Lee High School Awards & Scholarships 2019

Print Story | Email Story
LEE, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented to the class of 2019 at awards night on Thursday, May 30. 
 
Marjorie Wickham Memorial Scholarship: Jillian Artioli, Ashley Barnes, Gabrielle Bridagan, Connor LaRock, Ann Macchi, Halle Miller, Lily Roseli, Bailey Thomas, Homer Winston, Erin Somes and Sophie Zukowski
 
Henry T. Zukowski Memorial Scholarship: William Consolati, Thomas Fraser, Tighler Andrews, Anna Wang and Halle Miller
 
John J. Boyne Memorial Scholarship: Connor LaRock
 
BRP Scholarship: Tighler Andrews
 
Drs. Charles and James Stratton Memorial Scholarship: Emilia Johnson-Viola
 
Tri-Town Rotary Scholarship: Ashley Barnes
 
Joe Maley Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Fraser
 
Michael R. Coty Memorial Scholarship: Homer Winston
 
Andrew J. Bartini Memorial Scholarship: Halle Miller, John Somostrada and Sophie Zukowski
 
Lee High School Student Council Scholarships: Mika Frasher, Homer Winston and Sophie Zukowski
 
Eugenio Bonafin Memorial Scholarship Class of 1936: Carrie Conklin
 
Comalli Electric Scholarship in Memory of James Mougin & George Comalli: Ava Martin and Anna Wang
 
Scholarship in Memory of David Bailey: Mariann Monteleone and Connor LaRock
 
Scholarship in Memory of Mario Bona: Anthony Lockenwitz
 
Pittsfield Co-operative Bank Centennial Scholarship Fund: Wyatt Nazor
 
Lee Retired Educators Scholarship: Ashley Barnes and Carrie Conklin
 
Scholarship in Memory of John J. Nagle: Dominic Bartini
 
Joanne M. Keiderling Memorial Scholarship: Carrie Conklin
 
Class of 1977, in Memory of our Deceased Class Members: Anna Wang and John Somostrada
 
Lee Lions Club Scholarship: Mariann Monteleone
 
Lee Central Volunteer Fire Company Scholarship: Halle Miller
 
Pease Memorial Scholarship: Halle Miller
 
Minnie L. Baird Scholarship in Memory of Lena Beal: Ava Martin and Anna Wang
 
Lee Community Tennis Association's Claire 'Bunnie' Lahey Scholarship: Ava Martin, Anna Wang, Sophie Zukowski, Anthony Lockenwitz
 
Scholarship in Memory of Richard Morin: Andrew Ruef
 
Mary Voght Memorial Scholarships: Jillian Artioli, Ashley Barnes, Thomas Fraser, Emilia Johnson-Viola, Kyle Tisdale, Homer Winston and Anna Wang
 
Great Barrington Fish and Game Club in Memory of Jesse Townsend: Connor LaRock
 
Scholarship in Memory of Heather Helen Hawley: Gabrielle Bridagan
 
Scholarship in Memory of Harry Wheeler: John Somostrada
 
Ardella Donnell Memorial Award, Class of 1933: Joshua Jimenez
 
Alba A. Pasco Memorial Scholarship: Mariann Monteleone and Anthony Lockenwitz
 
Class of 1968 Scholarship in Memory of Deceased Classmates: Andrew Ruef and Bailey Thomas
 
Austen Riggs Erikson Institute Scholarship: Emilia Johnson-Viola
 
Meg Cade Memorial Scholarship: Bailey Thomas
 
Evening Star Masonic Temple Scholarship: Ann Macchi
 
Bruce and John Stevenson Memorial Scholarship: Anna Wang
 
Lee Historical Society: In Memory of Dolores I. Eckert and Marion M. Leach: Carrie Conklin
        In Memory of Stephen A. Cozzaglio: William Consolati
 
The Forfa Family Scholarship: Joshua Jimenez
 
Lee Chamber of Commerce Marie Toole Academic Scholar Award: Bailey Thomas
 
Lee Education Association Scholarship in memory of Arthur Welcome: Ashley Barnes and Carrie Conklin
 
Janice 'Sissy' Curtin Scholarship: Carrie Conklin, Dominic Bartini, Ann Macchi, Ashley Barnes, Paige Barry and Jillian Artioli
 
Academic Scholarships given by Mr. and Mrs. William R. Hall Sr.:
 
In Memory of Lou DiGrigoli: Thomas Fraser
In Memory of Joan Piacquadio: Halle Miller
In Memory of Frank and Mary Consolati: William Consolati
In Memory of Henry and Joan Zukowski: Sophie Zukowski
In Memory of Clayton and Jeanne Barry: Paige Barry
In Memory of Helen Zajchowski: Tessa Albee
 
Robert Lucy Memorial Scholarship: Ann Macchi and Bailey Thomas
 
Lee Youth Football Scholarship: Homer Winston and Benjamin Harding
 
Richard Hawkey Scholarship: Homer Winston for his love of language and literature
 
Marion Hawkey Scholarship: John Somostrada for his kindness and perseverance
 
Lee Land Trust Science Scholarship: Sophie Zukowski
 
Lee High School Band Parents Scholarships: Tessa Albee, Jillian Artioli, Carrie Conklin, Emilia Johnson-Viola, John Somostrada, Kyle Tisdale, Anna Wang and Elias Keiderling
 
The Alan Wurtzbach Memorial Award: Tessa Albee and Anthony Lockenwitz
 
Catherine A. Stauffer Memorial Scholarship: Carrie Conklin
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarship: Ashley Barnes
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Scholastic Achievement Award: Paige Barry
 
Scholarship in Memory of Mark Drury given by the Applewynd Acres: Matthew Driscoll
 
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Mika Frasher
 
Timothy Shepardson Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Ruef
 
CTSB-TV Scholarship: Ashley Barnes and Bailey Thomas
 
Martin Abderhalden and Mike Salinetti Scholarship: Matthew Driscoll
 
American Red Cross Blood Services High School Scholarship: Sophie Zukowski
 
Friends of Veterans Scholarship: Jillian Artioli
 
Dorothy Finnegan Award given to seniors entering the teaching profession: Carrie Conklin and Ashley Barnes
 
Knights of Columbus 314 Scholarship: Connor LaRock, Bailey Thomas and Sophie Zukowski
 
Home Builders Foundation of Western Mass Educational Scholarship: Tighler Andrews
 
Class of 1966 Scholarship: Sebastian Dowd-Smith
 
Kelly Lyn Coty Scholarship Fund: Halle Miller and Dominic Bartini
 
Joseph C. Savery Scholarship Fund: William Consolati
 
Hank Greiner Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Fraser
 
Berkshire Mechanical LLC Scholarship in Memory of Richard Santolin and Richard Belanger: Tighler Andrews
 
Peter D. Fraser Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Tisdale and Thomas Fraser
 
The Becket Scholarship Foundation: Jillian Artioli, Sebastian Dowd-Smith and Carrie Conklin
 
Scholarship in Memory of Marty Barenski: Thomas Fraser
 
South Lee Fire Company Scholarship: Andrew Ruef
 
Thornton Kinney Memorial Scholarship for the Arts: William Consolati
 
Frank Consolati Lee Jr. Lodge Sons of Italy: Connor LaRock
 
Vanessa Stone Memorial Scholarship: Emilia Johnson-Viola
 
Kiwanis Club of Lee, Inc. Scholarships: Homer Winston
 
Berkshire County Selectmen Association Scholarship: Ashley Barnes
 
Eric Monk Memorial Scholarship: Tessa Albee
 
Cove Youth League Bowling Scholarship: Anthony Lockenwitz, Sophie Zukowski and Carrie Conklin
 
Victor Blache Memorial Scolarship: Thomas Fraser
 
Honorable James P. Dohoney Scholarship: Ashley Barnes
 
Paul Tsongas MCLA Award: Kyle Tisdale
 
Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship: Sophie Zukowski and Sebastian Dowd-Smith

Tags: scholarships,   academic award,   graduation 2019,   Lee High,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Tanglewood Cuts Ribbon on New Multidisciplinary Facility

By Andy McKeeveriBerkshires Staff

A total of four structures were built on the property that make up the center.
LENOX, Mass. — Tanglewood cut the ribbon on the new $33 million Linde Center for Music and Learning on Friday morning.
 
The newly constructed buildings will house the 6,000-square-foot Tanglewood Learning  Institute and offer rehearsal and performance spaces, learning opportunities, and more. The spaces will also be available for lease and will host numerous events and programs.
 
The programs are not just music-based but will also feature talks, film screenings, classes on cinematography, painting, drawing, and photography. 
 
"Whether it's through the Tanglewood Music Center, Tanglewood Learning Institute, Boston Symphony Orchestra events, or those offered by others, it is our hope that the Linde Center becomes a community resource to unite people through shared experiences and that it amplifies a core value of the Tanglewood experience — that is that Tanglewood is for everyone," said Joyce Linde, a Boston Symphony Orchestra trustee and chair of the Tanglewood Learning Institute Committee.
View Full Story

More South Berkshire Stories