McCann Technical School Bus Routes 2019

Print Story | Email Story

NORTH ADAMS, Mass. — McCann Technical School opens for the school year Thursday, Sept. 5. Freshman should report to the cafeteria on arrival, sophomores and juniors to their technical areas and seniors to the gym.

Start at 8 a.m. and dismissal at 2:45 p.m.


Cheshire/Adams        (10th; a.m. 715 / p.m. 611)
 

6:58     425 Wells Road
7:00     Wells Road at Pine Valley
7:02     63 Wells Ave.
7:03     Route 8 at Briggs Drive
7:05     Route 8 at Arnold Court
7:15     Old Windsor Mill
7:16     Commercial at Leonard
7:18     Commercial at Glenn
7:19     Commercial at Liberty
7:23     Adams Community Bank
7:25     Columbia at Harding
7:28     Columbia at Burt


Adams                        (9th, 414)

7:06    127 Alger St.
7:08     East Harbor at Wells Road
7:10     1350 Wells road
7:12     202 Orchard St.
7:14     Orchard at Leonard
7:16     Orchard at Kingsmont
7:17     Orchard at E. Orchard Terrace
7:19     Orchard at East Street
7:20     Summer at Smith
7:22     Summer at Hoosac
7:24     North Summer at Murray
7:26     North Summer at Turners
7:28     North Summer at Anthony
7:30     North Summer at Lime
7:33     Howland at Newark
7:35     Howland at former Goodwill

Florida    Small Bus 1 (818)

6:45        9 Main Road, Monroe
6:55        8 Kingsley Hill Road
7:01        79 Mohawk Trail
7:02        9B North County Road
7:05        115 Central Shaft Road
7:06        169 Central Shaft Road
7:07        217 Central Shaft Road
7:08        59 Stryker Road
7:12        191 Daniels Road
7:15        Daniels at Walker Street
7:16        164 Walker St.
7:19        West Shaft Road

Florida   Bus 2    (a.m. 830 / p.m. 225)

6:50        207 Whitcomb Hill Road
7:00        Moores Road
7:05        4 Olsen Road
7:20        Rock Manor Trailer Park
7:22        Mohawk Forest entrance
7:24        Union Street at Cliff Street

Williamstown/North Adams    (8th, 713)

6:31        3832 Hancock Road
6:32        3811 Hancock Road
6:34        Hancock Road at Clark Road
6:39        3211 Hancock Road
6:40        2517 Hancock Road
6:45        2167 Hancock Road
6:48        710 Hancock Road
6:55        Route 7 at Mount Greylock High driveway
7:00        Williamstown Rotary
7:05        411 North St.
7:07        Route 7 at North Hoosac Road
7:10        Sand Springs at Mountainview
7:12        Bridges at White Oaks
7:14        North Hoosac at Henderson
7:17        Cole Avenue at Spirit Shoppe
7:19        Cole Avenue at Saulnier
7:22        Route 2 at Hamel Road
7:23        Route 2 at Ashton Avenue
7:24        Route 2 at George Avenue
7:25        Route 2 at Versaille Avenue
7:26        Route 2 at Phelps Road
7:27        Route 2 at Protection Avenue
7:28        Route 2 at Greylock Avenue
7:29        Route 2 at College
7:30        Route 2 at Brayton Hill
7:31        Route 2 at Marion Avenue
7:32        Route 2 at Richview Avenue
7:33        Route 2 at Charles Street
7:35        West Main at High Street
7:38        State Street at Furnace
7:40        State Street at Walnut
7:41        State Street at Oak
7:43        Old State Street at Dean Street


Savoy                (220)

6:17        1143 Main Road
6:22         West Road, Plainfield
6:27        275 Loop Road
6:29        Loop Road at Horton
6:37        47 Chappell
6:42        Chappell at Briar


6:52        Loop at Haskins
6:57        Griffin Hill
7:00        133 Center
7:01        202 Center
7:05        Center at Adams Road
7:12        250/154 Route 8A
7:13        194 Windsor Road
7:16        168 Main
7:22        709 Savoy Road
7:24        East Road at Walling
7:26        East Road at East Hoosac
7:28        East Road at Anthony
7:30        East Road at Spring Road
7:32        307 East Road
7:35        Wheel Estates

Lanesborough        (7th, 417)

6:25        Route 7 at North Main Street
6:28        76 Brodie Mountain Road
6:31        Bailey Road at Silver Street
6:35        Bailey Road at Victoria Lane
6:36        Bailey Road at Route 7
6:37        Route 7 at Bridge Street
6:38        Route 7 at blue house
6:40        Bull Hill at Sunrise
6:41        Bull Hill at Wesley
6:42        Balance Rock Road at Orebed Road
6:45        Miner Street
6:49        End of Summer Street
6:50        Old State Road at Glasswork
6:58        Outlook Avenue
7:15        470 West Road
7:20        West Road at Fisk
7:21        West Road at Notch
7:22        Friend at East Walnut
7:23        Friend at Sayles

North Adams/Clarksburg    (3rd, 227)

7:05        Beaver Street    (p.m. 408)
7:07        Beaver at Crest (p.m. 408)
7:10        Cross Road, east
7:12        Middle Road, south
7:14        Natural Bridge Road
7:15        Franklin at Maple
7:16        Franklin at Wells Avenue
7:17        Barth at Central Avenue
7:19        Eagle at Hospital Avenue
7:20        Eagle at Hall Street
7:21        River at Houghton 
7:22        River at Temple

Clarksburg/North Adams (6th, 408)

6:50        Ashton Ave at Kately Lane (p.m. 227)
6:52        Mass Ave at Doanes Lane (p.m. 227)
6:54        Mass Ave at Protection (p.m. 227)
7:00        Mass Ave at Roberts Drive (p.m. 227)
7:05        Houghton Street (p.m. 227)
7:08        North Houghton Street (p.m. 227)
7:12        West Cross Road (p.m. 227)
7:14        Four Corners at Gleason (p.m. 227)
7:16        Middle Road, north (p.m. 227)
7:18        Horrigan Road (p.m. 227)
7:22        State Park (p.m. 227)
7:27        River Road
7:29        Red Mills
7:34        Union at Cliff Street
7:35        Church Street
7:37        Church at Washington
7:38        Church at Davenport

p.m. to Stamford School


Central Berkshire        (4th, 707)

6:10            Route 8 at Glen's Store
6:12            330 Main St.
6:20            110 Old Windsor Road
6:21            Old Windsor Road at Johnson
6:27            Corner of North and Franklin
6:28            Corner of Pleasant and Ensign
6:30            Dalton post office
6:32            Dalton Restaurant
6:37            South Street at Richard Drive
6:42            Route 8 at Golf Road
6:43            896 Cheshire Road
6:45            711 Cheshire Road
6:53            Route 8 at Ingles
6:56            Route 8 at Adams Community Bank
7:00            Richardson at School Street
7:02            Cheshire Post Office
7:04            Windsor Road at Furnace Hill
7:08            866 Notch Road
7:15            459 Stafford Hill Road
7:17            662 Stafford Hill Road
7:19           1005 Stafford Hill Road
7:19            959 Sandmill Road
 

Readsboro 

6:37           Band stand
6:45           Alpenwald


Tags: school bus routes,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Mohawk Trail Woodlands, Forest Service Team Up on Conservation

By Tammy DanielsiBerkshires Staff

BRPC's Tom Matuszko asks advisory board members to raise their hands as FRCOG's Executive Director Linda Dunlavy waits to speak.
CHARLEMONT, Mass. — A shared stewardship agreement signed Thursday will bring U.S. Forest Service expertise to the state while keeping hundreds of thousands of acres of forestland in state and private hands. 
 
The Mohawk Trail Woodland Partnership encompasses 361,941 acres of state and private land across 21 communities in the northwestern corner of the state. About 28 percent of that land is permanently protected. The partnership will enhance conservation and forest research and provide technical support for businesses that depend on the region's natural resources such as tourism and forestry products.
 
"I am from this region, it is a part of the state that is near and dear to my heart," said Energy and Environmental Affairs Secretary Kathleen Theoharides at the signing held at Berkshire East Mountain Resort. "Something that is a priority to the governor is making sure that this region can continue to have economic security and opportunity for people, but also that connectedness to the landscape and that rootedness in the special places that make up Western Massachusetts."
 
Theoharides said the state is losing about 65 acres of forestland a day to development — housing, parking lots, and commercial establishments — and it's not coming back.  
View Full Story

More North Adams Stories