Drury High Scholarships & Awards 2015
North Adams, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented on Class Night, Wednesday, June 10, to the Drury High School Class of 2015.
Valedictorian: Nicholas Trombley
Salutatorian: Lindsey Gray
Dr. Richard Ziter Science/Pre-med Scholarships: Destiny Martin & Emma Waryjasz
Peter Foote Memorial Scholarship: Kirby Bryce & Catherine Marceau
Jocelyn E. LeClair Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Candiloro, Joshua Giron, Catherine Marceau & Nicholas Trombley
Crew of 2002: MBL Scholarship: Sully Boland; CMD Scholarship: Renee Sherman-Gauthier
Coach Herb Johnson Scholarship: Kyle Clairmont
Anna Yan Ji Arabia Scholarship: Monica Thomas
Robert James Dean Memorial Scholarship: Catherine Marceau
Richard "Buckwheat" Lefave Award: Heather Morris & Matthew Scanlon
Spc. Michael R. DeMarsico II Memorial Scholarship: Destiny Crews & Destiny Martin
Peter Mancuso Memorial Scholarship: Kirby Bryce
North Adams Historical Society: Katelyn Kline
Class of 1964: Matthew Scanlon
Amy Remillard Award Trophy: Cameron Lapine
Ron & Tiger Waterman Scholarship: Christa Sprague
Achievement Awards
- Visual Arts: Destiny Baran & Christa Sprague
- English: Emma Waryjasz
- Family and Consumer Sciences: Amber Serrano
- Foreign Language: Renee Sherman-Gauthier
- Mathematics: Matthew Scanlon
- Music: Robert Fronsman
- Physical Education: Justin Girard
- Science: Cain Laikind
- Vocational Sciences: Joe Caron
- History: Cameron Lapine
- Technology Education: Adam Daub
- Media Arts: Ryan Forrest
- Drury Stage Company: Cameron Lapine
Engineering Design Competition 1st Place Awards: Jose Alicea, Austin Hebel, Joe Caron, Nicholas Senay, Adam Daub & Nate VanSteemburg
High Honor Early Graduation Award: Tyra Beaumont, Emily Knickerbocker & Lisa Rondeau
DAR Good Citizen Certificate: Thane Preite
Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators Association: Ryan Forrest
Senior Band Scholarships: Matt Scanlon, Kyle Clairmont, Nichole Superneau & Cain Laikind
Paul Hartery Band Award: Emma Waryjasz
Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Matt Scanlon
Sceva E. Whitney Memorial Scholarship: Emma Waryjasz
John Philip Sousa Award: Cain Laikind
Berkshire Symphony Award: Emma Waryjasz
Pauline Young Outstanding Senior Vocal Award: Lindsey Gray
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Matt Scanlon
Danny Alcombright Memorial Scholarship: Christa Sprague
Frank N. Costa Public Service Scholarship: Jake Tatro
Stephen J. Drotter Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Candiloro
Byron E. & Rose L. Crum Scholarship: Justin Girard & Joshua Giron
Lafayette/ Greylock Lodge of Masons: Josh Giron
Richard Brower Memorial Scholarship: Julia Lescarbeau
Helen Hickey George Scholarship: Justin Girard
Father Nelson Ziter Scholarship: Nicholas Trombley
Ted Ziter Sports Scholarship: Alexander Candiloro
MountainOne Bank Scholarship: Lindsey Gray
David Morton Memorial Scholarship: Emma Waryjasz
Salem State Alumni Scholarship Fund: Nicholas Mirante
"Bud" Saulnier Memorial Scholarship: Emma Waryjasz
Clarksburg Parent Teacher Group: Jacob Tatro
Gordon B. Neville Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Rivard
Richard C. Lussier Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Mariana Denault
Dora A. Radlo Memorial Scholarship: Mackenzie McNeice
Stephen Sears Memorial Scholarship: Thane Preite
Diane Niles Scholarship: Hannah Rivard
Drury High School Class of 1955: Cain Laikind
Grace S. Hampel Scholarship: Kasey McDonough
Clifton R. Tower Jr. Scholarship Award: Marisa McNeice
Daniel E. Ralston Memorial Scholarship: Sully Boland
Jason A. Dupuis Memorial Scholarship: Justin Girard
State Street T Neighborhood Kids Scholarship: Schuyler Robinson
Goldie Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Cameron Lapine
Ermyn Beall Teaching Scholarship: Destiny Crews
Philip & Exilda Bianco Scholarship: Renee Sherman-Gauthier & Joshua Giron
Benvenuti-Crosina Scholarship: Alexander Candiloro
William A. Courchene Scholarship: Nicholas Trombley
Pizzi Scholarship: Tyra Beaumont
Anita Lentine Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Candiloro & Kasey McDonough
North Adams Travel Club Award: Cameron Lapine
Drury Boys Soccer Booster Club Award: Sully Boland, Josh Giron, Luke Grant, Nick Mirante & Thane Preite
Drury Girls Basketball Booster Club: Heather Morris & Emily Knickerbocker
Drury Boys Basketball Booster Club: Kirby Bryce, Justin Girard, Doug Sigsbury & Nicholas Trombley
North Adams Teachers Association Scholarship: Kirby Bryce, Alexander Candiloro & Catherine Marceau
Drury Girls Soccer Booster Club: Heather Morris & Hannah Rivard
Shirley Anne Jackson Memorial Scholarship: Renee Sherman-Gauthier
John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship from money raised by Florida Mountaineers Snowmobile Club: Renee Sherman-Gauthier
Whitney Basketball League Award: Catherine Marceau & Hannah Rivard
Richard C. Milanesi Scholarship Fund: Lindsey Gray & Hannah Rivard
Drury Girls Softball Booster Club: Catherine Marceau, Heather Morris & Hannah Rivard
Richard J. Stanton Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Track, Character and Conduct on and off the Field: Matt Scanlon
William R. Robinson Memorial Scholarship Trophy: Kirby Bryce
Drury Boys Baseball Booster Club Award: Kirby Bryce, Shayne Garvey, Thane Preite, Schulyer Robinson & Jacob Tatro
Drury Football Booster Club Book Award: Kirby Bryce, Scott Forrest, Matt Scanlon, Justin Girard, Nate VanSteemburg, Justice Marable, Kyle Clairmont & Tyler Smith
North Adams Soccer Club Scholarship: Sully Boland
Francis Millard Memorial Scholarship: Sully Boland & Nicholas Trombley
Robert E. Armitage Memorial Scholarship: Justin Girard
Joseph Lentine Memorial Scholarship: Catherine Marceau
Florida PTA Carol Cowell Memorial Scholarship: Lindsey Gray
Drury Class of 1968: Cameron Lapine
David C. Ashkar Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Scanlon
Greylock Community Club Scholarship: Amber Girard, Thane Preite, Hannah Rivard & Katelyn Kline
Margaret Whitney Dennis Scholarship: Emma Waryjasz
Friends of North Adams Youth Basketball League: Justin Girard
Drury Faculty Association Scholarship: Nicholas Trombley, Lindsey Gray & Kirby Bryce
Northern Berkshire Community Television Alma Riello Scholarship: Kirby Bryce & Christa Sprague
Frank Zoltek Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Trombley & Justin Girard
Sons of the American Legion Post 125: Christa Sprague, Thane Preite & Heather Morris
American Legion Auxiliary Unit 125: Anne & Anthony Sacco Scholarship: Allison Therrien; Laura Carmel Scholarship: Catherine Marceau
Dr. Arthur L. Mazzu Memorial Scholarship: Emma Waryjasz
Bernard R. "Bucky" Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Matt Scanlon
Abbott Memorial School Education Association Scholarship: Lindsey Gray
Matthew T. Zappone Memorial Scholarship: Destiny Martin
Helen F. Lesage & Leon L. Lesage Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Daelyn Peterson
Holy Rosary Society Scholarship from the Parish of St. Elizabeth of Hungary: Alexander Candiloro & Nicholas Trombley
Sean Busbee Williams Memorial Scholarship: Katelyn Kline, Cain Laikind, Christa Sprague & Heather Morris
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Cameron Lapine, Monica Thomas, Audrey Johnson, Shayne Garvey & Allison Therrien
V. James Rotolo Memorial Scholarship: Thane Preite
Harry J. Bontempi Memorial Scholarship from Peter & Patricia Bontempi: Brandi Robertson, Nicole Superneau, Indica Blackmon, Audrey Johnson, Tyra Beaumont, Julia Lescarbeau, Adam Daub, Wyatt Mineau, Zoila Pineda & Schuyler Robinson
Raymond F. Mahar Memorial Scholarship: Emma Waryjasz
Greylock Federal Credit Union "Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect" Scholarship: Audrey Johnson
Wendy A. Lincoln Memorial Scholarship: Christa Sprague
Florence & Jerry Siciliano Memorial Scholarship Presented by the Greylock PTG: Schuyler Robinson
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Lindsey Gray
Jack Kelly Memorial Scholarship: Thane Preite
Vietnam Veterans Scholarship: Christa Sprague
Vermont Honor Scholarship: Daelyn Peterson
Arnold Ross Witto Memorial Scholarship: Katelyn Kline
Charles E. West Memorial Scholarship: Catherine Marceau
Tags: scholarships, graduation 2015,