Mount Greylock Scholarships & Awards 2015
WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. — The following awards were presented at Mount Greylock Regional School's Class Night and graduation on Tuesday, June 2, and Saturday, June 6, respectively.
Mount Greylock Awards
- English: Miranda Jennifer Dils
- History: Jake William Kobrin
- Wellness Award: Laura Helen Galib & David James Majetich
- Music Award: Jake William Kobrin
- Business Technology: Taylor Michael-Thomas Carlough
- Spanish Club: Rosalee Polinsky Walter
- Arts Certificates: Ariadna Raquel Benito, Sam Stewart Kobrin, Miranda Jennifer Dils, David James Majetich, Jake Bennett Foehl, Colby Michael Masse, Laura Helen Galib, Jacob David Kendell Paul, Alexandra Catherine Gilardi, Emily Mae Sabin, Thomas Frederick Graf, Thomas Joseph Schoorlemmer, Connor Charles Hadley, Jacqueline Elizabeth Van Slycke, Eric Daniel Hirsch, Rosalee Polinsky Walter, Jake William Kobrin & Andrew John Whitaker
- Coaches Award: Lucy Elizabeth Barrett & Daniel Kelley Flynn
- Pathways Certificates: Finance/Business Administration:Taylor Michael-Thomas Carlough, Michael Dennis Strizzi & Tristan Taylor Reinhard; Computers/Technology: Ian Scott Brink
- Mount Greylock General Fund Scholarship: Miranda Rose Voller
Alfred J. Leonardi Prize in Mathematics: Judah Tien-tze Devadoss
John D. Gill Jr. Science Award: Andrew John Whitaker
Class of 1950 Foreign Language: Christina Anne Butcher
Elizabeth S. Piper Memorial Latin Award: Jake Bennett Foehl
Clara Well Alpert Memorial Art Award: Alexandra Catherine Gilardi
John B. Clark Scholars' Awards for Four-year records indicate outstanding promise of success in higher education: Miranda Jennifer Dils, Laura Helen Galib, Jake Bennett Foehl, Andrew John Whitaker & Joseph Allen Johnson Gais
Richard A. Ruether American Legion Post 152 Boys State Citizenship Training Program Certificate & Medal: Benjamin Scott Burdick & Thomas Joseph Schoorlemmer
American Legion Auxiliary Post 152 Girls State Citizenship Training Program Certificate & Medal: Miranda Jennifer Dils
Berkshire Symphony Music Award: Laura Helen Galib
The Danforth Award: Emmett Michael Shepard
DAR Good Citizenship Certificate: Carter Elliot Stripp
Gerard N. Davis Latin Award: Benjamin Scott Burdick
Betty J. DeBlois Student Service Award: Jacqueline Elizabeth Van Slycke
Drama Awards: Acting: Connor Charles Hadley; Technical/Supportive: Andrew John Whitaker
Louise Noble Guild Recognition in Dramatic Arts Award: Jacob David Kendell Paul
Krizack Memorial Book Award: Miranda Jennifer Dils
Leadership in Athletics Award: Ian Scott Brink & Miranda Rose Voller
League of Women Voters Faith Scarborough Citizenship Award: Sam Stewart Kobrin
Massachusetts Foreign Language Association Board of Directors Awards: Latin: Thomas Joseph Schoorlemmer; Spanish: Sadie Elizabeth Sylvester; Leadership: Christina Anne Butcher
Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators Association Student Achievement Award: Connor Charles Hadley
National Honor Society: Christina Anne Butcher, Sam Stewart Kobrin, Taylor Michael-Thomas Carlough, Amy Michelle Larabee, Emma Louise Culver, David James Majetich, Katherine Jean Davis, Michael Thomas McCormack, Miranda Jennifer Dils, William Joseph Nolan, Jake Bennett Foehl, Sara Noel Rudd, Joseph Allen Johnson Gais, Thomas Joseph Schoorlemmer, Laura Helen Galib, Nyein Chan Thet Soe, Zachary James Harrington, Carter Elliot Stripp, Eric Daniel Hirsch, Sadie Elizabeth Sylvester, Matthew John Hogan, Jacqueline Elizabeth Van Slycke, Cole William Hughes & Andrew John Whitaker
National Junior Classical League Service Award: Katherine Jean Davis
National Latin Honor Society: Katherine Jean Davis
National Merit Scholarship Program Commended Students: Christina Anne Butcher, Joseph Allen Johnson Gais, Emma Louise Culver, William Joseph Nolan, Miranda Jennifer Dils, Nyein Chan Thet Soe, Jake Bennett Foehl & Andrew John Whitaker
President's Education Award Program:
- Educational Achievement: Lucy Elizabeth Barrett, Zachary James Harrington, Desiree Bonnie Dufur, Abigail Tyler Little, Alexander Pierre Harrington & Bryanna-Lee Pearson Utz
- Educational Excellence: Christina Anne Butcher, Jake William Kobrin, Emma Louise Culver, Sam Stewart Kobrin, Judah Tien-Tze Devadoss, William Joseph Nolan, Miranda Jennifer Dils, Thomas Joseph Schoorlemmer, Joseph Allen Johnson Gais, Nyein Chan Thet Soe, Laura Helen Galib, Carter Elliot Stripp, Eric Daniel Hirsch, Andrew John Whitaker & Matthew John Hogan
President's Volunteer Service Award: Andrew John Whitaker
Student Council Service Award: Jake Bennett Foehl
Theodore R. Sylvester Award: William Joseph Nolan
United States History Award: Jake Bennett Foehl
Volunteer Service Learning Certificates: Lucy Elizabeth Barrett, Cole William Hughes, Emma Louise Culver, David James Majetich, Katherine Jean Davis, Sara Noel Rudd, Miranda Jennifer Dils, Thomas Joseph Schoorlemmer, Jake Bennett Foehl, Louise Josephine Verter, Laura Helen Galib & Andrew John Whitaker
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Jacob Walter Rossitter
Martha Blake Allen Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Elizabeth Backiel, Thomas Frederick Graf, Christina Anne Butcher & Alexander Pierre Harrington
Richard A. Ruether American Legion Post 152 Scholarship: Lucy Elizabeth Barrett, Taylor Michael-Thomas Carlough, Benjamin Scott Burdick & Jacqueline Elizabeth Van Slycke
Applewynd Acres Tournament Teams in Memory of Mark Drury: Kelsey Paige Orpin
Mathias Jessup Bartels Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Joseph Schoorlemmer
BCC Foundation Grace Hampel Scholarship: Alexandra Catherine Gilardi
Bennington County Choral Society Scholarship: Colby Michael Masse
Berkshire County Selectmens Association Scholarship: Andrew John Whitaker
Berkshire Heptones Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Eric Daniel Hirsch
E. Herbert Botsford Scholarship: Samantha Avery Adams, Eric Daniel Hirsch, Kevin Michael Aliberti, Jake William Kobrin, Ryan Kendrick Benoit, Sam Stewart Kobrin, Celia Paige Boté, Michael Thomas McCormack, Ian Scott Brink, Stacey Nicole Neveu, Liam Xavier Chenail, Jacob David Kendell Paul, Nico Alexander Clarke, Grant Gibbons Raphael, Carter Albert Cummings, Tristan Taylor Reinhard, Judah Tien-Tze Devadoss, Emmett Michael Shepard, Daniel Kelley Flynn & Michael Dennis Strizzi
Stanley W. Bubriski Memorial Scholarship: Liam Xavier Chenail
Bernard R. "Bucky" Bullett Scholarship: Samantha Anne MacWhinnie
Arthur G. Ceely Award: Nico Alexander Clarke
Class of 1962 Scholarship: Abigail Tyler Little
Mary Dempsey Memorial Scholarship: Michael Dennis Strizzi
Dufour Escorted Tours Inc. Scholarship: Tyler Anthony Reale
John Falvey Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Stanley Rickus
Lilian D. Fitzsimmons Scholarship: Emma Louise Culver
Edward T. and Florence N. Flynn Memorial Community Service Award: Rosalee Polinsky Walter
Aline S. Geigerman Purchase Prize in Art: Emily Mae Sabin
Greylock Federal Credit Union "Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect" Scholarship: Lucy Elizabeth Barrett
The Greylock Way Award: Desiree Bonnie Dufur, Jacqueline Elizabeth Van Slycke & Connor Charles Hadley
Hancock Community Dollars for Scholars: Lucy Elizabeth Barrett & Delaney Norton Pudvar
Cecil Harvey Scholarship Award: Ariadna Raquel Benito
Dr. Jan M. Howard Scholarship Fund: Colby Michael Masse & Sara Noel Rudd
Thomas Andrew Janeczek Memorial Scholarship: Lucy Elizabeth Barrett, Michael Dennis Strizzi & Matthew John Hogan
Kiwanis Park of Honor Scholarship: Lucy Elizabeth Barrett, Andrew John Whitaker & Katherine Jean Davis
David Carmel Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Rachyl Ellen Bazonski
David A. Lampron Memorial Knights of Columbus Scholarship: William Joseph Nolan
Lanesborough Education Association Scholarship: Kylie Rose Fields
Lanesborough-New Ashford Dollars for Scholars: Benjamin Scott Burdick, Jaclyn Rose Knysh, Laura Helen Galib, Kelsey Paige Orpin, Connor Charles Hadley, Sara Noel Rudd, Alexander Pierre Harrington, Nicholas Richard Sorrell, Zachary James Harrington, Andrew John Whitaker & Jonah Michael Kelley
Lanesborough Police Association Scholarship Award: Dana Kasey Clement, Nicholas Joseph Vlahopoulos & Nicholas Richard Sorrell
Paul O. LaPlante Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Scott Burdick
Massachusetts AFL-CIO/IUOE Local 98 Scholarship: Andrew John Whitaker
Mount Greylock After Prom Citizenship Award: Katherine Jean Davis & Carter Elliot Stripp
Mount Greylock Educators Association Scholarship: Lucy Elizabeth Barrett, Miranda Jennifer Dils, Noelle Marie Berry, Michael Dennis Strizzi, Benjamin Scott Burdick, Rosalee Polinsky Walter & Ross Patrick Burnham
North Adams Teachers Association Scholarship: Katherine Jean Davis
North Adams Travel Club Book Award: Rachyl Ellen Bazonski
Michael P. O'Brien Memorial Scholarship: Patrick David Archibald
Edward M. Perry Scholarship: Michael Thomas McCormack & Carter Elliot Stripp
Jennah Quinn Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Anne MacWhinnie
Rotary Club of Williamstown Scholarship
- Janet Upjohn Stearns and Janet Wallace Ley Financial Aid for a Promising Student: Samantha Anne MacWhinnie
- O. Dixon and Jean Marshall: Colby Michael Masse
- General Scholarship: Amy Michelle Larabee
- Optimus Group Entrepreneur of the Future Award: David James Majetich
Abraham and Bertha Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Stacey Nicole Neveu
Meredith Shine Memorial Soccer Award: Kelsey Paige Orpin
Gladys Simmons Memorial Award: Benjamin Scott Burdick
Pauline Smith Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Jennifer Dils, Matthew John Hogan, Jake Bennett Foehl, William Joseph Nolan, Joseph Allen Johnson Gais & Carter Elliot Stripp
Joshua P. Snyder Memorial Scholarship: Colby Michael Masse
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Zachary James Harrington
Sunray Video Productions Award: Mark Stephen Messina
Williamstown Community Chest Scholarship: Louise Josephine Verter & Andrew John Whitaker
Williamstown Community Scholarship Fund Awards: Samantha Avery Adams, Amy Michelle Larabee, Hannah Elizabeth Backiel, David James Majetich,Daniel Kelley Flynn, Grant Gibbons Raphael, Thomas Frederick Graf & Tristan Taylor Reinhard
Williamstown Education Association Award: Patrick David Archibald, Catherine Elizabeth Nowlan, Jake Bennett Foehl & Jacqueline Elizabeth Van Slycke
Williamstown Grange Book Fund: Cole William Hughes
Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation Mathias J. Bartels Environmental Leadership Award: Louise Josephine Verter
Tags: scholarships, graduation 2015,