Mount Greylock Announces Second Quarter Honor Roll

Print Story | Email Story

WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. — Mount Greylock Regional School has announced the honor roll for the second quarter of the 2018-19 school year.

Students are placed on the honor roll when their quarterly letter grades average a B or better, and when the student receives no grade lower than a B- in all graded classes. If students earn any grade of a C+ or lower, their names will not be placed on the honor roll. The student must be carrying a minimum of four graded courses to be eligible. Students who withdraw from a course are not eligible for the honor roll for one semester.

Grade 12

Maddison Albert, Hallie Anderson, Rachel Bisson, Sage Bohl, Daniel Buell, Marley Buffis, Hannah Byrnes, Taylor Callahan, Catherine Cangelosi, Tyler Carnevale, Sonya Carrizales, Giovanni Cavalli, Joshua Cheung, Connor Daley, Josephine Dalsin, Gabrielle Derby, Elizabeth Dudley, Aidan Duncan, John Ellingwood, David Falk, Jacob Fink, James Fisher, William Galvin, Caroline Hadley, Katrina Hotaling, Alison Howard, Lauren Jacobbe, Sophie Jones, Cole Kuster, Cameron Macuch, Karen MagnusdottirMcComish, Sean Malloy, Brennan McGowan, Jakin Miller, Dominic Paris, Avery Powers, William Reynolds, Shaelyn Roberts, Cameron Sabin, Theodore Sandstrom, Jesse Seid, Josef Soza-Foias, Colette Stapp, Andrew Sutter, Luke Swann, Samantha Trybus, Christian Voorhies, Michael Wellspeak,  Samantha Whittum, Katherine Wilson.

Grade 11

Gabriella Alvarez, Madeline Art, Miriam Bakija, Brody Baumgartner, James Brannan, Taylor Cornell, Julia Donati, Lily Edge, Sarah Egan, Brandon Fahlenkamp, Alexander Falk, Toby Foehl, Lucas Forman, Evelyn Fuls, Taryn Gaherty, Brandi Gill, Logan Gould, Noah Greenfield, James Hetherington, Julia Jammalo, Mitchell Jezouit, Joseph Jones, Jonah Kelly-Whitney, Saville Keyes, Cassidy Kiernan, Alexander Morin, Amelia Murphy, Eva Myers, Nicole Overbaugh,  Brooke Phelps, Samantha Pierce, Charlotte Rauscher, Grace Sanchez, Ciera Schwarzer, Anna Scott, Brayden Smith, Owen Tucker-Smith, Anna Welch, Finnian Welch, Spencer Zheng.

Grade 10

Delaney Babcock, Isabel Beauchamp, Priya D'Souza, Briana Dowling, Elizabeth Dupras, Laura Dupuis, William Ellingwood, Michael Faulkner, Amanda Filiault, Gabriel Gerry, Hannah Gilooly, Jack Gitterman, Claire Hall, Emma Hayward, Madison Helm, Carolyn Jones, Isabella Kirby, Isabelle Leonard, Lily Lesieur, Oscar Low, Col McDermott, William McDonough, Charles McWeeny, Clarissa McWeeny, Victoria Melkonyan, Julius Munemo, Erin O'Keefe, Emma Paul, Leah Petricca, Joshua Polumbo, Benjamin Prescott, Jordan Rosier, Leo Rossitter, Abigail Rudin, Pablo Santos Goldfarb, Hazel Scullin, Brandon Sills, John Skavlem, Matthew Sorrell, William Starenko, Solomon Sutter, Kyle Trottier, Mia VanDeurzen, Gina Wang, Malcolm Waynick, Ruth Weaver, Jacqueline Wells, Elizabeth Westerdahl, Fiona Williams, Alexander Wilson, Olivia Winters.

Grade 9

Zoe Armet, Henry Art, Alexander Axt, Adriel Benko, Sophia Brady-Owen, Edward Brannan, William Broadwell, Jillian Bump, Jack Catelotti, Cayden Conry, Takiera Darrow, Josephine Dechaine, Christian Doucette, Maisie Dufour, Kathryn Gentry, Ryan Goss, Jonah Hane, Conor Harrison, Rina Hatakeyama, Luca Hirsch, Ava Howard, Simon Klompus, Tate Kuster, Juliann Lawson, Tessa Leveque, Madison Machaffie, Preston Maruk, Eleanor McPartland, Sophia Mele, Troy Michalak, Livia Morales, Teague Murphy, Derek Paris, Tej Patel, Krishan Rai, Tashi Rai, Sarah Reynolds, Jamie Rhinemiller, Lily Rorke, Emma Sandstrom, Anna Schoorlemmer, Piper Schulman, Alayna Schwarzer, Mackenzie Sheehy, Ava Simon, Josephine Smith, Christian Sullivan, Katherine Swann, Camden Taylor, Alexis Toomey, Rona Wang, Anthony Welch, Parker Winters, Malina Woodbury.

Grade 8

Ainsley Abel, Arsil Ahmas, Annabelle Art, Seamus Barnes, Elizabeth Bertolino, Matthew Bertolino, Henrik Bingemann, Erika Bolton, Elena Caplinger, Matteo Chang, Hannah Chase, Chase Doyle, Cailean Fippinger, Emma Gilooly, Emma Gray, Arthur Greenfield, Dylen Harrison, Eamon Hetherington, Lucy Igoe, Lily Jayko, Juliet Kornell, Eli Levy, Grace Lillie, Clarissa Louis, Elliot Louis,Will Marsh, Emma Mathews, Patrick McConnell, Nelson Nnodim, Nathan Overbaugh, Zenalyssa Packer, Beatrice Pedroni, Sarah Polumbo, Christiane Rech, Juliet Robinson, Ernani Rosse, Joshua Rudin, Andres Sanchez, Foster Savitsky, Krish Sharma, Noah Shin, Jennah Simpson, Jane Skavlem, Euphemia Skinner, Elizabeth Smith, Jacob Stokes, Molly Sullivan, Kamryn Sweet, Jacob Thompson, Samuel Tucker-Smith, Nathaniel Verter, Lily Ward, Quin Whaley, Abigail Whitney, Haley Williams, Elissa Wong.

Grade 7

Olivia Alfsono, Marlee Alpi, Ava Anagnos, Lex Anagnos, Thomas Art, Riley Babcock, Jude Bakija, Phoebe Barnes, Jude Barzousky, Isabella Belleau, Oskar Bopp, Justin Borawski, Jacqueline Brannan, Emma Brennan, Kaylie Bryan, Lily Catelotti, Sylvie Clowes, Lila Cohen-McFall, Julia DeChaine, Benjamin Dingman, Noelle Dravis, Emily Dupuis, Kathryn Faulkner, Olivia Filiault, Abaigeal Fuls, Isabella Garivaltis, Beatrice Garvey, Annabelle Gitterman,  Anabel Gonzales, Emma Kate Hane, Matilde Henderson, Phoebe Hughes, Jason Jaros, Talia Kapiloff, Faith Karl, Erin Keating, Ryan Keating, Jenner Kittle, Tyler Koblensky Hynes-Drumm, Vayda Larabee, Luka Lash-St. John, Cedric Lemaire, Charles Leonard, Caleb Low, Cecilia Malone, Grace Malone, Judge Martin, Lily McDermott, Quinn McDermott, Ben McDonough, Lucy McWeeny, Emily Mole, John Morales, George Munemo, Dylan Nevarez, Maggie Nichols, Emily Ouellette, Gianna Pesce, Andrew Petropulos, Owen Petropulos, Alexa Politis, Anya Robinson, Declan Rogers, Kadi Rosier, Celina Savage, Mason Sayers, Iris Semon Pike, Jasmine Skorupski, Katelin Smith, Parker Smith, Oliver Swabey, Jamie Sweren, Emma Swoap, Celia Szczepaniak, Macy Tidmarsh, John Trybus, Serafina Velazquez, Mitchell Waynick, Vincent Welch, Marcus Whalen-Loux, Gavin Whaley, Grace Winters.


Tags: honor roll,   MGRHS,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Mount Greylock Student Named National Merit Semifinalist

WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. — Mount Greylock Regional School senior Owen A. Tucker-Smith of Williamstown has been named a semifinalist in the 65th annual National Merit Scholarship Program.

About 1.5 million high school juniors take the PSAT/NMSQT each year. Tucker-Smith is one of approximately 16,000 juniors with the highest PSAT/NMSQT Selection Index scores (or total PSAT scores) who met the eligibility requirements qualify for NMSP Semifinalist consideration.

These academically talented high school seniors have an opportunity to continue in the competition for some 7,600 National Merit Scholarships worth more than $31 million that will be offered next spring.

To become a finalist, the semifinalist and a high school official must submit a detailed scholarship application, in which they provide information about the semifinalist’s academic record, participation in school and community activities, demonstrated leadership abilities, employment, and honors and awards received. A semifinalist must have an outstanding academic record throughout high school, be endorsed and recommended by a high school official, write an essay, and earn SAT or ACT scores that confirm the student’s earlier performance on the qualifying test.

View Full Story

More Williamstown Stories