Taconic High School Scholarships & Awards for 2019

Print Story | Email Story
PITTSFIELD, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented to the Taconic High School class of 2019 during Awards Nigh on Monday, June 3, in the high school auditorium. 
 
 
Valedictorian: Trisha Victor
Salutatorian: Kailey Sultaire
 
Academy of Business Management Certificate Awards
Derek Adams Jr., Savannah Berkeley, Jayden Cross, Quincy Davis, Carly Decelles, Madalyn Drozd, Quentin Gittens, Jacob Harrington, Colin Meaney, Jared Stedman, Paul Suasti, Christian Womble and Yazhi Zheng
 
Academy of Human Services Certificate Awards
Logan Curtis, Madison Daverin, Brendan Depson, Aubrey Henault, Joannda Loftus, Jaimee Meehan, Dedric Moody, Catherine Nadeau, Stephanie Schwarz, Kailey Sultaire, Reanna Victorin
 
Academy of Information Technology Certificate Awards
Parker Decelles, Benjamin DeWinkeleer, Alexander Sears
 
Academy of Science and Engineering Certificate Awards
Mitchell Decelles, Gabriel Kotski and Shirley Napravnick-Valero
 
Business Professionals of America Awards
Jayden Cross, Quincy Davis, Quentin Gittens, Colin Meaney and Jared Stedman
 
 
Career Technical Education Certificate Awards
 
Automotive Technology: Dakota Acor-McKnight, Edward Adriance Jr., Abdul-Saeed Braimah, Gerard Burgess Jr., Kendall Fuller, Thomas Haggerty, Aaron Houghtaling, Tyler Killbary, Zabion Powell
 
Carpentry: Javon Flynn, Cameron Garcia, Jalen Hill, Joshua Hinckley, Anna Luzader, Robert McCown and Sawyer Moore
 
Cosmetology: Tabatha Brown, Daisha Dejax, Sara Elser, Haily LaShomb, Shauna Pettit and Anaziah Williamson
 
Culinary Arts: McKenzie Benoit, Raymond James, Shyla Kline, Darrin Knight, Niomi Melville, Cassidy Morgan, Hailey Most, Jacqulyn Palmer, Lesley Reyes and Michelle Reyes
 
Health Technology: Alexandra Barnes, Emily Beauregard, Alexandria Carmon, Destiny Daniels, Miranda Frederick, Andrienne Hanson, Kelsi Houghtlin, Kalijah Murphy, Parker O'Connell, Payton O'Connell, Taylar Ostrander, Krystal Shaw, Glore'Yahna Smith and Kylie Taikowski
 
Manufacturing Technology: Jasmine Accetta and Sean Cicchetti
 
Metal Fabrication: Ethan Audet, Matthew Bilotta, Alissa Brasie, Brandon Brazie, Jaydan Cross, Logan Fresia, Dylan LaCasse, Christopher Loggins, Zachary Mathes, Teyvonn McClary, Nicholas Powers, Matthew Smith and Aiden Walker
 
Certificate for Academic Excellence in Spanish Language Award: Kailey Sultaire
 
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Trisha Victor
 
Health Technology Award, Certified Nursing Assistant Certificates, Alzheimers Care Giver Training and American Heart Association CPR and First Aid Certificates: Alexandra Barnes, Emily Beauregard, Alexandria Carmon, Miranda Frederick, Adrienne Hanson, Kelsi Houghtlin, Parker O'Connell, Payton O'Connell, Taylar Ostrander, Krystal Shaw, Glore'Yahna Smith and Kylie Taikowski
 
Home Builders & Remodelers Association of Western Massachusetts Tool Acquisition Award: Robert McCown
 
Louis Green Post 140 Jewish War Veterans Award for 'Classmate Today, Neighbor Tomorrow': Brevan Bove
 
Massachusetts Association of School Superintendent's Certificate of Academic Excellence Award: Trisha J. Victor
 
Massachusetts Vocational Association / Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Sean Cicchetti
 
Pittsfield Rotary Club Service-Above-Self Awards: McKenzie Benoit, Kailey Sultaire and Katelyn Zwingelstein
 
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 448 Voice of Democracy Essay Award: Kailey Sultaire
 
WISE Financially Literate Certification Awards: Derek Adams Jr., Savannah Berkeley, Jayden Cross, Quincy Davis, Carly Decelles, Quentin Gittens, Jacob Harrington, Colin Meaney, Jared Stedman, Paul Suasti and Yazhi Zheng
 
WISE Financially Literate Centurion Scholar Award: Paul Suasti
 

Scholarships

Allendale Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Alexis Hamel
 
American Legion Auxiliary / District One Education Scholarship: Kailey Sultaire
 
Attorney Dave Murphy Memorial Scholarship: Kelsi E. Houghtlin
 
Beatrice A. Crosby Memorial Scholarships: Lord Arhinful, Shirley Napravnick-Valero and Kailey Sultaire
 
Bell Family Education Scholarships: Jared Stedman and Kailey Sultaire
 
Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Pittsfield Lodge 272 Scholarships: Alexandria Carmon, Gabriel Carrington, Aubrey Henault and Kailey Sultaire
 
Berkshire Community College Foundation / Grace S. Hampel Scholarships: Alexandra Barnes, McKenzie Benoit, Gabriel Kotski, Lily Lobovits and Troy Taylor
 
Berkshire County Arc / Carol Craighead Memorial Scholarship: Kailey Sultaire
 
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Guido's Fresh Marketplace Scholarship: Shirley Napravnick-Valero; Nicholas Boraski Family Scholarship: Hannah Supranowicz
 
Berkshire Ultra Running Community for Services Annual Essay Contest Scholarship: Kailey Sultaire
 
Big Y Scholarships for Academic Excellence: Sean Cicchetti, Kailey Sultaire and Hannah Supranowicz
 
Burger King Scholars Scholarships: Kailey Sultaire and Trisha Victor
 
Carolyn T. Sacco Memorial Scholarship: Jared Stedman
 
Catherine J. Eddy Memorial Scholarship: Troy Taylor
 
Charles A. Persip Post 68 American Legion Scholarship: Jamers Carangui; Career Technical Scholarship: Matthew Smith
 
CIAO Berkshire County Soccer Hall of Fame Scholarships: Quentin Gittens and Arianna Gregory-Jones
 
Civitan Community Scholarship: Alexis Hamel
 
Clarence D.J. McNeil and Family Memorial Scholarship: Kailey Sultaire
 
Dale W. MacHaffie Memorial Scholarship: Robert McCown
 
Daniel F. Koziol Memorial Scholarship: Riley Schultheis
 
Donald J. Gleason Memorial Scholarship: Gabriel Kotski
 
Elks National Foundation 'Most Valuable Student' Scholarship: Trisha Victor
 
Feigenbaum Scholarship: Shirley Napravnick-Valero
 
Francis J. Quirico Educational Foundation Scholarships
Alexandria Carmon, Gabriel Carrington, Shannon Dean, Mitchell Decelles, Quentin Gittens, Alexis Hamel, Aubrey Henault, Shirley Napravnick-Valero, Riley Schultheis, Alexander Sears, Jared Stedman, Paul Suasti, Hannah Supranowicz, Yazhi Zhen and Katelyn Zwingelstein
 
Frosthollow Fund Scholarship: Quentin Gittens
 
Gene Haas Foundation Manufacturing Education Scholarship: Sean Cicchetti
 
Gerard Tillman Memorial Scholarships: Miranda Frederick and Cameron Garcia
 
Girls Inc. of the Berkshires Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Scholarship: Joannda Loftus; Ruth P. Boraski Scholarship: Yazhi Zheng
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarships: Gabriel Carrington and Mitchell Decelles
 
Guy P. Boos Sr. Memorial Sports Scholarship: Victoria Fiorini
 
Hillcrest Commons Health Technology Student of the Year Scholarship: Adrienne Hanson
 
Hillcrest Educational Centers Scholarship: Mitchell Strack
 
Horatio Alger Scholarship: Hannah Supranowicz
 
Interprint Scholarship: Sean Cicchetti
 
John Arthur Jones Memorial Scholarships: Jasmine Bishop, Lily Lobovits and Trisha Victor
 
John D. Codey Jr. Memorial Scholarships given by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: Matthew Bilotta, Jaydan Cross, Nickolas Sayers and Matthew Smith
 
Judy M. DiCicco Memorial Scholarship: Aubrey Henault
 
Laborers Local Union 473 / David A. Therrien Scholarship: Shirley N. Napravnick-Valero
 
Liann Bordeau-Buck Memorial Scholarships: Gabriel Carrington, Alexis Hamel and Alyssa Morley
 
Lyons Family Scholarship: Jalen Hill
 
Margaret Barry Women In Math / Science Memorial Scholarship: Shirley Napravnick-Valero
 
Massachusetts Elks Career Technical Education Scholarships
Jasmine Accetta, McKenzie Benoit, Jamers Carangui,  Miranda Frederick, Arianna Gregory-Jones, Gabriel Kotski, Lily Lobovits, Kalijah Murphy, Parker O'Connell, Payton O'Connell, Glore'Yahna Smith, Matthew Smith and Aiden Walker
 
Massachusetts Elks Scholarships
Alexandria Carmon, Gabriel Carrington, Connor Champoux, Carly R. Decelles, Mitchell Decelles, Parker Decelles, Alexis Hamel, Delaney Ivas, Tristany Kenyon, Shirley Napravnick-Valero, Alexander Sears, Jared Stedman, Paul Suasti, Kailey Sultaire, Hannah Supranowicz, Andrew Walchenbach and Yazhi Zheng
 
Michael Salata Memorial Scholarship: Paige Secord
 
National Honor Society Scholarships for Exemplary Leadership, Scholarship, Character and Volunteer Service: Alexis Hamel and Kailey Sultaire
 
Nicholas Boraski Family Scholarship: Hannah Supranowicz
 
Paul Harris Scholarship: Alexandra Barnes
 
Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Centennial Scholarships: Brendan Depson and Paul Suasti
 
Pittsfield Dollars for Scholars Scholarships
Lord Arhinful, Connor Champoux ,Sean Cicchetti ,Madison Daverin ,Shannon Dean, Benjamin DeWinkeleer, Victoria Fiorini, Alexis Hamel, Delaney Ivas, Gabriel Kotski, Shirley Napravnick-Valero, Riley Schultheis, Jared Stedman, Mitchell Strack, Paul Suasti, Kailey Sultaire, Trisha Victor and Yazhi Zheng
 
Pittsfield Educational Administrators Association Scholarship: Hannah Supranowicz
 
Pittsfield Fire Department Local 2647 Scholarships: McKenzie Benoit, Alexandria Carmon, Shannon Dean, Carly Decelles, Mitchell Decelles, Parker Decelles, Victoria Fiorini, Brandon Pelkey, Alexander Sears and Aiden Walker
 
Pittsfield Hoop Club Scholarships: Quincy Davis and Quentin Gittens
 
Pittsfield Little League Scholarship: Mitchell Decelles
 
Pittsfield Police Officers Union / IBPO Local 447 Scholarships: McKenzie Benoit, Jamers Carangui, Logan Curtis, Quincy Davis, Sophie DiGrigoli, Anna Luzader and Hannah Supranowicz
 
Pittsfield Rotary Club Scholarships: Adrienne Hanson and Kara Strout
 
Recipients of the John and Abigail Adams Scholarship, for MCAS scores ranking in the top 25 percent of the Pittsfield Public School District: Savannah Berkeley, Matthew Bilotta, Jasmine Bishop, Alyza Black, Brevan Bove, Brandon Brazie, Sean Callahan, Alexandria Carmon, Connor Champoux, Sean Cicchetti, Trevor Coleman, Quincy Davis, Shannon Dean, Mitchell Decelles, Victoria Fiorini, Quentin Gittens, Thomas Haggerty, Alexis Hamel, Adrienne Hanson, Isiaha Hartman-Caesar, Molly Hicks, Delaney Ivas, Tristany Kenyon, Trinity Kickery, Gabriel Kotski, Lily Lobovits, Joannda Loftus, Veronica Mercier, Alyssa Morley, Kacey Moulton, Catherine Nadeau, Shirley Napravnick-Valero, Zabion Powell, Lesley Reyes, Nickolas Sayers, Morgan Schnauber, Riley Schultheis, Alexander Sears, Krystal Shaw, Mitchell Strack, Paul Suasti, Kailey Sultaire, Hannah Supranowicz, Trisha Victor, Francesca Willnauer and Yazhi Zheng
 
Richard Edgar Molari Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Zabion Powell
 
Ricky Stracuzzi Golf Classic Memorial Scholarship: Quentin Gittens
 
Robert and Fay Casella Memorial Scholarship: Quentin Gittens
 
Robert James Dean Memorial Scholarships: Shannon Dean and Victoria Fiorini
 
Robert P. Dascani Memorial Scholarship: Connor Champoux
 
Saint Joseph High School Legacy Scholarships: Skye Freeman and Luis Ortiz
 
Stearns Elementary School PTO Scholarships: Alexandria Carmon and Mitchell Decelles
 
Steven D. Malumphy Memorial Scholarship: Alexandria Carmon
 
St. Ann's Parish Scholarship: Alyssa Morley
 
St. John's Lodge 10 / Robert Johnson Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Quentin Gittens
 
St. Mark's Church / Neary Scholarship: Aiden Walker
 
Tee Off for Youth Sports Classic
Boys Baseball Scholarship: Aiden Kotski
Culinary Scholarship: McKenzie Benoit
Girls Softball Scholarship: Payton O'Connell
 
Thomas F. Tobin Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Alexandria Carmon
 
Thomas J. Curtis Memorial Scholarship: Mitchell Strack
 
UNICO Baseball Hall of Fame Scholarship: Mitchell Decelles; John J. Pignatelli Scholarship: Aiden J. Walker
 
United Educators of Pittsfield Scholarship: Sean Cicchetti
 

Scholarships Awarded By Schools And Colleges

Bridgewater State University: Jaydan Cross
 
Elms College: Alexandria Carmon
 
Endicott College: Aubrey Henault
 
Lincoln Technical Institute: Aiden Walker
 
Loyola University New Orleans: Hannah Supranowicz
 
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Quentin Gittens and Joannda Loftus
 
Rochester Institute of Technology: Riley Schultheis
 
Salve Regina University: Katelyn Zwingelstein
 
Siena College: Jared Stedman
 
Simmons University: Kailey Sultaire
 
Stonehill College: Andrew Walchenbach
 
University of Massachusetts at Amherst: Shannon Dean, Paul Suasti and Yazhi Zheng
 
University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth: Sean Cicchetti
 
Western New England University: Gabriel Carrington
 
Westfield State University: Parker Decelles and Alexander Sears
 
William Paterson University: Alexis Hamel
 
Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Mitchell Decelles
 
Yale University: Trisha Victor

Tags: scholarships,   graduation 2019,   Taconic High,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Pittsfield Stars Travel Team tops Scotia, N.Y., in Tournament

The Pittsfield Stars edged the Scotia, N.Y., Renegades, 3-2, Thursday to advance to the second round of the Eastern New York Travel Baseball League's Super 8 Tournament.
 
Caden Frazier got the start on the mound and gave up two runs on one hit. Patrick Rindfuss struck out five and allowed a hit in three innings of relief, and Christian Marchbanks finished up with twoinnings of hitless relief.
 
Pittsfield looks to continue in the tournament when it takes the field Saturdya morning at Clifton Common in Clifton Park, N.Y. 
View Full Story

More Pittsfield Stories