Thursday, April 02, 2020 07:58pm
North Adams, MA now: 39 °   
Send news, tips, press releases and questions to info@iBerkshires.com
The Berkshires online guide to events, news and Berkshire County community information.
SIGN IN | REGISTER NOW   

Printer Friendly Version
   Recommend this story to a friend

iBerkshires.com Columnist Section

Sue Bush
More articles from Sue Bush

Adams Town Elections

12:00AM / Friday, January 12, 2007

Adams - Nomination papers for town elected offices will be avialable to any interested candidates beginning Jan. 22 at the Town Clerk's office at 8 Park St..
Open this are the following posts:

One year Moderator term -Incumbent is Anthony P. McBride

Two Three-year Selectmen's terms - Incumbents are Joseph Dean Jr. and Edward Driscoll

One Three-year Treasurer/Collector term - Incumbent is Holly Denault

One Three-year Assessor term - Incumbent is Charles J. Welch

One Three-year Board of Health term - Incumbent is Roy J. Thompson

Two Three-year Library Trustee terms - Incumbents are Karen L. Kettles and Juliette Wilk-Chaffee

One One-Year Library Trustee term - Incumbent is David P. Strzepek

One Five-Year Planning Board term - Incumbent is Sandra H. Moderski

One Three-Year cemetery Commission term - Incumbent is Lawrence A. Clairmont

One Five-Year Redevelopment Authority term - Incumbent is John J. Lennon

One Three-Year Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational School District term - Incumbent is Donna Aitken MacDonald

Two Three-Year Adams-Cheshire Regional School District Committee Adams terms - Incumbents are Paul K. Butler and John E. Duval

One Three-year Adams-Cheshire Regional School District Committee Cheshire term - Incumbent is Mary Ellen Baker

Ten Three-Year Terms Town Meeting Members For Precinct 1
Four Two-Year Terms Town Meeting Members For Precinct 1

Incumbents are: Patricia A. Baker, Starr D. Baker, Steven M. Blanchard, Barbara A. Meczywor, Haley A. Meczywor, Frances O. Meier, Jacqueline F. Nimmons, Lorraine C. Robinson, Thomas Robinson, and Marshall taylor

Ten Three-year Terms Town Meeting Members For Precinct 2

Incumbents are: Richard L. Beauchemin Jr., Candice N. Bushman, Doris Hajdas, Edward S. Janik, Bernadette Kozik, Cynthia A. Lefebvre, Norman K. Schutz, Michael Paul Taber, Roy J. Thompson, and Richard Wisniowski

Ten Three-Year Terms Town Meeting Member For Precinct 3
One Two-year Term Town Meeting Member For Precinct 3

Incumbents are: Paul Aitken, Patricia Conroy-Shepley, Jay H. Lukkarila, Sandra H. Moderski, Scott F. Nichols, Leon S. parrot, Jr., Nancy A. parrott, Dawn M. Prokopwicz, Martha J. Stohlmann and Barbara Ziemba

Ten Three-Year Terms Town Meeting Member Precinct 4
Two Two-year Terms Town Meeting Member Precinct 4

Incumbents are: Lawrence A. Clairmont, Susan Davenport, Ronald denault, John J. lennon, Raymond A. Porter, David M. Strzepek, and Particia Taylor

Ten Three-year Terms Town Meeting Member Precinct 5

Incumbents are: Katrina M. berti, Dianne M, Cutillo, Aaron M. Dean, Ann Marie Doyle, Doris M. Hutchinson, Donna Meczywor Kustra, Frederick D. Moran, Thomas M.Morin, Nicholas G. Noyes, and James H. Wojtaszek

March 12 5 p.m. deadline for all Town Meeting members to notify Town Clerk that they are seeking reelection.

March 19 5 p.m. Deadline for all other candidates to submit nomination papers.

April 4 5 p.m. Deadline to withdraw from election or to file an objection to nomination papers.

April 17 8 p.m. Deadline to register to vote in 2007 town election

April 30 4 p.m. Deadline for filing initial campaign finance report. The report period ends 10 days before the deadline.

May 7 7 a.m.- 7 p.m. Town Election Day

June 6 4 p.m. Deadline for filing final campaign finance report. The report period ends 10 days before the deadline.

Your Comments
Post Comment
No Comments

 
View All
G Basketball: Taconic vs...
Tamia Patrick hit a 3-pointer in the closing seconds, and...
B Basketball: Taconic vs...
Seniors Isaac Percy and Mohammed Sanogo combined for 38...
G Basketball: Hoosac Valley...
Averie McGrath scored a game-high 13 points, Sarah Field...
B Basketball: Drury vs...
Sam Morelli scored 35 points, and the Hopedale boys...
Taconic Boys Complete...
"It feels great every time," Isaac Percy said after scoring...
Taconic Girls Win First...
Taconic used two big runs in the fourth quarter to break...
Hoosac Valley Tops Wahconah...
The Hurricanes Saturday held Wahconah to three points for...
Drury Boys Repeat as Western...
Scott McGuire Jr. scored 45 points, and Keegan Vidal hit a...
Monson Girls Stop Lenox in...
Mia Krupczak scored 21 points, and the Monson girls...
ThunderFest 2020
Although it was a little windy the sun was out Saturday and...
Wormtown Brewery Beer Dinner
The Wormtown Brewery Dinner at the Williams Inn raised...
Skiing: Taconic's King Fourth...
Taconic's Andrew King won one of two medals for the...
G Basketball - Hoosac Valley...
The Hoosac Valley girls basketball team is headed back to...
G Basketball - Sabis at...
The top-seeded Wahconah girls basketball team clinched a...
B Basketball: Hopkins vs...
Scott McGuire Jr. scored 36 points Tuesday night to lead...
B Basketball: Wahconah vs...
Freddie Monnette-Harris scored 15 points to lead four...
G Basketball: Taconic vs...
Tamia Patrick hit a 3-pointer in the closing seconds, and...
B Basketball: Taconic vs...
Seniors Isaac Percy and Mohammed Sanogo combined for 38...
G Basketball: Hoosac Valley...
Averie McGrath scored a game-high 13 points, Sarah Field...
B Basketball: Drury vs...
Sam Morelli scored 35 points, and the Hopedale boys...
Taconic Boys Complete...
"It feels great every time," Isaac Percy said after scoring...
| Home | A & E | Business | Community News | Dining | Real Estate | Schools | Sports & Outdoors | Berkshires Weather | Weddings
Advertise | Recommend This Page | Help Contact Us | Privacy Policy| User Agreement
iBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Street, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2000 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved