Wednesday, September 02, 2015 08:28am
North Adams, MA now: 59 °   
Send news, tips, press releases and questions to info@iBerkshires.com
The Berkshires online guide to events, news and Berkshire County community information.
LOG IN | REGISTER NOW   

 
TOP STORIES AROUND THE COUNTY

Berkshire Arts & Technology Bus Route 2015

01:07PM / Friday, August 21, 2015
Print | Email

ADAMS, Mass. — The first day of school for Berkshire Arts & Technology Public Charter School is Monday, Aug. 24. The doors open to students at 7:45 a.m. and dismissal is at 3:40 p.m. the first day.

Students should be waiting at their bus stop 10 minutes before the scheduled time in a location visible to the driver (not sitting in a car); all times are advisory. No food or drink allowed on the buses and students may only ride on assigned buses. Bus routes are subject to change and the most current versions can always be found on the "For Parents" page of school's website, www.bartcharter.org

Morning bus service will not be available for Savoy, Florida or Clarksburg students if the schools in those communities declare a snow day. However, afternoon transportation will be provided to those students who do make it to school.

School closures or delays will be posted on iBerkshires and local radio and television, and on the school's website and Facebook page.

School day begins at 7:55 a.m. Regular release is at 3:40 p.m.; half-day release is at noon.
 

Bus 1

6:35 Route 7 @ Bay State Road, Pittsfield
6:36 South Street @ Boylston Street, Pittsfield
6:40 Route 7 @ Gamwell Avenue, Pittsfield
6:45 West Housatonic @ Center Street, Pittsfield
6:47 West Housatonic @ Brenton Terrace, Pittsfield
6:55 458 Barker Road, Pittsfield
6:56 Cadwell Road @ Albermarle Road, Pittsfield
6:58 Melbourne Road @ Lebanon Avenue, Pittsfield
7:02 1634 West Housatonic (Veterinary Hosp), Pittsfield
7:05 Hungerford Street & Lebanon Avenue, Pittsfield
7:06 15 Lebanon Ave., Pittsfield
7:14 West St @ Merriam Street, Pittsfield
7:16 Woodbine St & Onota Street, Pittsfield
7:40 Route 8 @ Richardson Street, Cheshire
7:40 Arrival
 

Bus 2

6:50 North Street @ Edgewood Road, Pittsfield
6:52 Center Street @ BradfoRoad Street, Pittsfield
6:54 Columbus Ave @ Robbins Avenue, Pittsfield
6:56 Francis Street @ Linden Street, Pittsfield
6:57 Linden Street & Onota Street, Pittsfield
7:05 Linden Street & Faulkner Place, Pittsfield
7:10 Tyler Street & Cherry Avenue, Pittsfield
7:40 Arrival
 
Bus 3
7:02 Tyler Street & Brown Avenue, Pittsfield
7:04 Dalton Avenue @ Harvard Street, Pittsfield
7:06 Allengate Avenue @ Dalton Avenue, Pittsfield
7:24 Route 8 @ Greenwich Street, Lanesborough
7:30 820 Cheshire Road, Lanesborough
7:38 Route 8 @ Quality Street, Adams
7:40 Arrival

Bus 4

7:00 Route 7 @ Bull Hill Road (Adams Co-op Bank), Lanesborough
7:01 Route 7 @ Lakeview Street, Lanesborough
7:05 Highland Street @ Hancock Road, Pittsfield
7:06 Pecks Road @ Hancock Road, Pittsfield
7:07 Highland Street @ Pecks Road, Pittsfield
7:10 Wahconah Street @ Pecks Road, (@ Harry's Mkt) Pittsfield
7:11 Wahconah Street @ Lenox Avenue, Pittsfield
7:13 Burke Road @ Crane Avenue, Pittsfield
7:15 Benedict @ Crane Avenue, Pittsfield
7:16 Unkamet Drive @ Crane Avenue, Pittsfield
7:17 683 Crane Avenue, Pittsfield
7:18 Oak Hill Road @ Partridge Avenue, Pittsfield
7:20 Oak Hill Road @ Crane Avenue, Pittsfield
7:24 65 Old Cheshire Road, Lanesborough
7:38 Route 8 @ Briggs Road Cheshire
7:40 Arrival

Bus 5

6:35 East Street @ Baldwin Avenue, Pittsfield
6:45 Williams Street & Leona Drive Pittsfield
6:47 Williams Street @ East New Lenox Road, Adams
6:53 Williams Street & Deborah Avenue, Pittsfield
6:57 Williams Street & Revere Parkway Pittsfield
6:58 Williams Street & Arlington Avenue, Pittsfield
7:00 Dawes Avenue @ Caledonia Street, Pittsfield
7:01 Appleton Avenue & East Housatonic Street, Pittsfield
7:07 Fenn Street @ Second Street, Pittsfield
7:12 Elm Street & Ontario Avenue, Pittsfield
7:13 Newell Street & Ontario Street, Pittsfield
7:15 Newell Street & Pembroke Street, Pittsfield
7:24 Route 8 @ Asci Drive, Pittsfield
7:40 Arrival

 

Bus 6

7:08 First Street @ Tyler Street, Pittsfield
7:09 Hamlin Street @ Second Street, Pittsfield
7:10 Elm Street & Commonwealth Avenue, Pittsfield
7:22 Allendale Shopping Center, Pittsfield
7:40 Arrival

Bus 7
 
6:50 710 Hancock Road, Williamstown
7:00 Route 7 @ Sands Springs Road, Williamstown
7:03 Bridges Road & White Oaks Road, Williamstown
7:04 Henderson @ N. Hoosac Road, Williamstown
7:05 Cole Avenue @ Arnold Street, Williamstown
7:06 Cole Avenue @ School Street, Williamstown
7:07 Route 2 @ Adams Road (GFCU), Williamstown
7:08 Route 2 @ Galvin Street, North Adams
7:13 Route 2 @ New Street, North Adams
7:14 Route 2 @ Grant Street, North Adams
7:15 Route 2 @ Brayton Hill Terrace, North Adams
7:16 Route 2 @ West End Terrace, North Adams
7:20 North Street & Cady Street, North Adams
7:21 North Street @ Houghton Street, North Adams
7:24 Route 8 @ Main Street, North Adams
7:25 Route 8 @ Walnut Street (Haskins School), North Adams
7:26 Columbia Street @ Burt Street, Adams
7:40 Arrival
Bus 8
6:31 522 West Shaft Road, North Adams
6:30 175 West Shaft Road, North Adams
6:45 Route 2 @ Tilda Hill Road, Florida
6:46 Route 2 @ Central Shaft Road, Florida
7:00 Route 2 @ Autumn Drive, North Adams
7:01 Route 2 @ Mohawk Forest, North Adams
7:02 East Main Street @ Walker Street, North Adams
7:09 163 River Road, Clarksburg
7:10 450 River Road, Clarksburg
7:11 Beaver Street @ Bluff Road, North Adams
7:12 Route 2 @ Gallup Street, North Adams
7:14 Eagle Street @ Hall Street, North Adams
7:15 Eagle Street @ Barth Street, North Adams
7:21 Church Street @ Pleasant Street, North Adams
7:30 Howland Avenue @ Brown Street, Adams
7:38 West Road @ Marshall Street, Adams
7:40 Arrival


 
Bus 9
6:45 Fred Mason Road @ Outlook Avenue, Cheshire
6:47 Daniels Terrace @ Lanesborough Road, Cheshire
6:49 300 Lanesborough Road, Cheshire
6:50 Shadowland Cove @ Lanesborough Road, Cheshire
6:55 Route 8 @ Ingalls Road, Cheshire
7:00 Depot Street & Church Street, Cheshire
7:02 East Main Street @ Main Street, Cheshire
7:03 Dublin Road @ Wells Road, Cheshire
7:06 890 Stafford Hill Road, Cheshire
7:15 688 Main Street (Savoy General Store)
7:17 Loop Road & Old Main Road, Savoy
7:26 601 Savoy Road, Savoy
7:29 12 East Road, Adams
7:30 Orchard Street @ East Street, Adams
7:31 Summer Street @ Randall Street, Adams
7:34 N Summer Street @ Anthony Street, Adams
7:35 Friend Street @ Burt Street, Adams
7:36 Friend Street @ Walnut Street Adams
7:37 Friend Street @ Notch Road Adams
7:40 Arrival

 


Tags: bus routes,   

0 Comments
MORE STORIES:
| Home | A & E | Business | Community News | Dining | Real Estate | Schools | Sports & Outdoors | Berkshires Weather | Weddings |
Advertise | Recommend This Page | Help Contact Us
iBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Street, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2012 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved

Privacy Policy| User Agreement