Mount Greylock Awards & Scholarships 2018

Print Story | Email Story
WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. — Mount Greylock Regional School presented the following awards and scholarships to the Class of 2018. 
 
National Honor Society: Alex Babcock, Isabelle Bote, Samuel Culver, Samuel Dils, Richard Donati, Jacob Hane, Maia Hirsch, Lauren Howard, Grace Kelley, Emily Little, Leah Majumder, Gabriella Orpin, DiMaggio Paris, Tenley Smith, Emma Stankiewicz, Patricia Thistle, Madison VanDeurzen, Lilliana Wells
 
Mary Dempsey Memorial Scholarship: Emily Durant
 
Paul O. LaPlante Memorial Scholarship: Madison VanDeurzen
 
U.S. History Award: Maia Hirsch
 
Francis E. McSweeny Scholarship: Madison VanDeurzen
 
Massachusetts Foreign Language Association Board of Directors Awards
Latin: Samuel Culver
Spanish: Madison VanDeurzen
Leadership: Maia Hirsch.
 
National Junior Classical League 
Latin Honor Society: Jacob Hane, DiMaggio Paris; Service Award: Jacob Hane
 
Mount Greylock Spanish Club: Taylor Hoffstedt
 
Berkshire Heptones Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Cedar Keyes
 
Berkshire Symphony Music Award: Tara Kristensen
 
George and Phoebe Duberg Scholarship: Kelly Egan
 
Aline S. Geigerman Purchase Prize in Art: Kelly Egan
 
Mount Greylock Arts Awards: Alex Babcock, Angela Baumgartner, Isabelle Bote, Owen Brandriss, Samuel Dils, Joshua Duncan, Emily Durant, Samuel Edge, Kelly Egan, Jacob Hane, Quinn Johnstadt, Grace Kelley, Cedar Keyes, Madelyn Kocsis, Tara Kristensen, Abigail LeBlanc, Jade Phair, Ethan Schoorlemmer, Emma Stankiewicz, Sabrina Templeton, Madison VanDeurzen, Lilliana Wells
 
Drama Awards
Acting: Jacob Hane; Technical/Support: Madison VanDeurzen
 
Louise Noble Guild Recognition in Dramatic Arts Award: Sabrina Templeton
 
Berkshire County Baseball Umpires Association: Cameron Winters
 
Mount Greylock Athletic Commitment Awards: Alexander Backiel, Isabelle Bote, Owen Brandriss, Samuel Dils, Daniel MacWhinnie, Emma Polumbo, Ethan Schoorlemmer, Cole Seaman
 
Norman Sweet Jr. Memorial Baseball/Softball Scholarship: Garret Ostheimer
 
Bernard R. "Bucky" Bullett Scholarship: Emma Polumbo
 
Leadership in Athletics Award: Richard Dontati
 
Mount Greylock Coaches Award: Samuel Dils, Brady Foehl
 
Mount Greylock Sport Award in Memory of Ingrid Mara Patterson (1958-1976): Lauren Howard
 
Edward M. Perry Scholarship: Samuel Culver, Lilliana Wells
 
Meredith Shine Memorial Soccer Award: Caroline Flynn
 
Theodore R. Sylvester Award: Richard Donati
 
Betty J. DeBlois Student Service Award: Jade Phair
 
Edward T. and Florence N. Flynn Memorial Community Service Award: Samuel Edge
 
Jennah Quinn Memorial Scholarship: Aleya Cappadona
 
Student Council Service Award: Joshua Duncan
 
Volunteer Service Learning Certificates: Alex Babcock, Angela Baumgartner, Isabelle Bote, Aleya Cappadona, Samuel Culver, Samuel Dils, Richard Donati, Joshua Duncan, Brady Foehl, Maia Hirsch, Taylor Hoffstedt, Lauren Howard, Grace Kelley, Emily Little, Connor McClanan, Gabriella Orpin, Garret Ostheimer, Morgan Pannesco, DiMaggio Paris, Emma Polumbo, Jude Rorke, Cole Seaman, Tenley Smith, Emma Stankiewicz, Patricia Thistle, Madison VanDeurzen, Lilliana Wells, Cameron Winters
 
Williamstown Community Chest Scholarship: Angela Baumgartner, Joshua Duncan
 
Veteran of Foreign Wars Plaque for Commitment to the Military: Ethan Schoorlemmer
 
Greylock Scholastic Achievement Award: Gabriella Orpin
 
Clarksburg PTG Scholarship: Alex Babcock
 
Katherine A. Duby Memorial Scholarship: Jade Phair
 
St. Joseph High School Legacy Scholarship: Cameron Winters
 
American Legion Post 152 Boys State Citizenship Training Program Certificate & Medal: Samuel Culver, Richard Donati, Brady Foehl, Jacob Hane, Cole Seaman
 
American Legion Post 152 Girls State Citizenship Training Program Certificate & Medal: Isabelle Bote, Maia Hirsch, Lauren Howard
 
Daughters of the Revolution Good Citizenship Certificate: Samuel Culver
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union "Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect" Scholarship: Jacob Hane, Cole Seaman
 
Krizack Memorial Book Award: Isabelle Bote
 
League of Women Voters' Faith Scarborough Citizenship Award: Josephine Gollin
 
National Merit Scholarship Program Commended Students: Samuel Dils, Josephine Gollin, Madison VanDeurzen
 
President's Education Award Program
Educational Achievement: Alex Babcock, Ariel Dupras, Aleya Cappadona, Nicholas Mazzo, Jessica Ryan, Nakita Thompson
Educational Excellence: Isabelle Bote, Owen Brandriss, Samuel Culver, Samuel Dils, Brady Foehl, Jacob Hane, Maia Hirsch, Leah Majumder, DiMaggio Paris, Tenley Smith, Sabrina Templeton, Madison VanDeurzen, Lilliana Wells
 
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Alex Babcock
 
Martha Blake Allen Memorial Scholarship: Richard Donati, Jade Phair, Emma Stankiewicz, Patricia Thistle
 
Mathias Jessup Bartels Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Dils
 
E. Herbert Botsford Scholarship: Jacob Adams, Kristen Aliberti, Alexander Backiel, Richard Donati, Kelly Egan, Caroline Flynn, Brady Foehl, Sean McCormack, Oriana Van Slycke, Bennett Zimmerman
 
Stanley W. Bubriski Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Edge
 
Class of 1962 Scholarship: Abigail LeBlanc
 
Carol A. Dean Memorial Scholarship: Katherine Bernardy
 
Dufour Escorted Tours Inc. Scholarship: Mitchell Maynard
 
Hancock Community Dollars for Scholars: Alexis Moran
 
John Falvey Memorial Scholarship: Emily Durant
 
Lilian D. Fitzsimmons Scholarship: Emma Polumbo
 
Nellie Cameron Scholarship: Alexis Moran
 
Doris M. Harbour Memorial Scholarship: Quinn Johnstadt, Jude Rorke
 
Cecil Harvey Scholarship Award: Joshua Duncan
 
Dr. Jan M. Howard Scholarship Fund: Kayla Cerveira
 
Mary Ellen Donna Award: Alexis Moran
 
Thomas Andrew Janeczek Memorial Scholarship: Emma Polumbo, Cameron Winters
 
Lanesborough Education Association Scholarship: Kaitlyn Renzi
 
Lanesborough-New Ashford Dollars for Scholars: Angela Baumgartner, Aleya Cappadona, Taylor Hoffstedt, Cedar Keyes, Daniel MacWhinnie, Gabriella Orpin, Morgan Pannesco, DiMaggio Paris, Cole Seaman, Emma Stankiewicz, Michael Stevens
 
Williamstown Education Association Award: Richard Donati, Brady Foehl, Christopher Shand, Oriana Van Slycke, Bennett Zimmerman
 
Mount Greylock General Fund Scholarship: Jacob Burgess, Elena Cerveira, Connor Fitzgerald, Anna Giguere, Reece Gillette, Molly Trainor
 
Mount Greylock Educators Association Award: Alex Babcock, Gabrielle Berry, Samuel Dils, Garret Ostheimer, Morgan Pannesco, Patricia Thistle
 
Michael P. O'Brien Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Culver
 
Rotary Club of Williamstown Scholarships: 
Janet Upjohn Stearns and Janet Wallace Ley Financial Aid for a Promising Student: Maia Hirsch
Award in memory of O. Dixon and Jean Marshall: Emily Little
General Awards: Katherine Bernardy, Samuel Edge
Optimus Group Entrepreneur of the Future Award: Alexander Backiel
 
Abraham and Bertha Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Adams
 
Sarah Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Christian Markovic
 
Gladys Simmons Memorial Award: Aleya Cappadona
 
Pauline Smith Memorial Scholarships: Isabelle Bote, Samuel Dils, Josephine Gollin, Jacob Hane, Maia Hirsch, Lauren Howard, Leah Majumder, Tenley Smith, Sabrina Templeton, Madison VanDeurzen, Lilliana Wells
 
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Tara Kristensen
 
Williamstown Grange Book Fund: Katherine Bernardy
 
Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation Mathias J. Bartels Environmental Leadership Award: Bennett Zimmerman
 

Tags: scholarships,   

Support Local News

We show up at hurricanes, budget meetings, high school games, accidents, fires and community events. We show up at celebrations and tragedies and everything in between. We show up so our readers can learn about pivotal events that affect their communities and their lives.

How important is local news to you? You can support independent, unbiased journalism and help iBerkshires grow for as a little as the cost of a cup of coffee a week.

1 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Recent Stories

<MORE>

BerkshireCoupons.com

<MORE>