Drury High School Scholarships & Awards for 2019

Print Story | Email Story
NORTH ADAMS, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented during Awards Night at Drury High School on Wednesday, June 5. 
 
Valedictorian: Vincienza Alicandri
 
Salutatorian: Kelby LeSage
 
Bernadino Ocampo Memorial Scholarship: Jenah Janz
 
Jocelyn E. Leclair Memorial Scholarship: Maya Giron, Laura Thomas, Hayley Shook and Obilio Rodriguez
 
Richard 'Buckwheat' Lefave Scholarship: Jude Collins, Helen Lawson and Reece Racette
 
Anna Yan Ji Arabia Scholarship: Kelsey Haley
 
Shayley Estes Memorial Scholarship: Erin Marceau
 
Crew of '02 MBL Scholarship: Yvonne Koperek; CMD Scholarship: Hayley Shook
 
North Adams Youth Basketball League Scholarship: Reece Racette, Laura Thomas, TJ Koloc, Obilio Rodriguez, Jude Collins, Lauren Piekos and Hayley Shook
 
Drury Girls Basketball Booster Club: Laura Thomas, Hayley Shook, Anna Dix and Brooke DiGennero
 
Coach Herb Johnson Scholarship: Reece Racette
 
North Adams Police Union Scholarship: Leigha DeMarsico
 
Brian Simard Memorial Scholarship: Haylie Morehouse
 
Sons of the American Legion Squadron 29: Sabrina Holland
 
North Adams Elks Lodge 487: Jude Collins and Hayley Shook
 
North Adams Historical Society: Maya Giron
 
Chang Chavkin Scholar: Vincienza Alicandri and Quinn O'Connor
 
Rotary Club of Deerfield Valley: Sabrina Holland
 
Achievement Awards
Visual arts: Sydney Boucher
English: Vincienza Alicandri
Foreign language: Sydney Boucher
Mathematics: Laura Thomas
Music: Kelby LeSage
Physical education: Jude Collins
Science: Kelby LeSage
Vocational sciences: Kristen Landry
History: Kelby LeSage
Technology education: Quinn O'Connor
Media arts: Yvonne Koperek
Drury Stage Company: Leigha DeMarsico
 
Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Quinn O'Connor
 
John Philip Sousa Award: Quinn O'Connor
 
Berkshire Symphony Award: Kelby LeSage
 
Bandfront Award: Leigha DeMarsico
 
Marching Award: Evan O'Dell
 
Dr. Richard Ziter Music Scholarship: Kelby LeSage and Quinn O'Connor
 
Dr. Richard Ziter Science/Pre-med Scholarship: Natasha Bohl
 
Frank N. Costa Public Service Scholarship: Lauren Piekos
 
Spc. Michael R. DeMarsico II Memorial Scholarship: Corbin Rumbolt Leigha DeMarsico
 
Shirley Anne Jackson Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Smith
 
Helen Hickey George Scholarship: Laura Thomas and Yvonne Koperek
 
Father Nelson Ziter Scholarship: Laura Thomas
 
Ted Ziter Sports Scholarship: Jacy Howland
 
Ernest H. & Mary F. Rosasco Scholarship: Yvonne Koperek
 
David Morton Memorial Scholarship: Emilie Raymond
 
Salem State Alumni Scholarship Fund: Jenah Janz
 
'Bud' Saulnier Memorial Scholarship: Helen Lawson
 
Clarksburg Parent Teacher Group: Maya Giron
 
MountainOne Bank Scholarship: Kelby LeSage
 
Richard C. Lussier Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Emilie Raymond
 
LaFayette/ Greylock Lodge of Masons: Helen Lawson
 
Dora A. Radlo Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Smith
 
Stephen Sears Memorial Scholarship: Haylie Morehouse
 
Stephen J. Drotter Memorial Scholarship: Laura Thomas
 
Jane Howell Memorial Scholarship: Leigha DeMarsico
 
Richard C. Milanesi Scholarship Fund: Alana Gardner, Lauren Piekos and Laura Thomas
 
American Legion School Awards: Quinn O'Connor and Lauren Piekos
 
Paula Jean Raymond Book Award: Leigha DeMarsico
 
Anita Lentine Memorial Scholarship: Corbin Rumbolt, Helen Lawson and Alana Gardner
 
Diane Niles Scholarship: Abigail Smith
 
Drury High School Class of 1955: Yvonne Koperek
 
Daniel E. Ralston Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Piekos
 
Goldie Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Helen Lawson
 
Philip & Exilda Bianco Scholarship: TJ Koloc
 
Benvenuti-Crosina Scholarship: Emilie Raymond and Kelsey Haley
 
William A. Courchene Scholarship: Vincienza Alicandri
 
Pizzi Scholarship: Noelle Howland
 
Wendy Lincoln Memorial Scholarship: Leigha DeMarsico
 
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Kelsey Haley
 
Drury High School Class of 1941: Danielle Lapierre and Alana Gardner
 
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Nea Bergendahl, Andrew Callahan, Sydney Boucher, Cassidy Eastland and Corey Callander
 
V. James Rotolo Memorial Scholarship: Danielle LaPierre
 
Dr. Arthur L Mazzu Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Haley
 
State Street T Neighborhood Kids Scholarship: Jude Collins and Reece Racette
 
Drury Boys Soccer Booster Club Award: Reece Racette, Corbin Rumbolt, Danny Alvarez and Max Daugherty
 
Drury Boys Basketball Booster Club: Jude Collins, Reece Racette, Cove Massey, Obilio Rodriguez and Max Daugherty
 
John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship from money raised by Florida Mountaineers Snowmobile Club: Abigail Smith
 
Drury Girls Softball Booster Club: Caitlin Tatro, Anna Dix, Abby Lear and Hali Cartmill
 
Richard J Stanton Memorial Trophy for excellence in track and character and conduct on and off the field: Laura Thomas
 
William R. Robinson Memorial Scholarship: Corbin Rumbolt
 
Drury Boys Baseball Booster Club Award: Connor Kelly and Corbin Rumbolt
 
Drury Football Booster Club Book Award: TJ Koloc, Evan O'Dell, Frankie Cooper, Denis Veazie and Obilio Rodriguez
 
Class of 1964 Scholarship Award: Nea Bergendahl
 
Robert E. Armitage Memorial Scholarship: Obilio Rodriguez
 
Joseph & Elizabeth Fachini Lentine Memorial Scholarship: Hali Cartmill
 
Florida PTA Kelly Boyce Memorial Scholarship: Jenah Janz; Barbara Downey Memorial Scholarship: Natasha Bohl
 
Drury Class of 1968: Hali Cartmill
 
David C. Ashkar Memorial Scholarship: Leigha DeMarisco
 
Greylock Community Club Scholarship: Jacy Howland, Alana Gardner and Hayley Shook
 
United Educators of Pittsfield Scholarship: Andrew Callahan
 
Margaret Whitney Dennis Scholarship: Jacy Howland
 
Frank Zoltek Memorial Scholarship: Reece Racette
 
Sons of the American Legion Post 125: Leigha DeMarsico, Corbin Rumbolt, Erin Marceau and Brooke DiGennero
 
Bernard R. 'Bucky' Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Reece Racette
 
Helen F. Lesage & Leon L. Lesage Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Jenah Janz
 
Peter Foote Memorial Scholarship: Brooke DiGennero and Reece Racette
 
Holy Rosary Society Scholarship from the Parish of St. Elizabeth of Hungary: Laura Thomas, Noelle Howland and Jacy Howland
 
Sean Busbee Williams Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Piekos, Andrew Callahan, Jude Collins, Laura Thomas, Emilie Raymond, Reece Racette and Caitlin Tatro
 
Harry J. Bontempi Memorial Scholarship from Peter & Patricia Bontempi: Hali Cartmill, Sydney Boucher, Helen Lawson, Kelby LeSage, Noelle Howland and Corey Callander
 
Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: Noelle Howland
 
Kitteredge Family Scholarship sponsored by Naomi Chapter 17 Eastern Star: Hayley Shook
 
American Legion Auxiliary Laura Carmel Scholarship: Corbin Rumbolt
 
Gov. Phil Hoff Vermont Honor Scholarship: Sabrina Holland
 
Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth: Laura Thomas and Erin Marceau
 
Byron E. & Rose L. Crum Scholarship: Maya Giron and Caitlin Tatro
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarship: Laura Thomas
 
Richard Brower Memorial Scholarship: Yvonne Koperek
 
Sophie Kwazniowski Scholarship: Armoni Ellerbee-Berkley
 
Arnold Ross Witto Memorial Scholarship: Leigha DeMarsico
 
Peter V. Mancuso Memorial Scholarship: Obilio Rodriguez
 
Charles E. West Memorial Scholarship: Alana Gardner

Tags: scholarships,   academic award,   graduation 2019,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

North Adams Happenings: July 24-30

North Adams Happenings July 24 - 30, 2019

SAVE THE DATE
AUGUST 6th - National Night Out
4:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M.Neighborhoods throughout North Berkshire once again join the North Adams Police, Fire, and Emergency Departments to host a variety of special events such as cookouts, games, contests, music and more!
More information.

AUGUST 14th - 23rd Annual Downtown Celebration
JOIN US! The  23rd Annual Downtown Celebration will take over downtown North Adams on Wednesday, August 14 from 5:30 – 9 PM.  
RAIN DATE: Thursday, August 15th
BUSINESSES AND VENDORS: Application still available.
More information.
Wednesday 7/24
10:00 A.M. (FREE, $5 to park), NATURE WALK, Nice 'N' Easy Walk Natural Bridge State Park, McCauley Road More information.  

10:00 A.M. (FREE), KIDS, Terrific Tots Playgroup The Family Center, 210 State Street, (413) 664-4821 More information.  

10:30 A.M. (FREE), KIDS, Preschool Story Time North Adams Public Library, 74 Church Street, (413) 662-3133 More information.   


6:30 P.M. ($3-5), SPORTS, SteepleCats V. Keene Joe Wolfe Field, 310 State Street  More information.

6:30 P.M. (FREE), MUSIC, Concerts at the Lake Presents The Matchstick Architects and Bang on a Can Windsor Lake, 200 Windsor Lake Road, (413) 664-6180 More information.

8:00 P.M. (FREE), GAMES, Trivia Night! Ramunto's, 67 Main Street, (413) 398-5152 More information.

Thursday 7/25
5:00 P.M. (FREE), ART, 2019 DownStreet Art Main Street More information.

5:30 P.M. to 11:00 P.M. (FREE), MUSIC, The Chalet: Apocalypstick Redd The Chalet at Courtyard D, MASS MoCA, 1040 MASS MoCA Way  More information.

6:00 P.M. (FREE), CONCERT, Party in the Park Presents The Hotshot Hillbillies Noel Field, 310 State Street   More information.
Friday 7/26
7:30 A.M. (FREE), MEET UP, NAMAzing Eagle Street Parklet Coffee Date NAMAzing Eagle Street Parklet, Eagle Street, thenamazinginitiative@gmail.com More information.

10:00 A.M. (FREE), KIDS, Drop-In Playgroup The Family Center, 210 State Street, (413) 664-4821 More information.

11:00 A.M. (FREE, PARKING $5), KIDS, Kidleidoscope New England's Natural Bridge, 1 McCauley Road More information.

6:00 P.M. ($1 and up), GAMES, BINGO! North Adams Elks 487 Lodge, 100 Eagle Street, (413) 664-9039 More information.

6:30 P.M. ($3-5), SPORTS, SteepleCats V. Upper Joe Wolfe Field, 310 State Street  More information.

7:00 P.M. (BY DONATION), CRAFTING, Knitting Nights with Common Folk Common Folk, 73 Main Street More Information.

8:00 P.M. ($66-300), CONCERT, The Prentenders MASS MoCA, 1040 MASS MoCA Way More information.

8:30 P.M. (FREE), MOVIE, Movies Under the Stars at Colegrove Park Colegrove Park Elementary, 24 Church Street More information.

9:00 P.M. (FREE), MUSIC, Karaoke Friday! State Street Tavern, 167 State Street, (413) 664-9152 More information.
Saturday 7/27
9:00 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. (FREE), MARKET,  North Adams Farmers Market St. Anthony's Parking Lot at Marshall Street and St. Anthony's Drive (413)664-6180 More information.

12:00 P.M. (FREE), CONCERT, Peace & Rhythm InStore Belltower records, Norad Mill, Suite 301, 60 Roberts Dr More information.

2:00 P.M. ($25), ART, Artist Talk with Chrissie Hynde MASS MoCA, 1040 MASS MoCA Way More information.

4:00 P.M. (FREE), ART, Open Studios at MASS MoCA Assets for Artists, 1320 Mass Moca Way More information.

6:30 P.M. ($3-5), SPORTS, SteepleCats V. New Bedford Joe Wolfe Field, 310 State Street  More information.

8:00 P.M. ($18-44), CONCERT, Adia Victoria MASS MoCA, 1040 MASS MoCA Way More information.
Sunday 7/28
12:00 P.M. (FREE), PICNIC, Annual Summer Picnic Horrigan Road, Clarksburg More information.

3:00 P.M. (FREE), CONCERT, Public Puberty/Carbus/Human Pontiac Belltower records, Norad Mill, Suite 301, 60 Roberts Dr More information.

4:00 P.M. (FREE), FOOD & MUSIC, Racks and Stacks (barbecue and vinyl music) A-oK Berkshire Barbecue, 2601 Mass MoCA Way More information.
 
Monday 7/29
1:00 P.M. (FREE), KIDS, Crafternoons! North Adams Public Library, 74 Church Street, (413) 662-3133 More information.

6:00 P.M. (FREE), KIDS, Discovery Mondays- Space Themed North Adams Public Library, 74 Church Street, (413) 662-3133 More information.
View Full Story

More North Adams Stories