Hoosac Valley High Awards & Scholarships 2018

Print Story | Email Story
CHESHIRE, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were given to the graduating class of 2018 at the annual awards night. 
 
SCHOOL AWARDS
 
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Jenna Charron, Michael Cushman, Lindsey Hubbard, Kyle Morehouse, Emily Provencher, Nicholas Waterman, Ryan Wilczak
 
Adams High School Class of 1946 Scholarship: Matthew Anderson-Hall
 
Adams High School Class of 1970 Scholarship: Micah Tassone
 
Adams Lodge of Elks/Dominic Yuliano Scholarship: Briana Lancia, Elizabeth Levesque
 
Adams Lions Club Scholarship: Carter Haas, Justin Halley
 
William T. Adams Fund Scholarship: Braidee Greene, Brandon Kaczowski, Brooke Kleiner, Craig Ward
 
Elsie C. & Robert T. Arnold Memorial Scholarships: Jordyn Carpenter 
 
Mildred H. & John G. Arnold Memorial Scholarship: Colby Benoit, Katie Lemanski, Aaron McAdoo
 
Richard F. Boulger Memorial Scholarship: Nora Griffin, Katie Lemanski
 
Bernard R. "Bucky" Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Levesque
 
Irene & Tom Chalmers Memorial Scholarship: Hanna Koczela
 
Cheshire Garden Club Scholarship: Bailey Trumble
 
Cheshire Grange Scholarship: Kayla Garabedian, Bailey Trumble
 
Cheshire Police Association Scholarship: Nora Griffin, Reagin MacRonald
 
June M. Cole Fund for Continuing Education Scholarship: Dennis Cook, Hannah Cote, Madeline Zelazo
 
George Coope Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Halverson
 
Frank N. Costa Public Service Award: Briana Lancia
 
Francis E. & Ann M. Couture Memorial Scholarship: Brittani Pontier
 
Tony Couture Memorial Scholarship: Vance Eugene, Hanna Koczela
 
Ruth Brenner Crawford Memorial Scholarship: Adam Bush
 
Mary M. Czubryt Memorial Scholarship: Molly Reynolds
 
Wilfred "Pete" DeBlois, Notre Dame Memorial Scholarship: Briana Lancia,Katie Lemanski
 
Margaret R. Degere Memorial Scholarship: Patrick Demeo, Evan Hyatt, Maximillian Shugrue, Steven Stojda
 
Armenia C. Deguire Memorial Scholarship: Molly Reynolds
 
Walter R. & Pearl Dynes Memorial Scholarship: Angelica Tanguay, Gabrielle Vincent
 
The Flower Gallery Scholarship: Emily Daigneault
 
Theresa M. & William R. Fortini Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Jana Cushman, Madalyn Henry
 
Frank H. Graham Memorial Fund Scholarship: Harold Crews, Brittany White-Malloy
 
Hoosac Valley High School Art Club Scholarship: Chayne Brassard
 
Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1977 Scholarship: Emily Daigneault
 
Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1985 Scholarship: Abby Jamros
 
Hoosac Valley High School Guidance Department Scholarship: Steven Stojda 
 
Iacuessa-Jaworski Scholarship: Jacqueline Smith
 
Walter & Velma Harrington Kruszyna Fund Scholarship: Adam Kurowski, Allison Racela
 
Keith A. Levesque Memorial Scholarship: Emily Daigneault 
 
Maple Grove Civic Club Scholarship: Jana Cushman, Michael Cushman
 
Susan Martel Memorial Scholarship: Sara Tomkiewicz
 
Edward W. & May F. Martin Memorial Scholarship: Skylar Case, Elizabeth Levesque
 
Ruth & Anthony McBride Scholarship: Madalyn Henry
 
Diana M. Morgan Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Sherwood
 
Daniel H. Petithory Memorial Scholarship: Salem Choquette, Kylie Duquette, Nora Griffin, Sierra Jamros
 
Herbert & Betty Randall Scholarship: Jake Meczywor
 
Helen Stokey Raschdorf Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Smith
 
Paul M. Roemelt Memorial Scholarship: Ellie Field 
 
James L. Rowley Memorial Scholarship: Molly Reynolds 
 
Edmund R. & Marjory St. John Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Hanna Koczela
 
Agnes Skrocki Memorial Scholarship: Alex Desroches
 
Henry Herbert Smythe Trust Fund Scholarship: Adam Bush, Jordyn Carpenter, Skylar Case, Emily Cruz, Emily Daigneault, Abigail Disbrow, Ellie Field, Carter Haas, Justin Halley, Lindsey Hubbard, Abby Jamros, Sierra Jamros, Matthew Lesage, Aaron McAdoo, Matthew McCarron, Samantha Sherwood, Angelica Tanguay, Sara Tomkiewicz, Gabrielle Vincent, Madeline Zelazo
 
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Jenna Charron
 
Catherine Sutliff Memorial Scholarship: Emily Cruz, Karizme Fitzpatrick, Brittani Pontier
 
Hazel Tiedemann Charitable Trust Fund Scholarship: Jenna Charron, Kayla Garabedian, Allison Racela, Molly Reynolds, Samantha Sherwood
 
James H. Urquhart Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Skylar Case
 
VFW Burnette-Bednarz Post 1995 Scholarships
  The Sterling S. Burnette & Walter J. Bednarz Memorial: Madeline Zelazo
  The Robert T. Goyette & John P. Hartlage III Memorial: Donald Monsees Jr.
  The Russell R. Roulier Memorial: Skylar Case
 
Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Jake Meczywor
 
Edward P. Whalen Memorial Scholarship: Jana Cushman
 
Jacob & Dora Wineberg Scholarship: Jacob Galipeo, Emily Provencher
 
Chester J. Zabek Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Garabedian
 
Valedictorian Award: Jenna Charron
 
Salutatorian Award: Samantha Sherwood
 
Class Officer Awards: President Skylar Case; Vice President Hanna Koczela; Secretary Molly Reynolds; Treasurer Jana Cushman
 
Student Council Awards: President Skylar Case; Vice President Jordyn Carpenter; Secretary Jana Cushman; Treasurer Molly Reynolds; Class Members Jenna Charron, Abigail Disbrow, Lindsey Hubbard & Hanna Koczela
 
Principal's Award: Chayne Brassard
 
Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators Association Student Achievement Award: Emily Cruz
 
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Skylar Case
 
Lt. William C. Urquhart Memorial Award Trophy: Nicholas Waterman
 
Peter I. Zelazo Award: Kayla Garabedian
 
Music
HVHS Director's Awards for Band: Aaron McAdoo, Jake Meczywor
Varsity Awards for Band: Jana Cushman, Abigail Disbrow, Benjamin Fortier, Aaron McAdoo, Jake Meczywor, Molly Reynolds, Kyle Morehouse
Varsity Jazz Ensemble Awards: Jana Cushman, Benjamin Fortier, Aaron McAdoo, Jake Meczywor, Molly Reynolds, Katie Lemanski
HVHS Director’s Award for Chorus: Jake Meczywor
Varsity Awards for Chorus: Abigail Disbrow, Benjamin Fortier, Hanna Koczela
 
Noah William Brown School Spirit Award: Chayne Brassard
 
Thomas J. Oxton Memorial Award: Allison Racela
 
Alfred W. Skrocki Scholastic Leadership Award: Elizabeth Levesque
 
Joshua P. Snyder Heart & Soul Award: Nicholas Waterman
 
Massachusetts Superintendent Award: Jenna Charron
 
Military Service Recognition Award: Austin Matteson, Renae Sebastino, Maxwell Shafer
 
 
OUTSIDE SCHOLARSHIPS
 
Adams Elks Lodge 1335 Scholarship: Alexis DesRoches
 
Adams Memorial High School Class of 1969 Scholarship: Hanna Koczela, Sierra Jamros
 
Adams Friends of Animals Roy Thompson Scholarship Fund: Lindsey Hubbard
 
Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth Scholarship: Allison Racela
 
Town of Adams Scholarship Fund: Adam Bush, Jordyn Carpenter, Skylar Case, Jenna Charron,
Emily Daigneault, Alexis Desroches, Ellie Field, Lindsey Hubbard, Sierra Jamros, Gabrielle Vincent
 
Adams Cheshire Teachers Association Scholarships: Jenna Charron, Jessica Halvorsen, Hanna Koczela
 
American Legion Post 160 Adams Scholarship: Kyle Morehouse
 
American Legion Auxiliary Unit 125, North Adams: Abby Jamros
 
American Legion Auxiliary District One Education Award, Dept. of Mass: Adam Bush
 
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Scholarships
Margery & William Barrett Scholarship Fund: Skylar Case
Dana Labbee Memorial Scholarship Fund: Abby Jamros
Emma Miller Scholarship Fund: Skylar Case
 
John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship: Ellie Field
 
Michael J. Bresett Memorial Scholarship: Adam Bush, Alexis Desroches
 
Friends of Michael J. Bresett Scholarship: Nicholas Waterman
 
Noah William Brown Memorial Scholarship: Adam Bush, Kayla Garabedian
 
Cheshire Lions Club Scholarship: Briana Lancia, Katie Lemanski, Kyle Morehouse, Nicholas Waterman
 
Bernard Clairmont Memorial Award: Jana Cushman
 
Girls Inc. of the Berkshires Scholarship Zonta Club of Berkshire County: Jenna Charron
 
Greylock Community Club Scholarship: Skylar Case
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Enrichment Scholarship: Jenna Charron, Skylar Case
 
Thomas R. Kateley Memorial Scholarship: Ellie Field
 
Kiwanis Club of Pittsfield Park of Honor Scholarship: Skylar Case
 
David A. Lampron Memorial Knights of Columbus Scholarship Mount Greylock Council 230: Skylar Case
 
Tracy Langnickel Singer Memorial Scholarship: Ellie Field
 
Daniel Patrick Lennon Memorial Scholarship: Skylar Case
 
Eugene P. Melville Sr. and Jean D.Melville Scholarship: Bailey Trumble
 
Daniel Petithory Class of 1987 Memorial Scholarship: Emily Daigneault, Brittani Pontier, Bailey Trumble
 
Polish National Alliance Scholarship: Hanna Koczela, Jenna Charron
 
Alma L. Riello Memorial Scholarships: Skylar Case, Hanna Koczela, Allison Racela
 
Edward E. Roberts Memorial Scholarship: Hanna Koczela
 
Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: Ellie Field
 
Joshua P. Snyder Memorial Scholarship: Allison Racela
 
Angela Taylor Memorial Scholarship Berkshire Healthcare: Ellie Field
 
Bob Urquhart Memorial Scholarship: Skylar Case
 
Valley Press Club Rhonda Swan Memorial Scholarship: Skylar Case
 
Edward S. Zelazo Memorial Scholarship: Sierra Jamros
 
 
PRESIDENTIAL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS:
 
Business
Accounting: Abby Jamros
 
English
AP Literature: Adam Kurowski
British Literature CP: Jessica McGrath
Intensive British Literature: Chayne Brassard
Creative Writing: Samantha Sherwood
 
Foreign Language
Spanish II: Madeline Zelazo 
Spanish III: Lindsey Hubbard
 
History
AP Psychology: Samantha Sherwood
History & Society in Film: Katie Lemanski, Craig Ward
Psychology CP: Justin Halley  
Women's Studies: Hanna Koczela, Mathew Lesage
 
Mathematics
AP Calculus: Samantha Sherwood
AP Statistics: Allison Racela
Algebra III Trigonometry CP: Madeline Zelazo  
Math IV: Brooke Kleiner
Probability & Statistics CP: Abby Jamros
 
Science
AP Biology: Jenna Charron   
Organic Chemistry: Allison Racela
 
STEM 
Careers in Engineering: Carter Haas 
 
Technology 
Advanced Programming: Michael Cushman  
Business Applications: Abby Jamros
Digital Photography: Jessica McGrath  
Film and Media: Skylar Case  
Keyboarding: Alexis Desroches
Programming: Adam Kurowski
Yearbook: Jenna Charron
     
 

Tags: scholarships,   graduation 2018,   

Support Local News

We show up at hurricanes, budget meetings, high school games, accidents, fires and community events. We show up at celebrations and tragedies and everything in between. We show up so our readers can learn about pivotal events that affect their communities and their lives.

How important is local news to you? You can support independent, unbiased journalism and help iBerkshires grow for as a little as the cost of a cup of coffee a week.

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Recent Stories

<MORE>

BerkshireCoupons.com

<MORE>