image description

Williamstown Elementary Names Citizenship Award Winners

By Stephen DravisiBerkshires Staff
Print Story | Email Story

Principal Joelle Brookner reports on the winners of Williamstown Elementary's annual Citizenship Award. 
WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. — Four Williamstown Elementary School sixth-graders are being recognized for their kindness, enthusiasm and helpfulness.
 
Principal Joelle Brookner on Thursday announced the winners of the school's annual Renzi Citizenship Award, named in honor of former teacher, principal and superintendent Helen Renzi.
 
"She had a huge heart," Brookner told the Mount Greylock Regional School Committee, telling the panel that Renzi was a Williamstown principal when Brookner attended the town's schools.
 
"This is the one award that we have at our school, and we're really happy it is in honor of students who are being kind, good human beings."
 
This year's honorees, Solana Lash-St. John, Knowl Stroud, Erik Powell-Bechtell and Liam Noyes, will be honored at an all-school assembly in March, Brookner said.
 
"We talk about what it means to be a good citizen, and it's so cool to have the little children look up to our sixth-graders and hope that someday they'll be sitting there trying to live up to those values," she said.
 
The Renzi Award is given each year to up to four members of the preK-6 school's sixth-grade class. They are chosen by a panel that includes fifth- and sixth-grade teachers, administrators and specialists at the school.
 
"It's always a challenging time because so many students could get this award," Brookner said. "Even though four people are getting this award this year, we're super proud of all our sixth-graders and appreciative of the kindness they show every day."
 
As part of the honor, each student helps the school librarian select books to add to the school library's Helen Renzi Book Collection.
 
Thursday's first monthly meeting of the School Committee was an opportunity for all three of the district's principals to share good news from her building.
 

Lanesborough Principal Martha Wiley, top, talks about the Shakespeare & Company residency at the schoo; Mount Greylock Principal Mary MacDonald explained the new coding co-curricular for students.
At Lanesborough Elementary, the school will welcome artists from Lenox's Shakespeare & Company for a multi-week collaboration starting next Wednesday, Principal Martha Wiley reported.
 
Students will be exposed to all elements of a theater production, including set design, costuming and performance with the workshop culminating in a production of "A Midsummer Night's Dream" on May 1, Wiley said.
 
Mount Greylock Superintendent Kimberley Grady noted that the Lanesborough artist residency means that all three of the district's schools now have a similar partnership with Shakespeare & Company.
 
Mount Greylock, one of several county high schools participating in Lenox company's long-running Fall Festival of Shakespeare, added a very different co-curricular activity this year with the creation of the Coding Club, Principal Mary MacDonald reported.
 
Coding dovetails with the middle-high school's established Robotics Club, she said. Robotics allows the rising seventh-graders from Lanesborough and Williamstown to build on the skills and enthusiasm for science and engineering that they develop with the elementary schools' successful Lego Robotics teams.

MacDonald said Mount Greylock benefits from funding from the U.S. Department of Defense, General Dynamics and Williams College's Olmsted Grant program to support the co-curriculars, which also benefit from the efforts of Williams College student volunteers.

On the curriculum side, MacDonald talked about two related courses Mount Greylock has added that align with its school improvement plan: Exploring Computer Science and AP Computer Science Principles.
 
"[Exploring Computer Science] is a course designed to explore conceptual ideas," MacDonald said. "Students work to understand why computer science is in important in different areas: business, the social sciences, everyday life.
 
"The second course is in its first year, AP Computer Science principles. For that, we have adopted the CS50 AP curriculum from Harvard University."
 
"By year's end, students will have a richer understanding of the key principles of the discipline of computer science," a course description reads in part. "They will be able to speak intelligently about how computers work and how they enable us to become better problem-solvers and will hopefully be able to communicate that knowledge to others."

Tags: citizenship,   MGRSD,   recognition event,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Mount Greylock Announces Fourth Quarter Honor Roll

WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. — Mount Greylock Regional School has announced its honor rolls for the fourth quarter of the 2018-19 school year.

Students are placed on the honor roll when their quarterly letter grades average a B or better, and when the student receives no grade lower than a B- in all graded classes. The student must be carrying a minimum of four graded courses to be eligible.

Grade 12

Maddison Albert, Hallie Anderson, Mitchell Bath, Sage Bohl, Casey Bouchard, Daniel Buell, Taylor Callahan, Sonya Carrizales, Giovanni Cavalli, Joshua Cheung, Josephine Dalsin, Autumn Delorey, Elizabeth Dudley, John Ellingwood, David Falk, Katrina Hotaling, Alison Howard, Lauren Jacobbe, Sophie Jones, Cole Kuster, Cameron Macuch, Karen MagnusdottirMcComish, Sean Malloy, Michael, Maruk, Brook Masse, Brennan McGowan, Grace Miller, Jakin Miller, Isabella Nicastro, Dominic Paris, Avery Powers, Cameron Sabin, Theodore Sandstrom, Cassidy Shea, Evan Sheridan, Josef Soza-Foias, Colette Stapp, Andrew Sutter, Luke Swann, Samantha Trybus, Katherine Wilson

Grade 11

Gabriella Alvarez, Madeline Art, Miriam Bakija, Julia Butler, Barry Chhuon,  Taylor Cornell, Julia Donati, Sarah Egan, Brandon Fahlenkamp, Alexander Falk, Cole Filson, Toby Foehl, Lucas Forman, Evelyn Fuls, Tarryn Gaherty, Brandi Gill, Logan Gould, James Hetherington, Julia Jammalo, Mitchell Jezouit, Joseph Jones, Jonah Kelly-Whitney, Saville Keyes, Cassidy Kiernan, Amelia Murphy, Brooke Phelps, Samantha Pierce, Charlotte Rauscher, Grace Sanchez, Ciera Schwarzer, Anna Scott, Malcolm Skinner, Brayden Smith, Emanuel Soza-Foias, Owen Tucker-Smith, Xavier Vilaubi, Anna Welch, Finnian Welch, Spencer Zheng

Grade 10

Delaney Babcock, Isabel Beauchamp, Aurora Bullett, Talia Cappadona, Croft Carter, Priya D'Souza, Briana Dowling, Nicholas Duda, Elizabeth Dupras, Laura Dupuis, William Ellingwood, Michael Faulkner, Amanda Filiault, Gabriel Gerry, Jack Gitterman, Claire Hall, Emma Hayward, Carolyn Jones, Isabella Kirby, Isabelle Leonard, Lily Lesieur, Oscar Low, Taylor Mason, Catherine McAllister, Col McDermott, Charles McWeeny, Clarissa McWeeny, Victoria Melkonyan, Julius Munemo, Erin O'Keefe, Emma Paul, Leah Petricca, Benjamin Prescott, Elizabeth Ramos, Jordan Rosier, Leo Rossitter, Abigail Rudin, Charlotte Sanford, Hazel Scullin, Brandon Sills, John Skavlem, Matthew Sorrell, William Starenko, Hayden Steadwell-Brundige, Solomon Sutter, Nathan Taveras, Kyle Trottier, Mia VanDeurzen, Gina Wang, Malcolm Waynick, Ruth Weaver, Jacqueline Wells, Elizabeth Westerdahl, Fiona Williams, Alexander Wilson, Olivia Winters

Grade Nine

Zoe Armet, Henry Art, Alexander Axt, Adriel Benko, Sophia Brady-Owen, Edward Brannan, William Broadwell, Jillian Bump, Jack Catelotti, Cayden Conry, Takiera Darrow, Josephine Dechaine, Maisie Dufour, Diego Galvez, Samantha Garzone, Kathryn Gentry, Jonah Hane, Rina Hatakeyama, Luca Hirsch, Ava Howard, Simon Klompus, Tate Kuster, Juliann Lawson, Madison Machaffie, Thomas Martin, Karissa McInerney, Eleanor McPartland, Sophia Mele, Troy Michalak, Derek Paris, Tej Patel, Krishan Rai, Tashi Rai, Sarah Reynolds, Jamie Rhinemiller, Lily Rorke, Emma Sandstrom, Anna Schoorlemmer, Piper Schulman, Alayna Schwarzer, Mackenzie Sheehy, Ava Simon, Josephine Smith, Christian Sullivan, Katherine Swann, Camden Taylor, Alexis Toomey, Rona Wang, Anthony Welch, Malina Woodbury

Grade Eight

Ainsley Abel, Arsil Ahmed, Annabelle Art, Matilda Asch, Elizabeth Bertolino, Matthew Bertolino, Henrik Bingemann, Erika Bolton, Marguerite Brody, Elena Caplinger, Matteo Chang, Hannah Chase, Chase Doyle, Antoinette Dykes, Cailean Fippinger, Emma Gilooly, Emma Gray, Arthur Greenfield, Dylen Harrison, Eamon Hetherington, Lucy Igoe, Lily Jayko, Seth Lillie, Clarissa Louis, Elliot Louis, Isabella Mangano, Emma Mathews, Patrick McConnell, Emma Newberry, Liam O’Keefe, Zenalyssa Packer, Beatrice Pedroni, Christiane Rech, Juliet Robinson, Brodi Rosier, Ernani Rosse, Joshua Rudin, Andres Sanchez, Foster Savitsky, Drew Scanlon, Krish Sharma, Noah Shin, Jennah Simpson, Kiersten Simpson, Jane Skavlem, Euphemia Skinner, Elizabeth Smith, Jacob Stokes, Molly Sullivan, Rose Sutter, Kamryn Sweet, Samuel Tucker-Smith, Nathaniel Verter, Haley Williams, Elissa Wong

Grade Seven

Ava Anagnos, Lex Anagnos, Thomas Art, Riley Babcock, Phoebe Barnes, Jude Barzousky, Isabella Belleau, Jacqueline Brannan, Emma Brennan, Larissa Broadwell, Kaylie Bryan, Lily Catelotti, Sylvie Clowes, Lila Cohen-McFall, Julia DeChaine, Benjamin Dingman, Noelle Dravis, Emily Dupuis, Abaigael Fuls, Isabella Garivaltis, Beatrice Garvey, Annabelle Gitterman,  Anabel Gonzales, Emma Kate Hane, Akira Harris, Alexa Heidel, Matilde Henderson, Phoebe Hughes, Tyler Kloblensky Hynes-Drumm, Jason Jaros, Talia Kapiloff, Erin Keating, Ryan Keating, Jenner Kittle, Luka Lash-St. John, Svea Lawson, Cedric Lemaire, Caleb Low, Cecilia Malone, Grace Malone, Judge Martin, Lily McDermott, Quinn McDermott, Lucy McWeeny, Emily Mole, John Morales, George Munemo, Dylan Nevarez, Maggie Nichols, Emily Ouellette, Gianna Pesce, Andrew Petropulos, Owen Petropulos, Alexa Politis, Gabriella Quagliano, Quinlan Repetto, Declan Rogers, Celina Savage, Mason Sayers, Iris Semon Pike, Jasmine Skorupski, Katelin Smith, Parker Smith, Oliver Swabey, Jamie Sweren, Emma Swoap, Celia Szczepaniak, Macy Tidmarsh, John Trinder, Serafina Velazquez, Mitchell Waynick, Vincent Welch, Marcus Whalen-Loux, Gavin Whaley, Grace Winters.

View Full Story

More Williamstown Stories