features headlines
- Jun 04 - Monomoy Stops Lenox in Round of 16
The Monomoy girls tennis team Tuesday lost just six games in singles play en route to a 5-0 win over Lenox in the Division 4 State Tournament Round of 16.
- May 31 - Lenox Boys Advance Past Mount Greylock
Alex Fuster and Alexander Kolean dropped two games between them at first and second singles Friday to lead the Lenox boys tennis team to a 5-0 win over Mount Greylock in the first round of the Division 4 State Tournament.
- May 29 - Lenox Girls Down Abington to Open State Tourney
Rory Lenehan and Katie Shove earned straight-set wins at first and second singles, respectively.
- May 25 - Mount Greylock Girls Run Away with State Title
Maggie Nichols completed her sweep of the sprints and ran anchor on Mount Greylock’s winning 4-by-100 relay Saturday to lead the Mounties to an overwhelming team title at the Division 6 Track and Field Championships at Merrimack College.
- May 23 - Lenox Girls Repeat as Western Mass Champs
Katie Shove gave the Millionaires a point at second singles.
- May 20 - Lenox Girls Return to Western Mass Final
The doubles tandems of Gali Gomez/Reeva Patel and Nicky Illingworth/Caroline Kump completed the sweep.
- May 17 - Mount Greylock Boys, Girls Repeat at Western Mass
The Mount Greylock girls and boys track and field teams followed up their undefeated dual meet seasons with dominating wins at the Western Massachusetts Division 2 Championships at Mohawk Trail Regional High School on Friday.
- May 11 - County's Top Runners, Jumpers, Throwers Compete at Wahconah
The county’s top track and field stars shone one last time on their home turf Saturday before heading off to the Western Massachusetts and state tournaments over the next couple of weeks.
- May 10 - Lenox Boys, Girls Tennis Sweep to Victories
The Lenox boys and girls tennis teams Friday earned a pair of 5-0 wins at Monument Mountain.
- May 08 - Lenox Girls Sweep Pittsfield
Rory Lenehan led the way with a 6-1, 6-1 win at first singles.
- May 07 - Wahconah Girls, Boys Earn Pair of Dual Meet Wins
Wahconah’s Kathryn Perrone won three events Tuesday to lead her team to a pair of dual meet wins over Lenox and Taconic at Hoosac Valley.
- May 06 - Lenox Girls, Boys Win on Senior Day
None of the Millionaires’ girls lost more than two games in any set in singles or double play.
- May 04 - Lenox Boys, Girls Top Mount Greylock to Stay Unbeaten
Lenox’s boys Saturday improved to 7-0 with a 5-0 win over Mount Greylock, and the girls upped their record to 9-0 with a 4-1 win over the Mounties at the Lenox Community Center.
- May 04 - Track Teams Tune Up for Post-Season
Mount Greylock teammates Chase Hoey, Katherine Goss and Talia Kapiloff each was a double-winner on Saturday at the Berkshire County Distance Series at Wahconah Regional High School.
- May 02 - Pittsfield's Girls Edge Wahconah at Monument Mountain
In the boys meet, Wahconah won a pair of duals, and Lenox beat Monument Mountain.
- May 01 - Lenox Girls Top Pittsfield
Rory Lenehan and Julia Zanin earned straight-set wins at first and third singles, respectively, to lead the Lenox girls tennis team to a 4-1 win over Pittsfield on Wednesday.
- Apr 27 - Mount Greylock Girls, Boys Stay Unbeaten
Maggie Nichols swept the 100 and 200 on Saturday at Monument Mountain to lead the Mount Greylock girls track and field team to a dual meet win over Lenox.
- Apr 26 - Lenox Boys Tennis Tops Mount Everett
Alex Fuster and Alexander Kolean earned straight set wins at first and second singles Friday to lead the Lenox boys tennis team to a 3-2 win over Mount Everett.
- Apr 24 - Taconic Boys Edge Pittsfield at Monument Meet
Elijah Harewood and Anthony Trapani Wednesday split the 100 and 200 to lead the Taconic boys track and field team to a 72-69 win over Pittsfield at Monument Mountain.
- Apr 23 - Lenox Boys, Girls Beat Mount Greylock
Katie Shove outlasted her opponent for a singles win, and Lenox’s No. 1 doubles tandem gutted out a win to lead the Millionaires to a 4-1 win over Mount Greylock on Tuesday afternoon.
- Apr 22 - Lenox Girls Top Lee
Rory Lenehan and Katie Shove each earned singles points for the Millionaires.
- Mar 30 - County Track and Field Teams Kick Off Season at Williams College
Wahconah’s Kathryn Perrone and Liam Furlong swept the hurdles on Saturday at the Berkshire County High School Track and Field Kick-Off Meet at Williams College.
- Feb 27 - Pittsfield's Mullen Takes Two Titles at State Alpine Meet
Pittsfield High's Eliza Mullen won state title and in the giant slalom and slalom, winning the former discipline by 1.6 seconds and the latter by nearly 2.7 seconds.
- Feb 14 - Young Mount Greylock Girls Win State Crown
Ninth-grader Lauren Miller placed fifth in the state at Prospect Mountain to lead Mount Greylock to its first team title since 2019.
- Feb 12 - Lenox Girls, Monument Mountain Boys Win County Crowns
- Feb 05 - Monument Mountain Boys, Lenox Girls Take Victories
Kitson Stover’s teammates Declan Logan, Bronly Boyd and Noah Stover rounded out the team scoring to give Monument Mountain its fourth first-place finish in five races this winter and a three-point lead on the field heading into next Monday’s season finale.
- Feb 03 - Lenox's Elliot, Mount Greylock's Rogers Win at Notchview
In the girls varsity race on Saturday, Lenox’s Jane Elliot placed first, edging Amherst’s River Wolaver by seven seconds.
- Jan 31 - Mount Greylock Girls, Boys Win at Notchview
At the head of the girls pack, Mountie Anne Miller fended off sister and teammate Lauren Miller for a two-second victory for the second time in two races.
- Jan 31 - Pittsfield Girls Win, Force Three-Way Tie in Season Standings
With two races left in the Berkshire County Alpine ski season, the girls team race could not get much tighter.
- Jan 22 - Lenox Girls, Wahconah Boys Earn GS Wins
Adelina Scalise-Lampiasi and Ella Hall placed sixth and seventh, respectively, to help Lenox earn the team win.
- Jan 17 - Spartans Remain Atop Team Standings
The Monument Mountain girls and boys Alpine ski teams Wednesday each took first place for the second week in a row to open the Berkshire County League season.
- Jan 13 - Nordic Skiers Battle Rain at Prospect Mountain
Mount Greylock's boys and Amherst's girls skied off with team titles at the second meet of the season -- a season that got underway one week late after snow was unavailable for the traditional New Year's Day opener.
- Jan 08 - Monument Mountain Boys, Girls Win Season Opener
Kitson Stover led the way for the Monument Mountain boys, placing third as an individual.
- Jan 08 - Mount Greylock Boys Dominate Season Opener
Oliver Swabey and Quinn McDermott placed first and second, respectively, Friday, to lead the Mount Greylock boys Nordic ski team to a first place finish in the inaugural Berkshire County League meet of the season at Ski Butternut.
- Nov 18 - Culver Leads Lenox to Second Place at State Meet
Alice Culver placed sixth in the state on Saturday at Fort Devens to lead the Millionaires to a runner-up showing in the team standings – the best individual and team finishes by the county contingent at the meet.
- Nov 11 - Lenox Girls, Boys Second at State Qualifier Meet
The Lenox boys and girls cross country teams both took home second place trophies from Saturday’s state meet qualifier at the Northfield Mountain Recreation Center.
- Oct 30 - Shepardson Ties for Third at State Championships
Lenox’s Max Shepardson Monday tied for third place at the Division 3 State Tournament at Sterling National Country Club.
- Oct 28 - Lenox Girls, Boys Win Western Mass Titles
Lenox’s Elyssa Scrimo earned a 10th-place finish by a narrow margin to provide the key points for the Millionaires.
- Oct 24 - Abderhalden, Shepardson Qualify for State Championships
Lee’s Joey Abderhalden and Lenox’s Max Shepardson placed third and fifth, respectively, in a 62-player field to earn the right to go to Sterling National Golf Club on Monday and compete for a state title.
- Oct 08 - McLaughlin Fires 68 to Take Berkshire Classic
Wahconah's Pat McLaughlin carded a 3-under-par round of 68 at Stockbridge Golf Club on Sunday, setting a scoring record for the event and a record for margin of victory, beating the field by eight strokes at the annual gathering of the top high school golfers in the county.
- Oct 06 - Shepardson Leads Lenox Golfers Past Lee
Max Shepardson birdied two holes en route to a 33 Friday to earn medalist honors and lead the Lenox golf team to a 169-180 win over Lee.
- Oct 04 - Wahconah Golfers Beat Lenox
Lenox’s Max Shepardson earned medalist honors, but the Wahconah golf team got the win on Wednesday at Wahconah Country Club.
- Sep 27 - Mount Greylock Boys' Depth Leads to Three Wins
Jude Bakija and Zeke Singer gave the Mount Greylock boys cross country team the depth it needed to complete a 3-0 day in dual meet action in a five-team meet at Monument Mountain on Wednesday.
- Sep 26 - Petropulos, Dingman Lead Unbeaten Mounties Past Lenox
Owen Petropulos and Ben Dingman each carded a 40 on Tuesday to share medalist honors and lead the Mount Greylock golf team to a 164-196 win over Lenox at Waubeeka Golf Links.
- Sep 20 - Culver, Pacheco Lead Fields; Mount Greylock Boys and Girls Roll
|
calendar
June, 2024
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
15 |
16 |
17 |
18 |
19 |
20 |
21 |
22 |
23 |
24 |
25 |
26 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
30 |
|
|