Hoosac Valley Scholarships & Awards 2016
The following awards and scholarships were presented at class night.
Adams Community Bank Scholarships: Autumn Fetridge, Aron Filion, Shannon Gwozdz, Aaron Holman-Vittone, Joshua Jarvis, Cassidy McMahon, Afton Murach & Hayley Simard
Adams High School Class of 1946 Scholarship: Autumn Fetridge
Adams High School Class of 1970 Scholarships: Aaron Holman-Vittone, & Marlena Horton
Adams Lodge of Elks/Dominic Yuliano Scholarships: Autumn Fetridge, & Marlena Horton
Adams Lions Club Scholarships: Tucker Beliveau, Erin Girard & Clara Shaw
William T. Adams Fund Scholarships: Rachael Carlo, Autumn Fetridge, Clara Shaw & Danielle Soule
Elsie C. & Robert T. Arnold Memorial Scholarships: Clara Shaw & Danielle Soule
Mildred H. & John G. Arnold Memorial Scholarships: Autumn Fetridge & Danielle Soule
Richard F. Boulger Memorial Scholarships: Autumn Fetridge & Clara Shaw
Bernard R. "Bucky" Bullet Memorial Scholarship: Abby Chaput
Irene & Tom Chalmers Memorial Scholarship: Sienna Witherell
Cheshire Garden Club Scholarship: Rachael Carlo
Cheshire Police Association Scholarships: Madeline Keeler & Dante Richards
June M. Cole Fund for Continuing Education Scholarships: Shelby Allen, Rachael Carlo & Danielle Soule
George Coope Memorial Scholarship: Tucker Beliveau
Frank N. Costa Public Service Award: Javon Reynolds
Francis E. & Ann M. Couture Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Prudhomme
Tony Couture Memorial Scholarships: Peter Barrow & Erin Girard
Ruth Brenner Crawford Memorial Scholarship: Marlena Horton
Mary M. Czubryt Memorial Scholarship: Jasmine Hyatt
Wilfred "Pete" DeBlois, Notre Dame Memorial Scholarships: Nolan Hayer & Jacob Swistak
Margaret R. Degere Memorial Scholarships: Joshua Jarvis, Karley Morin, Hunter Pratt & Hayley Simard
Armenia C. Deguire Memorial Scholarship: Jasmine Hyatt
Walter R. & Pearl Dynes Memorial Scholarships: Jared Haley & Jacob Prudhomme
The Flower Gallery Scholarship: Madison Ryan
Theresa M. & William R. Fortini Sr. Memorial Scholarships: Avery Anderson-Hall & Danielle Soule
Frank H. Graham Memorial Fund Scholarships: Madison Ryan & Bradley Swicker
Marge Gwozdz Memorial Scholarship: Cassidy McMahon
Hoosac Valley High School Art Club Scholarships: Javon Reynolds & Cody White
Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1976 Scholarships: Jared Haley, MacKenzie Rougeau & Madison Ryan
Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1985 Scholarship: Marlena Horton
Hoosac Valley High School Guidance Department Scholarship: Peter Barrow
Hoosac Valley High School School Store Scholarship: Tucker Beliveau
Iacuessa-Jaworski Scholarship: Alexandra DiCarlo
Emilia Jajko Memorial Scholarship: Rachael Carlo
Walter & Velma Harrington Kruszyna Fund Scholarships: Shelby Allen & Courtney Crews
Keith A. Levesque Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Koperniak
Maple Grove Civic Club Scholarships: Peter Barrow & MacKenzie Huntoon
Susan Martel Memorial Scholarship: MacKenzie Huntoon
Edward W. & May F. Martin Memorial Scholarships: Shannon Gwozdz & Jacob Prudhomme
Diana M. Morgan Memorial Scholarship: Bradley Swicker
Daniel H. Petithory Memorial Scholarships: Jared Haley, Madeline Keeler, Jasmine Knapp & Dante Richards
Herbert & Betty Randall Scholarship: Shannon Gwozdz
Helen Stokey Raschdorf Memorial Scholarship: Jasmine Hyatt
Paul M. Roemelt Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Wojtaszek
James L. Rowley Memorial Scholarship: MacKenzie Rougeau
Edmund R. & Majory St. John, Jr. Memorial Scholarships: Abby Chaput & Cassidy McMahon
Agnes Skrocki Memorial Scholarship: Abby Chaput
Henry Herbert Smythe Trust Fund Scholarships: Shelby Allen, Avery Anderson-Hall, Peter Barrow, Mathew Carlow, Courtney Crews, Nolan Hayer, Sapphire Holland, Aaron Holman-Vittone, Marlena Horton, Jasmine Knapp, Matthew Koperniak, Nathan Lapine, Katie McLear, Elaine Melillo, Karley Morin, Hunter Pratt, Jacob Prudhomme, MacKenzie Rougeau, Madison Ryan, Clara Shaw, Dahndray Sistrunk, Sienna Witherell & Nathan Wojtaszek
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Jared Haley
Catherine Sutliff Memorial Scholarships: Jasmyne Forrest, Elizabeth Gerwaski & Nathan Wojtaszek
Hazel Tiedemann Charitable Trust Fund Scholarships: Rachael Carlo, Autumn Fetridge, Marlena Horton, MacKenzie Rougeau & Madison Ryan
James H. Urquhart Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Jameson Coughlan
VFW Burnette-Bednarz Post 1995 Scholarships: Peter Barrow, Elaine Melillo & Jacob Swistak
Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Aaron Holman-Vittone
Edward P. Whalen Memorial Scholarship: Aaron Holman-Vittone
Eileen Brenner Willig Scholarship: MacKenzie Rougeau
Jacob & Dora Wineberg Scholarships: Erin Girard & Matthew Koperniak
Chester J. Zabek Memorial Scholarship: Madison Ryan
Valedictorian Award: Autumn Fetridge
Salutatorian Award: Marlena Horton
Class Officer Awards: President: Aaron Holman-Vittone; Vice President: Madison Ryan; Secretary: Cassidy McMahon; Treasurer: Autumn Fetridge
Student Council Awards: President: Elaine Melillo; Vice President: Aaron Holman-Vittone; Secretary: Karley Morin; Treasurer: Autumn Fetridge; Members: Elizabeth Gerwaski & Sienna Witherell
Principal's Award: Austin Barrett
MSSAA Student Achievement Award: MacKenzie Rougeau
DAR Good Citizen Award: Madison Ryan
New England Institute of Technology Senior Scholarship Awards: Joshua Jarvis & Hunter Pratt
Leo Club President Award: Jared Haley
Lt. William C. Urquhart Memorial Award Trophy: Matthew Koperniak
Peter I. Zelazo Award: Peter Barrow
The John Philip Sousa Band Award: Aaron Holman-Vittone
Varsity Awards for Band: Autumn Fetridge, Sapphire Holland, Aaron Holman-Vittone, Elaine Melillo, Hunter Pratt & Jacob Prudhomme
Varsity Jazz Ensemble Awards: Sapphire Holland, Aaron Holman-Vittone, Elaine Melillo, Hunter Pratt & Jacob Prudhomme
HVM&HS Director's Award for Chorus: MacKenzie Rougeau
Varsity Awards for Chorus: Shannon Gwozdz, Sapphire Holland, Elaine Melillo, MacKenzie Rougeau, Danielle Soule & Elizabeth Wyman
Thomas J. Oxton Memorial Award: Peter Barrow
Alfred W. Skrocki Scholastic Leadership Award: Madison Ryan
Joshua P. Snyder Heart & Soul Award: Dahndray Sistrunk
Massachusetts Superintendents Awards: Autumn Fetridge & Marlena Horton
Military Service Recognition Awards: Austin Barrett, Elias Masse & Kassie Trzpis
OUTSIDE SCHOLARSHIPS
Adams Elks Lodge 1335 Scholarships: Courtney Crews, Elaine Melillo & Dahndray Sistrunk
Adams Friends of Animals (Roy Thompson) Scholarship: Autumn Fetridge
AMHS Class of 1969 Scholarships: Elaine Melillo & Javon Reynolds
Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth Scholarship: Jared Haley
Town of Adams Scholarships: Avery Anderson-Hall, Tucker Beliveau, Courtney Crews, Sapphire Holland, Marlena Horton, Mackenzie Huntoon, & Hunter Pratt
American Legion Post 152, Williamstown, Scholarship: Jasmine Knapp
Berkshire Community College Foundation Scholarships
Michael Grogan Memorial Scholarship: Shannon Gwozdz
Grace S. Hampel Scholarship: Shannon Gwozdz
Berkshire County Chapter of Credit Unions Scholarship: Rachael Carlo
Berkshire County Baseball Umpires Association MVP Southern Division Scholarship: Matthew Koperniak
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Scholarships
Margery & William Barrett Scholarship Fund: Autumn Fetridge
Dana Labbee Scholarship Fund: Aaron Holman-Vittone
Ruth P. Boraski Fund for Girl's Inc. of the Berkshires Scholarship: Danielle Soule
John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Soule
Michael J. Bresett Memorial Scholarships: Peter Barrow, Alexandra DiCarlo, & Aaron Holman-Vittone
Friends of Michael J. Bresett Scholarship: Tucker Beliveau
Noah William Brown Memorial Scholarships: Peter Barrow, Hunter Pratt, & MacKenzie Rougeau
Cheshire Lions Club Scholarships: Abby Chaput & Autumn Fetridge
Bernard Clairmont Memorial Award: Shelby Allen
Melvin F. Fassell Memorial Scholarship: Jared Haley
Margaret Gentile Memorial Scholarship: Autumn Fetridge
Greylock Federal Credit Union Scholarship: MacKenzie Rougeau
Richard M. Kleiner Memorial Scholarships: Peter Barrow, Tucker Beliveau, Abby Chaput, Courtney Crews, Alexandra DiCarlo, Autumn Fetridge, Erin Girard, Shannon Gwozdz, Jared Haley, Nolan Hayer, Aaron Holman-Vittone, Marlena Horton, MacKenzie Huntoon, MacKenzie Rougeau, Madison Ryan, Clara Shaw, Danielle Soule, Sienna Witherell & Nathan Wojtaszek
The Tracy Langnickel Singer Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Crews
Daniel Patrick Lennon Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Soule
Daniel Petithory Class of 1987 Memorial Scholarships: Jared Haley, Marlena Horton & Cassidy McMahon
Polish National Alliance Scholarships: Peter Barrow & Tucker Beliveau
Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: Courtney Crews
St. Stanislaus Kostka Home and School Association Scholarship: Clara Shaw
Joshua P. Snyder Memorial Scholarship: Madison Ryan
Francis "Frankie" Sobon 2016 "Golf" Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Lapine
Bob Urquhart Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Crews
Western Massachusetts Track & Field Nate Hale Award for Outstanding Senior Male Athlete Scholarship: Jared Haley
Edward S. Zelazo Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Wojtaszek
PRESIDENTIAL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Business: Accounting: Tyler Kaczowski
English: AP Literature: Autumn Fetridge; British Literature CP: Elizabeth Gerwaski
Family & Consumer Sciences: High School Nutrition 1: MacKenzie Rougeau
Health & Physical Education: Physical Education: Shannon Gwozdz
History: AP Psychology: MacKenzie Rougeau; Women's Studies: MacKenzie Rougeau
Mathematics: Algebra II CP: Tucker Beliveau; Algebra III/Trigonometry CP: Courtney Crews; AP Calculus: Marlena Horton; AP Statistics: MacKenzie Rougeau; Probability & Statistics CP: Jacob Prudhomme
Music: Chorus: Elaine Melillo
Science: AP Biology: Marlena Horton; Organic Chemistry H: Autumn Fetridge & Marlena Horton
Technology: Business Applications: Courtney Crews; Computer Programming: Sapphire Holland; Digital Photography: Clara Shaw; Film & Media: Peter Barrow; Keyboarding: Karley Morin
Tags: scholarships, graduation 2016, HVHS,