BArT Announces Second Quarter Honor Roll

Print Story | Email Story

ADAMS, Mass. — Berkshire Arts & Technology Charter Public School has announced the students who made honor roll for the second quarter of the 2018-19 school year.  

Students who earned 80 percent or above in all of their classes received the distinction of "Honors." Students who earned 90 percent or above in all of their classes received the distinction of "High Honors."

Academic courses at BArT are aligned with the Massachusetts State Curriculum Frameworks for the appropriate grade level and include all standards deemed necessary for a complete, college-preparatory, middle and high school education.

Grade 6

High Honors: Persephone Clark, Tucker Danylin, Sascha Ehrlich, Darryl Hage, Jayda Kimok and Alexandria Zustra.

Honors: Natasha Burnell, Efrem Chen, Allissa Davis, Caiden Davis, Brianna Lynch, Viggo Mesquita, Ania O'Leary, Brooke Reynolds, Justin Rodriguez, Ryley Schwarz, Angelique Tubbs-Baker, Ava Valois and Jerry Zheng.

Grade 7

High Honors: Addison Chen, Ariel Lachman, Terra Lim, Joseph McGovern, Jonathan Nondo, Marissa Ostrowski, Tristan Scholl, Meghan Schrade, Ella Tawes and Yavuz Yildiz.

Honors: Abreyana Avila, Alexandra Bartlett, Lillian Brown, Tiana Carver, Ricardo Diaz, Gianna Fosty, Eva Jacinto, Isaiah Oduro, Joseph Onorato, Evan Poplaski and Julianna Salinovici.

Grade 8

High Honors: Daysha Bell, Samantha Canales, Ivan Chen, Zy'Aira Cooper, Felee Davis, Maia DiLego, Isabella Hartley, Viviana Lanphear, Matthew Lizzo, Daniel McGrory, Amelia Soler-Sala, Christopher Sunn, Hilary Walter, Charlotte Weiskotten, Matthew Weiskotten and Anna Zheng.


Honors: Anelisse Ahoon, River Alpi, Kalyn Daniels, Madeline Durocher, Cameron Durocher, Evandia Goodermote, Bethany Iffetayo, Alana Levesque, Malakhi Matthews, Ranger McGinnis, Sawyer Moser, Jeremy Patterson, Liliana Pisano, James Sumy and Chloe Whitman.

Grade 9

High Honors: Ty Aubin, Conroy Casey, Atticus Clark, Samuel Gallick, Nathaniel Gillman, Wylie Jones, John Kozak, Mia LaFrazia, Olivia Leasure, Brianna Martinez, Madison Ostrowski, Jenna Pizani, Igor Polotai, Abigail Scholl, Abigail Webster and Asa Webster.

Honors: Ian Dunn, Naomie Iffetayo, Audrey Krzanik, Lyndon Morehouse, McKenna Perras, Amy Racela, Kevin Santana-Menendez and Jarryd Valentine.

Grade 10

High Honors: Owen Brady, Emma Danylin, Kyle Gwilt, Cameron Langsdale and Charles Waltermire.

Honors: Brandon Bamba, Aiyanna Bellefeuille, Maya Gayle, Lindsey Gwilt, Marko Iwasiwka, Diego Mongue, Kassondra Stockmal and Molly Weeks.

Grade 11

High Honors: Alyssa Anderson, Driss Bourzgui, Sarah deBethune, Miles Fippinger, Andrew Gillman, Joy Kalinowsky, Grace Krzanik, Ashley Pixley, Finley Root, William Schrade and Kylie Taylor.

Honors: Troy Brainerd, Eduardo Dominguez Ahuatl, William Peets, Sean Salinovici, Gianna Sondrini, Nicholas Viggiano and Philip Williams.

Grade 12

High Honors: Ruth Bristol, Natalie Celebi, Thomas Cook, Jessica Doubiago, Joshua Doubiago, Darrel Lynch and Hannah Stringer.

Honors: Isaiah Albright, Matthew Failla, Macie Fitch, Ian Leasure, Shanique Maloney and Caitlin Terpak.

 


Tags: BArT,   honor roll,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Suffrage Centennial Committee Kicks Off Yearlong Celebration

By Jeff SnoonianiBerkshires Correspondent

Cassandra Peltier as Alva Belmont Vanderbilt, a prominent figure in the suffrage movement.
ADAMS, Mass. — About 75 people filled The Manor on Saturday afternoon for the kickoff event of a yearlong celebration of Susan B. Anthony and the 100th anniversary of women winning the right to vote.
 
The event at St. John Paul II Parish's Italianate mansion was organized by the Adams Suffrage Centennial Celebration Committee. The committee serves as an advisory committee to the Board of Selectmen. 
 
Anthony was born in Adams and was a social reformer best known for spearheading the women's suffrage movement. She was also involved in the anti-slavery movement, collecting signatures for petitions as a teen, the temperance (prohibition of alcohol) movement, and women's financial rights.
 
Retired school teacher Mary Whitman, committee member and host for the day, shared why Anthony's work was so important. 
View Full Story

More Adams Stories