BArT Announces First Quarter Honor Roll

Print Story | Email Story

ADAMS, Mass. — Berkshire Arts & Technology Charter Public School has announced the students who made honor roll for the first quarter of the 2017-18 school year.  

Students who earned 80 percent or above in all of their classes received the distinction of "Honors." Students who earned 90 percent or above in all of their classes received the distinction of "High Honors."

Academic courses at BArT are aligned with the Massachusetts State Curriculum Frameworks for the appropriate grade level and include all standards deemed necessary for a complete, college-preparatory, middle and high school education.

Grade Six

High Honors: Persephone Clark, Sascha Ehrlich, Darryl Hage, Angelique Tubbs-Baker and Alexandria Zustra.

Honors: Jeffrey Bourassa, Natasha Burnell, Efrem Chen, Tucker Danylin, Allissa Davis, Connor Gomula, Trinity Houle, Jayda Kimok, Brianna Lynch, Kendall Nielsen, Justin Rodriguez, Ryley Schwarz, Ava Valois and Jerry Zheng.

Grade Seven

High Honors: Gianna Fosty, Eva Jacinto, Terra Lim, Joseph McGovern, Marissa Ostrowski, Tristan Scholl, Ella Tawes and Yavuz Yildiz.

Honors: Abreyana Avila, Grace Baum, Lillian Brown, Tiana Carver, Addison Chen, Eva Cole, Jeffrey Daignault, Ricardo Diaz, Daniel Haskins, Zoey Hawkins, Marah Keeler, Ariel Lachman, Vincent Lanphear, Jonathan Nondo, Isaiah Oduro, Evan Poplaski, Alexander Rodriguez, Julianna Salinovici, Meghan Schrade, Elliot Trainor and Alonna Ziarnik.

Grade Eight

High Honors: Daysha Bell, Zy'Aira Cooper, Felee Davis, Maia DiLego, Evandia Goodermote, Isabella Hartley, Matthew Lake, Viviana Lanphear, Matthew Lizzo, Daniel McGrory, Sawyer Moser, Jeremy Patterson, Christopher Sunn, Hilary Walter, Charlotte Weiskotten, Matthew Weiskotten and Anna Zheng.


Honors: Anelisse Ahoon, Samantha Canales, Ivan Chen, Jack Cooper, Kalyn Daniels, Schuyler Durand, Cameron Durocher, Isaac Huberdeau, Bethany Iffetayo, Aiden King, Julia LaSalle, Alana Levesque, Ranger McGinnis, Abigail Parker, Liliana Pisano, Amelia Soler-Sala, James Sumy and Chloe Whitman.

Grade Nine

High Honors: Ty Aubin, Atticus Clark, Samuel Gallick, Nathaniel Gillman, Wylie Jones, John Kozak, Mia LaFrazia, Olivia Leasure, Brianna Martinez, Lyndon Morehouse, Madison Ostrowski, Igor Polotai, Abigail Scholl and Abigail Webster.

Honors: Michaela Berry, Hunter Bishop, Conroy Casey, George Crane, Ian Dunn, Alyssa Heaton, Naomie Iffetayo, Audrey Krzanik, McKenna Perras, Jenna Pizani, Amy Racela, Kevin Santana-Menendez, Jarryd Valentine and Asa Webster.

Grade 10

High Honors: Aiyanna Bellefeuille, Emma Danylin, Maya Gayle, Kyle Gwilt, Cameron Langsdale, Charles Waltermire and Molly Weeks.

Honors: Pyper Forfa, Miranda-Ann Grant, Lindsey Gwilt, Marko Iwasiwka, Eugene Osei-Kuffour and Kayla Saunders.

Grade 11

High Honors: Alyssa Anderson, Driss Bourzgui, Sarah deBethune, Andrew Gillman, Ashley Pixley, Finley Root, William Schrade and Kylie Taylor.

Honors: Troy Brainerd, Eduardo Dominguez Ahuatl, Gwendolyn Farnsworth, Miles Fippinger, Joy Kalinowsky, Grace Krzanik, Luke Salinovici, Sean Salinovici, Gianna Sondrini and Philip Williams.

Grade 12

High Honors: Isaiah Albright, Ruth Bristol, Natalie Celebi, Thomas Cook, Jessica Doubiago, Joshua Doubiago, Macie Fitch and Hannah Stringer.

Honors: Madison Decelles, Anny Lopez Urquizo, Darrel Lynch, Abigail Mullany, Shelby Patterson, Olivia Shaw, Ayannah Sheerin and Caitlin Terpak.

 


Tags: BArT,   honor roll,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Cultural Pittsfield This Week: Aug. 2-8

Enjoy 18 different art shows featuring work by more than two dozen accomplished regional and student artists in Pittsfield's bustling Upstreet Cultural District during the First Friday Artswalk and all month long! 
 
In most venues, artists will be present from 5-8 p.m. A free guided tour begins at 5 p.m. at the Intermodal Center @ BRTA, 1 Columbus Ave.
 
The Lichtenstein Center for the Arts will host HAPPY, an abstract art show by Jesse Tobin McCauley for the month of August. There will be an opening reception during First Fridays Artswalk from 5-8 p.m. The exhibit runs through August 31.
 
Kids and teens, pick up the August 2nd Scavenger Hunt flyer for a chance to win a prize! Grab yours at the Artswalk table in Crawford Square, 137 North St., during the Artswalk or print one from the website.
  MUSIC & NIGHTLIFE
Berkshires Jazz brings five of the most popular regional bands to the stage for the 2019 Berkshire Jazz Showcase, on the Pittsfield Common from 12-5 p.m. The wide-ranging lineup for this jazz extravaganza includes Gina Coleman and Misty Blues, Paul Green and Two Worlds, Andy Wrba's Berkshire Jazz Collective,
First Take with Mary Ann Palermo and the Kyle Murray Quintet. FREE.
Hancock Shaker Village welcomes Berkshire Opera Festival as they pay homage to American opera by composers such as Leonard Bernstein, Aaron Copland and Carlisle Floyd. The recital, "Ain't it a Pretty Night," will feature soprano Caroline Worra, tenor John Riesen and pianist Lynn Baker will explore this essential part of the musical fabric of our country. 7:30 p.m. $18-$25.
Plus...  
FRI WordXWord Festival: Crosstalk at Tyler Street Lab | FRI Grahm Sturz at Hotel on North FRI Blue Light Trio at Rainbow | FRI Anthony Luchi at Rusty Anchor | FRI Sawyer Country at Proprietor's Lodge | FRI Karaoke Night at Friends | SAT WordXWord Festival: Accomplice[d] at Berkshire Museum | SAT Orin Swift Cellars Wine Tasting at Hotel on North | SAT Melissa Brinton at Rusty Anchor | SAT Jason & Trev at J. Allen's | SAT Uncensored Comedy Show at Uncorked | SUN Country Dance w/Spurs USA at Italian American Club | SUN-MON Marilyn Maye at Barrington Stage | MON Jazz Night at Mission | TUE Wintergreen at Springside Park | TUE Open Mic Night at O'Laughlin's | WED Live on the Lake: Generation X at Onota Lake | WED Gruppo Mondo at Rainbow | THU Deja Again at Mazzeo's | THU Abandoned Building Brewery Beer Dinner at Hotel on North | THU The Picky B's at Mission
  FAMILY FRIENDLY

Based on the Oscar-winning DreamWorks animated film, Shrek The Musical is a Tony Award-winning fairytale adventure featuring all new songs from Jeanine Tesori (Thoroughly Modern Millie) and a side-splitting book by David Lindsay-Abaire. Shrek brings all the beloved characters you know from the film to the stage and proves there's more to the story than meets the ears. The Colonial Theatre through August 9. $35 and up.
 
Plus...
ONGOING Hansel & Gretel at Berkshire Museum FRI WeeMuse: Adventures at Berkshire Museum FRI Designing with da Vinci at Berkshire Museum FRI Yoga for Kids at Berkshire Athenaeum FRI-THU Parenting Classes & Play Groups at 18 Degrees (formerly Berkshire Children & Families) SAT WeeMuse: Art Lab at Berkshire Museum SAT Health & Wellness Fair at 18 Degrees (formerly Berkshire Children & Families) SAT Chow Time at Berkshire Museum SAT Designing with da Vinci at Berkshire Museum SAT Child & Family Yoga at Onota Lake SAT da Vinci After Hours at Berkshire Museum SUN Discovery Tank Program at Berkshire Museum | MON Exploring Our World at Berkshire Museum MON Kindergarten Countdown at Berkshire Athenaeum MON Star Lab at Berkshire Athenaeum MON Cones with a Cop on The Common MON Stardust Cafe at Berkshire Athenaeum MON Swan Lake Dance Intensive at Cantarella School of Dance MON Auditions for Magic Tree House Kids at The Colonial MON+ KidsAct! at Barrington Stage TUE WeeMuse: Littlest Learners at Berkshire Museum TUE Designing with da Vinci at Berkshire Museum TUE Princess Songs & Popsicle Party at The Whitney TUE Project SpaceCRAFT: Planet Pinch Pots at Be TUE Screening of Monsters vs Aliens at Berkshire Athenaeum WED Little Gardeners of the Galaxy at Berkshire Athenaeum WED Uncharted Wild Animal Show at Berkshire Athenaeum WED Tie Dye on the Terrace at Berkshire Athenaeum | WED Creative Healing Workshop w/Funky Phoenix at Berkshire Museum THU Farm Friends at Hancock Shaker Village | THU Exploring Our World at Berkshire Museum THU Designing with da Vinci at Berkshire Museum THU Story Time at Berkshire Athenaeum THU Lego Lift Off at Berkshire Athenaeum
  WELLNESS
SAT Outdoor Yoga & Zumba at Onota Lake
 
Join Rachael from Berkshire Yoga Dance & Fitness every 1st and 3rd Saturday (June through August) for outdoor yoga and Zumba classes at Burbank Park on Onota Lake. Yoga begins at 9 a.m. and Zumba at 10:15 a.m. Come to one class or both! $10 suggested donation per class. Rain cancels.
Plus...
FRI-THU Various Classes at Berkshire Running Center | FRI-THU Various Classes at Berkshire Family YMCA | FRI-THU Various Classes at Berkshire Yoga Dance & Fitness FRI-THU Various Classes at Radiance Yoga | FRI-THU Various Classes at Berkshire Salsa FRI-THU Various Classes at Pilates Fit | SAT Sunrise Yoga on the Deck at Rusty Anchor | SUN Guido's Great 8 Road Race | TUE Summer Fit Training at Berkshire Yoga Dance & Fitness | THU Outdoor Yoga at Onota Lake
  PERFORMANCE
ONGOING If I Forget at Barrington Stage
View Full Story

More Stories