Hoosac Valley Scholarships & Awards 2020

Print Story | Email Story
CHESHIRE, Mass. — Hoosac Valley High School presented the following scholarships and awards to the class of 2020. 
 
Valedictorian Award: Daniel Pompi
Salutatorian Award: Riley Robinson
 
Class Officers Awards
President: Jacqueline Case
Vice President: Sophia Acquista
Secretary: Riley Robinson
Treasurer: Daniel Pompi
 
Principal's Award: Eva Bradley
Massachusetts Superintendent Award: Daniel Pompi
 
Student Council Awards
President: Sophia Acquista
Vice President: Shaleigh Levesque
Treasurer: Riley Robinson
Student Council Members: Kathryn Bentz, Syrah Bradley, Jacqueline Case, Sarah Field, Faith Hall, Douglas Ladouceur
 
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Kathryn Bentz, Doulas LaDouceur, Kenneth Chesbro, Sarah Field, Cairagan Greene, Logan Keyes
 
Adams Memorial High School Class of 1970 Scholarship: Daniel Pompi, Luc Trombley, Kelsey Clark, Shaleigh Levesque, Gabrielle Glasier, Syrah Bradley, Henry Sniezek
 
Adams Lions Club Scholarship: Colby Rougeau, Logan Stansfield
 
Irene & Tom Chalmers Memorial Scholarship: Sophia Acquista
 
Armenia C. Deguire Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Field
 
The Flower Gallery Scholarship: Henry Sniezek
 
Frank H. Graham Memorial Fund Scholarship: Grace Kronick, Cairagan Greene
 
Maple Grove Civic Club Scholarship: Henry Sniezek, Shaleigh Levesque
 
Ruth & Anthony McBride Scholarship: Savannah Morehouse
 
James L. Rowley Memorial Scholarship: Patrick Walsh
 
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Daniel Pompi
 
Jacob & Dora Wineberg Scholarship: Luc Trombley, Logan Stansfield
 
Richard F. Boulger Memorial Scholarship: Luc Trombley, Evan Norcross
 
Bernard R. 'Bucky' Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Audet
 
Cheshire Garden Club Scholarship: Jenna Levesque
 
June M. Cole Fund for Continuing Education Scholarship: Kathryn Bentz, Sophia Acquista, Jayna Civello
 
George Coope Memorial Scholarship: Shaleigh Levesque
 
Francis E. & Ann M. Couture Memorial Scholarship: Malina Ziaja
 
Tony Couture Memorial Scholarship: Malina Ziaja
 
Wilfred 'Pete' Deblois, Notre Dame Memorial Scholarship: Kenneth Chesbro, Henry Sniezek
 
Walter R. & Pearl Dynes Memorial Scholarship: Madelaine Martin, Jackson Keplinger
 
Aline Desautels-Carey Scholarship: Faith Hall
 
Sandra Fiedler-Allen Scholarship: Riley Robinson
 
Susan Martel Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Wohrle
 
Edward W. & May F. Martin Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Clark, Grace Kronick
 
Herbert & Betty Randall Scholarship: Sarah Field
 
Helen Stokey Raschdorf Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Case
 
Edmund R. & Marjory St. John Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Field
 
Frederick & Agnes Skrocki Memorial Scholarship: Alannah McGrath
 
Catherine Sutliff Memorial Scholarship: Patrick Walsh, Colby Rougeau, Jacqueline Case
 
Chester J. Zabek Memorial Scholarship: Alannah McGrath
 
William T. Adams Fund Scholarship: Luc Trombley, Savannah Morehouse, Madelaine Martin, Jenna Levesque
 
Elsie C. & Robert T. Arnold Memorial Scholarship: Katelyn Wojtaszek, Savannah Morehouse
 
Mildred H. & John G. Arnold Memorial Scholarship: Luc Trombley, Alannah McGrath
 
Frank N. Costa Public Service Award: Jackson Keplinger
 
Ruth Brenner Crawford Memorial Scholarship: Syrah Bradley
 
Mary M. Czubryt Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Wohrle
 
Iacuessa-Jaworski Scholarship: Cairagan Greene
 
Daniel H. Petithory Memorial Scholarship: Douglas Ladouceur, Hannah Locklear, Malina Ziaja, Jackson Keplinger
 
James H. Urquhart Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Wohrle
 
Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Jackson Keplinger
 
Henry Herbert Smythe Trust Fund Scholarship: Sophia Acquista, Derick Jimenez, Alyssa Blanchard, Syrah Bradley,
Jacqueline Case, Kenneth Chesbro, Jayna Civello, Kelsey Clark, Cole Desroches, Travis Dozier, Gabrielle Glasier, Faith Hall, Nataleigh Harrington, Douglas Ladouceur, Shaleigh Levesque, Eliza Melillo, Evan Norcross, Daniel Pompi, Henry Sniezek, Izaha Stubbs
 
Adams Lodge of Elks/Dominic Yuliano Scholarship: Rayanna Therrien, Liam Feeley
 
Cheshire Grange Scholarship: Logan Keyes, Jenna Levesque
 
Cheshire Police Association Scholarship: Alyssa Blanchard, Cole Desroches
 
Margaret R. Degere Memorial Scholarship: Travis Dozier, Cairagan Greene, Faith Hall, Jackson Keplinger
 
Theresa M. & William R. Fortini Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Alannah McGrath, Zachary Swistak
 
Hoosac Valley High School Art Club Scholarship: Gabrielle Glasier, Rayanna Therrien
 
Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1977 Scholarship: Daniel Pompi
 
Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1985 Scholarship: Kathryn Bentz
 
Hoosac Valley High School Guidance Department Scholarship: Derick Jimenez
 
Walter and Velma Harrington-Kruszyna Fund Scholarships: Daniel Pompi, Riley Robinson
 
Keith A. Levesque Memorial Scholarship: Jenna Levesque
 
Diana M. Morgan Memorial Scholarship: Grace Kronick
 
Hazel Tiedemann Charitable Trust Fund Scholarship: Evan Norcross
 
VFW Burnett-Bednarz Post 1995 Scholarships
The Sterling S. Burnette & Walter J. Bednarz Memorial: Grace Kronick
The Robert T. Goyette & John P. Hartlage III Memorial: Zachary Swistak
The Russell R. Roulier Memorial: Jacqueline Case
 
Outside Scholarships
 
Adams-Cheshire Teachers Association Scholarships: Sophia Acquista, Jackson Keplinger, Riley Robinson, Henry Sniezek, Malina Ziaja
 
Friends of AMHS Class of 1969 Scholarship: Savannah Morehouse, Alannah McGrath
 
Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth Scholarship: Henry Sniezek
 
Town of Adams Scholarship Fund: Sophia Acquista, Jacqueline Case, Cole Desroches, Shaleigh Levesque, Daniel Pompi, Riley Robinson
 
American Legion Post 160 Adams Scholarship: Savannah Morehouse
 
2020 Berkshire Adult Baseball League Scholarship: Zachary Swistak
 
Berkshire County Selectmen’s Association Scholarship: Alannah McGrah
 
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Scholarships
Dana Labbee Memorial Scholarship Fund: Luc Trombley
William and Margery Barrett Scholarship: Syrah Bradley
Emma Miller Scholarship: Kelsey Clark
 
John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship: Riley Robinson
 
Friends Michael J. Bresett Memorial Scholarship: Savannah Morehouse, Riley Robinson, Cole Desroches, Rayanna Therrien, Jenna Levesque, Shaleigh Levesque
 
Noah William Brown Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Bentz, Syrah Bradley
 
Cheshire Lions Club Scholarship: Alannah McGrah, Savannah Morehouse
 
Bernard Clairmont Memorial Award: Daniel Pompi
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarship: Jacqueline Case, Shaleigh Levesque
 
Greylock Scholastic Achievement Award: Madelaine Martin
 
Greylock Community Club Scholarship: Jacqueline Case
 
David A. Lampron Memorial Knights of Columbus Scholarship Mount Greylock Council 230: Daniel Pompi
 
The Tracy Langnickel Singer Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Case
 
Daniel Patrick Lennon Memorial Scholarship: Syrah Bradley
 
Eugene P. Melville, Sr. & Jean D.Melville Scholarship: Shaleigh Levesque, Savannah Morehouse, Riley Robinson
 
Polish National Alliance Scholarships: Shaleigh Levesque, Savannah Morehouse, Riley Robinson
 
Alma L. Riello Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Case, Sophia Acquista, Shaleigh Levesque
 
Tori Rumbolt Memorial Scholarship: Alannah McGrath
 
The Ursula Marie Snow Healthcare Scholarship: Syrah Bradley
 
Joshua P. Snyder Memorial Scholarship: Syrah Bradley
 
Angela Taylor Memorial Fund-Greylock Extended Care: Savannah Morehouse
 
Robert Urquhart Memorial Scholarship: Cole Desroches, Shaleigh Levesque, Jacqueline Case
 
Edward S. Zelazo Memorial Scholarship: Grace Kronick, Daniel Pompi
 
Zonta Club of Berkshire County-Young Women in Public Affairs: Jacqueline Case
 
Susan B. Anthony Chapter of the National Honor Society: Sophia Acquista, Kathryn Bentz, Syrah Bradley, Jacqueline Case, Jayna Civello, Kelsey Clark, Sarah Field, Derek Jimenez, Douglas Ladouceur, Shaleigh Levesque, Alannah McGrath, Savannah Morehouse, Evan Norcross, Daniel Pompi, Riley Robinson, Colby Rougeau, Henry Sniezek, Logan Stansfield, Peter Suriner, Anthony Tassone, Luc Trombley, Patrick Walsh, Malina Ziaja
 
DAR Good Citizen Award: Faith Hall
 
Lt. William C. Urquhart Memorial Award Trophy: Riley Robinson
 
Peter I. Zelazo Award: Joseph Delmolino
 
Band & Chorus
HVHS Director's Awards for Band: Eliza Melillo, Jackson Keplinger
Varsity Awards for Band: Sophia Acquista, Alyssa Blanchard, Kelsey Clark, Gabriella Glasier, Jackson Keplinger, Grace Kronick,Douglas LaDouceur, Jenna Levesque, Madelaine Martin, Eliza Melillo, Evan Norcross, Logan Stansfield, Anthony Tassone , Rayanna Therrien, Patrick Walsh, Malina Ziaja
Varsity Jazz Ensemble Awards: Kelsey Clark, Gabriella Glasier, Jackson Keplinger, Eliza Melillo, Evan Norcross, Anthony Tassone, Patrick Walsh
HVHS Director's Award for Chorus: Gabrielle Glasier
Varsity Awards for Chorus: Gabrielle Glasier, Jackson Keplinger, Grace Kronick
Certificate of Participation in Chorus: Kelsey Clark, Eliza Melillo, Patrick Walsh
 
Noah William Brown School Spirit Award: Kelsey Wohrle
 
Thomas J. Oxton Memorial Award: Riley Robinson
 
Alfred W. Skrocki Scholastic Leadership Award: Syrah Bradley
 
Joshua P. Snyder Heart and Soul Award: Zachary Swistak
 
Military Service Recognition Awards: Aiden Maturski
 
Ivy Oration: Jenna Levesque
 
 
Presidential Academic Excellence Awards
 
English 
Advanced Placement Literature and Composition: Daniel Pompi, Sophia Acquista
British Lit-CP: Madelaine Martin
British Literature-Honors: Riley Robinson
British Literature-Intensive: Dennis Meyers
 
English/Sociology
Intro to Sociology: Kathryn Bentz
 
History/Social Studies 
Abnormal Psych Sem 2: Kelsey Clark
Abnormal Psych: Logan Stansfield
Adolescence Psychology: Kathryn Bentz
AP PSychology: Riley Robinson
Intro To American Music: Kylee Lesnick
 
History
AP US History: Sophia Acquista
Gender Studies: Derick Jimenez
Psychology CP: Jenna Levesque
 
Mathematics
AP Calculus: Daniel Pompi
AP Statistics: Syrah Bradley
Algebra III/Trigonometry CP: Derick Jimenez
Probability & Statistics CP: Kelsey Clark
 
Philosophy/English
Philosophy: Anthony Tassone
 
Science
AP Physics: Daniel Pompi
Intensive Physics: Ryan Audet
 
Spanish
Spanish III: Derick Jimenez
 
Technology
Journalism: Sophia Acquista
Mass Media Communication: Riley Robinson
Computer Applications: Kelsey Clark
 
Business
Accounting: Zachary Swistak

Tags: scholarships,   academic award,   HVHS,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Cheshire Selectmen Eye Salary Increases in FY21 Budget

By Jeff SnoonianiBerkshires Correspondent
CHESHIRE, Mass. — The fiscal 2021 budget preparation dominated at Tuesday night's Selectmen's meeting.
 
Aside from reviewing the Board of Health and Council on Aging operating budgets, the board discussed at length what some members see as stagnant salaries for many town positions.
 
Town Administrator Edmund St. John IV recently undertook a salary study with input from the Massachusetts Municipal Association's Human Resources department. Chairwoman Michelle Francesconi feels Cheshire has fallen behind other similar communities in compensating it's employees.
 
"Based on feedback that we received at the town meeting last year, a concerted effort has been made by the Board of Selectmen and the Finance Committee towards improving the overall salary structure of our town. We have been undercompensating our employees, we do recognize that, and it's something we are looking to address," she said to the virtual attendees.
View Full Story

More Cheshire Stories