image description
Aubrey Tetlow won gold in carpentry at SkillUSA. She said she was happy to see more women competing in the carpentry competition this year.
image description
Nate Myers took a gold in sheet metal, his second gold medal in two years.
image description
Joe Vigiard and Ethan Walden's team effort resulted in a gold in 3D visualization and animation.

McCann Brings Home Gold From SkillsUSA

By Jack GuerinoiBerkshires Staff
Print Story | Email Story
NORTH ADAMS, Mass. — McCann Technical School had another successful year at the SkillsUSA state competition, bringing home six gold medals.
 
Seven McCann students can now say they are the best in the state: Nate Myers, Aubrey Tetlow, Joe Vigiard, Ethan Walden, Kenzie Oblisk, Stephanie Shatford, and Cecilia Marszalek all came out on top in their trades.
 
"I don't think they understand the magnitude of what they have accomplished and to be able to graduate and say that you are the best in the state in your field is a huge thing," Principal Justin Kratz said on Tuesday morning. "With your gold medals, you put that on your resume and you hold the keys to a lot of opportunities in the future."
 
Tetlow, from Williamstown, won gold in carpentry and said this was her second time participating in the event.
 
"It did come down to the little details because everyone was getting closer to the same point in the project and I was confident," she said. "Last year, I went for the experience and this year I wanted to place."
 
Tetlow said her competition was staged in a gymnasium and students were handed a blueprint and materials to build a three-walled structure in five hours.
 
"I m really big on math and if the math is not right, the project is wrong and I am really big on interpreting the blueprint correctly," she said. "It comes down to the little things. Making sure everything is flush and that everything is square."
 
She is the first McCann carpentry student to compete in states since 2004 and was one of the few women competing. 
 
"Last year I was the only girl but this year I walked in and there were four others," she said. "I was very happy because I am very big on girls being in the trade and doing the same things the guys do." 
 
Joe Vigiard and Ethan Walden, who are both from Adams, worked as a team and placed in 3D visualization and animation 
 
"We had to make the whole map we had to design the whole environment," Walden said. "We did the lighting ... we added a lot of scenic stuff."
 
Vigiard said they had six hours to animate a scene of a Lego character robbing a bank. Walden focused on creating the environment while he focused on the characters. 
 
"We divided the work. [Walden] is really good at doing the environmental stuff so I left him to do that and I mostly focused on designing characters and animating," Vigiard said.
 
Walden said they felt overly prepared and attributed their success to their education at McCann and practice. He added that a little confidence went a long way as well.
 
"Confidence," he said. "Tell yourself that you have to win. That is what we did."
 
Nate Myers, from Lanesborough, took a gold in sheet metal and said he also won a gold last year as a sophomore.
 
Myers said his competition was pretty straightforward and after being given a blueprint, he had to design some ductwork out of sheet metal. 
 
"It comes down to following the blueprint and the details," he said. "There is a lot of math and it takes a lot of layout practice to do it."
 
Myers attributed his success to keeping a cool head.
 
"Staying calm and not worrying about what everyone else is doing," he said. "Being able to wrap my head around the layout."
 
Tetlow said the actual competition was a great experience and noted that although McCann is outnumbered by much larger vocational schools its students are always competitive.  
 
"There are schools that show up with just massive amounts of students and they want you to cheer for your school when your name pops up on the big screen," she said. "You hear a school screaming and then you hear McCann and we try to yell but not as loud."
 
Tetlow said some schools bring upwards of 200 students. McCann typically brings between 30 or 40.
 
Kratz said despite McCann's size, it has a well-known reputation.
 
"You do hear people talking about our little school in Berkshire County," he said. "For such a  small school we certainly have a presence at these events."
 
The principal said the entire McCann community is behind its competitors and celebrates SkillsUSA like it would any sports event.
 
The medal winners agree and said they are proud to represent McCann and hope to have the same success in the upcoming national competition.
 
"I get to prove my work to the world and I get to represent McCann in the process," Walden said.
 
"I enjoy representing my school and representing my shop," Tetlow said. "That is a big deal showing everyone what you are being taught and I think a lot of people underestimate trade schools and what you learn at them." 
 
Oblisk and Shatford did not attend the small press conference but took gold medals in post-secondary competitions. Oblisk placed in dental assisting and Shatford placed in job interview.
 
Marszalek won gold in freshmen sticker design.
 
Silver medal winners were Abigail Wojcik in customer service and Dominique Crews in dental assisting.
 
Bronze medal winners were Logan Dommke and Aaron Williams for 3D visualization and animation;
Hope Blake for CNC turning specialist; Evan Knapp in industrial motor control; and Alaina Vigiard in technical computer applications.
 
Tetlow and Madison Harrington also received the Jannine Baker Legacy Award for community service efforts. 

Tags: McCann,   SkillsUSA,   

7 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

North Adams Happenings: Oct. 23-29

SAVE THE DATE
NOVEMBER 2nd - Masquerade at Greylock WORKS
On November 2nd, three weeks before FESTIVE, come to gWorks to dance in disguise at our MASQUERADE Halloween costume party! Doors open at 8pm !
Celebrate your costume ingenuity with DJ BFG spinning seamless upbeat dance music within immersive theatrical lighting choreographed by LJ McZawa.
Whether you're coming out in a dramatic mask + your favorite party clothes or a full-body transformation, our local friends are joining in on the fun to motivate your creativity with Costume Themes and PRIZES.
https://www.facebook.com/events/406993753316580/
Wednesday 10/23
9:00 A.M. (FREE), SOCIAL, Open Hours UNO Community Center, 157 River Street, (413) 664-4612 More information.

10:00 A.M. (FREE), KIDS, Terrific Tots Playgroup The Family Center, 210 State Street, (413) 664-4821 More information.  


10:30 A.M. (FREE), PARENTING, Parenting Workshop: Surviving your Adolescents nbCC Conference Room, 61 Main Street, Room 213, (413) 663-7588 More information.  


11:30 A.M. (FREE), KIDS, Little Wonders Baby Playgroup The Family Center, 210 State Street, (413) 664-4821 More information. 

4:00 P.M. (FREE), FAMILY, Family Literacy Night Series The Family Center, 210 State Street, (413) 664-4821 More information.  


6:00 P.M. (FREE), WORKSHOP, Educator Open House North Adams Public Library, 64 Church Street, More information.

8:00 P.M. (FREE), GAMES, Trivia Night! Ramunto's, 67 Main Street, (413) 398-5152 More information.

Thursday 10/24
9:00 A.M. (FREE), SOCIAL, Open Hours UNO Community Center, 157 River Street, (413) 664-4612 More information.

10:00 A.M. (FREE), PARENTING, Kids Safety of America: Child Abuse and Neglect nbCC’s Conference Room, 61 Main Street, Room 213 More information.

4:00 P.M. (FREE), TUTORING, After School Program UNO Community Center, 157 River Street, (413) 664-4612 More information.

4:30 P.M. (FREE), CONVERSATION, Spaghetti Supper with Tom Bernard North Adams American Legion, 91 American Legion Drive More information.

4:30 P.M. (FREE), FAMILY, Dad and Family Time- Bowling and Pizza Night Valley Park Bowling, Curran Highway More information.

5:00 P.M. (FREE), SOCIAL, Octoberfest in The Airport Rooms TOURISTS Welcome, 915 State Road More information.

5:00 P.M. (FREE), BIKING, Halloween West End Bike Around Greylock School, 100 Phelps Ave More information.

6:00 P.M. (FREE), OPEN MIC, OPEN MIC The Parlor Cafe, 303 Ashland Street More information.

6:00 P.M. (FREE), INFORMATIONAL, Milton Hershey School Family Event: North Adams, MA Freight Yard Pub & Restaurant, 1 Furnace Street More information.

7:30 P.M. (FREE), WRITING, Fiction Writing Workshop [open house] Common Folk, 85 Main Street More information.

7:30 P.M. (FREE), BINGO, Musical Bingo at Mingo's Sports Bar and Grill 41 Roberts Drive More information.

8:00 P.M. ($15), COMEDY, Comedy Night w/ Andy Sandford HiLo North Adams, 55 Union Street More information.
Friday 10/25
10:30 A.M. (FREE), CONVERSATION, Coffee with a Cop MCLA Campus Center, 375 Church Street More information.

10:30 A.M. (FREE), PARENTING, Ages and Stages The Family Center, 210 State Street, (413) 664-4821 More information.

10:00 A.M. (FREE), KIDS, Drop-In Playgroup The Family Center, 210 State Street, (413) 664-4821 More information.

12:00 P.M. (FREE), SOCIAL, Open Hours UNO Community Center, 157 River Street, (413) 664-4612 More information.

7:00 P.M. (FREE), MOVIES, Halloween cartoon movie night MCLA Freel Library, Blackinton Street More information.

7:00 P.M. (By Donation), CRAFTING, Knitting Nights with Common Folk Common Folk, 73 Main Street More information.

7:00 P.M. ($1 and up), GAMES, BINGO! North Adams Elks 487 Lodge, 100 Eagle Street, (413) 664-9039 More information.

7:00 P.M. ($12 adv, $15 at the door), CONCERT, Gregory Douglass LIVE at HiLo North Adams HiLo North Adams, 55 Union Street More information.

8:00 P.M. (Prices vary, click link for details), THEATER, Miss Julie MCLA Theatre, 375 Church Street More information.

9:00 P.M. (FREE), MUSIC, Karaoke Friday! State Street Tavern, 167 State Street, (413) 664-9152 More information.
Saturday 10/26
9:00 A.M. (FREE), CLOTHING DRIVE, Winter Clothing Drive First Baptist Church of North Adams, 131 Main Street More information.

10:00 A.M. (FREE), GARDENING, Gardening Program UNO Community Center, 157 River Street, (413) 664-4612 More information.

12:30 P.M. (Child $5, Adults $8, Family $25), FUNDRAISER, AYJ Fund Children's Princess Concert MCLA Church St Center, 375 Church Street More information.

3:00 P.M. (Cost of Admission), ART, Opening Reception: Sarah Oppenheimer, Jenny Holzer, and ERRE MASS MoCA, 1040 MASS MoCA Way More information.

6:00 P.M. (FREE), CONCERT, Fall Foliage Sunset Serenade - Jessica Gregory Wilson Wigwam Western Summit, 2350 Mohawk Trail More information.

8:00 P.M. (Prices vary, click link for details), THEATER, Miss Julie MCLA Theatre, 375 Church Street More information.

8:00 P.M. ($12 adv, $15 at the door), CONCERT, Misty Blues HiLo North Adams, 55 Union Street More information.

8:00 P.M. (Prices Vary, see link for details), CONCERT, Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game MASS MoCA, 1040 MASS MoCA Way More information.
Sunday 10/27
2:00 P.M. (Prices vary, click link for details), THEATER, Miss Julie MCLA Theatre, 375 Church Street More information.

7:00 P.M. ($20 adv, $25 day of), CONCERT, Jeffrey Foucault HiLo North Adams, 55 Union Street More information.
Monday 10/28
5:00 P.M. (FREE), WORKSHOP, ROOTS Volunteer Training ROOTS Teen Center, 43 Eagle Street More information.

5:00 P.M. (FREE), BIKING, nbCC Bike Collective The Armory, 206 Ashland Street More information.

6:00 P.M. (FREE), WORKSHOP, Communications Career Panel Bowman Hall - MCLA, 375 Church Street More information.
View Full Story

More North Adams Stories