image description
Miss Hall's School held its commencement on Sunday, graduating 56 students.
image description
image description
image description
image description
image description
image description
image description
image description
image description
image description

Miss Hall's School Graduates 56 in Class of 2018

Community Submission
Print Story | Email Story

The private girls' high school included 18 area students in this year's graduating class. 
PITTSFIELD, Mass.  — Fifty-six students, including 18 from Berkshire County and nearby communities, graduated on Sunday, June 3, during Miss Hall's School's 120th commencement.
 
Ceremonies took place under a large tent on the front lawn of the school's Holmes Road campus. Vanessa Stair, corporate relations officer for Doctors Without Borders/Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF) and a member of the Miss Hall's School Class of 2006, delivered this year's commencement address.
 
Among the Class of 2018 graduates are the following local students: Cristina Aillon of Pittsfield; Madison Bellemare of Hoosick Falls, N.Y.; Kelsey Brown of Lee; Lillian Climo, of Great Barrington; Isabelle Currie of Dalton; Shae Daley of Pittsfield; Gabrielle Hinkley of Dalton; Emily Hunter of West Stockbridge; Anouk Jolly of Lenox; Olivia Kinne of Pittsfield; Michela Laurin of Pittsfield; Mariah Lewis of Williamstown; Jayme McGuigan of Pittsfield; Samantha Miriam Myers of Great Barrington; Shanti Nelson of Lenox; Tyra Price of Pittsfield; Katherine Sheridan of Stockbridge; and Elizabeth Tagliaferro of Pittsfield.
 
Additionally, six students were recognized for their induction this year into the Cum Laude Society, the national organization honoring scholastic achievement at secondary schools.
 
This year's MHS inductees are seniors Lillian Climo of Great Barrington; Shae Daley of Pittsfield; Emily Hunter of West Stockbridge; Xinyue (Moon) Liang of Wuhan, China; Miriam Myers of Great Barrington; and Elizabeth Tagliaferro of Pittsfield; and juniors Trudy Fadding of Glendale; Jiaying (Kelly) He of Shanghai; Zifeng (Christy) Liang of Harrison, N.J.; Ziyan (Charlotte) Rui of Nanjing, China; and Zhiyu (Catherine) Zhang of Nantong, China.
 
They joined seniors Kelsey Brown of Lee; Lin (Vivian) Hou of Shenzhen, China; Trang (Tiffany) Luu of Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam; Kexin (Kristina) Wang of Beijing; and Xiyuan (Andrea) Zhang, of Tangshan City, China, who were inducted in 2017.
 
The following awards were also bestowed during commencement and related recognition ceremonies (students are seniors unless otherwise noted):
 
Joseph F. Buerger Memorial School Spirit Cup: Jayme McGuigan of Pittsfield
 
Margaret Witherspoon Award: Lin (Vivian) Hou of Shenzhen, China
 
Meus Honor StatKeys Awarded for MHS Core Competencies: 
 
Vision: Xiyuan (Andrea) Zhang of Tangshan City, China 
Voice: Izabella Nunes, of Glen Gardner, N.J.
Interpersonal Efficacy: Isabelle Currie of Dalton
Gumption: Emily Hunter of West Stockbridge
 
Christine Fuller Holland '33 Service Prize: Shanti Nelson of Lenox
 
Faculty Commendation Prize: Michela Laurin of Pittsfield
 
Sylvia "Rusty" Shethar Everdell '38 Prize: Emily Hunter of West Stockbridge
 
Andrea Becker '79 Prize: Trudy Fadding, Class of 2019, of Glendale
 
Paul C. Cabot Jr. History Prize: Izabella Nunes of Glen Gardner, N.J.
 
Department of Engineering and Technology Innovation Award: Cheng (Amy) Qian of Beijing
 
Live Rouse Science Award: Ngoc Tram Le Nguyen, of Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
 
James K. Ervin Mathematics Prize: Lin (Vivian) Hou of Shenzhen, China, and Kexin (Kristina) Wang of Beijing
 
Horizons Book Award: Xiyuan (Andrea) Zhang of Tangshan City, China
 
Mansfield E. Pickett Latin Prize: Katherine Sheridan of Stockbridge
 
Spanish Prize: Elizabeth Tagliaferro of Pittsfield
 
Monique Jalbert French Prize: Shanti Nelson of Lenox
 
Virginia Breene Wickwire '67 Reading Prize: Olivia Kinne of Pittsfield
 
Doris E. Pitman English Prize: Emily Hunter of West Stockbridge
 
Photography Award: Xiyuan (Andrea) Zhang of Tangshan City, China
 
Susanna McCreath Music Prize: Isabelle Currie of Dalton
 
Angela Kalischer Theater Prize: Olivia Kinne, Michela Laurin, and Jayme McGuigan, all of Pittsfield
 
Ceramics Award: Mariah Lewis of Williamstown
 
Elizabeth Gatchell Klein Studio Art Prize: Lillian Climo of Great Barrington
 
Art Purchase Award: Lin (Vivian) Hou of Shenzhen, China
 
Rising Distinction Awards for Juniors (all members of the Class of 2019): 
 
Athletics: Merriam Lrhazi of Lee
Engineering and Technology Innovation: Charlotte Adelson of Lee
English: Faia Kronick of Pittsfield
English as a Second Language: Kieu Anh (Anna) Le of Hanoi, Vietnam
Expressive Arts: Trudy Fadding of Glendale
History: Ziyan (Charlotte) Rui of Nanjing, China
Horizons: Cely (Nikky) Abreu of Methuen
Language: Justyna Michalak of Mazowsze, Poland
Mathematics: Xiaotong (Vanessa) Li of Beijing
Science: Zifeng (Christy) Liang of Harrison, N.J.
 
 

Tags: graduation 2018,   miss halls school,   

1 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Gotta Dance, Gotta Sing: There's Both This Week on Local Stages

By Grace LichtensteinGuest Column

Downtown Pittsfield Third Thursdays — TL Collective

Each third Thursday of the month, streets are closed in downtown Pittsfield and all kinds of music rocks the city. Featured June 20 at 6 p.m. in the Dance Zone at the north end of the street festival is TL Collective, the athletic, family-friendly contemporary and hip-hop moves of Micaela Taylor's company. The group performs an evening length work "Drift." The aim, according to organizers, is to "demonstrate an individual's ever-changing relationship to self while exposing a personal season of self-growth."

You can find the dance zone near the corner of Bradford and North Streets in front of St. Joseph’s Church.  This program is a presentation of the Berkshires stalwart Jacob's Pillow.

 

Jacob's Pillow


Ballet BC is coming to Jacob's Pillow this week.

At the Pillow's expansive home in Becket, the featured company in the Ted Shawn Theater this week is Ballet BC, which is celebrating 10 years under the innovative leadership of artistic director and former company member Emily Molnar.

"Truly contemporary" is how one reviewer described the Vancouver-based troupe. On the bill this week is Molnar's most recent work "To this day," along with the U.S. premiere of "Bedroom Folk." The latter work originated with the Nederlands Dans Theater and was created by Israeli collaborators Sharon Eyal and Gai Behar, among others.

This program runs Wednesday, June 19, through Sunday, June 23, at 8 p.m.,  with matinees on Saturday and Sunday in addition to evenings.

View Full Story

More Pittsfield Stories