Taconic High School Scholarships & Awards 2015
PITTSFIELD, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented at Awards Night on Monday, June 8, to the Taconic High School class of 2015.
Valedictorian: Anna K. Leonard
Salutatorian: Alexander M. Stevens
Academic Excellence Awards in:
- Art: Mollie Rose I. Amuso
- AP Literature: Evan A. Kalinowsky & Anna K. Leonard
- English Award: Stephen P. Hicks & Haley E. Milne
- History: Anna K. Leonard
- AP Psychology: Alexander M. Stevens
Academic Excellence Awards in Foreign Language:
- French: Dina E. Bilotta
- Italian: Christopher G. Maffuccio
- Latin: Nar Lin
- Spanish: Matthew C. Rabasco
Academic Excellence Awards in Mathematics:
- AP Calculus: Michael A. DiGrigoli
- AP Statistics: Nicholas B. Turner
- Intro Calculus: Patrick J. Tierney
- Pre-Calculus: Matthew D. Lack
Academic Excellence Awards in Science:
- Anatomy and Physiology: Joshua P. Berthiaume, Kerstin N. Johnson & Nar Lin
- Senior Science Research: Kerstin N. Johnson & Lydia E. McKnight
Academically Outstanding Achievement Awards in:
- Biology: Patrick J. Tierney
- Environmental Science: Haley N. Seguin
- Physics: Anna K. Leonard
Academic Improvement Awards in
- AP Literature: Jonathan M. Placido
- English: Kelsey L. Moore & Jeno J. Teti
Academy of Business Management Certificate Awards: Jamie C. Behrent, Gillian M. Campbell, Daniel P. Carroll, Rachael A. Donahue, Matthew J. Gingras, Shea K. Hassett, Christopher G. Maffuccio, Mitchell J. Omelenchuck, Bailey N. Prescott
Academy of Human Services Certificate Awards: Joshua R. Boulerice, Jillian G. Campbell, Dominic M. Castagna, Cassandra L. Crowley, Kirklan J. Doherty, Matthew B. Ferris, Kyle R. Furey, Nicholas A. Geranios, Alison E. Gregory, Jocelyn M. Guelce, Isaiah C. Janey, Jordynne T. LaCasse, Matthew D. Lack, Heather A. Massey, Alexandra W. McKnight, Kelsey L. Moore, Jonathan M. Placido, Kevin R. Squires, Jr., Nicholas B. Turner & Ryan S. Ziter
Academy of Information Technology Certificate Awards: Anthony G. Balsamo, Jonathan P. Bell, Michael H. Boc, Charles A. Davis Jr., Austin P. Gaudette, John C. Keegan, Troy A. Phelps, Nicholas P. Rufo, Shaun D. Squires, Alexander M. Stevens, Michael J. Swint, Liam S. Tremlett
Academy of Science and Engineering Certificate Awards: Basile N. Addy, Nilsa M. Attanasio, Joshua P. Berthiaume, Alyssia E. Bonacquisti, Andrew J. Chenail, Sarah A. Cicchetti, Patrick D. Gallagher, Ashlyn M. Holden, Morgan E. Holm, Kerstin N. Johnson, Evan A. Kalinowsky, Lydia E. McKnight, Haley E. Milne, Molly E. Najimy, Brianna R. Rogers, Yasmin C. Rojas, Haley N. Seguin, Viola A. Sharron, Sarah J.Tierney & Zoia Zahid
American Legion Auxiliary President's Educational Awards: Kelsey L. Moore & Patrick J. Tierney
Business Professionals of America Awards: Jamie C. Behrent, Jonathan P. Bell, Gillian M. Campbell, Daniel P. Carroll, Rachael A. Donahue, Shea K. Hassett, Mitchell J. Omelenchuck, Bailey N. Prescott & Liam S. Tremlett
Career Technical Education Awards
- Auto Body: Manuel A. Aragon
- Auto Mechanics: Jacob C. Balsamo
- Culinary Arts: Jessica R. Bilotta
- Health Technology: Shelby L. Provencher
- Manufacturing Technology: Jules A. Gillette
- Metal Fabrication: Christian J. Friend
Cisco Network Certification (CCNA1) Awards: Michael H. Boc
Daughters of the American Revolution "Good Citizen" Award: Shea K. Hassett
Health Technology Awards
Certified Nursing Assistant Certificates, Alzheimers Care Giver Training, American Heart Association CPR and First Aid: Alyssa R. Barnes, Kaylee M. Beauregard, Taylor L. Blake, Mikayla E. Catalano, Cortnee A. Clemons, Quincy M. Fernandez Corredor, Sabrina L. Mason, Mallory C. Mineau, Nastasha G. Provencher, Shelby L. Provencher, Venesa A. Purcell, Janataj K. Wright & Alexandra L. Zuber
Louis Green Post 140Jewish War Veterans Award "Classmate Today, Neighbor Tomorrow": Troy A. Phelps
Massachusetts Association of School Superintendents Certificate of Academic Excellence Awards: Anna K. Leonard & Alexander M. Stevens
Massachusetts Foreign Language Association Award for:
- Excellence in Spanish: Anna K. Leonard
- Leadership in Spanish: Michael H. Boc
Massachusetts Secondary School Administration Student Achievement Award: Jamie C. Behrent
Massachusetts Vocational Association
- Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Jessica R. Bilotta
- Presidential Certificate of Merit Award: Taylor L. Blake
- Vocational Technical Student Achievement Award Nominee: Jules A. Gillette
National French Honor Society Awards: Dina E. Bilotta, Joshua R. Boulerice, Molly E. Murphy & Viola A. Sharron
National Merit Commended Student Awards: Karen R. Amichia, Patrick D. Gallagher & Anna K. Leonard
Outstanding Student in Physical Education Awards: Female: Lauren P. Mangiardi; Male: Andrew R. Stevens
Perfect Attendance for Four Years Award: Taylor L. Blake
Pittsfield Dollars for Scholars Scholarship Co-Chair Awards: Jillian G. Campbell, Shea K. Hassett & Brice A. Ovitt
Pittsfield Rotary Club Service Above Self Awards: Jules A. Gillette, Shea K. Hassett & Bailey N. Prescott
SkillsUSA: Achievement Award: Jessica R. Bilotta; Leadership Award: Jules A. Gillette
Speck O'Boyle Award: David J. Jones Jr.
Taconic High School Music Awards Excellence in Chorus: Brianna M. Bigos, Sarah A. Cicchetti, Lauren P. Mangiardi, Mitchell J. McCauley & Brice A. Ovitt
Most Improved in Chorus: Shanti L. Ice-Chiappetta & Asia T. Rolan
Outstanding Achievement in Chorus: Jacob E. Giblin, Kevin R. Stasiewski, Andrew R. Stevens, Patrick J. Tierney & Braxton F. Vittori
Excellence in Concert Band: Anna K. Leonard
Excellence in Theater: Michael A. DiGrigoli, Jacob E. Giblin & Braxton F. Vittori
Most Improved in Theater: Andrew J. Baillargeon
Outstanding Achievement in Theater: Brianna M. Bigos, Shanti L. Ice-Chiappetta, Mitchell J. McCauley & Brice A. Ovitt
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theater: Mollie Rose I. Amuso & Patrick D. Gallagher
Thomas Scagliarini Vocational Athletic Award: Trevor M. Schweitzer
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards: Female Varsity: Shea K. Hassett; Male Varsity: Nicholas B. Turner
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Anna K. Leonard
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 448 "Voice of Democracy" Essay Award: Michael H. Boc
Scholarships
Allendale School PTO Scholarship given in Memory of Janice P. Oboyski: Karen R. Amichia
Bell Family Education Scholarship: Kelsey L. Moore
Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Pittsfield Lodge 272 Scholarships: Jamie C. Behrent, Shea K. Hassett, Nar Lin & Bailey N. Prescott
Berkshire Bank Foundation Scholarships: Alyssa R. Barnes & Patrick J. Tierney
Berkshire Community College Foundation
- Scholarships: Kevin C. Aldam, Dina E. Bilotta, Jessica R. Bilotta, Selina M. Guerrero, Ruchelle N. Jison, Matthew D. Lack & Ryan S. Ziter
- Grace S. Hampel Scholarships: Keely C. Baker, Anthony G. Balsamo, Jeremy C. Stinson & Michael J. Swint
- J. Edward Dery Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Dina E. Bilotta
- Michael Grogan Memorial Scholarship: Mollie Rose I. Amuso
Berkshire County Arc Scholarship: Molly E. Murphy
Berkshire Premier Soccer Scholarship in Memory of Kathy Sinico and Don Agar: Lauren P. Mangiardi
Bianchi-Barbarotta Sportsman Scholarship: Matthew C. Rabasco
Big Y Scholarships for Academic Excellence: Anna K. Leonard, Alexander M. Stevens & Patrick J. Tierney
Capeless Elementary School Eugene T. O'Brien Scholarship: Matthew C. Rabasco
Carolyn T. Sacco Memorial Scholarship: Shea K. Hassett
Charles A. Persip Post 68 American Legion Scholarship: Jordynne T. LaCasse; Career Technical Scholarship: Jules A. Gillette
CIAO Berkshire County Soccer Hall of Fame Scholarships: Lauren P. Mangiardi & Kevin R. Squires Jr.
Civitan Community Scholarship: Jamie C. Behrent
Clarence D.J. McNeil and Family Memorial Scholarship: Viola A. Sharron
Coach Bob O'Neil Basketball Scholarship: Shea K. Hassett
Coach "Butch" Stannard Memorial Scholarship: Joshua P. Berthiaume
Crosby Elementary School PTO Scholarships: Troy A. Phelps & Janataj K. Wright
Daniel F. Koziol Memorial Scholarship: Brice A. Ovitt
Donald C. Dwyer / South Little League Scholarship: Nicholas B. Turner
Don Gleason Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas B. Turner
Elks National Foundation "Most Valuable Student" Scholarship: Patrick J. Tierney
Francis J. Quirico Educational Foundation Scholarships: Jonathan P. Bell, Michael H. Boc, Shea K. Hassett, Nar Lin, Mitchell J. McCauley, Kelsey L. Moore, Molly E. Najimy, Bailey N. Prescott, Cassandra E. Sears, Alexander M. Stevens & Andrew R. Stevens
Frosthollow Fund Scholarship: Jamie C. Behrent
Gene Case Memorial Scholarship: Shea K. Hassett
Gerard Tillman Memorial Scholarships: Quincy M. Fernandez Corredor & Ivan J. Gonzalez
Gift for Life Scholarship International Bowling Campus Youth Committee: Patrick J. Tierney
Girls Inc. of the Berkshires Berkshire Community College Foundation Scholarship: Jessica R. Bilotta
Greylock Federal Credit Union "Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect" Scholarship: Patrick J. Tierney
Hillcrest Educational Centers Scholarships: Alyssa R. Barnes, Heather A. Massey, Kelsey L. Moore, Jonathan M. Placido
John Arthur Jones Memorial Scholarship: Evan A. Kalinowsky
John D. Codey Jr. Memorial Scholarships given by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: Andrew J. Baillargeon, Joshua M. Broskey & Daniel P. Carroll
Joseph Nugent Memorial Scholarship: Ryan S. Ziter
Judy M. DiCicco Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey L. Moore
Kiwanis Club of Pittsfield Scholarship: Patrick J. Tierney
Knights of Columbus Council 103 Monsignor Eugene F. Marshall Scholarship: Molly E. Murphy
Margaret Barry "Women In Math / Science" Memorial Scholarship: Kerstin N. Johnson
Massachusetts Credit Union League Scholarship: Bailey N. Prescott
Massachusetts Elks National Foundation "Most Valuable Student" Scholarship: Alexander M. Stevens
Massachusetts Elks Scholarships: Karen R. Amichia, Hannah C. Barbarotta, Jamie C. Behrent, Michael H. Boc, Alyssia E. Bonaquisti, Shea K. Hassett, Kerstin N. Johnson, Nar Lin, Lydia E. McKnight, Mitchell J. Omelenchuck, Shelby L. Provencher, Matthew C. Rabasco & Cassandra E. Sears
Michael Salata Memorial Scholarship: Nar Lin
National Honor Society Scholarships for Exemplary Leadership, Scholarship, Character and Volunteer Service: Ruchelle N. Jison, Molly E. Najimy & Zoia Zahid
Ned Bercury Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey L. Moore
Pittsfield Boys & Girls Club
James Eulian Memorial Scholarship: Jillian G. Campbell
James J. Mooney Scholarship: Hannah C. Barbarotta
Nick and Ruth Boraski Scholarships: Keely C. Baker & Megan E. Boyle
Timothy Shepard Scholarship: Jillian G. Campbell
Wayne Montagna Scholarship: Matthew C. Rabasco
Youth of the Year Scholarship: Jillian G. Campbell
Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Centennial Scholarships: Keely C. Baker & Trevor M. Schweitzer
Pittsfield Dollars for Scholars Scholarships: Belinda Boateng, Michael H. Boc, Jillian G. Campbell, Sarah A. Cicchetti, Rachael A. Donahue, Shea K. Hassett, Molly E. Najimy, Matthew C. Rabasco, Joshua R. Schnopp, Cassandra E. Sears, Julia R. Tully, Nicholas B. Turner & Janataj K. Wright
Pittsfield Educational Administrators Association Scholarship: Isaiah C. Janey
Pittsfield Fire Department Local 2647 Scholarships: Hannah C. Barbarotta, Michael H. Boc, Jillian G. Campbell, Sarah A. Cicchetti, Michael A. DiGrigoli, Matthew B. Ferris, Hailey R. Fiorini, Kerstin N. Johnson, Evan A. Kalinowsky, Christopher G. Maffuccio, Mitchell J. McCauley, Brice A. Ovitt, Jonathan M. Placido, Matthew C. Rabasco, Cassandra E. Sears, Patrick J. Tierney, Julia R. Tully & Ryan S. Ziter
Pittsfield Hoop Club Scholarships: Jonathan P. Bell & Nicholas B. Turner
Pittsfield Little League Scholarship: Patrick J. Tierney
Pittsfield Rotary Club Scholarships: Quincy M. Fernandez Corredor & Viola A. Sharron
Rebekah Assembly of Massachusetts Memorial Scholarship: Haley E. Milne
Recipients of the John and Abigail Adams Scholarships: Karen R. Amichia, Mollie Rose I. Amuso, Hannah C. Barbarotta, Kaylee M. Beauregard, Jamie C. Behrent, Joshua P. Berthiaume, Brianna M. Bigos, Dina E. Bilotta, Jessica R. Bilotta, Michael H. Boc, Gillian M. Campbell, Jillian G. Campbell, Sarah A. Cicchetti, Alexandra R. Danko, Michael A. DiGrigoli, Alyssa M. Doerle, Rachael A. Donahue, Patrick D. Gallagher, Jacob E. Giblin, Jocelyn M. Guelce, Shea K. Hassett, Jacob M. Heath, Kerstin N. Johnson, Evan A. Kalinowsky, Anna K. Leonard, Nar Lin, Lauren P. Mangiardi, Mitchell J. McCauley, Lydia E. McKnight, Molly E. Murphy, Mitchell J. Omelenchuck, Brice A. Ovitt, Matthew C. Rabasco, Brianna R. Rogers, Haley N. Seguin, Viola A. Sharron, Hunter J. Smead, Kevin R. Stasiewski, Alexander M. Stevens, Andrew R. Stevens, Jeremy C. Stinson, Patrick J. Tierney, Sarah J. Tierney, Nicholas B. Turner, Braxton F. Vittori, Ryan S. Ziter, Alexandra L. Zuber
Red Pine Scholarship: Patrick J. Tierney
Reid Middle School Scholarship: Zoia Zahid
Richard Edgar Molari Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Haley N. Seguin
Ricky Stracuzzi Golf Classic Memorial Scholarship: Mitchell J. Omelenchuck
Robert Eichorn Memorial Scholarship: Joshua C. Tassone
Ruth P. Boraski Scholarship for Girls Inc. of the Berkshires: Nar Lin, Shelby L. Provencher & Viola A. Sharron
Stearns Elementary School PTO Scholarships: Shea K. Hassett & Mitchell J. Omelenchuck
Steven D. Malumphy Memorial Scholarship: Mollie Rose I. Amuso
Susan E. Wilbert Scholarship: Mikayla E. Catalano
Susan P. Janey Memorial Scholarships: Jonathan P. Bell & Isaiah C. Janey
Tee Off for Youth Sports Classic
- Boys Baseball Scholarship: Daniel P. Carroll
- Culinary Scholarship: Jessica R. Bilotta
- Girls Softball Scholarship: Jillian G. Campbell
Thomas J. Curtis Memorial Scholarship: Joshua R. Schnopp
Timothy F. Jones Memorial Scholarships: Belinda Boateng, Joshua R. Boulerice & Shelby L. Provencher
UNICO
- Francis Sanginetti Scholarship: Mitchell J. McCauley
- George Cavallero Scholarship: Mitchell J. Omelenchuck
- Honorable Anthony Ruberto Scholarship: Alyssia E. Bonacquisti
- Honorable Francis Quirico Scholarship: Dina E. Bilotta
- Joseph Colombari Scholarship: Jessica R. Bilotta
- Louis Shogry and Edward Christiano Scholarship: Hannah C. Barbarotta
United Educators of Pittsfield Scholarships: Jillian G. Campbell & Sarah A. Cicchetti
Scholarships Awarded By Schools And Colleges
Culinary Institute of America: Cassandra E. Sears
Elms College: Joshua P. Berthiaume & Molly E. Najimy
Fitchburg State University: Hannah C. Barbarotta
Gordon College: Bailey N. Prescott
Lasell College: Jamie C. Behrent
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Belinda Boateng, Molly E. Murphy & Zoia Zahid
Mount Ida College: Quincy M. Fernandez Corredor
Providence College: Shea K. Hassett
Rochester Institute of Technology: Michael H. Boc & Alexander M. Stevens
Sacred Heart University: Haley E. Milne
Sage College: Joshua R. Schnopp
Southern New Hampshire University: Kelsey L. Moore
Springfield College: Jordynne T. LaCasse
Syracuse University: Nicholas B. Turner
Tufts University: Karen R. Amichia
Union College: Nar Lin
University of Massachusetts at Amherst: Kerstin N. Johnson & Mitchell J. Omelenchuck
University of Massachusetts at Lowell: Andrew R. Stevens
Western New England University: Rachael A. Donahue & Patrick J. Tierney
Williams College: Anna K. Leonard
Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Matthew C. Rabasco
Worcester State University: Alyssia E. Bonacquisti