Drury High Graduates, Scholarships & Awards 2017
Drury High Graduates 2017 | ||
Oscar Leonel Araica-Castillo | Kaelea Corrine Forrest | Aubrey Lee O'Dell |
Jenaya Denise Barton | Taylor Forest Sherman Fortini | Omar Antonio Ochoa |
Arianna Nicole Battaini | Kendra Lee Gallagher | Teven Michael Powell |
David Jay Beebe Jr. | Tahira Lakeisha Gardner | Brooks Allan Robinson |
Alexandra Jane Flynn Bernard | Allison Paige Girard | Tyler William Rockenfield |
Hayden Nathan Bird | Mitchell Ryan Girard | Aubrey Rose Rumbolt |
Andrea Claire Blaisdell | Taylor CheyanneGiron | Elissa Lori Senecal |
Elizabeth Anne Bona | Ashton MarieGoyette | Ariana Claire Senecal-Arnold |
Kiera Helen Boucher | Alex Lee Griffis | Kacey Taylor Sondrini |
Annaka Rose Bradley | Hunter Noel Harpin | Noah Christopher St. Pierre |
Thomas Ivan Bradley | Saradee Anne Harris | Kara Mae Starbird |
Joseph Alexander Butler | Thaylen Daniel Harrison | William Theodore Superneau |
Coby Lee Byers | Nathan Paul Hillard | Ella Ladd Suters |
Michael John Carpinello | Maya Emile Howland | Ryan Thomas Sweet |
Julia Susan Cellana | Jocelyn Kimberly Hunt | Kristina Marie Tatro |
Brian Christian | Maya Angelou Kenner | Ethan Nicolas Therrien |
Chase Emery Christopher | Jacob Thomas LaBonte | Kelly Ann Therrien |
Samantha Jeanne Cooper | Tyrese Xavier Lafayette | Tonilee Ann Therrien |
Anthony John Corbosiero | Sarah Noelle Lamarre | Amber Rose Viall |
Tabitha Marie Daniels | Brodie Chandler Lesage | Shane Charles Volff |
Aniyra Sophia Davis | Amyiah Lee Martin | Bryce Elliot Webb |
Alexander De Laurentiis | Brian Spencer Maynard | Miranda Anne Wissman |
Austin Taylor Dean | Angela Susan McDonough | Christopher Allen Wolfrum |
Dylan Noah Decker | Connor Matthew Meehan | John Kaelan Peters Wood |
Isaak Curtis Demarsico | Ethan Samuel Mekdeci | Marquis Dejoun Woodson |
Cheyanne Marie Dempsey | Jonah Finley Miles | Makenzie Lyn Wright |
Jordan Jacob Dix | Madison Arden Mills | Talliy Taragus Levine Yancey |
Nathan Andrew Ellis | Cristian Rafael Montoya | Zachary Yeaton |
Kymberly Beth Myers |
Drury High Scholarships & Awards 2017 |
|
Valedictorian: Alexandra Bernard | William A. Courchene Scholarship: Alexandra Bernard |
Salutatorian: Chase Christopher | Pizzi Scholarship: Allison Girard |
Dr. Richard Ziter Science/Pre-med Scholarship: Ashton Goyette | Wendy Lincoln Memorial Scholarship: John Wood |
Dr. Richard Ziter Music Scholarship: William Superneau | Florida Education Association Scholarship: Miranda Wissman |
Bernadino Ocampo Memorial Scholarship: Tahira Gardner | Drury High School Class of 1941: Kelly Therrien & Hunter Harpin |
Shayley Estes Memorial Scholarship: Ashton Goyette & Tahira Gardner | Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Hunter Harpin, Kelly Therrien, Elizabeth Bona, Taylor Giron & Ethan Mekdeci |
Jocelyn E. Leclair Memorial Scholarship: Julia Cellana, Taylor Giron & John Wood | V. James Rotolo Memorial Scholarship: Brian Christian |
Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: Maya Howland | Charles West Scholarship: Tahira Gardner |
Crew of '02 MBL Scholarship: Ethan Mekdeci | Dr. Arthur L Mazzu Memorial Scholarship: Makenzie Wright |
Crew of '02 CMD Scholarship: Miranda Wissman | Drury Boys Soccer Booster Club Award: Jonah Miles, Bryce Webb, Oscar Alvarez, Hunter Harpin & Brian Christian |
Whitney Basketball League Award: Taylor Giron, Sarah Lamarre & Miranda Wissman | Drury Girls Basketball Booster Club: Miranda Wissman, Sarah Lamarre, Taylor Giron & Tahira Gardner |
Friends of North Adams Youth Basketball League: Connor Meehan, John Wood, Thaylen Harrison, Hayden Bird & Mike Carpinello | Drury Boys Basketball Booster Club: Thaylen Harrison, Christian Montoya, Hayden Bird, John Wood, Michael Carpinello & Bryce Webb |
Lafayette/ Greylock Lodge of Masons: William Superneau | Drury Girls Soccer Booster Club: Julia Cellana, Ashton Goyette, Maya Howland, Aubrey Rumbolt, Kelly Therrien & Miranda Wissman |
Coach Herb Johnson Scholarship: Connor Meehan | Shirley Anne Jackson Memorial Scholarship: Cheyanne Dempsey |
Anna Yan Ji Scholarship: Ashton Goyette | John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship from money raised by Florida Mountaineers Snowmobile Club: Maya Howland |
Anna Yan Ji 4Cs Scholarship: Connor Meehan, Maya Howland & Aubrey Rumbolt | Drury Girls Softball Booster Club: Maya Howland, Tahira Gardner & Kendra Gallagher |
Spc. Michael R. Demarsico II Memorial Scholarship: Makenzie Wright & Tahira Gardner | Richard J Stanton Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Track, character and conduct on and off the field: Connor Meehan |
Peter Mancuso Memorial Scholarship: Thaylen Harrison | William R. Robinson Memorial Scholarship: Thaylen Harrison |
North Adams Police Union Scholarship: Kendra Gallagher | Drury Boys Baseball Booster Club Award: Brian Maynard, David Beebe, Thaylen Harrison, Zachary Yeaton & Nate Hillard |
Richard "Buckwheat" Lefave Scholarship: John Wood | Drury Football Booster Club Book Award: Brooks Robinson, Jordan Dix, Taylor Fortini, Jacob LaBonte, Alex Griffis, Zachary Yeaton, Anthony Corbisiero, John Wood, Brian Maynard, Hayden Bird & Thaylen Harrison |
Paul Hartery Band Award: Alexandra Bernard | North Adams Soccer Club Scholarship:Julia Cellana & Maya Howland |
Betty von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Alexander De Laurentiis | Robert E. Armitage Memorial Scholarship: Julia Cellana |
John Philip Sousa Award: William Superneau | Joseph & Elizabeth Fachini Lentine Memorial Scholarship: Ashton Goyette |
Berkshire Symphony Award: William Superneau | Florida PTA Carol Cowell Memorial Scholarship: Makenzie Wright |
Bandfront Award: Alexandra Bernard & Julia Cellana | Florida PTA Barbara Downey Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Wissman |
Pauline Young Outstanding Senior Vocal Award: Coby Byers | Drury Class of 1968: Ashton Goyette |
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Connor Meehan & John Wood | David C. Ashkar Memorial Scholarship: William Superneau |
Marching Award: Alexander De Laurentiis | Greylock Community Club Scholarship: John Wood, Thaylen Harrison, Maya Howland, Tahira Gardner, Julia Cellana & Mike Carpinello |
Danny Alcombright Memorial Scholarship: John Wood | Margaret Whitney Dennis Scholarship: Maya Howland |
Frank N. Costa Public Service Scholarship: Noah St. Pierre | Drury Faculty Association Scholarship: Alexandra Bernard & Chase Christopher |
Stephen J. Drotter Memorial Scholarship: Makenize Wright | Northern Berkshire Community Television Alma Riello Scholarship: Ethan Mekdeci |
Byron E. & Rose L. Crum Scholarship: Thaylen Harrison | Frank Zoltek Memorial Scholarship: Connor Meehan, Hayden Bird & Julia Cellana |
Richard Brower Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Lamarre | Sons of the American Legion Post 125: John Wood, Makenzie Wright & Aubrey Rumbolt |
Helen Hickey George Scholarship: Allison Girard & Julia Cellana | Bernard R. "Bucky" Bullett Memorial Scholarship: John Wood |
Father Nelson Ziter Scholarship: Alexandra Bernard | State Street T Neighborhood Kids Scholarship: John Wood |
Ted Ziter Sports Scholarship: Maya Howland | American Legion School Awards: Brian Maynard & Kymberly Myers |
David Morton Memorial Scholarship: Maya Howland | Matthew Zappone Memorial Scholarship: Maya Howland |
Salem State Alumni Scholarship Fund: David Beebe | Ernest H. & Mary F. Rosasco Scholarship: Alexandra Bernard |
Bud Saulnier Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Lamarre | Helen F. Lesage & Leon L. Lesage Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Aubrey Rumbolt |
Clarksburg Parent Teacher Group: Allison Girard | Peter Foote Memorial Scholarship: Connor Meehan & Taylor Giron |
Gordon B. Neville Memorial Scholarship: Connor Meehan | Holy Rosary Society Scholarship from the Parish of St. Elizabeth of Hungary: Alexandra Bernard |
Mountainone Bank Scholarship: Elizabeth Bona | Sean Busbee Williams Memorial Scholarship: William Superneau, Allison Girard, John Wood, Maya Howland, Julia Cellana & Tahira Gardner |
Richard C. Lussier Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kacey Sondrini | Paula Jean Raymond Award: Connor Meehan |
Dora A. Radlo Memorial Scholarship: Kelly Therrien | Harry J. Bontempi Memorial Scholarship from Peter & Patricia Bontempi: Ella Suters, Chase Christopher, Jonah Miles, Chris Wolfrum, Alexander De Laurentiis, Brodie LeSage, Kendra Gallagher & Tyler Rockenfield |
Stephen Sears Memorial Scholarship: Hayden Bird | Kitteredge Family Scholarship sponsored by Naomi Chapter 17 Eastern Star: Maya Howland |
Richard C. Milanesi Scholarship Fund: Makenzie Wright & Maya Howland | Florence & Jerry Siciliano Memorial Scholarship presented by the Greylock PTG: Julia Cellana & John Wood |
Anita Lentine Memorial Scholarship: John Wood & Aubrey Rumbolt | North Adams Historical Society: John Wood |
Arnold Ross Witto Memorial Scholarship: John Wood | Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Mike Carpinello |
Diane Niles Scholarship: Ethan Mekdeci | Jack Kelly Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Wissman |
Drury High School Class of 1955: Maya Howland | Achievement Awards: |
Visual arts – Aniyra Davis | |
Clifton R. Tower Jr. Scholarship Award: Mike Carpinello | English – Alexandra Bernard |
Foreign language – Alexandra Bernard | |
Daniel E. Ralston Memorial Scholarship: Julia Cellana | Mathematics – Chase Christopher |
Music – William Superneau | |
Jason A. Dupuis Memorial Scholarship: Connor Meehan | Physical education – Tahira Gardner |
Science – Chase Christopher | |
Goldie Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Allison Girard | Vocational sciences – Brian Maynard |
History – Julia Cellana | |
Philip & Exilda Bianco Scholarship: Aubrey Rumbolt | Technology education – Noah St. Pierre and Elizabeth Bona |
Media arts – Elizabeth Bona and Noah St. Pierre | |
Benvenuti-Crosina Scholarship: Makenzie Wright | Drury Stage Company – Christopher Wolfrum and Alexandra Bernard |
Tags: graduation 2017,