Friday, April 25, 2014 12:02am
North Adams, MA now: 36 °   
Send news, tips, press releases and questions to info@iBerkshires.com
The Berkshires online guide to events, news and Berkshire County community information.
SIGN IN | REGISTER NOW   

Movie Reviews
PITTSFIELD:
Beacon Cinema
Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3D - PG-13
Thur., 4:15 - 7:10; Fri., Sat., 9:25; Sat., Sun., 11:55 am; Fri., Sun., 2:15; Fri., to Sun., 4:20 - 7:00; Mon., to Wed., 3:20 - 6:00; Thur., 3:20
Divergent - PG-13
Thur., 4:20 - 7:05; Fri., Sat., 9:20; Sun., 7:05; Mon., to Thur., 6:05
Draft Day - PG-13
Thur., 4:40 - 7:15
Heaven Is For Real - PG
Fri., Sat., 9:35; Sat., Sun., 11:55 am; Tue., 1:10; Fri., to Sun., 2:10 - 5:05 - 7:15; Mon., Thur., 4:05 - 6:15
Rio 2 in 3D - G
Thur., 4:45 - 7:05; Fri., Sat., 7:10; Sat., Sun., Noon; Tue., 1:45; Fri., to Sun., 2:45 - 5:00; Mon., to Thur., 4:00
The Grand Budapest Hotel - R
Thur., 5:00 - 7:15; Fri., Sat., 9:45; Sat., Sun., 11:55 am; Tue., 1:25; Fri., to Sun., 2:25 - 4:50 - 7:10; Mon., Thur., 3:50 - 6:10
The Other Woman - R
Fri., Sat., 9:45; Sat., Sun., Noon; Tue., 1:20; Fri., to Sun., 2:20 - 4:40 - 7:15; Mon., Thur., 3:40 - 6:15
Transcendence - PG-13
Thur., 4:40 - 7:20; Fri., Sat., 9:30; Sun., 11:50 am; Tue., 1:15; Fri., to Sun., 2:15 - 4:40 - 7:05; Mon., to Thur., 3:40 - 6:05
 
 
Berkshire Museum's Little Cinema
Child’s Pose - NR
Fri., to Mon., 7; Mon., 1:30
 
 
NORTH ADAMS:
North Adams Cinema
A Haunted House 2 - R
Thur., 12:40 - 2:30 - 4:30 - 6:55 - 9:10; Fri., to Sun., 12:40 - 2:30 - 4:30 - 6:50 - 9:10; Mon., to Thur., 4:30 - 6:50 - 9:10
Bears - G
Thur., 12:30 - 2:30 - 4:10 - 6:30; Fri., to Sun., 12:30- 2:30 - 4:10 - 6:30 - 8:10; Mon., to Thur., 4:25 - 6:30 - 8:10
Brick Mansions - PG-13
Thur., 9:00; Fri., to Sun., 12:30 - 2:30 - 4:30 - 6:50 - 9:10; Mon., to Thur., 4:30 - 6:50 - 9:10
Captain America: The Winter Soldier - PG-13
Thur., 12:30 - 3:30 - 6:30 - 9:15; Fri., to Sun., 12:30 - 3:30 - 6:30 - 9:10; Mon., Tue., 4:00 - 7:00; Wed., Thur., 4:00
Divergent - PG-13
Thur., 12:40 - 3:30 - 6:50
Oculus - R
Thur., 12:50 - 3:50 - 6:40 - 9:10
Rio 2 - G
Thur., 12:50 - 3:50 - 6:40; Fri., to Sun., 12:50 - 3:50 - 6:40 - 9:00; Mon., to Thur., 4:20 - 6:40 - 9:00
The Grand Budapest Hotel - R
Thur., to Sun., 12:30 - 2:30 - 4:30 - 7:00 - 9:15; Mon., to Thur., 4:30 - 7:00 - 9:10
The Other Woman - PG-13
Thur., 9:00; Fri., to Sun., 1:00 - 3:50 - 6:50 - 9:10; Mon., to Thur., 4:20 - 6:50 - 9:10
Transcendence - PG-13
Thur., 12:50 - 3:40 - 6:40 - 9:20; Fri., to Sun., 12:50 - 3:40 - 6:40 - 9:00; Mon., Tue., 4:10 - 6:40 - 9:10; Wed., 4:10 - 6:40; Thur., 4:10
 
 
WILLIAMSTOWN:
Images Cinema
The Grand Budapest Hotel - R
Thur., Fri., Sat., Tue., Wed., 7 - 9; Sat., Wed., 4:30; Sun., 3 - 5:30; Mon., 3 - 9
 
 
LANESBOROUGH:
Berkshire Mall
A Haunted House 2 - R
Thur., 4:00 - 7:30 - 10:05
Bears - G
Thur., 3:00 - 5:10 - 7:40 - 10:00
Captain America: The Winter Soldier - PG-13
Thur., 3:20 - 6:30 - 9:30
Divergent - PG-13
Thur., 3:10 - 6:20
Draft Day - PG-13
Thur., 3:45 - 7:10
Noah - PG-13
Thur., 3:40
Oculus - R
Thur., 3:50 - 7:00 - 9:55
Rio 2 - G
Thur., 4:50 - 5:20 - 7:20 - 7:50 - 9:50
Rio 2 in 3D - G
Thur., 2:50 - 10:15
Transcendence - PG-13
Thur., 3:30 - 6:50 - 9:40
 
 
GREAT BARRINGTON:
Triplex Theatre
Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3D - PG-13
Thur., 1:30 - 4:00 - 6:30; Fri., Sat., 2:00 - 5:20 - 8:30; Sun., 1:30 - 4:00 - 6:30; Mon., to Thur., 3:50 - 6:30
Grand Budapest Hotel - R
Thur., 1:50 - 4:20 - 6:50; Fri., Sat., 1:50 - 4:10 - 6:30 - 8:50; Sun., 1:50 - 4:10 - 6:50; Mon., to Thur., 4:10 - 6:50
Le Weekend - R
Thur., 2:00 - 4:30 - 6:50; Fri., Sat., 8:50; Fri., Sat., 2:00 - 4:20 - 6:40; Sun., 2:00 - 4:20 - 6:50; Mon., to Wed., 4:30 - 6:50; Thur., 4:30
Rio 2 in 3D - G
Thur., 4:30 - 6:50
 
 
BENNINGTON VT.:
Cinema 7
A Haunted House 2 - R
Thur., 5:20 - 7:20 - 9:20
Captain America: The Winter Soldier - PG-13
Thur., 4:00
Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3D - PG-13
Thur., 7:00 - 9:35
Draft Day - PG-13
Thur., 4:15 - 7:05 - 9:25
Rio 2 - G
Thur., 4:00 - 6:15 - 8:25
Rio 2 in 3D - G
Thur., 5:05 - 7:15 - 9:20
The Grand Budapest Hotel - R
Thur., 4:00 - 7:15 - 9:25
Transcendence - PG-13
Thur., 4:05 - 7:00 - 9:30
 
 
DRIVE INS:
Hathaway's (Hoosick Falls, N.Y.)
We are now Closed for the season -
 
 
Hollywood (Averill Park, NY)
We are now Closed for the season -
 
 


BOX OFFICE: LAST WEEKEND'S TOP TEN
April 11-13
TitleWeekend gross
(in millions)
Total gross
(in millions)
1Captain America: The Winter Soldier41.398159.006
2Rio 239.00039.000
3Oculus12.00012.000
4Draft Day9.7509.750
5Divergent7.500124.877
6Noah7.45084.872
7God's Not Dead5.48540.700
8The Grand Budapest Hotel4.05039.470
9Muppets Most Wanted2.19345.670
10Mr. Peabody & Sherman1.825105.215

 
View All
Baseball: Monument @Drury
Monument Mountain beat Drury on their home turf on...
Baseball: Lee @MG
Mount Greylock baseball defeated Lee at home. [photos by J....
Softball: MG vs Drury
4-22-14 Cat Record allowed just two hits and an unearned...
Touch A Truck
Child Care of the Berkshires held its annual Touch A Truck...
Lacrosse: Hoosac vs. Taconic
Baseball: Pittsfield vs Lee
Chad Shade went 2-for-4 with a run scored, and Sam Fick...
Clarksburg Egg Scramble 2014
The annual Easter egg hunt, sponsored by the VFW, was held...
Pittsfield Egg Scramble 2014
The annual Egg Scramble at Morningside Community School saw...
Track: Monument @Hoosac...
Monument Mountain bested Hoosac Valley on its home turf...
Girls and Boys Tennis: PHS vs...
4-17-14 Girls and Boys tennis match between PHS vs Mt....
Softball: Lee vs Hoosac
4-14-14 Kassandra Kazimierczak went 2-for-4 with a double...
Baseball: MG vs Hoosac
4-11-14 Dan Flynn's suicide squeeze with the bases loaded...
Softball: MG vs McCann
4-11-14 Mount Greylock and McCann Tech played an atypical...
Sullivan School CPR Class
Seventh-graders at Sullivan School in North Adams learned...
Lacrosse: Mounties vs. Hoosac
Mounties overwhelmed Hoosac Valley on Wednesday 14-1....
North Adams Furnace St. Fire
Firefighters contained a top floor apartment blaze on...
Baseball: Monument @Drury
Monument Mountain beat Drury on their home turf on...
Baseball: Lee @MG
Mount Greylock baseball defeated Lee at home. [photos by J....
Softball: MG vs Drury
4-22-14 Cat Record allowed just two hits and an unearned...
Touch A Truck
Child Care of the Berkshires held its annual Touch A Truck...
Lacrosse: Hoosac vs. Taconic
| Home | A & E | Business | Community News | Dining | Real Estate | Schools | Sports & Outdoors | Berkshires Weather | Weddings
Advertise | Recommend This Page | Help Contact Us | Privacy Policy| User Agreement
iBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Street, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2000 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved