Valley football team all over Nashoba Tech 76-34 for...
BC Arc 63rd Annual Meeting...
Berkshire County Arc held its annual meeting and...
Football: Frontier vs...
Tim Clayton scored the game's first touchdown on the ground...
Football: Ware vs Hoosac...
Matt Hall scored the game's first three touchdowns to give...
B Soccer: Drury vs Lenox
Nic Baruch scored two goals and assisted on a third Sunday...
| Home | A & E | Business | Community News | Dining | Real Estate | Schools | Sports & Outdoors | Berkshires Weather | Weddings
Advertise | Recommend This Page | Help Contact Us | Privacy Policy| User Agreement
iBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Street, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2000 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved