Sunday, January 26, 2020 10:29pm
North Adams, MA now: 36 °   
Send news, tips, press releases and questions to info@iBerkshires.com
The Berkshires online guide to events, news and Berkshire County community information.
LOG IN | REGISTER NOW   

Home About Archives RSS Feed
Return to election home page
Ericson Wins Lanesborough Selectman Race
By Andy McKeever On: 05:33PM / Wednesday June 26, 2013

LANESBOROUGH, Mass. — Robert Ericson soared to victory in Tuesday's election for the Board of Selectmen.

Ericson reeled in 381 votes compared to former Selectman Joseph Szczpaniak Jr.'s 183 for the seat last held by William Prendergast, who opted not to run for re-election.

However, Szczpaniak may have another chance to seek a seat on the board. Selectman Robert Barton won a seat on the School Committee over Renee Poplaski. Barton won 282 votes to Poplaski's 244. Barton plans to resign from the Board of Selectmen.

In a three-way race for two seats on the Finance Committee, incumbent Al Terranova and newcomer Ronald Tinkham were elected over Stephen Wentworth. Terranova received 284 votes, Tinkham 267 and Wentworth 221. For a one-year seat, incumbent Christine Galib was unopposed and garnered 452 votes.

Incumbent Mary Reilly easily secured her seat with 446 votes to challenger Gregory Wolf's 68 for cemetery trustee. There were also three unopposed races — Christa Sidway for library trustee and Robert Reilly for both moderator and Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational School Committee.

In the statewide race for the U.S. Senate, Lanesborough voters picked Edward Markey over Gabriel Gomez by a margin of 404 to 189. One voter cast his or her vote for Richard Heos of the Twelve Visions Party.



0 Comments
     
Election Text Ads
Advertise on iBerkshires.com

Where to vote in Berkshire County

State Election
Tuesday, Nov. 4

Voting is from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Deadline to register or change party affiliation was Oct.15.


Candidates on the ballot in races for state office; all others on the ballot are unopposed. Links will take you to their campaign websites.

U.S. Senator
Edward J. Markey, Democrat
Brian J. Herr, Republican

Governor/Lieutenant Governor
Charlie Baker & Karyn Polito, Republican
Martha Coakley & Stephen Kerrigan, Democrat
Evan Falchuk & Angus Jennings, United Independent Party
Scott Lively & Shelly Saunders, Independent
Jeff McCormick & Tracy Post, Independent 

Attorney General
Maura Healey, Democratic
John B. Miller, Republican

Secretary of State
William Francis Galvin, Democratic
David D'Arcangelo, Republican
Daniel L. Factor, Green-Rainbow

Treasurer
Deborah B. Goldberg, Democratic
Michael James Heffernan, Republican
Ian T. Jackson, Green-Rainbow

Auditor
Suzanne M. Bump, Democratic
Patricia S. Saint Aubin, Republican
MK Merelice, Green-Rainbow

Municipal Elections

The cities of Pittsfield and North Adams will hold municipal elections for mayor, city council and school committee in 2015

You may vote absentee: if you will be absent from your town or city on election day, have a physical disability that prevents you from voting at the polls or cannot vote at the polls because to religious beliefs.

2010 Special Senate Election Results

Election 2009 Stories

Election Day 2008

 

 

 



Categories:
1st Berkshire (42)
2010 (0)
2011 (69)
2012 (59)
2013 (60)
2014 (75)
2nd Berkshire (29)
3rd Berkshire (16)
4th Berkshire (14)
attorney general (6)
auditor (5)
campaign (67)
candidate forums (48)
city council (38)
Congress (25)
election (69)
endorsements (47)
events (29)
fundraising (10)
governor (26)
letters (9)
local (16)
mayor (48)
news (8)
school committee (20)
selectmen (21)
selectmen (16)
sheriff (28)
state (23)
statements (45)
Archives:
Tags:
Town Election U.s. Senate Letters To The Editor North Adams Republican Party Primary Bissaillon Campaign Mayor Candidates Bowler City Council Berkshire Brigades Election 2013 Selectmen Bosley Debates Governor Special Election Williamstown Pittsfield Debate Cariddi Town Elections Democrat Democratic Party Preliminary Boucher Election 2014 Szczepaniak Macdonald 1st Mass Independent Lieutenant Governor Mark
Popular Entries:
Bosley Looks to Wind Up Legislative Career
There's a New Sheriff in Town
Three Make Case for 2nd District Seat
Cariddi Clear Winner in 1st District
Longtime City Councilor Cariddi Kicks Off State Rep Campaign
Candidates Forum Scheduled for Aug 17
Bissaillon Campaign Hosts Pancake Breakfast
Baker Wins Governor's Race
Suzanne Bump Seeking Re-election as Auditor
Election Day 2010
Recent Entries:
Independent Falchuk Hits Threshold To Start New Party
Baker Wins Governor's Race
AG Candidate Healey Hears Concerns on Hospital
Candidate Kerrigan Stops in Pittsfield For Get Out The Vote Push
Suzanne Bump Seeking Re-election as Auditor
U.S. Senate Candidate Brian Herr Fighting for Name Recognition
Area Democrats Making Final Push For November Election
Coakley Stresses Commitment to Berkshires
Candidates Showing Differences As Governor's Race Heats Up
Gubernatorial Candidates Spar In Springfield Debate


View All
Coaches Vs. Cancer Showcase
7 Berkshire County teams played in the Coaches Vs. Cancer...
B Basketball: Monument...
Scott McGuire Jr. needed 20 points to break the all-time...
G Basketball: Pittsfield vs...
Kayley Winn scored 14 points to lead three Hoosac Valley...
G Basketball: Lenox vs Drury
Kayla McGrath scored 17 points Monday to lead the Drury...
B Basketball: Pittsfield vs...
The Pittsfield boys basketball team cruised past Hoosac...
B Basketball: Hardwick's...
A 16-4 run spanning the third and fourth quarters tied it....
Skiing: Multiple teams at...
Wells won the girls race in a time of 19 minutes, 34...
Boston Bruins Alumni Prevail...
The Kruszyna family is just one example of all the magic...
B Basketball: Phoenix Charter...
After misfiring on a pair of free throws in the first...
G Basketball: Lenox vs Hoosac...
Shaleigh Levesque scored 12 points, and the Hoosac Valley...
G Basketball: Lee vs Mount...
Friday night, Puleri benefited from signature ball movement...
Bowling: Multiple teams at...
Berkshire County League bowling at Greylock Bowl & Golf on...
G Basketball: Greenfield vs...
Racquel Provost scored 18 points Thursday to lead the...
Wrestling: Monument Mountain...
The Taconic Braves wrestling team on Senior Night, won five...
B Basketball: Pittsfield vs...
A strong second half Wednesday saw the Taconic boys...
B Basketball: Pioneer Valley...
Bruce Davis scored 15 points, and 10 different McCann Tech...
Coaches Vs. Cancer Showcase
7 Berkshire County teams played in the Coaches Vs. Cancer...
B Basketball: Monument...
Scott McGuire Jr. needed 20 points to break the all-time...
G Basketball: Pittsfield vs...
Kayley Winn scored 14 points to lead three Hoosac Valley...
G Basketball: Lenox vs Drury
Kayla McGrath scored 17 points Monday to lead the Drury...
B Basketball: Pittsfield vs...
The Pittsfield boys basketball team cruised past Hoosac...
| Home | A & E | Business | Community News | Dining | Real Estate | Schools | Sports & Outdoors | Berkshires Weather | Weddings
Advertise | Recommend This Page | Help Contact Us | Privacy Policy| User Agreement
iBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Street, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2000 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved