North Adams Public School Bus Routes 2021-22

Print Story | Email Story
NORTH ADAMS, Mass. — The first day of school for North Adams Public School  students in kindergarten through grade eight, and new students transferring to Drury, is Tuesday, Sept. 7. 
 
The first day of school for returning students in grades nine through twelve is Wednesday, Sept. 8. The first day of school for PreK students is Tuesday, Sept. 14
 
Brayton Elementary School 
 
Bus Route: Brayton Blue Arrival
7:51 AM Greylock Valley Apartments Office
7:58 AM East Ave & Glen Ave
8:02 AM 634 Union Street
8:04 AM 165 Kemp Ave
8:06 AM E Quincy St & Harrison Ave
8:10 AM Furnace St & Robinson St & Unknown
8:16 AM 960 Reservoir Rd
8:25 AM Brayton Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Brayton Pink Arrival 
7:50 AM 75 & 90 W Main St
7:51 AM Grimes St & W Main St
7:55 AM Goodrich St & W Main St
7:59 AM 514 W Main St
8:00 AM Richview Ave & W Main St
8:01 AM Charles St & W Main St
8:05 AM High St & W Main St
8:10 AM Beaver St & Bluff Rd
8:11 AM 125 River Rd (Town Hall Turnaround)
8:12 AM 269 Beaver St
8:13 AM 151 & 153 Beaver St
8:16 AM Cliff St & Union St
8:25 AM Brayton Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Brayton Purple Arrival
7:57 AM Furnace Byp & State St
8:02 AM State St & Walnut St
8:04 AM Oak Ave & State St
8:05 AM Dean St & State St
8:08 AM State St @ Child Care of the Berkshires
8:11 AM Reservoir Rd & Richview Ave
8:14 AM 767 Reservoir Rd
8:17 AM 1191 Notch Rd
8:21 AM 405 Notch Rd
8:25 AM Brayton Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Brayton Yellow Arrival
7:57 AM Eagle St & Jackson St
8:01 AM Eagle St & Hall St & Hudson St
8:05 AM Franklin St & Wesleyan St
8:08 AM Franklin St & Tremont St
8:09 AM Franklin St & Wells Ave (E)
8:11 AM East Ave & Glen Ave
8:13 AM Beech St & Franklin St
8:15 AM Central Ave & Franklin St
8:17 AM N Holden St & River St
8:25 AM Brayton Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Brayton Blue Departure
2:55 PM Brayton Elementary Schoo
2:59 PM Greylock Apartments Office
3:05 PM East Ave & Glen Ave
3:09 PM 634 Mohawk Trl
3:11 PM 165 Kemp Ave
3:13 PM E Quincy St & Harrison Ave
3:16 PM Furnace St & Robinson St & Pebble S
3:23 PM 960 Reservoir Rd
 
Bus Route: Brayton Pink Departure 
2:55 PM Brayton Elementary School
3:12 PM 514 W Main St
3:13 PM Goodrich St & W Main St
3:16 PM Richview Ave & W Main St
3:18 PM Charles St & W Main St
3:21 PM Grimes St & W Main St
3:24 PM 75 & 90 W Main St
3:26 PM High St & W Main St
3:31 PM Beaver St & Bluff Rd
3:32 PM 125 River Rd (Town Hall Turnaround)
3:33 PM 269 Beaver St
3:34 PM 151 Beaver St
3:37 PM Cliff St & Union St
 
Bus Route: Brayton Purple Departure
2:55 PM Brayton Elementary School
3:06 PM 405 Notch Rd
3:11 PM 1191 Notch Rd
3:14 PM 767 Reservoir Rd
3:16 PM Reservoir Rd & Richview Ave
3:21 PM Furnace Byp & State St
3:26 PM State St & Walnut St & CCB
3:27 PM Oak Ave & State St
3:29 PM Dean St & State St
 
Bus Route: Brayton Yellow Departure
2:55 PM Brayton Elementary School
3:15 PM Eagle St & Jackson St
3:18 PM Eagle St & Hall St & Hudson St
3:22 PM Eagle St & Wesleyan St
3:25 PM Franklin St & Tremont St
3:26 PM Franklin St & Wells Ave (E)
3:28 PM East Ave & Glen Ave
3:30 PM Beech St & Franklin St
3:32 PM Central Ave & Franklin St
3:34 PM N Holden St & River St
 
Colgrove Elementary School  
 
Bus Route: Colegrove Blue Arrival
8:00 AM Church St & Quincy St
8:01 AM Church St & Spring St
8:03 AM Church St & Washington Ave
8:04 AM Church St & Elmwood Ave
8:06 AM Bradley St & Church St
8:08 AM Church St & Davenport St
8:11 AM 664 Ashland St
8:13 AM 525 Ashland St
8:14 AM Ashland St & Bond St
8:17 AM Ashland St & Blackinton St (SE)
8:19 AM Ashland St & Porter St (SE)
8:20 AM Ashland St & Washington Ave
8:25 AM Colegrove Park Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Colegrove Green Arrival
7:57 AM 727 Curran Memorial Hwy
8:01 AM 210 State St (Child Care of the Berkshires)
8:06 AM Rand St & Union St
8:08 AM 460 Union St
8:10 AM Mohawk Trl & W Shaft Road Ter
8:10 AM Daniels Rd & Orchard Hl
8:15 AM 432 Walker St
8:17 AM Burnham St & Walker St
8:18 AM 172 Walker Stree
8:20 AM Walker St & Union St
8:21 AM 505 Union St
8:25 AM Colegrove Park Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Colegrove Pink Arrival (FKA
8:02 AM Colegrove Monitor Pickup
8:04 AM 151 Beaver St
8:05 AM 17 Gallup Stree
8:08 AM Mohawk Forest Blvd Office
8:10 AM 507 Union St
8:14 AM 92 Hospital Ave
8:15 AM 30 North St
8:22 AM Angeli St (Office)
8:24 AM 75 Biltmore Ave
8:30 AM Colegrove Park Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Colegrove Purple Arrival
7:56 AM Church St & Sterling D
8:01 AM B St & W Shaft Rd
8:03 AM D St & W Shaft Rd
8:03 AM 190 W Shaft Rd
8:04 AM 382 W Shaft Rd
8:05 AM 410 W Shaft Rd
8:07 AM W Shaft Rd & Tunnel Brook Apts
8:09 AM 655 W Shaft Rd
8:10 AM W Shaft Rd & Westshaft Rd
8:11 AM 783 W Shaft Rd
8:14 AM E Main St & Murray Ave
8:15 AM E Main St & Kemp Ave & Kemp Avenue Ext
8:17 AM E Main St & Gallup St
8:21 AM Folsom St & Gallup St
8:25 AM Colegrove Park Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Colegrove Yellow Arrival
8:16 AM Mohawk Forest Blvd Office
8:17 AM Mohawk Forest Blvd & Rich St
8:18 AM 167 Kemp Ave
8:20 AM E Quincy St & Kemp Ave
8:25 AM Colegrove Park Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Colegrove Blue Departure
2:55 PM Colegrove Park Elementary School
3:11 PM Church St & Quincy St
3:12 PM Church St & Spring St
3:14 PM Church St & Washington Ave
3:15 PM Church St & Elmwood Ave
3:17 PM Bradley St & Church St
3:18 PM Church St & Davenport St
3:21 PM 664 Ashland St
3:23 PM 525 Ashland St
3:24 PM Ashland St & Bond St
3:27 PM Ashland St & Blackinton St (SE)
3:29 PM Ashland St & Porter St (SE)
3:30 PM Ashland St & Washington Ave
 
Bus Route: Colegrove Green Departure
2:55 PM Colegrove Park Elementary School
3:07 PM 104 Union St
3:07 PM Rand St & Union St
3:09 PM 460 Union St
3:11 PM Mohawk Trl & W Shaft Road Ter
3:12 PM Daniels Rd & Orchard Hl
3:17 PM 432 Walker St
3:19 PM Burnham St & Walker St
3:20 PM 172 Walker Street
3:21 PM E Main St & Walker St & Union St
3:22 PM 505 Union St
3:26 PM State St & Walnut St CCB
3:32 PM 727 Curran Memorial Hwy
 
Bus Route: Colegrove Pink Departure (FKA
2:45 PM Colegrove Park Elementary School
2:51 PM 151 Beaver St
2:52 PM 17 Gallup Street
2:54 PM Mohawk Forest Blvd Office
2:56 PM 507 Union St
3:00 PM 92 Hospital Ave
3:02 PM 30 North St
3:08 PM Angeli St (Office)
3:10 PM 75 Biltmore Ave
3:16 PM Colegrove Monitor Dropoff
 
Bus Route: Colegrove Purple Departure
2:55 PM Colegrove Park Elementary School
3:12 PM Folsom St & Gallup St
3:14 PM E Main St & Gallup St
3:17 PM E Main St & Kemp Ave & Kemp Avenue Ext
3:19 PM E Main St & Murray Ave
3:23 PM 783 Westshaft Rd
3:24 PM W Shaft Rd & Westshaft Rd
3:24 PM 655 W Shaft Rd
3:26 PM W Shaft Rd & Tunnel Brook Apts
3:28 PM 410 W Shaft Rd
3:29 PM 382 W Shaft Rd
3:30 PM 190 W Shaft Rd
3:31 PM D St & W Shaft Rd
3:32 PM B St & W Shaft Rd
3:35 PM Church St & Sterling Dr (Wheel Estates)
 
Bus Route: Colegrove Yellow Departure
2:55 PM Colegrove Park Elementary School
3:08 PM E Quincy St & Kemp Ave
3:11 PM 167 Kemp Ave
3:12 PM Mohawk Forest Blvd & Rich St.
3:13 PM Mohawk Forest Blvd Office
 
Greylock Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Greylock Bus 1 Arrival
7:45 AM 210 State St (Childcare of the Berkshires)
7:47 AM Bracewell Ave & Houghton St
7:52 AM Houghton St & Liberty St
7:53 AM 76 Brooklyn Street
7:55 AM Bryant St & Fiege Ave & Houghton St
7:56 AM Frederick St & Houghton St
8:00 AM Houghton St & North St (NW)
8:01 AM Chesbro Ave & North St
8:03 AM North St & Veazie St
8:05 AM North St & Williams St
8:06 AM Cady St & North St
8:07 AM Hathaway St & North St
8:08 AM Harris St & North St
8:13 AM Massachusetts Ave & Whittlesley Ave
8:15 AM Doanes Ln & Massachusetts Ave 
8:15 AM Church Hl & Massachusetts Ave
8:17 AM Leonard St & Massachusetts Ave
8:18 AM 1597 Massachusetts Ave
8:19 AM Massachusetts Ave & Galvin Road
8:22 AM 1112 Massachusetts Ave
8:22 AM 1034 Mass Ave
8:25 AM Greylock Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Greylock Bus 2 Arrival
7:59 AM Eagle St & Hospital Ave
8:00 AM Barth St & Marietta St
8:04 AM Barth St & Lorraine Dr & Northern Lights Ave
8:06 AM Wells Ave @ North Adams Commons
8:07 AM Central Ave & Franklin St
8:10 AM N Holden St & River St
8:13 AM River St & Veazie St
8:14 AM Loftus St & River St
8:15 AM River St & Tyler St 
8:19 AM 707 Massachusetts Ave
8:20 AM 757 Massachusetts Ave
8:21 AM Demond Ave & Massachusetts Ave
8:25 AM Greylock Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Greylock Bus 3 Arrival
8:00 AM Ashton Ave & State Rd
8:02 AM 1067 State Rd
8:02 AM Galvin Rd & State Rd
8:05 AM State Rd & George Ave
8:07 AM Protection Ave & State Rd
8:08 AM State Rd & New St
8:12 AM Greylock Valley Apartments Office
8:19 AM College Ave & State Rd
8:20 AM State Rd & Harding Ave
8:21 AM Greylock Ave & State Rd
8:25 AM Greylock Elementary School
 
Bus Route: Greylock Bus 1 Departure
 
2:55 PM Greylock Elementary School
3:19 PM Leonard St & Massachusetts Ave
3:19 PM 1597 Massachusetts Ave
3:20 PM Massachusetts Ave & Galvin Road
3:21 PM Church Hl & Massachusetts Ave
3:23 PM Doanes Ln & Massachusetts Ave
3:24 PM 1112 Massachusetts Ave
3:25 PM 1034 Mass Ave
3:25 PM Massachusetts Ave & Whittlesley Ave
3:30 PM Harris St & North St
3:31 PM Hathaway St & North St
3:32 PM Cady St & North St
3:33 PM North St & Williams St
3:34 PM North St & Veazie St
3:36 PM Chesbro Ave & North St
3:38 PM 76 Brooklyn St
3:40 PM Bryant St & Fiege Ave & Houghton St
3:41 PM Frederick St & Houghton St
3:45 PM Houghton St & North St (NW)
3:46 PM Houghton St & Liberty St
3:47 PM Brook Ter & Houghton St
3:54 PM 210 State Street
 
Bus Route: Greylock Bus 2 Departure
2:55 PM Greylock Elementary School
3:13 PM Eagle St & Hospital Ave
3:15 PM Barth St & Marietta St
3:18 PM Barth St & Lorraine Dr & Northern Lights Ave
3:20 PM Wells Ave @ North Adams Commons
3:22 PM Central Ave & Franklin St
3:24 PM N Holden St & River St
3:27 PM River St & Veazie St
3:28 PM Loftus St & River St
3:29 PM River St & Tyler St
3:34 PM 707 Massachusetts Ave
3:35 PM 757 Massachusetts Ave
3:35 PM Demond Ave & Massachusetts Ave
 
Bus Route: Greylock Bus 3 Departure
2:55 PM Greylock Elementary School
3:12 PM Protection Ave & State Rd (E)
3:14 PM State Rd & New St
3:18 PM Greylock Valley Apartments Office
3:25 PM College Ave & State Rd
3:26 PM State Rd & Harding Ave
3:27 PM YMCA Daycare
3:31 PM Greylock Ave & State Rd
3:35 PM Ashton Ave & State Rd
3:36 PM State Rd & George Ave
3:39 PM Galvin Rd & State Rd
 
Drury High School
 
Bus Route: Drury Armory AM Arrival
7:48 Grant St & State Rd
7:50 Brayton Hill Ter & Brickyard Ct
7:55 Chase Ave & River St
7:56 Freeman Ave & River St
7:57 Cliff St & Union St
8:00 Mohawk Forest Blvd & Mohawk Trl
8:05 Drury Armory Campus
 
Bus Route: Drury D1 AM Arrival
7:01 Rock Manor Park
7:02 Daniels Rd & Orchard Hl
7:03 Daniels Rd & Oak Hl
7:05 303 Daniels RD
7:10 Burnham St & Walker St
7:11 Crest St & Walker St
7:12 Johnson St & Walker S
7:13 E Main St & Walker St & Union St
7:14 Mohawk Forest Blvd
7:20 Mohawk Trail @ Autumn Heights
7:21 Mohawk Trl & W Shaft Rd
7:23 825 W Shaft Rd
7:24 775 W Shaft Rd
7:25 522 W. Shaft Road (Tunnel Brook Apts)
7:26 392 W Shaft Rd
7:27 West Shaft Rd @ E St
7:30 Drury High School
 
Bus Route: Drury D2 AM Arrival
7:12 Barth St & Marietta St
7:13 Barth St & Central Ave
7:15 Barth St & Lorraine Dr & Northern Lights Ave
7:16 Franklin St & Wells Ave
7:19 Franklin St & Northern Lights Ave 
7:21 Eagle St & Hall St
7:30 Drury High School
 
Bus Route: Drury D3 AM Arrival
7:09 Cliff St & Union St
7:13 Beaver St & McCauley Rd (Natural Bridge)
7:14 151 Beaver St
7:15 93 Beaver St
7:15 Folsom St & Gallup St
7:17 E Main St10 & Gallup St
7:20 E Main St & Kemp Ave & Kemp Avenue Ext
7:22 E Main St & Mohawk Trl & Union St
7:30 Drury High School
 
Bus Route: Drury D4 AM Arrival
7:05 Ashton Ave & State Rd
7:05 Lois St & State Rd
7:07 Chantilly Ave & State Rd
7:08 Phelps Ave & State Rd
7:10 Phelps Ave & Barbour St
7:12 Barbour St & Protection Ave
7:14 State Rd & Taft St
7:16 Grant St & State Rd
7:30 Drury High School
 
Bus Route: Drury D5 AM Arrival
7:05 W. Main St. @ K-M Toyota
7:06 Grimes St & W Main St
7:08 Charles St & W Main St
7:10 Goodrich St & W Main St
7:12 Brickyard Ct & Notch Rd
7:14 Brayton Hill Ter & Brickyard C
7:20 Richview Ave & W Main St
7:30 Drury High School
 
 
Bus Route: Drury D6 AM Arrival
7:01 Freeman Ave & River St
7:02 N Holden St & River St
7:06 River St & Veazie St
7:07 River St & Temple St
7:08 River St & Tyler St
7:10 Harris St & North St
7:11 Cady St & North St
7:12 North St & Williams St
7:13 North St & Veazie St
7:14 Houghton St & North St
7:18 Brook Ter & Houghton St
7:22 Ashland St & Blackinton St
7:26 Ashland St @ HA George
7:30 Drury High School
 
 
Bus Route: Drury D7 AM Arrival
7:05 Massachusetts Ave & Protection Ave
7:06 1135 Massachusetts Ave
7:07 1223 Massachusetts Ave
7:08 Church Hl & Massachusetts Ave
7:15 Church St & Summer St
7:16 Church St & Spring St
7:19 Church St & Elmwood Ave
7:23 Church St & Davenport St
7:30 Drury High School
 
Bus Route: Drury D8 AM Arrival
7:06 1191 Notch Rd
7:10 Reservoir Rd & Richview Ave
7:12 257 Reservoir Rd
7:14 Furnace Byp & State St
7:16 State St & Walnut St
7:17 Oak Ave & State St
7:18 Dean St & State St
7:25 Wheel Estates
7:30 Drury High School
 
Bus Route: Drury-Clarksburg 1 AM Arrival
7:05 Cross Rd & Lincoln Dr
7:07 224 Cross Rd
7:08 Carson Ave & Cross Rd
7:09 456 River Rd
7:10 600 River Rd
7:15 645 East Rd
7:18 East Rd@ East Road 
7:19 822 Daniels Rd
7:30  Drury High School
 
Bus Route: Drury-Clarksburg 2 AM Arrival
7:02 Houghton St & Wheeler Ave
7:02 N Houghton St & School St
7:07 Middle Rd & Pine Ave
7:09 Gravel Bank Rd & Middle Rd
7:10 515 Middle Rd
7:11 Middle Rd & Musterfield Hts
7:13 1100 Middle Rd
7:19 Gleason St & N Eagle St
7:21 Eagle St & Millard Ave & N Eagle St
7:30 Drury High School
 
Bus Route: Drury-Florida AM Arrival
6:39 9 N County Rd
6:43 90 Blackstone Rd
6:44 103 Blackstone Rd
6:48 58 Tilda Hill Rd
6:50 4 Oleson Rd
6:53 29 Central Shaft Rd
6:53 33 Central Shaft Rd
6:55 95 Central Shaft Rd
6:58 117 Stryker Rd
7:13 Drury High School
 
Bus Route: Drury Armory PM Departure
14:20 Drury Armory Campus
14:26 Mohawk Forest Blvd & Mohawk Trl
14:28 Cliff St & Union St
14:29 Freeman Ave & River St
14:30 Chase Ave & River St
14:35 Brayton Hill Ter & Brickyard Ct
14:37 Grant St & State Rd
 
Bus Route: Drury D1 PM Departure
14:20 Drury High School
14:30 W. Shaft Rd @ E St
14:31 392 W Shaft Rd
14:32 522 W. Shaft Rd (Tunnel Brook Apts)
14:34 775 W Shaft Rd
14:35 825 West Shaft RD
14:36 Rock Manor Park
14:37 Daniels Rd & Orchard Hl
14:38 Daniels Rd & Oak Hl
14:40 303 Daniels Rd
14:45 Burnham St & Walker St
14:46 Crest St & Walker St
14:47 Johnson St & Walker St
14:48 E Main St & Walker St & Union St
14:49 Mohawk Forest Blvd
14:55 Mohawk Trail @ Autumn Heights
14:56 Mohawk Trl & W Shaft Rd
15:05 56 N County Rd
 
Bus Route: Drury D2 PM Departure
14:20 Drury High School
14:37 Eagle St & Hall St
14:43 Barth St & Marietta St
14:44 Barth St & Central Ave
14:46 Barth St & Lorraine Dr & Northern Lights Ave
14:47 Franklin St & Wells Ave
14:51 Franklin St & Northern Lights Ave
 
Bus Route: Drury D3 PM Departure
14:20 Drury High School
14:34 Cliff St & Union St
14:38 Beaver St & McCauley Rd (Natural Bridge)
14:39 151 Beaver St
14:40 93 Beaver St
14:41Folsom St & Gallup St
14:42 E Main St10 & Gallup St
14:45 E Main St & Kemp Ave & Kemp Avenue Ext
14:47 E Main St & Mohawk Trl & Union St
 
Bus Route: Drury D4 PM Departure
14:20 Drury High School
14:37 Grant St & State Rd
14:42 State Rd & Taft St
14:44 Barbour St & Protection Ave
14:46 Phelps Ave & Barbour St
14:48 Phelps Ave & State Rd
14:49 Chantilly Ave & State Rd
14:51 Ashton Ave & State Rd
14:52 Lois St & State Rd
 
Bus Route: Drury D5 PM Departure
14:20 Drury High School
14:37 W. Main St. @ K-M Toyota
14:38 Grimes St & W Main St
14:40 Charles St & W Main St
14:42 Richview Ave & W Main St
14:43 Goodrich St & W Main St
14:45 Brickyard Ct & Notch Rd
14:46 Brayton Hill Ter & Brickyard Ct
 
Bus Route: Drury D6 PM Departure
14:20 Drury High School
14:37 Ashland St @ HA George
14:39 Ashland St & Blackinton St
14:44 Brook Ter & Houghton St
14:46 Houghton St & North St
14:51 North St & Veazie St
14:52 North St & Williams St
14:53 Cady St & North St
14:54 Harris St & North St
14:56 River St & Tyler St
14:57 River St & Temple St
14:58 River St & Veazie St
15:00 N Holden St & River St
15:03 Freeman Ave & River St
 
Bus Route: Drury D7 PM Departure
14:20 Drury High Schoo'
14:32 Church St & Davenport St
14:35 Church St & Elmwood Ave
14:40 Church St & Spring St
14:42 Church St & Summer St
14:50 Church Hl & Massachusetts Ave
14:51 1223 Massachusetts Ave
14:52 1135 Massachusetts Ave
14:52 Massachusetts Ave & Protection Ave
 
Bus Route: Drury D8 PM Departure
14:20 Drury High School
14:27 Wheel Estates
14:36 Dean St & State St
14:38 Oak Ave & State St
14:38 State St & Walnut St
14:40 Furnace Byp & State St
14:43 257 Reservoir Rd
14:45 Reservoir Rd & Richview Ave
14:49 1191 Notch Rd
 
Bus Route: Drury-Clarksburg 1 PM 
14:20 Drury High School
14:36 Cross Rd & Lincoln Dr
14:38 224 Cross Rd
14:39 Carson Ave & Cross Rd
14:41 456 River Rd
14:41 600 River Rd
14:46 645 East Rd
14:49 East Rd@ East Road
14:50 822 Daniels Rd
 
Bus Route: Drury-Clarksburg 2 PM 
14:20 Drury High School
14:32 Houghton St & Wheeler Ave
14:33 N Houghton St & School St
14:38 Middle Rd & Pine Ave
14:40 Gravel Bank Rd & Middle Rd
14:41 515 Middle Rd
14:41 Middle Rd & Musterfield Hts
14:44 1100 Middle Rd
14:50 Gleason St & N Eagle St
14:52 Eagle St & Millard Ave & N Eagle St
 
Bus Route: Drury-Florida PM Departure
14:20 Drury High School
14:42 9 N County Rd
14:46 90 Blackstone Rd
14:48 103 Blackstone Rd
14:51 58 Tilda Hill Rd
14:53 4 Oleson Rd
14:56 29 Central Shaft Rd
14:57 33 Central Shaft Rd
14:59 95 Central Shaft Rd
15:02 117 Stryker Rd

 


Tags: school bus routes,   

3 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Are your loved ones prepared to be caregivers?

Submitted by Edward Jones
Once you're retired and your children are grown, they are likely "off the books," as far as your financial responsibility for them is concerned. Yet, you're probably still prepared to do anything to help them – but are they ready to take care of you if the need arises?
 
Consider this: Almost half of retirees say that the ideal role in retirement is providing support to family and other loved ones, according to the Edward Jones/Age Wave study titled Four Pillars of the New Retirement: What a Difference a Year Makes – and a slightly earlier version of the same study found that 72 percent of retirees say one of their biggest fears is becoming a burden on their family members.
 
So, if you are recently retired or plan to retire in the next few years, you may need to reconcile your desire to help your adult children or other close relatives with your concern that you could become dependent on them. You'll need to consider whether your loved ones can handle caregiving responsibilities, which frequently include financial assistance. If they did have to provide some caregiving services for you, could they afford it? About 80 percent of caregivers now pay for some caregiving costs out of their own pockets – and one in five caregivers experience significant financial strain because of caregiving, according to a recent AARP report.
 
One way to help your family members is to protect yourself from the enormous expense of long-term care. The average cost for a private room in a nursing home is now over $100,000 a year, according to the insurance company Genworth. Medicare won't pay much, if any, of these costs, so you may want to consult with a financial advisor, who can suggest possible ways of addressing long-term care expenses.
View Full Story

More North Adams Stories