Saturday, August 02, 2014 02:31am
North Adams, MA now: 64 °   
Send news, tips, press releases and questions to info@iBerkshires.com
The Berkshires online guide to events, news and Berkshire County community information.
SIGN IN | REGISTER NOW   

Movie Reviews
PITTSFIELD:
Beacon Cinema
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes 2D - PG-13
Friday-Thurday: Noon & 9:10
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes 3-D - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: 2:10, 4:45 & 7:10
Hercules - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: Noon & 9:40
Hercules 3D - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: 2:35, 5:05 & 7:20
Lucy - R
Friday-Thursday: 12:20, 2:50, 5:00, 7:45 & 9:55
Planes: Fire & Rescue 2D - PG
Friday-Thursday: 12:20 & 9:55
Planes: Fire & Rescue 3D - PG
Friday-Wednesday: 2:40, 5:00 & 7:05; Thursday: 2:40 & 5:00
Sex Tape - R
Friday-Wednesday: 12:15, 2:30, 5:10, 7:25 & 9:45
The Purge: Anarchy - R
Friday-Wednesday: 12:15, 2:45, 5:20, 7:35 & 9:40; Thursday: 12:15, 2:45 & 5:2
 
 
Berkshire Museum's Little Cinema
The Lunchbox (Hindi with English subtitles) - PG
Saturday-Monday, July 26 - 28, 7 p.m. Monday July 28, 3:30 p.m.
 
 
NORTH ADAMS:
North Adams Cinema
And So It Goes - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: 12:30, 2:30, 4:30 & 6:50
Begin Again - R
Friday-Thursday: 12:50, 3:50, 6:40 & 9:20
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: 12:40, 3:40, 6:30 & 9:20
Hercules - PG
Friday-Thursday: 12:30, 2:30, 6:50 & 9:10
Hercules 3D - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: 4:30 & 9:20
Lucy - R
Friday-Thursday: 12:40, 2:40, 4:30, 7:10 & 9:30
Planes: Fire & Rescue - PG
Friday-Thursday: 12:30, 2:40, 4:30 & 7:00
Sex Tape - R
Friday-Thursday: 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, 7:10 & 9:30
The Purge: Anarchy - R
Friday-Thursday: 1:00, 3:50, 6:50 & 9:30
 
 
WILLIAMSTOWN:
Images Cinema
Begin Again - PG-13
Friday: 7 & 9; Saturday & Wednesday: 4:30, 7 & 9; Sunday: 3 & 5:30; Monday: 3, 7 & 9; Tuesday & Thursday: 7 & 9
 
 
LANESBOROUGH:
Berkshire Mall
And So It Goes - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: 1:10, 3:40, 7:20 & 9:50
Begin Again - R
Friday-Wednesday: 12:30, 3:10, 6:40 & 9:10; Thursday: 12:30 & 3:10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: 12:10, 3:30, 6:30 & 9:25
Get On Up - PG-13
Thursday: 8:00 & 10:30
Guardians of the Galaxy - PG-13
Thursday: 7:00 & 9:50
Guardians of the Galaxy 3D - PG-13
Thursday: 7:10 & 10
Hercules - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: 2:30, 5:00 & 10:00
Hercules 3D - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: 12:00 & 7:30
Lucy - R
Friday-Sunday: 11:50, 12:20, 2:15, 4:45, 7:10, 7:40 & 9:40; Monday-Thursday: 11:50, 2:15, 4:45, 7:10 & 9:40
Planes: Fire & Rescue - PG
Friday-Thursday: 12:50, 5:15, 7:50 & 10:10
Planes: Fire & Rescue in 3D - PG
Friday-Thursday: 3:00
Sex Tape - R
Friday-Thursday: 12:40, 3:20, 7:00 & 9:30
Tammy - R
Friday-Sunday: 2:45, 5:10 & 10:05; Monday-Wednesday: 12:20, 2:45, 5:10, 7:40 & 10:05; Thursday: 12:20, 2:45 & 5:10
The Purge: Anarchy - R
Friday-Thursday: 1:20, 3:50, 6:50 & 9:20
Transformers: Age of Extinction - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: 1:00, 4:30 & 8:00
 
 
GREAT BARRINGTON:
Triplex Theatre
Begin Again - R
Friday-Thursday: 1:00, 3:40, 6:20 & 8:50
Chef - R
Friday-Thursday: 4:20 & 8:50
Ida - PG-13
Friday-Thursday: 12:20, 2:20 & 6:50
Planes: Fire & Rescue In 2D - PG
Friday-Thursday: 12:20, 4:30 & 8:30
Planes: Fire & Rescue in 3D - PG
Friday-Thursday: 2:10 & 6:20
Wish I Was There - R
Friday-Thursday: 12:30, 3:10, 6:10 & 8:50
 
 
BENNINGTON VT.:
Cinema 7
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - PG-13
Friday-Wednesday: 4:00 & 7:00
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 3D - PG-13
Friday-Wednesday: 1:00 & 9:25
Hercules 2D - PG-13
Friday-Wednesday: 1:20 & 9:35
Hercules 3D - PG-13
Friday: 7:15; Saturday-Wednesday: 4:05 & 7:15
Lucy - R
Friday-Wednesday:1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:15 & 9:20
Planes: Fire & Rescue - PG
Friday-Wednesday: 5:00
Planes: Fire & Rescue 3D - PG
Friday-Wednesday: 1:00, 3:00, 7:00 & 9:00
Sex Tape - R
Friday-Wednesday: 1:20, 4:00, 7:15 & 9:20
Tammy - R
Friday-Wednesday: 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:20 & 9:25
The Purge: Anarchy - R
Friday-Wednesday: 1:30, 4:15, 7:20 & 9:30
 
 
DRIVE INS:
Hathaway's (Hoosick Falls, N.Y.)
Hercules - PG
Friday, July 25-Sunday, July 27: 8:35 p.m.
Tammy - R
Friday, July 25-Sunday, July 27: 10:25
 
 
Hollywood (Averill Park, NY)
Planes: Fire and Rescue AND Earth to Echo - PG
Daily at 8:40 through July 31
 
 


BOX OFFICE: LAST WEEKEND'S TOP TEN
July 18 - 20
TitleWeekend gross
(in millions)
Total gross
(in millions)
1Dawn of the Planet of the Apes36.000138.953
2The Purge: Anarchy28.36928.369
3Planes: Fire & Rescue18.00018.000
4Sex Tape15.00015.000
5Transformers: Age of Extinction10.000227.157
6Tammy7.60571.253
722 Jump Street4.700180.509
8How to Train Your Dragon 23.800160.672
9Maleficent3.302228.367
10Earth to Echo3.26031.979

 
View All
Reading of The Gettysburg...
The Adams Historical Society held a mass reading of the...
Adams Cruz Night 2014
Classic and custom cars lined Center St. Thursday night for...
Williamstown Chamber @MadMacs
Attendees at Wednesday's Williamstown Chamber Nite at Mad...
Pittsfield Ethnic Fair 2014
North Street in Pittsfield had a double-dose of block...
LaFesta Baseball 2014
The LaFesta Baseball Exchange, celebrating 24 years, pits...
Adams Polish Picnic 2014
Adams residents enjoyed traditional Polish food and music...
Mingo's Sports Bar & Grill...
Over 50 cars packed into the Mingo's Sports Bar & Grill...
BYP Networking at Naumkeag
The Berkshire Young Professionals met at the historic...
Pittsfield Shakespeare...
Pittsfield's Shakespeare in the Park free performances at...
Lanesborough Kids Fire Camp...
Lanesborough Fire Department held its annual Kids Fire Camp...
Lanesborough Fire Drill
The Lanesborough Fire Department trains on basement fires...
Pittsfield Polish Picnic
Crowds lined up for golabki and kapusta at the annual...
North Adams Kids Emergency...
The North Adams 21st Century Community Learning Center...
Gather-in Festival 2014
The 42nd annual Gather-In festival was held at Pitt Park in...
BFAIR Mini-Golf Fundraiser
Berkshire Family and Individual Resources held its annual...
Lanesborough Seeds of Harmony...
Bradly Farm in...
Reading of The Gettysburg...
The Adams Historical Society held a mass reading of the...
Adams Cruz Night 2014
Classic and custom cars lined Center St. Thursday night for...
Williamstown Chamber @MadMacs
Attendees at Wednesday's Williamstown Chamber Nite at Mad...
Pittsfield Ethnic Fair 2014
North Street in Pittsfield had a double-dose of block...
LaFesta Baseball 2014
The LaFesta Baseball Exchange, celebrating 24 years, pits...
| Home | A & E | Business | Community News | Dining | Real Estate | Schools | Sports & Outdoors | Berkshires Weather | Weddings
Advertise | Recommend This Page | Help Contact Us | Privacy Policy| User Agreement
iBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Street, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2000 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved