Monday, January 23, 2017 11:54am
North Adams, MA now: 30 °   
Send news, tips, press releases and questions to info@iBerkshires.com
The Berkshires online guide to events, news and Berkshire County community information.
LOG IN | REGISTER NOW   

Home About Archives RSS Feed
Return to election home page
Lanesborough Re-elects Incumbents
By Andy McKeever On: 02:12PM / Wednesday June 18, 2014
Not many people made it to the ballot box on Tuesday.
LANESBOROUGH, Mass. — With a ballot full of incumbents running uncontested, a small turnout reelected eight town officials.
 
Only 140 of the town's 2,095 registered voters made it to the polls on Tuesday. But, that was enough. 
 
Those voters put Henry Sayers back on the Board of Selectmen; Amy Szczepaniak as a cemetery trustee; Christine Galib on the Finance Committee; Regina Dilego on the School Committee; Ronald Tinkham on the Planning Board; Robert Reilly as moderator and Jane Stevens and Prudence Barton as library trustees.
 
A seat on both the Planning Board and Finance Committee went with no candidates.
 
Three Sewer Commission seats and a tree warden position was listed on the ballot but with no candidates. Town meeting had already approved turning those positions into appointed, so any votes there were irrelevant. 
 
The number of ballots was dramatically lower than when 22 percent of the voters went to the polls for the special election in the fall. That election had only one race for the Board of Selectmen but drew a lot of interest. In that election, Sayers narrowly defeated Barbara Hassan.
 
For that race campaign signs were displayed throughout the town and debates and campaigns were held leading up to the race. On Tuesday, only Sayers could be seen campaigning as he stood at town hall for the duration of the eight hours of polling.


0 Comments
     
Election Text Ads
Advertise on iBerkshires.com

Where to vote in Berkshire County

State Election
Tuesday, Nov. 4

Voting is from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Deadline to register or change party affiliation was Oct.15.


Candidates on the ballot in races for state office; all others on the ballot are unopposed. Links will take you to their campaign websites.

U.S. Senator
Edward J. Markey, Democrat
Brian J. Herr, Republican

Governor/Lieutenant Governor
Charlie Baker & Karyn Polito, Republican
Martha Coakley & Stephen Kerrigan, Democrat
Evan Falchuk & Angus Jennings, United Independent Party
Scott Lively & Shelly Saunders, Independent
Jeff McCormick & Tracy Post, Independent 

Attorney General
Maura Healey, Democratic
John B. Miller, Republican

Secretary of State
William Francis Galvin, Democratic
David D'Arcangelo, Republican
Daniel L. Factor, Green-Rainbow

Treasurer
Deborah B. Goldberg, Democratic
Michael James Heffernan, Republican
Ian T. Jackson, Green-Rainbow

Auditor
Suzanne M. Bump, Democratic
Patricia S. Saint Aubin, Republican
MK Merelice, Green-Rainbow

Municipal Elections

The cities of Pittsfield and North Adams will hold municipal elections for mayor, city council and school committee in 2015

You may vote absentee: if you will be absent from your town or city on election day, have a physical disability that prevents you from voting at the polls or cannot vote at the polls because to religious beliefs.

2010 Special Senate Election Results

Election 2009 Stories

Election Day 2008

 

 

 



Categories:
1st Berkshire (42)
2010 (0)
2011 (69)
2012 (59)
2013 (60)
2014 (75)
2nd Berkshire (29)
3rd Berkshire (16)
4th Berkshire (14)
attorney general (6)
auditor (5)
campaign (67)
candidate forums (48)
city council (38)
Congress (25)
election (69)
endorsements (47)
events (29)
fundraising (10)
governor (26)
letters (9)
local (16)
mayor (47)
news (8)
school committee (20)
selectmen (21)
selectmen (16)
sheriff (28)
state (23)
statements (45)
Archives:
Tags:
Bissaillon Lieutenant Governor Election 2014 City Council Cariddi Selectmen Debate Letters To The Editor Williamstown Berkshire Brigades Election 2013 Special Election Mark Democrat Bowler Campaign Debates Macdonald 1st Mass Boucher Town Election U.s. Senate Mayor Independent Town Elections Candidates Preliminary Pittsfield Primary Governor Democratic Party Republican Party Szczepaniak Bosley North Adams
Popular Entries:
Election Day 2010
Bosley Looks to Wind Up Legislative Career
Three Make Case for 2nd District Seat
Cariddi Clear Winner in 1st District
Longtime City Councilor Cariddi Kicks Off State Rep Campaign
Candidates Forum Scheduled for Aug 17
There's a New Sheriff in Town
North Adams Mayoral Debate Video
Bissaillon Campaign Hosts Pancake Breakfast
Bump Would Audit Publicly Funded Criminal Defense System
Recent Entries:
Independent Falchuk Hits Threshold To Start New Party
Baker Wins Governor's Race
AG Candidate Healey Hears Concerns on Hospital
Candidate Kerrigan Stops in Pittsfield For Get Out The Vote Push
Suzanne Bump Seeking Re-election as Auditor
U.S. Senate Candidate Brian Herr Fighting for Name Recognition
Area Democrats Making Final Push For November Election
Coakley Stresses Commitment to Berkshires
Candidates Showing Differences As Governor's Race Heats Up
Gubernatorial Candidates Spar In Springfield Debate


View All
B Basketball: Drury vs Hoosac...
Hayden Bird put up 25 points as the Drury boys basketball...
B Basketball: Pittsfield vs...
Drury High School junior Connor Clark scored eight points...
G Basketball: Mt Greylock vs...
Carpenter scored her 1,000th career point with a third...
B Basketball: Wahconah vs...
Taconic won on there home court against Wahconah 68-56 on...
B Basketball: St. Joe's vs...
The Crusaders had the misfortune of being Wahconah’s final...
MLK Day of Service 2017
Northern Berkshire's Martin Luther King Jr. Day of Service...
Skiing: XC Ski Meet
Four Wahconah boys finished in the top 25 on Saturday at...
G Basketball: Hoosac Valley...
Hoosac Valley girls basketball team on Friday night won...
Skiing: Berkshire Nordic...
Saturday, the rest of the Berkshire County Nordic League...
B Basketball: Smith Voc. vs...
The McCann Tech boys basketball team Thursday put Smith Voc...
G Basketball: Wahconah vs Mt...
The Wahconah girls basketball team Tuesday used a Victoria...
Hockey: Mount Everett vs...
Mitch Andrews and Corbin Rumbolt each scored twice Monday...
B Hockey: Wahconah vs Taconic
Five different players scored at least a goal, and 10...
Swimming: Wahconah vs Taconic
Delaney Ivas and Ashlee Languis were double winners...
The Berkshire Blizzard
The Berkshire Blizzard girls hockey team played Northshire...
Pittsfield's Four Freedoms...
More than 1,500 people marched in the bitter cold down...
B Basketball: Drury vs Hoosac...
Hayden Bird put up 25 points as the Drury boys basketball...
B Basketball: Pittsfield vs...
Drury High School junior Connor Clark scored eight points...
G Basketball: Mt Greylock vs...
Carpenter scored her 1,000th career point with a third...
B Basketball: Wahconah vs...
Taconic won on there home court against Wahconah 68-56 on...
B Basketball: St. Joe's vs...
The Crusaders had the misfortune of being Wahconah’s final...
| Home | A & E | Business | Community News | Dining | Real Estate | Schools | Sports & Outdoors | Berkshires Weather | Weddings
Advertise | Recommend This Page | Help Contact Us | Privacy Policy| User Agreement
iBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Street, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2000 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved