image description
22 of the graduates were from Berkshire County and nearby communities.
image description
image description

Miss Hall's School Graduates 46

Staff Reports Print Story | Email Story
This year's Commencement Remarks were delivered by award-winning author Mary Pope Osborne
PITTSFIELD — Forty-six students, including 22 students from Berkshire County and nearby communities, graduated on Sunday, June 2, during Miss Hall's School's 126th Commencement.
 
The ceremony took place under a large tent behind the Elizabeth Gatchell Klein Arts Center on the School's Holmes Road campus and was shared worldwide via Hudl.
 
Hosted by Miss Hall's Head of School Julia Heaton, the ceremony included remarks from Senior Class President Naomi Hopkins, of Rabun County, Georgia; School President Iva Knezevic, of Belgrade, Serbia; School Vice President Hanna Heaton Wellenstein, of Pittsfield; and Miss Hall's School Board of Trustees President Nancy Gustafson Ault, Class of 1973.
 
This year's Commencement Remarks were delivered by award-winning author Mary Pope Osborne, who was introduced by 2024 Miss Hall's graduates Lila and Zadie Juska, of Great Barrington. Mary is the author of many award-winning children's books.
 
Local graduates are Brianna Babcock, of Pittsfield; Kate Butler, of Pittsfield; Malena Carraro, of Stockbridge; Molly Casey, of Lee; Ella Cohen, of Great Barrington; Leora Cook-Dubin, of Pittsfield; Margaret (Margot) Dionne, of New Lebanon, N.Y.; Honey Fields, of New Marlborough; Sophie Gentleman, of Lenox; Ruby Hauck, of South Lee; Hanna Heaton Wellenstein, of Pittsfield; Isabella Hennessey, of Lenox; Lila Juska, of Great Barrington; Zadie Juska, of Great Barrington; Revan (Revvie) MacQueen, of Lenox; Juliana Mills, of Pittsfield; Alida (Hypnos) Perri, of Pittsfield; Kyla Rosales-Gore, of Great Barrington; Ella Tawes, of Williamstown; Madeline Tillem, of Lenox; Sophia Tillem, of Lenox; and Elise Tyler, of Lenox.
 
The following awards were also bestowed on members of the Class of 2024:
 
• Joseph F. Buerger Memorial School Spirit Cup: Kate Butler, of Pittsfield, and Naomi Hopkins, of Rabun County, Georgia
 
• Margaret Witherspoon Award: Iva Knezevic, of Belgrade, Serbia
 
• Christine Fuller Holland '33 Service Prize: Welmerly Maria, of Methuen, Massachusetts
 
• Faculty Commendation Award: Molly Casey, of Lee
 
• Meus Honor Stat Keys Awarded for MHS Core Competencies: 
 
Vision: Sutra Chakma, of Khagrachari, Bangladesh, and Naomi Hopkins, of Rabun County, Georgia
 
Voice: Hanna Heaton Wellenstein, of Pittsfield, and Oumou Sidibe, of Bamako, Mali
 
Interpersonal Efficacy: Naomi Wager, of Cooperstown, N.Y., and Jiaying (Lily) Yao, of Shenzhen, China
 
Gumption: Leora Cook-Dubin, of Pittsfield, and Kyla Rosales-Gore, of Great Barrington
 
• Sylvia “Rusty” Shethar Everdell '38 Prize: Kate Butler, of Pittsfield
 
• Paul C. Cabot, Jr. History Prize: Sophie Gentleman, of Lenox
 
• Senior Prize in Engineering and Tech Innovation: Isabella Hennessey, of Lenox
 
• Iive Rouse Science Award: Iva Knezevic, of Belgrade, Serbia
 
• James K. Ervin Mathematics Prize: Hanna Heaton Wellenstein, of Pittsfield
 
• Horizons Award: Welmerly Maria, of Methuen, Massachusetts
 
• English for Speakers of Other Languages Award: Ayako Ogawa, of Tokyo, Japan
 
• Mansfield E. Pickett Latin Prize: Leora Cook-Dubin, of Pittsfield
 
• Spanish Award: Ella Tawes, of Williamstown
 
• Monique Jalbert French Prize: Nathania Williams-Jack, of Brooklyn, N.Y.
 
• Virginia Breene Wickwire '67 Reading Prize: Madeline Tillem, of Lenox
 
• Doris E. Pitman English Prize: Naomi Hopkins, of Rabun County, Georgia
 
• Photography Award: Honey Fields, of New Marlborough
 
• Susanna McCreath Music Prize: Jiaying (Lily) Yao, of Shenzhen, China
 
• Angela Kalischer Theater Performance Prize: Sutra Chakma, of Khagrachari, Bangladesh
 
• Angela Kalischer Technical Theater Prize: Molly Casey, of Lee
 
• Ceramics Award: Revvie MacQueen, of Lenox
 
• Elizabeth Gatchell Klein Studio Art Prize: Xiang Meng, of Shanghai, China

Tags: graduation 2024,   miss halls school,   

If you would like to contribute information on this article, contact us at info@iberkshires.com.

Dalton Public Safety Facility Advisory Committee Discusses Next Steps

By Sabrina DammsiBerkshires Staff
DALTON, Mass. — The town's Public Safety Facility Advisory Committee held its first meeting on last Wednesday. 
 
The committee voted to have two co-chairs and elected Don Davis and Craig Wilbur for the positions. 
 
The committee will be examining all the options for a new police station or combined public safety facility. The goal is to have a recommendation for the Select Board by a year from December. 
 
"The Public Safety Facility Advisory Committee shall examine all issues regarding the proposal for a new police station, including the potential for a new building to house the fire station and the emergency management director," Town Manager Thomas Hutcheson said. 
 
He also emphasized not to feel limited in this scope. 
 
"Issues include, but may not be limited to, whether and where to lease, buy or take property or to use existing town property, including whether to build a new building," he said 
 
The ex-officio seats are Bob Bishop as the Select Board representative, Police Chief Deanna Strout, Hutcheson, and Building and Grounds Superintendent Jeff Burch. 
 
View Full Story

More Pittsfield Stories