features headlines
- Jun 04 - Hopedale Girls Tennis Tops Mount Greylock
Mount Greylock’s Mia Patrick and Amelia Madrigal each took her opponent to a third set before succumbing.
- Jun 01 - Track Season Concludes at Meet of Champions
Monument Mountain’s Oliver Berkowitz and Lily Haskins-Vaughan and Mount Greylock’s Judge Martin were the county’s highest finishers on Saturday at the conclusion of the Massachusetts Meet of Champions at Fitchburg State University.
- May 31 - Lenox Boys Advance Past Mount Greylock
Alex Fuster and Alexander Kolean dropped two games between them at first and second singles Friday to lead the Lenox boys tennis team to a 5-0 win over Mount Greylock in the first round of the Division 4 State Tournament.
- May 30 - Shippee Fifth in Discus at All-State Track Meet
Wahconah’s Payton Shippee placed fifth in the discus at Thursday’s All-State Track and Field Championships at Fitchburg State.
- May 29 - Mount Greylock Girls Advance Past Lee
Mia Patrick, Emily Oullette and Amelia Madrigal each won in straight sets in singles play, dropping a combined six games between them.
- May 28 - Wahconah Second at Unified State Meet
The Wahconah Unified Track and Field Team placed second at Tuesday's State Championships at Natick High School.
- May 25 - Mount Greylock Girls Run Away with State Title
Maggie Nichols completed her sweep of the sprints and ran anchor on Mount Greylock’s winning 4-by-100 relay Saturday to lead the Mounties to an overwhelming team title at the Division 6 Track and Field Championships at Merrimack College.
- May 23 - Lenox Girls Repeat as Western Mass Champs
Katie Shove gave the Millionaires a point at second singles.
- May 23 - County Athletes Earn Crowns on First Day of D6 State Meet
In the field, Hoosac Valley’s Taylor Garabedian took first with a throw of 108 feet, 1 inch in the discus. County rivals Lily Catelotti and Talia Kapiloff also medaled, placing second and seventh, respectively.
- May 21 - Mount Greylock Girls Get Road Tournament Win
Mia Patrick, Emily Oullette and Amelia Madrigal each took a point in singles, and the doubles team of Charlotte Towler and Bridget Igoe won in straight sets.
- May 18 - Mount Everett Boys Tennis Tops Mount Greylock
The Mount Everett boys tennis team Saturday swept the doubles points en route to a 4-1 win over Mount Greylock.
- May 17 - Mount Greylock Boys, Girls Repeat at Western Mass
The Mount Greylock girls and boys track and field teams followed up their undefeated dual meet seasons with dominating wins at the Western Massachusetts Division 2 Championships at Mohawk Trail Regional High School on Friday.
- May 17 - Monument Boys, Greylock Girls Earn Tennis Wins
Griffin McElroy battled from behind for a three-set win at second singles to highlight a 4-1 win for the Monument Mountain boys tennis team at Mount Greylock on Friday.
- May 14 - Mount Greylock Girls Get Non-League Win at South Hadley
Mia Patrick, Emily Ouellette and Amelia Madrigal swept to wins in singles.
- May 13 - Mount Greylock Girls, Lee Boys Earn Wins
Amelia Madrigal earned a key point at third singles Monday to help the Mount Greylock girls tennis team earn a 3-2 win over Lee.
- May 11 - County's Top Runners, Jumpers, Throwers Compete at Wahconah
The county’s top track and field stars shone one last time on their home turf Saturday before heading off to the Western Massachusetts and state tournaments over the next couple of weeks.
- May 10 - Mount Anthony Boys Tennis Tops Mount Greylock
The Mounties got a point at first doubles, where the tandem of Santiago Galvez and Peter Champagne went three sets before prevailing, 6-3, 2-6, 10-4.
- May 06 - Mount Greylock Boys, Girls Beat Pittsfield
Oscar Heeringa earned a 6-0, 6-3 win at No. 1 to lead a singles sweep for the Mount Greylock boys tennis team in a 4-0 win over Pittsfield on Monday.
- May 04 - Track Teams Tune Up for Post-Season
Mount Greylock teammates Chase Hoey, Katherine Goss and Talia Kapiloff each was a double-winner on Saturday at the Berkshire County Distance Series at Wahconah Regional High School.
- May 01 - Mount Greylock Boys, Girls Pick Up Dual Meet Wins at Hoosac Valley
In the girls meet, the Mounties were dominant, taking first place in all of the events on the track en route to wins over Mount Everett and host Hoosac Valley.
- May 01 - Mount Greylock Girls, Monument Mountain Boys Win
Mia Patrick and Emily Oullette Wednesday won in straight sets at first and second singles to lead the Mount Greylock girls tennis team to a 5-0 win over Monument Mountain.
- Apr 29 - Lee Girls, Boys Top Mount Greylock
The Lee girls and boys tennis teams Monday earned wins over Mount Greylock on the Williams College courts.
- Apr 27 - Mount Greylock Girls, Boys Stay Unbeaten
Maggie Nichols swept the 100 and 200 on Saturday at Monument Mountain to lead the Mount Greylock girls track and field team to a dual meet win over Lenox.
- Apr 26 - Minnechaug Girls Tennis Sweeps Mount Greylock
The Minnechaug girls tennis team Friday earned a 5-0 win over Mount Greylock at Williams College.
- Apr 23 - Mount Greylock Boys Edge Wahconah by One Point
The Mount Greylock boys track and field team Tuesday used its strength in the middle distance and distance events to earn a 71-70 win over Wahconah in the first high school meet on Wahconah’s new track.
- Apr 23 - Lenox Boys, Girls Beat Mount Greylock
Katie Shove outlasted her opponent for a singles win, and Lenox’s No. 1 doubles tandem gutted out a win to lead the Millionaires to a 4-1 win over Mount Greylock on Tuesday afternoon.
- Apr 22 - Mount Greylock Girls, Boys Top Mount Everett to Stay Unbeaten
Mia Patrick, Emily Oullette and Charlotte Towler each won in straight sets.
- Apr 20 - Wahconah's Shippee Wins Discus at Niskayuna, N.Y., Meet
Shippee recorded a throw of 163 feet, 4 inches on his fourth of six attempts.
- Apr 15 - Mount Greylock Boys, Girls Earn Wins over Pittsfield
Mia Patrick dropped just one game Monday at first singles to lead the Mount Greylock girls tennis team to a 3-2 win over Pittsfield.
- Apr 09 - Mount Greylock's Hoey Sets School Record, Leads Team to Two Wins
Chase Hoey set a Mount Greylock school record in the high jump and was one of three double-winners for the Mounties in a four-team track and field meet at Monument Mountain on Tuesday.
- Apr 05 - Mount Greylock Girls, Boys Tennis Improve to 2-0
Tiffany Gonzales and Molly Karampatsos came from behind to grind out a three-set victory and complete a 5-0 sweep for the Mount Greylock girls tennis team on Friday at Springfield International Charter School.
- Apr 01 - Mount Greylock Boys, Girls Open with Win at Mount Everett
The Mount Greylock boys tennis team Monday got first-time varsity wins for all four of its doubles players in a 4-1 win over Mount Everett.
- Mar 30 - County Track and Field Teams Kick Off Season at Williams College
Wahconah’s Kathryn Perrone and Liam Furlong swept the hurdles on Saturday at the Berkshire County High School Track and Field Kick-Off Meet at Williams College.
- Feb 17 - Lupiani Places Second at State Championships
Mount Everett's Connor Lupiani Saturday placed second in state at the Division 3 State Championship wrestling meet.
- Feb 16 - Four County Wrestlers Reach State Semi-Finals
Mount Greylock's Jacob Borawski reached the final four with a pair of wins on Friday.
- Feb 14 - Young Mount Greylock Girls Win State Crown
Ninth-grader Lauren Miller placed fifth in the state at Prospect Mountain to lead Mount Greylock to its first team title since 2019.
- Feb 10 - Dews, Poirier Lead Taconic to Second-Place Finish at Western Mass
West Dews and Noah Poirier eaarned individual titles on Saturday afternoon to lead the Taconic wrestling team to the best Berkshire County finish at the Western Massachusetts Division 3 Championships.
- Feb 03 - Lenox's Elliot, Mount Greylock's Rogers Win at Notchview
In the girls varsity race on Saturday, Lenox’s Jane Elliot placed first, edging Amherst’s River Wolaver by seven seconds.
- Jan 31 - Mount Greylock Girls, Boys Win at Notchview
At the head of the girls pack, Mountie Anne Miller fended off sister and teammate Lauren Miller for a two-second victory for the second time in two races.
- Jan 27 - Spartans Have Best Bay State Result at Mountie Invite
The Spartans placed three wrestlers in the finals and came away with one tournament title on Saturday at the 31st Mountie Invitational.
- Jan 13 - Nordic Skiers Battle Rain at Prospect Mountain
Mount Greylock's boys and Amherst's girls skied off with team titles at the second meet of the season -- a season that got underway one week late after snow was unavailable for the traditional New Year's Day opener.
- Jan 13 - St. Peter Leads Monument Mountain to Third Place at Taconic
Sam St. Peter ended the day with a first-period pin in the 285-pound title bout to give Monument Mountain its individual crown.
- Jan 08 - Mount Greylock Boys Dominate Season Opener
Oliver Swabey and Quinn McDermott placed first and second, respectively, Friday, to lead the Mount Greylock boys Nordic ski team to a first place finish in the inaugural Berkshire County League meet of the season at Ski Butternut.
- Dec 29 - Mount Greylock Nordic Team Opens Season at New York Meet
Two trios of Mount Greylock boys placed second and third at Friday's Queensbury Relays at the Gore Mountain Nordic Center.
- Dec 27 - Mount Everett Takes Three Crowns at Berkshire Holiday Tournament
Mount Everett's Max Manning credited one of his training partners in particular with preparing him to take advantage of the opportunity.
- Nov 18 - Culver Leads Lenox to Second Place at State Meet
Alice Culver placed sixth in the state on Saturday at Fort Devens to lead the Millionaires to a runner-up showing in the team standings – the best individual and team finishes by the county contingent at the meet.
- Nov 11 - Lenox Girls, Boys Second at State Qualifier Meet
The Lenox boys and girls cross country teams both took home second place trophies from Saturday’s state meet qualifier at the Northfield Mountain Recreation Center.
- Oct 28 - Lenox Girls, Boys Win Western Mass Titles
Lenox’s Elyssa Scrimo earned a 10th-place finish by a narrow margin to provide the key points for the Millionaires.
- Oct 23 - Wahconah Dominates at D2 Western Mass Tourney
Tim Kaley earned medalist honors Monday to lead four Wahconah players in the top nine in a dominating team win at the Western Massachusetts Division 2 Championships at Crestview Country Club.
- Oct 16 - Petropulos, Mounties Secure Share of County Crown
Owen Petropulos carded a 2-over-par 37 on the front nine at Berkshire Hills Country Club Monday to lead the Mount Greylock golf team to a 166-178 win over Taconic in the regular season finale for both teams.
- Oct 11 - Lenox Girls, Boys Go 3-0 at Wahconah
Alice Culver led four Lenox girls in the top eight on Wednesday as all the Berkshire County League cross country teams got together at Dalton for the dual meet finale on Wednesday.
- Oct 10 - Art, Dingman Lead Mounties Past Taconic
Thomas Art and Ben Dingman each finished at 4-over-par 40 to share medalist honors and lead the Mount Greylock golf team to a 164-190 win over Taconic at Waubeeka Golf Links on Tuesday.
- Oct 08 - McLaughlin Fires 68 to Take Berkshire Classic
Wahconah's Pat McLaughlin carded a 3-under-par round of 68 at Stockbridge Golf Club on Sunday, setting a scoring record for the event and a record for margin of victory, beating the field by eight strokes at the annual gathering of the top high school golfers in the county.
- Oct 06 - Mount Greylock Golfers Down Monument Mountain
Monument Mountain’s Greg Kay earned medalist honors, but the Mount Greylock golf team Friday took a 171-199 win at Waubeeka Golf Links.
- Oct 04 - Mount Greylock Girls Complete Sweep of Rival Lenox
On Senior Day in Williamstown, a pair of seventh-graders helped the Mount Greylock girls cross country team earn a 26-31 win over Lenox and a sweep of the Millionaires this fall.
- Oct 04 - Mount Greylock Golfers Top Lee
Owen Petropulos carded a 2-over-par 38 on the front nine at Waubeeka Golf Links Wednesday to lead the Mount Greylock golf team to a 172-218 win over Lee.
- Oct 03 - Mount Greylock Golfers Top Hoosac Valley
Owen Petropulos carded a 5-over round of 39 Tuesday to lead the Mount Greylock golf team to a 167-178 win over Hoosac Valley at Forest Park Country Club.
- Sep 27 - Kaley, Wahconah Hand Mount Greylock Its First Loss
Tim Kaley carded a 1-over 36, and Pat McLaughlin finished at 39 to lead their team to a 159-170 win over Mount Greylock at Wahconah Country Club.
- Sep 27 - Mount Greylock Boys' Depth Leads to Three Wins
Jude Bakija and Zeke Singer gave the Mount Greylock boys cross country team the depth it needed to complete a 3-0 day in dual meet action in a five-team meet at Monument Mountain on Wednesday.
- Sep 26 - Petropulos, Dingman Lead Unbeaten Mounties Past Lenox
Owen Petropulos and Ben Dingman each carded a 40 on Tuesday to share medalist honors and lead the Mount Greylock golf team to a 164-196 win over Lenox at Waubeeka Golf Links.
- Sep 23 - Mount Greylock Harriers Compete in Queensbury, N.Y.
Mount Greylock's Ollie Swabey and Andrew Petropulos posted top-10 finishes on Saturday at the Queensbury Invitational cross country tournament.
- Sep 20 - Culver, Pacheco Lead Fields; Mount Greylock Boys and Girls Roll
- Sep 20 - Petropulos Leads Mount Greylock Past Mount Everett
Owen Petropulos carded a 3-over-par 39 on Wednesday to lead the Mount Greylock golf team to a 165-25 win over Mount Everett at Wyantenuck Country Club.
- Sep 19 - Hillman Leads Mount Greylock Golfers Past Monument Mountain
Jacob Hillman carded a 41 on Tuesday to lead the Mount Greylock golf team to a 175-187 win over Monument Mountain.
|
calendar
June, 2024
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
15 |
16 |
17 |
18 |
19 |
20 |
21 |
22 |
23 |
24 |
25 |
26 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
30 |
|
|