North Adams Public School Bus Routes 2019-20

Print Story | Email Story

NORTH ADAMS, Mass. — The North Adams Public Schools open Tuesday, Sept. 3, for Grades kindergarten through 8 and transferring Drury High students; school will be open for all grades on Wednesday.

More information can be found here.
 

Colegrove Park Elementary School
 
Purple
8:10     Wheel Estates             
8:12     West Shaft at A Street
8:13     West Shaft at B Street
8:14     West Shaft at E Street
8:15     239 West Shaft Road
8:16     392 West Shaft Road     
8:17     West Shaft at Tunnel Brook Apts         
8:18     West Shaft at 660 West Shaft Road 
8:19     703 West Shaft 
8:21     East Main at Murray 
8:22     East Main at Kemp Avenue
8:23     East Main at Gallup Street 
8:24     Gallup at Folsom 
 
Blue
8:05     Bonnies Bunnies (Green bus p.m.)
8:10     Church at Quincy
8:11     Church at Washington
8:12     Church at Elmwood
8:14     Church at Bradley
8:15     Church at Davenport
8:16     Church at Overlook
8:17     650 Church St.
8:18     Ashland across from H. A. George
8:19     Ashland at Bond
8:20     Ashland at Hoosac
8:21     Ashland at Blackinton
8:22     Ashland at Porter
 
Yellow 
8:20     Mohawk Forest 
8:22     Mohawk Forest Blvd. at Rich Street 
8:23     167 Kemp Ave.
8:24     Kemp Ave at E. Quincy 
 
Green
7:55     State @ Childcare of the Berkshires
8:00     Union at Rand Street
8:01     504 Union St.
8:02     Union at Ed's Variety
8:03     805 Union St.
            Union at West Shaft Terrace
8:04     Union St @ West Shaft Rd Terr.
8:05     Rock Manor Trailer Park
8:06     Daniels @ Oak Hill
8:07     1060 Mohawk Trail
8:09     264 Daniels Rd
8:14     450 Walker St
8:15     Walker @ Burnham St
8:16     Walker @ Canedy Lane
            100  Walker St. (p.m. only)
8:17     Walker @ Johnson
 
 
Greylock Elementary School
 
Bus 1 
7:58     State at Childcare of the Berkshires 
8:00     Houghton at Bracewell 
8:01     Houghton at Liberty 
8:02 Bottom of Brooklyn 
8:05 Houghton at Fuller 
8:06 Houghton at Frederick 
8:07 North at Chesbro 
8:08 North at Veazie 
8:09 North at Williams
8:10 North at Cady 
8:11 North at Harris 
8:12 Mass Ave at Whittlesley Ave 
8:13 Mass Ave at Protection
8:15 Mass Ave at Doanes
8:16 Mass Ave at Church Hill
8:17 1393 Mass Ave.
8:18 Mass Ave at Lenoard
8:19 Mass Ave at daycare
8:20 1669 Mass Ave.
 
Bus 2
8:00     Eagle at Hospital ave
8:03     Barth at Marietta
8:05     Barth at Central
8:06     Barth at Northern Lights
8:07     Wells at North Adams Commons
8:08     Franklin at Central Ave
8:10     Eagle at Liberty
8:12     River at North Holden
8:13     River at Veazie
8:14     River at Loftus
8:15     River at Tyler
8:16     757 Mass Ave.
 
Bus 3
8:00     State Road at Ashton Ave
8:01     State at Chenaille
8:02     State at George
8:05     State at New Street
8:06     State at Grant
8:07     Grant at Angeli Street
8:08     Angeli at Greylock
8:10     State at Biltmore
8:11     282 State Road
8:12     State at Harding
8:13     State at Greylock
 
 
Brayton Elementary School 
 
Yellow  
8:07     Eagle St at Hudson
8:08     Eagle at Jackson  
8:09     Eagle at Wesleyan
8:11     Franklin at Tremont 
8:12     Franklin at Wells 
8:13     Glen at East Avenue 
8:14     Beech at Franklin 
8:15     Franklin at Central
8:16     River at Freeman
8:17     River at North Holden
 
Pink
8:04     75/ 90 West Main St.
8:05     West Main at Grimes
8:06     West Main at Goodrich
8:07     514 West Main
8:08     West Main at Charles
8:09     Bottom of High Street
8:11     Beaver at Bluff Road
8:13     269 Beaver St.
8:14     133 Beaver St
8:15     Union at Cliff
8:20     West Main at Goodrich
 
Purple
8:00     State Road at Furnace 
8:02     State Road at Walnut 
8:03     State Road at Oak Avenue
8:05     Old State Road at Dean
8:07     State Street at Apts before Hot Dog Ranch
8:08     State Street at Haskins School
 
Blue
8:12     Reservoir Road at Richview Ext
8:15     767 Reservoir Road
8:20     Notch at Woodlawn


Drury High School

Florida 1     
6:28     58 Tilda Hill 
6:30     12 Main Road Monroe
6:34     103 Blackstone Road
6:37     33 Central Shaft Road
6:43     243 Central Shaft
6:45     125 Stryker Road
6:47     117A Stryker Road


Clarksburg 1
6:57     1186 Middle Road
7:01     North Eagle at Fairview Height
p.m.     Middle Road at Gravel Bank


Clarksburg 2
7:00     401 Cross Road
7:01     East Cross Road at Lincoln Drive
7:04     East Cross Road at Gordon's Garage
7:05     River Road at Ribco
7:06     600 River Road
7:11     654 River Road
7:14     822 Daniels Road. 

 
D1 Daniels/West Shaft
7:00     Rock Manor Park
7:02     Daniels at Oak Hill
7:03     191 Daniels Road
7:07     Walker Street at Burnham
7:10     146 Walker St.
7:11     Route 2 at Mohawk Forest
7:12     Route 2 at Autumn
7:13     Route 2 at West Shaft Terrace
            522 West Shaft Road (Tunnel Brook)
7:15     West Shaft Road at D Street
 
D2 Franklin/Eagle
7:03     Barth at Marietta
7:04     Barth at Central Ave.
7:05     Barth at Northern Lights
7:06     Franklin at Wells
7:09     Eagle at Hall
 
D3 Beaver/Union
7:05     Union Street at Cliff
7:07     Natural Bridge Entrance
7:09     123 Beaver St.
7:11     Gallup at Folsom
7:12     East Main at Summit Avenue
7:13     East Main at Kemp Avenue
7:14     East Main at Union (Ed's Variety)
 
D4 West End
6:59     State Road at Ashton
7:00     State at Chenaille
7:01     State at Lois
7:02     State at Chantiily
7:03     Phelps at State
7:04     Phelps at Barbour
7:05     Protection at Barbour
7:06     State at Taft
7:07     State at Grant
 
D5 West Main 
7:05     W. Main at K-M Toyota
7:07     W. Main at Charles
7:08     W. Main at Goodrich
7:09     224 Notch Road at Brickyard Ct
7:10     Brayton Hill Entrance
7:13     W. Main at High Street
 
D6 River/North
7:00     River at North Holden
7:01     River at Chase
7:02     River at Veazie
7:03     River at Temple
7:04     Tyler at Adams
7:05     North at Harris
7:07     North at Williams
7:10     North at Houghton
7:11      Ashland at Blackinton
7:12      Ashland at H.A. George
 
D7 Mass Ave./Church
6:53      Mass Ave. at Protection Ave
6:54      1223 Mass. Ave.
6:55      Mass Ave at Doane's Lane
6:56      1393 Mass Ave
6:57      Mass Ave at Leonard
6:58      1597 Mass. Ave.
7:10      Church at Summer 
7:11      Church at Elmwood
7:12      Church at Blackinton
7:13      Church at Davenport
7:15      710 Church St.
 
D8 State/Wheel Estates
6:55      State Street at Furnace
7:00      Reservoir at Richview Ext.
7:06      State at Walnut
7:09      Old State Street at Dean
7:11      South Church at First Driveway on Right
7:12      South Church at Wheel Estates

 


Tags: school bus routes,   

3 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

MCLA Volleyball Wins Fifth Straight

LEICESTER, Mass. -- MCLA freshman Kelly Moczulski finished with a career-high 13 kills, helping the Trailblazers to a 3-0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-20) straight-sets win over the Becker Hawks on Saturday afternoon.
 
In the opening set, MCLA ran out quickly to a 10-3 lead. Moczulski contributed four points in the run with three kills and a service ace. MCLA stretched out their lead and won the last four points of the set en route to a 25-12 first set win.
 
In the second set, the Trailblazers battled to an 8-5 edge but applied full pressure from there on out, finishing the set on a 17-4 run, taking the second set, 25-9.
 
In the final set, Becker put up a strong fight, leading by as many as four halfway through the set. But an MCLA 7-0 scoring run erased the four-point Hawks advantage, as the Trailblazers took a 21-18 lead. MCLA sophomore Reagan Scattergood finished off the match with a kill, as the third set went to MCLA 25-20.
View Full Story

More North Adams Stories