Hoosac Valley High Scholarships & Awards for 2019

Print Story | Email Story
CHESHIRE, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships for Hoosac Valley High School were presented during Class Night on Thursday, June 6. 
 
Valedictorian Award: Cameron Wagoner
 
Salutatorian Award: Suki Liang
 
Class Officer Awards: President: Paolo Kareh; Vice President: Suki Liang; Secretary: Katherine Braman; Treasurer: Dominic Acquista
 
Student Council Awards: President: Marina Fortier; Vice President: John Krol; Secretary: Marina Cairns; Treasurer: Kelsey Bulson; Class Members: Victoria Alibozek, Shelby Glasier, Lucas Bradley 
 
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Dominic Acquista, Jamie Barthe, Katherine Braman, Kelsey Charon, Arianna Harrington, John Krol, Chloe Martel, Ashlee Meczywor
 
Adams Memorial High School Class of 1970 Scholarship: Jacob Halverson, Cassidy Smith
 
In Memory of Mike Dziadzio From Adams Memorial High School Class of 1970: Kelsey Charon
 
Adams Memorial High School Class of 1958: Marina Cairns, John Krol
 
Adams Lodge of Elks/Dominic Yuliano Scholarship: Lucas Bradley, Chloe Martel
 
Adams Lions Club Scholarship: Kelsey Bulson, Cassidy Smith
 
William T. Adams Fund Scholarship: Selena Dominguez, Marina Fortier, Shelby Glasier, Haley Winchell
 
Elsie C. & Robert T. Arnold Memorial Scholarships: Shelby Glasier, Alexander Rondeau,
 
Mildred H. & John G. Arnold Memorial Scholarship: Lucas Bradley, Miranda Sawyer
 
Richard F. Boulger Memorial Scholarship: Kendra Hayden, Miranda Sawyer 
 
Bernard R. 'Bucky' Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Brady Larkin
 
Irene & Tom Chalmers Memorial Scholarship: Dominic Acquista
 
Cheshire Garden Club Scholarship: Cameron Wagoner
 
Cheshire Grange Scholarship: Arianna Harrington, Cameron Wagoner
 
Cheshire Police Association Scholarship: Joseph Degere and Carly Wright 
 
June M. Cole Fund for Continuing Education Scholarship: Fidel Akroman, Joseph Degere, David Lennon
 
George Coope Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Halverson
 
Frank N. Costa Public Service Award: Jordyn Guzman
 
Francis E. & Ann M. Couture Memorial Scholarship: Suki Liang
 
Tony Couture Memorial Scholarship: Suki Liang, Alison Mendel
 
Ruth Brenner Crawford Memorial Scholarship: Amber Brothers
 
Mary M. Czubryt Memorial Scholarship: Cameron Wagoner
 
Wilfred 'Pete' DeBlois Notre Dame Memorial Scholarship: Claudia Bresett, Samuel Larabee
 
Margaret R. Degere Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Alibozek, Kelsey Bulson, Lauren Faucher, Carly Wright
 
Armenia C. Deguire Memorial Scholarship: Kendra Hayden
 
Walter R. & Pearl Dynes Memorial Scholarship: Paityn Dunn
 
The Flower Gallery Scholarship: Paolo Kareh
 
Theresa M. & William R. Fortini Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Barthe, Suki Liang
 
Frank H. Graham Memorial Fund Scholarship: Jordyn Guzman, Haley Winchell
 
Hoosac Valley High School Scholarships
 
Art Club Scholarship: Connor Pratt, Haley Winchell
Class of 1977 Scholarship: Casey Meczywor
Class of 1985 Scholarship: Justin Meczywor
Guidance Department Scholarship: Amber Brothers 
 
Iacuessa-Jaworski Scholarship: Breanne DeLuca
 
Walter & Velma Harrington Kruszyna Fund Scholarship: Natiya Cilli, Kendra Hayden
 
Keith A. Levesque Memorial Scholarship: Alexus Boucher
 
Maple Grove Civic Club Scholarship: Derek Alibozek, Gianna Daley, Alison Mendel
 
Susan Martel Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Paree
 
Edward W. & May F. Martin Memorial Scholarship: Devin Kogut, Brady Larkin
 
Ruth & Anthony McBride Scholarship: Briana Valois
 
Diana M. Morgan Memorial Scholarship: Justin Meczywor 
 
Daniel H. Petithory Memorial Scholarship: Jordyn Guzman, Alison Kalisz, Alison Mendel, Carly Wright
 
Herbert & Betty Randall Scholarship: Dejia Cook
 
Helen Stokey Raschdorf Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Sawyer
 
Paul M. Roemelt Memorial Scholarship: Ashlee Meczywor
 
James L. Rowley Memorial Scholarship: Si-Yuan Hsiao
 
Edmund R. & Marjory St. John Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Mia Gale
 
Frederick & Agnes Skrocki Memorial Scholarship: Casey Meczywor
 
Henry Herbert Smythe Trust Fund Scholarship: Dominic Acquista ,Derek Alibozek, Victoria Alibozek, Paige Barrow, Jamie Barthe, Alexus Boucher, Lucas Bradley, Claudia Bresett, Marina Cairns, Natiya Cilli, Karlee Cross, Gianna Daley, Selena Dominguez, Paityn Dunn, Lauren Faucher, Jacob Halverson, Alyson Kalisz, Paolo Kareh, Robert Knapp, Devin Kogut, Casey Meczywor
 
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: John Krol 
 
Catherine Sutliff Memorial Scholarship: Paige Barrow ,Marina Fortier, Chloe Martel
 
Hazel Tiedemann Charitable Trust Fund Scholarship: Paolo Kareh, Suki Liang, Cameron Wagoner
 
James H. Urquhart Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Ashlee Meczywor
 
VFW Burnette-Bednarz Post 1995 Scholarships 
 
The Sterling S. Burnette & Walter J. Bednarz Memorial: Paige Barrow
The Robert T. Goyette & John P. Hartlage III Memorial: Brittany Green
The Russell R. Roulier Memorial: Mackenzie Beckwith
 
Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Connor Pratt
 
Edward P. Whalen Memorial Scholarship: Shelby Glasier
 
Jacob & Dora Wineberg Scholarship: Katherine Braman, Alexander Rondeau
 
Chester J. Zabek Memorial Scholarship: Alexandria Mercier
 
Principal's Award: Brandon Sumner
 
Lt. William C. Urquhart Memorial Award Trophy: Alison Mendel
 
Peter I. Zelazo Award & Trophy: Dominic Acquista
 
 
Band & Music Awards
 
HVHS Director's Awards: for Band: Dominic Acquista, Marina Fortier; for Chorus: Marina Fortier
 
Varsity Awards for Band: Dominic Acquista, Marina Cairns, Kelsey Charon, Dejia Cook, Breanne DeLuca, Selena Dominguez, Marina Fortier, Connor Pratt, Paul Swanson
 
Varsity Jazz Ensemble Awards: Dejia Cook, Connor Pratt, Paul Swanson
 
Varsity Awards for Chorus: Lucas Bradley, Marina Fortier, Shelby Glasier
 
Noah William Brown School Spirit Award: Marina Cairns
 
Thomas J. Oxton Memorial Award: Dominic Acquista
 
Alfred W. Skrocki Scholastic Leadership Award: Ashlee Meczywor
 
Joshua P. Snyder Heart & Soul Award: John Krol
 
Susan B. Anthony Chapter of the National Honor Society: Dominic Acquista, Kelsey Bulson, Paige Barrow
Victoria Alibozek, Katie Braman, Jamie Barthe, Marina Fortier, Shelby Glasier, ARianna Harrington,Kendra Hayden, John Krol,Suki Liang, Ashlee Meczywor, Haley Winchell
 
Leo Club's President Award: Shelby Glasier; Top Volunteer Award: Lucas Bradley
 
Perfect Attendance Award: Amber Brothers
 
Massachusetts Superintendent Award: Cameron Wagoner
 
Military Service Recognition Award: Reece Shugrue, Seth Sarkis-Hanbery
 
Adams Memorial High School Class of 1969 Scholarship: Amber Brothers, Alyson Kalisz
 
Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth Scholarship: Jamie Barthe, Natiya Cilli
 
Town of Adams Scholarship Fund: Derek Alibozek, Paige Barrow, Jamie Barthe, Marina Cairns, Natiya Cilli, Alyson Kalisz, Paolo Kareh, John Krol, Ashlee Meczywor, Alison Mendel, Carly Wright
 
Adams Cheshire Teachers Association Scholarships: Dominic Acquista, Jamie Barthe, Marina Fortier, Jacob Halverson, Samuel Larabaee
 
Adams Elks Lodge 1335 Scholarship: Alexus Boucher
 
American Legion Post 160 Adams Scholarship: Derek Alibozek, Paityn Dunn
 
Sons of the American Legion Adams Squadron 160 Inc.: Haley Winchell
 
Berkshire County Arc Scholarship Award: Alyson Kalisz
 
Berkshire County Baseball Umpires Association: Most Valuable Player Award: John Krol & Raymond Pierson Sportsmanship Award: Devin Kogut
 
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Scholarship Dana Labbee Memorial Scholarship Fund: Derek Alibozek 
 
John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship: Alyson Kalisz
 
Michael J. Bresett Memorial Scholarship: Claudia Bresett, Miranda Sawyer
 
Friends of Michael J. Bresett Scholarship: Claudia Bresett, Gianna Daley, Mia Gale, Kendra Hayden, Alison Mendel, Haley Winchell, Cullen McGrath
 
Noah William Brown Memorial Scholarship: Alison Mendel, Haley Winchell
 
Carol Cowel Memorial Scholarship: Haley Winchell
 
Cheshire Lions Club Scholarship: Marina Fortier, Arianna Harrington
 
Bernard Clairmont Memorial Award: Jamie Barthe
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Enrichment Scholarship: Derek Alibozek, Paige Barrow
 
Hillcrest Educational Centers Inc.High School Scholarship: Paityn Dunn 
 
David A. Lampron Memorial Knights of Columbus Scholarship Mount Greylock Council 230: Alison Mendel
 
The Tracy Langnickel Singer Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Barthe
 
Daniel Patrick Lennon Memorial Scholarship: Amber Brothers 
 
Friends and Family of Derek Malcolm Memorial Scholarships: Cassidy Smith, Haley Winchell
 
Eugene P. Melville Sr. and Jean D.Melville Scholarship: Dominic Acquista, John Krol, Alison Mendel
 
Daniel Petithory Class of 1987 Memorial Scholarship: Dominic Acquista, Derek Alibozek, Paige Barrow, Cassidy Smith
 
Polish National Alliance Scholarship: Derek Alibozek, Paige Barrow, Claudia Bresett, Natiya Cilli, Casey Meczywor, Alison Mendel
 
Alma L. Riello Memorial Scholarships: Marina Fortier, Shelby Glasier, Haley Winchell
 
Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: John Krol
 
Joshua P. Snyder Memorial Scholarship: Paige Barrow, John Krol
 
Bob Urquhart Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Barthe, Ashlee Meczywor
 
Edward S. Zelazo Memorial Scholarship: John krol, Shelby Glasier
 
 
Presidential Academic Excellence Awards
 
Art: 2D Design: Haley Winchell; Advanced Art Studio: Lauren Faucher; Ceramics: Mackenzie Beckwith; Independent Art: Maverick Sumner; Intro to Art: Alyson Kalisz
 
Business: Accounting: Alexander Rondeau
 
English: AP Literature & Comp: Dominic Acquista, Paolo Karehi; British Literature CP: Dejia Cook; British Literature Honors: Cameron Wagoner; British Literature Intensive: Brandon Sumner 
 
History: AP Psychology: Haley Winchell; AP World History: Marina Fortier; History of America Roots Music: Reece Shugrue; Holocaust: Selena Dominguez; Women's Studies: Paityn Dunn
 
Life Skills: Functional Academics: Aiyana Will
 
Mathematics: AP Calculus: Paolo Kareh; Algebra III/Trigonometry CP: Miranda Sawyer; Math III: Brandon Sumner, Briana Valois; Probability & Statistics CP: Paige Barrow; Probability & Statistics Honors: Dominic Acquista
 
Science: AP Biology: Cameron Wagoner; AP Chemistry: Amber Brothers; AP Honors Physics: John Krol; Organic Chemistry: Lucas Bradley; Physics: Maverick Sumner; Physics CP: Justin Meczywor; Sports Science: David Lennon
 
Technology: Computer Applications: Brendan Braica; Film and Media: Selena Dominguez; Yearbook: Briana Valois

 


Tags: scholarships,   graduation 2019,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Rascal's Picked For Cigar Lounge And Humidor

By Jack GuerinoiBerkshires Staff

John Sheerin explains his plans for a cigar lounge to the Board of Health.
ADAMS, Mass. — The former Rascal’s Lounge is being eyed for a cigar lounge and humidor. 
 
John Sheerin introduced himself to the Board of Health last week to present his plans for the North Summer Street building that he hopes will be a destination for cigar enthusiasts.
 
"For hundreds of years, local cigar lounges have served as a meeting place and common ground for both white-collar and blue-collar people to come together and spend a few hours together engaging in conversations and taking part in the time-honored tradition of smoking a fine cigar," Sheerin said told the board on Wednesday. 
 
Sheerin said cigar smokers are often banished to basements or back porches and there are no local establishments where enthusiasts can enjoy their hobby. 
View Full Story

More Adams Stories