Monday, September 01, 2014 07:20pm
North Adams, MA now: 75 °   
Send news, tips, press releases and questions to info@iBerkshires.com
The Berkshires online guide to events, news and Berkshire County community information.
SIGN IN | REGISTER NOW   

Movie Reviews
PITTSFIELD:
Beacon Cinema
Guardians Of The Galaxy 2D - PG-13
Fri., to Sun., 9:45; Fri., to Mon., Noon
Guardians of the Galaxy 3D - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 2:25 - 4:25 - 7:10
Let's Be Cops - R
Fri., to Sun., 9:45; Mon., Noon; Tue., to Thur., 2:40
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D - PG-13
Fri., to Sun., Noon
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3D - PG-13
Fri., to Mon., 2:40; Fri., to Thur., 5:00 - 7:20
The Giver - PG-13
Fri., to Sun., 9:50; Fri., to Mon., Noon; Fri., to Thur., 2:10 - 5:00 - 7:15
The Hundred-Foot Journey - PG
Fri., to Sun., 9:30; Fri., to Mon., Noon; Fri., to Thur., 2:10 - 4:45 - 7:10
The November Man - R
Fri., to Sun., 9:55; Fri., to Mon., Noon; Fri., to Thur., 2:35 - 5:00 - 7:35
When The Game Stands Tall - PG
Fri., to Sun., 9:40; Fri., to Mon., Noon; Fri., to Thur., 2:30 - 5:00 - 7:20
 
 
Berkshire Museum's Little Cinema
Frank - R
Fri., to Mon., 7; Mon., 3
 
 
NORTH ADAMS:
North Adams Cinema
Boyhood - R
Fri., to Mon., 1:00 - 4:15 - 7:30; Tue., to Thur., 4:15 - 7:30
Frank Miller's Sin City: A Dame to Kill For - NR
Fri., to Mon., 3:50 - 6:40 - 9:10; Tue., to Thur., 4:10 - 6:40 - 9:10
Guardians of the Galaxy - PG-13
Fri., to Mon., 1:00 - 3:40 - 6:30 - 9:15; Tue., to Thur., 4:00 - 6:30 - 9:15
If I Stay - PG-13
Fri., to Mon., 1:10 - 3:50 - 6:40 - 9:10; Tue., to Thur., 4:20 - 6:40 - 9:10
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - PG-13
Fri., to Mon., 1:15 - 3:45 - 6:45 - 9:20; Tue., to Thur., 4:15 - 6:45 - 9:20
The Giver - PG-13
Fri., to Mon., 1:15
The Hundred-Foot Journey - PG
Fri., to Mon., 1:00 - 3:40 - 6:40 - 9:15; Tue., to Thur., 4:10 - 6:40 - 9:15
The November Man - R
Fri., to Mon., 1:10 - 3:45 - 6:50 - 9:20; Tue., to Thur., 4:20 - 6:50 - 9:20
When The Game Stands Tall - PG
Fri., to Mon., 1:10 - 3:50 - 6:40 - 9:10; Tue., to Thur., 4:10 - 6:40 - 9:10
 
 
WILLIAMSTOWN:
Images Cinema
Magic in the Moonlight - PG-13
Fri., Sat., Mon., to Thur., 7 - 9; Sat., Wed., 4:30; Sun., 3 - 5:30; Mon., 3
 
 
LANESBOROUGH:
Berkshire Mall
As Above, So Below - R
Fri., to Sun., 10:05; Fri., to Thur., 1:40 - 4:25 - 7:35
Frank Miller's Sin City: A Dame to Kill For - R
Fri., to Sun., 9:50; Fri., to Thur., 1:25 - 4:10 - 7:15
Guardians of the Galaxy - PG-13
Fri., to Sun., 9:25; Fri., to Thur., 1:00 - 3:45 - 6:40
If I Stay - PG-13
Fri., to Sun., 9:45; Fri., to Thur., 1:20 - 4:05 - 7:10
Let's Be Cops - R
Fri., to Sun., 9:40; Fri., to Thur., 1:15 - 4:00 - 7:00
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - PG-13
Fri., to Sun., 9:55; Fri., to Thur., 1:30 - 4:15 - 7:20
The Expendables 3 - PG-13
Fri., to Sun., 9:20; Fri., to Thur., 12:50 - 3:40 - 6:30
The Giver - PG-13
Fri., to Sun., 10:00; Fri., to Thur., 1:35 - 4:20 - 7:25
The November Man - R
Fri., to Sun., 9:35; Fri., to Thur., 1:10 - 3:55 - 6:55
When The Game Stands Tall - PG
Fri., to Sun., 9:30; Fri., to Thur., 1:05 - 3:50 - 6:45
 
 
GREAT BARRINGTON:
Triplex Theatre
A Most Wanted Man - R
Fri., to Sun., 8:40; Mon., to Thur., 6:40
Boyhood - R
Fri., to Sun., 1:00 - 4:40 - 8:20; Mon., to Thur., 12:40 - 3:20 - 6:10
Calvary - R
Fri., to Sun., 1:40 - 4:00 - 6:20 - 8:40; Mon., to Thur., 1:00 - 4:10 - 6:50
Magic in the Moonlight - PG-13
Fri., to Sun., 1:30 - 4:10 - 6:30 - 8:50; Mon., to Thur., 1:30 - 4:00 - 6:50
The Hundred-Foot Journey - PG
Fri., Sat., 12:40 - 3:20 - 6:10; Sun., 2:00 - 5:00; Mon., to Thur., 1:10 - 3:50
 
 
BENNINGTON VT.:
Cinema 7
Boyhood - R
Fri., to Mon., 1:00 - 4:15 - 7:30; Tue., & Wed., 4:15 - 7:30
Guardians of the Galaxy - PG-13
Fri., to Mon., 1:30 - 4:15 - 7:00 - 9:30; Tue., & Wed., 4:15 - 7:00 - 9:30
If I Stay - PG-13
Fri., to Mon., 1:30 - 4:00 - 7:00 - 9:15; Tue., & Wed., 4:00 - 7:00 - 9:15
Let's Be Cops - R
Fri., to Wed., 7:15 - 9:30
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For in 2D - R
Fri., to Wed., 9:30
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D - PG-13
Fri., to Wed., 4:15
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3D - PG-13
Fri., to Mon., 2:00
The Giver - PG-13
Fri., to Mon., 1:00 - 3:05 - 5:10 - 7:15; Tue., & Wed., 5:10 - 7:15
The Hundred-Foot Journey - PG
Fri., to Mon., 1:15 - 4:00 - 7:00 - 9:30; Tue., & Wed., 4:00 - 7:00 - 9:30
The November Man - R
Fri., to Mon., 1:30 - 4:15 - 7:15 - 9:30; Tue., & Wed., 4:15 - 7:15 - 9:30
 
 
DRIVE INS:
Hathaway's (Hoosick Falls, N.Y.)
Earth to Echo - PG
Sun., 8
How to Train Your Dragon 2 - PG
Sun., 9:45
Let's Be Cops - R
Fri., to Sat., 10:15
The Expendables 3 - PG-13
Fri., to Sat., 8:00
The Purge: Anarchy - R
Sun., 2:00 am
X-Men: Days of Future Past - PG-13
Sun., 11:40
 
 
Hollywood (Averill Park, NY)
How to Train Your Dragon - PG
Fri., to Sun., 8:00
Maleficent - PG
Fri., to Sun., 9:50
 
 


BOX OFFICE: LAST WEEKEND'S TOP TEN
August 22-24
TitleWeekend gross
(in millions)
Total gross
(in millions)
1Guardians of the Galaxy17.631251.884
2Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles16.800145.610
3If I Stay16.35516.355
4Let's Be Cops11.00045.246
5When the Game Stands Tall9.0009.000
6The Giver6.73024.101
7The Expendables 36.60027.519
8Frank Miller's Sin City: A Dame to Kill For6.4776.477
9The Hundred-Foot Journey5.56232.750
10Into The Storm3.80038.301

 
View All
Friday Soccer Scrimfest
Friday afternoon girls soccer 'Scrimfest' at Drury High...
Pignatelli Campaign Kickoff...
State Rep. William "Smitty" Pignatelli held a kick off...
Down Street Art
People flooded main street to see the new art installations...
Western Mass Beer Fest 2014
Hundreds turned out for the 9th annual Western Mass Beer...
High School Soccer
High School soccer practice got under way on Thursday.
Motorama
Hundreds of cars, trucks, motorcycles, snowmobiles and...
Chamber Nite @MountainOne
A who's who was at the MountainOne-hosted Berkshire Chamber...
Third Thursday Aug. 21, 2014
The August Third Thursday event in Pittsfield included a...
High School Football
High School football practice got under way on Monday.
Giorgi League Semis: B&B vs...
Burr and Burton held a steady lead over Bennington, Vt.'s,...
Giorgi League Semis: Drury vs...
Alex Heck scored 19 points to lead the Drury boys...
Mill Children Opening
The 5 Hoosac Street Gallery held its grand opening Friday...
Downtown Celebration 2014
North Adams held its annual street fair on Main Street on...
Worcester Bravehearts vs...
Key at bat helps the Worcester Bravehearts defeat the...
9th Annual Rock, Rattle &...
This year's theme is "Living in Harmony, Fulfilling Our...
Softball Series: Berkshire...
Friday Soccer Scrimfest
Friday afternoon girls soccer 'Scrimfest' at Drury High...
Pignatelli Campaign Kickoff...
State Rep. William "Smitty" Pignatelli held a kick off...
Down Street Art
People flooded main street to see the new art installations...
Western Mass Beer Fest 2014
Hundreds turned out for the 9th annual Western Mass Beer...
High School Soccer
High School soccer practice got under way on Thursday.
| Home | A & E | Business | Community News | Dining | Real Estate | Schools | Sports & Outdoors | Berkshires Weather | Weddings
Advertise | Recommend This Page | Help Contact Us | Privacy Policy| User Agreement
iBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Street, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2000 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved