Wednesday, August 27, 2014 04:50am
North Adams, MA now: 57 °   
Send news, tips, press releases and questions to info@iBerkshires.com
The Berkshires online guide to events, news and Berkshire County community information.
SIGN IN | REGISTER NOW   

Movie Reviews
PITTSFIELD:
Beacon Cinema
Guardians Of The Galaxy 2D - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 12:00 - 9:45
Guardians of the Galaxy 3D - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 2:25 - 4:25 - 7:10
Let's Be Cops - R
Fri., to Tue., 12:00 - 2:35 - 5:00 - 7:35 - 9:55
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 12:00 - 9:50
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3D - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 2:40 - 5:00 - 7:20;
The Giver - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 12:00 - 2:10 - 5:00 - 7:15 - 9:50
The Hundred-Foot Journey - PG
Fri., to Thur., 12:00 - 2:10 - 4:45 - 7:10 - 9:30
When The Game Stands Tall - PG
Fri., to Thur., 12:00 - 2:30 - 5:00 - 7:20 - 9:40
 
 
Berkshire Museum's Little Cinema
Rich Hill - NR
Mon., 3 - 7
 
 
NORTH ADAMS:
North Adams Cinema
Frank Miller's Sin City: A Dame to Kill For - NR
Tue., 1:10 - 3:50 - 6:40; Mon., Wed., Thur., 3:50 - 6:40
Frank Miller's Sin City: A Dame to Kill For 3D - NR
Fri., to Thur., 9:10
Guardians of the Galaxy - PG-13
Tue.,1:00 - 3:40 - 6:30 - 9:15; Mon., Wed., Thur., 3:40 - 6:30 - 9:15
If I Stay - PG-13
Tue.,1:00 3:50 6:40 9:10; Mon., Wed., Thur., 3:50 - 6:40 - 9:10
Into the Storm - PG-13
Mon., Tue., 9:15
Let's Be Cops - R
Tue.,1:15 - 3:40 - 6:50 - 9:15; Mon., Wed., Thur., 3:40 - 6:50 - 9:15
Magic in the Moonlight - PG-13
Mon., 3:50 - 6:45; Tue.,1:10 - 3:50 - 6:45
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - PG-13
Tue.,1:05 - 3:45 - 6:45 - 9:20; Mon., Wed., Thur., 3:45 - 6:45 - 9:20
The Expendables 3 - PG-13
Tue.,1:00 - 3:45 - 6:30 - 9:10; Mon., Wed., Thur., 3:45 - 6:30 - 9:10
The Giver - PG-13
Tue.,1:15 - 4:00 - 6:50 - 9:10; Mon., Wed., Thur., 4:00 - 6:50 - 9:10
 
 
WILLIAMSTOWN:
Images Cinema
Boyhood - R
Mon., to Wed., 7:30; Wed., 4:30; Mon., 3
 
 
LANESBOROUGH:
Berkshire Mall
Frank Miller's Sin City: A Dame to Kill For - R
Fri., to Wed., 7:20
Frank Miller's Sin City: A Dame to Kill For 3D - R
Fri., to Wed., 1:40 - 4:40 - 9:50
Guardians of the Galaxy - PG-13
Fri., to Wed., 1:00 - 3:55 - 6:50 - 9:35
If I Stay - PG-13
Fri., to Wed., 1:50 - 4:20 - 7:10 - 9:45
Into the Storm - PG-13
Fri., to Wed., 3:30 - 9:10
Let's Be Cops - R
Fri., to Wed., 1:20 - 4:15 - 7:30 - 10:00
Lucy - R
Fri., to Wed., 1:05 - 3:45 - 6:20 - 9:20
Magic in the Moonlight - PG-13
Fri., to Wed., 1:05 - 6:20
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - PG-13
Fri., to Wed., 1:30 - 4:30 - 7:40 - 10:05
The Expendables 3 - PG-13
Fri., to Wed., 12:50 - 3:40 - 6:40 - 9:30
The Giver - PG-13
Fri., to Wed., 2:00 - 4:45 - 7:45 - 10:10
When The Game Stands Tall - PG
Fri., to Wed., 1:10 - 4:05 - 7:00 - 9:40
 
 
GREAT BARRINGTON:
Triplex Theatre
A Most Wanted Man - R
Fri., to Thur., 12:30 - 3:10 - 6:00 - 8:40
Boyhood - R
Fri., to Thur., 12:40 - 5:00 - 8:20
Magic in the Moonlight - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 12:30 - 2:50 - 4:10 - 6:30 - 8:50
The Hundred-Foot Journey - PG
Fri., to Thur., 12:40 - 3:20 - 5:00 - 8:50
 
 
BENNINGTON VT.:
Cinema 7
Guardians of the Galaxy in 2D - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 1:30 - 4:15 - 7:00 - 9:30
If I Stay - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 1:30 - 4:00 - 7:00 - 9:15
Let's Be Cops - R
Fri., to Thur., 1:30 - 4:15 - 7:15 - 9:30
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For in 2D - R
Fri., to Thur., 1:30 - 7:05
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For in 3D - R
Fri., to Thur., 4:05 - 9:30
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 4:15
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3D - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 2:00 - 7:15 - 9:25
The Expendables 3 - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 1:15 - 4:05 - 7:00 - 9:30
The Giver - PG-13
Fri., to Thur., 1:00 - 3:05 - 5:10 - 7:15 - 9:20
 
 
DRIVE INS:
Hathaway's (Hoosick Falls, N.Y.)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier - PG-13
Tue., Thur., 8:15
Guardians of the Galaxy - PG-13
Mon., Wed., 8:15
 
 
Hollywood (Averill Park, NY)
No Listings
 
 


BOX OFFICE: LAST WEEKEND'S TOP TEN
August 22-24
TitleWeekend gross
(in millions)
Total gross
(in millions)
1Guardians of the Galaxy17.631251.884
2Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles16.800145.610
3If I Stay16.35516.355
4Let's Be Cops11.00045.246
5When the Game Stands Tall9.0009.000
6The Giver6.73024.101
7The Expendables 36.60027.519
8Frank Miller's Sin City: A Dame to Kill For6.4776.477
9The Hundred-Foot Journey5.56232.750
10Into The Storm3.80038.301

 
View All
Western Mass Beer Fest 2014
Hundreds turned out for the 9th annual Western Mass Beer...
High School Soccer
High School soccer practice got under way on Thursday.
Motorama
Hundreds of cars, trucks, motorcycles, snowmobiles and...
Chamber Nite @MountainOne
A who's who was at the MountainOne-hosted Berkshire Chamber...
Third Thursday Aug. 21, 2014
The August Third Thursday event in Pittsfield included a...
High School Football
High School football practice got under way on Monday.
Giorgi League Semis: B&B vs...
Burr and Burton held a steady lead over Bennington, Vt.'s,...
Giorgi League Semis: Drury vs...
Alex Heck scored 19 points to lead the Drury boys...
Mill Children Opening
The 5 Hoosac Street Gallery held its grand opening Friday...
Downtown Celebration 2014
North Adams held its annual street fair on Main Street on...
Worcester Bravehearts vs...
Key at bat helps the Worcester Bravehearts defeat the...
9th Annual Rock, Rattle &...
This year's theme is "Living in Harmony, Fulfilling Our...
Softball Series: Berkshire...
Lanesborough Block Party 2014
The 6th annual Lanesborough Firemen's Association Block...
Softball Series: Berkshire...
The Berkshire Force played in its 14th and final game...
Softball Series: Berkshire...
The Berkshire Force wins one of two games Monday morning to...
Western Mass Beer Fest 2014
Hundreds turned out for the 9th annual Western Mass Beer...
High School Soccer
High School soccer practice got under way on Thursday.
Motorama
Hundreds of cars, trucks, motorcycles, snowmobiles and...
Chamber Nite @MountainOne
A who's who was at the MountainOne-hosted Berkshire Chamber...
Third Thursday Aug. 21, 2014
The August Third Thursday event in Pittsfield included a...
| Home | A & E | Business | Community News | Dining | Real Estate | Schools | Sports & Outdoors | Berkshires Weather | Weddings
Advertise | Recommend This Page | Help Contact Us | Privacy Policy| User Agreement
iBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Street, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2000 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved