Tuesday, September 02, 2014 07:43am
North Adams, MA now: 64 °   
Send news, tips, press releases and questions to info@iBerkshires.com
The Berkshires online guide to events, news and Berkshire County community information.
SIGN IN | REGISTER NOW   

 
TOP STORIES AROUND THE COUNTY

BCC Announces 2012 Fall Semester Dean's List

02:07PM / Thursday, January 24, 2013
Print | Email
Important
0
Interesting
0
Funny
0
Awesome
0
Infuriating
0
Ridiculous
0

PITTSFIELD, Mass. — Berkshire Community College has released the the dean's list for fall 2012.

According to Frances Feinerman, vice president for academic affairs, to be eligible for the list, full-time students must have declared a major; completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the fall semester; and achieved a 3.250 to 3.749 grade-point average for honors, or a 3.75 to 4.00 GPA for high honors. Part-time students are eligible for the list if they meet the same requirements, except that their credit hours may have been completed during the fall and spring semesters of one academic year.

The following 104 students qualified for high honors:


MASSACHUSETTS

Adams: Gina C. Kemper and Vanessa M. Torchia.

Becket: Christian A. Rokosz.

Cheshire: Andrew H. Heath, Brandon D. Hoag, Matthew C. Hoag and Hayley L. Maloy.

Cummington: Jeanne M. McGuire.

Dalton: Jennifer L. Brandi, Grant J. Cone, Bridget R. Donovan, Nickolas J. Gaudette, Samniang Geller, Garrett C. Gingras, John P. Jensen, Patrick B. Meunier, Lacy R. Para and Danielle M. Sanders.

Florida: Bethanie L. Arigoni.

Great Barrington: Danika R. Padilla and Parkpoom Seesangrit.

Hinsdale: Wayne S. Kokindo, Lee M. McCasland, Annemarie K. Newton, Kayla M. Stergis and Gary D. Van Bramer.

Housatonic: James A. O'Connor and Anson J. Olds.

Lee: Jennyfer Chacon, Colleen S. Jones and Frank J. Rocco.

Lenox: Ryan P. Anderson, Erik M. Lugin and Mitchell H. McCue.

Monterey: Bruce C. McAlister.

Mount Washington: Sarah R. Johnston.

North Adams: Misty M. Cooper, Kalie R. Phillips and Darren K. Tierney.

Otis: Maria E. Middleton and Cynthia F. Paterson.

Pittsfield: Justin Allen, Lisa I. Boatman, Samantha L. Burnham, Derek A. Carroll, Angelique M. Chaffee, Ryan J. Cook, Donna K. Denham, Allyson R. Dunham, Raymond V. Dunham, Tysen U. Edwards, Myla M. Franklin, Zachary A. Gardner, Rachelle R. Gayle, Kristie L. Gentile, Brett C. Haas, Sidney S. Hamilton, Samantha J. Harrington,  Craig W. Hinkley, Jonathan A. Hubbard, Alexandria E. Jackson, Nathanael I. Jackson,  Heather J. Jones, Jahn J. Kefa, Maria T. Kennedy, Noah D. Kirkman, George D. Leibinger, Katherine I. LeRose, Joshua T. Lipka, Rebecca A. McLaren, Alzie B. Mercado, Arleta R. Mongue, Alexander M. Pac, Theron W. Rock, Sarah A. Sacchetti, Michael K. Schilling, Tabitha L. Shank, Quincey J. Sobczyk, Alexander R. Tierney, Kristen N. Trimble, Lyndsey A. Turner, Stephanie A. Turner, Shane R. Voci, Nicholas M. Weber, Kristen J. Wichmann, Amanda R. Wojtkowski and Erin N. Wurtemberger.

Richmond: R. Topaz T. Ross Kelso

Sandisfield: William H. deManbey and James A. Psillas.

Savoy: Robert S. DeBlois.

Sheffield: Riva S. Rischner.

South Lee: Andrew A. Wellington.

Springfield: Sharon M. Leary.

Stockbridge: Thomas C. Doane.

Tolland: Giroel F. Silva and Heather L. Wilson.

West Stockbridge: Ella G. Casey.

Williamstown: David R. Reardon.

NEW YORK

Canaan: Sondra E. Birch-Hilts.

Hillsdale: Leo D. Proechel-Bensman.

VERMONT

Bennington: Michaela M. Myers.

Shaftsbury: Haley E. Lemieux.


The following 130 students qualified for Honors:

CONNECTICUT                 

North Canaan: Darlene F. Webb
                           
MASSACHUSETTS                    

Adams: Jacob K. Gaylord, Bruce A. Harrington, Lee M. Nunez, Genavieve M. Quetti and Betsy E. Spiess.

Becket: Barrett J. Casella.

Cheshire: Nicholas N. Aitken.

Cummington: Ryan T. Camp.

Dalton: Griffin T. Ellsworth, Tyler J. Hastings, Amber L. Kasala, Samantha R. Kasala, Heather K. Kiley, Michael J. Kovacs, Mark A. Newsome, Stephanie N. Rice, Rachel L. Sawyer, Colin M. Suchenicz and Devon A. Unwin.

Egremont: Chelsea L. Miles.

Glendale: Dean R. Parise.

Great Barrington: Emma S. Bryce, Colleen J. Fernbacher and Rachel S. Graney.

Hinsdale: Ronald M. Bloodworth and James P. McMahon.

Housatonic: Michael A. Moro.

Lanesborough: Jessica E. Barnes, Calye M. Darrow and Robert E. Welz, Jr.

Lee: Samantha L. Burdick, Malcolm R. Chisholm, Jacquelyn H. Laudon and Shamus H. MacDonald.

Lenox: Serene A. Durham.

Mill River: Celeste C. Hardcastle.

Monterey: Lisa E. Catullo.

North Adams: Rebecca J. Argueta, Amber M. Douthit, Jonathan D. Duncan, Christopher M. LaFrance, Shonna M. Poette and Jessenya J. Rodriguez.

Peru: Domonique G. Ackley and Justin B. Chisum.     

Pittsfield: Andrea J. Arena, Alexander J. Bassett, Jasmine T. Becker, Seth E. Bonacquisti, Sarah M. Bowler, Kara L. Brady, Jeffrey A. Burrows, Aubrey L. Casella, Shelbey K. Casella, Patrick J. Connors, Stefania N. Coppola, Jerrid L. Coty, Lindsay R. Dewinkeleer, Darell T. Dickerson, Gail P. Dickerson, Allyson M. Dickhaus, Sergio A. DiGirolamo, Amy M. Fallon, John C. Fazzino, Lindsey S. Fiero, Penny M. Fletcher, Elisa N. Giardina, Ryan T. Grady, Nicole V. Hall, Mitchell N. Haskell, Paul E. Hebler, Jr., Jason W. Hinton, Matthew F. Hoag, Calum M. Hoctor, Paul E. Johnson, Elizabeth C. Kassmieh, Prince Korang, Madeleine J. Lanoue, Natasha R. Latini, Cayci J. Lefebvre, Kathleen M. Loria, Jennifer F. McGrath, Christopher A. McLaren, Cody J. Millien, Kathy M. Moore, Jeffrey M. Moulton, Jairo A. Munoz, Dennis M. Murphy, Jr., Christine C. Osimo, Matthew R. Placido, Kevin A. Polidoro, Kevin Rodriguez, Tannya G. Romero, Paige C. Sacchetti, Sylvia S. Sacchetti, Lina M. Silva, Kyle R. Slattery, Deanna M. Smith, Shana L. Spratt, Lian D. Stout, Ashley T. Strack, Debra L. Vall, Nicole E. Vinette-Nichols, Tyler J. Virgilio, Kevin A. Wallace, Jillian L. Wehry, Robert T. Wehry, Shauna L. Wilcox, Philip T. Williams and Sandra L. Williams.

Richmond: Allyson M. Garofoli.

Sandisfield: Jenna M. Leavenworth and Elizabeth V. Vaughan.

Sheffield: Christian E. Schutz.

South Egremont: Jessica S. Bradley, Fiona Kane and Alexandra J. Norris.

Springfield: Silvia M. Kimatu.

Stockbridge: Elizabeth B. Skakel.

West Stockbridge: Madeline P. Mahoney.

Williamstown: Alyssa A. Alimonos, Heaven C. Derby and Andrew J. Galusha.
                  

NEW YORK

East Chatham: Jane M. Sweatt.

New Lebanon: Elias R. Bennett and Connor T. Faulkner.

Valatie: Andrea C. Schoonmaker.

0 Comments
MORE STORIES:
| Home | A & E | Business | Community News | Dining | Real Estate | Schools | Sports & Outdoors | Berkshires Weather | Weddings |
Advertise | Recommend This Page | Help Contact Us | Privacy Policy| User Agreement
iBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Street, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2012 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved