BArT Announces Third Quarter Honor Roll

Print Story | Email Story

ADAMS, Mass. — Berkshire Arts & Technology Charter Public School has announced the students who made honor roll for the third quarter of the 2017-2018 school year. 

Students who earned 80 percent or above in all of their classes received the distinction of “Honors”. Students who earned 90 percent or above in all of their classes received the distinction of “High Honors.”

Academic courses at BART are aligned with the Massachusetts State Curriculum Frameworks for the appropriate grade level and include all standards deemed necessary for a complete, college-preparatory, middle and high school education.

Grade Six

High Honors: Abreyana Avila, Tiana Carver, Addison Chen, Ricardo Diaz, Gianna Fosty, Terra Lim, Joseph McGovern, Marissa Ostrowski, Hilary Walter, Yavuz Yildiz, and Alonna Ziarnik.

Honors: Josephine Adelt, Alexandra Bartlett, Travis Boyd, Eva Cole, Jeffrey Daignault, Justina Lloyd, Jonathan Nondo, Joseph Onorato, Evan Poplaski, Mohammed Ridoy, Nathan Robinson, Julianna Salinovici, Tristan Scholl, and Meghan Schrade.

Grade Seven

High Honors: Ivan Chen, Julia LaSalle, Jeremy Patterson, Christopher Sunn, Charlotte Weiskotten, Matthew Weiskotten, and Anna Zheng. 

Honors: Daysha Bell, Jack Cooper, Zy'Aira Cooper, Kalyn Daniels, Felee Davis, Maia DiLego, Cameron Durocher, Nia Franklin, Isabella Hartley, Isaac Huberdeau, Bethany Iffetayo, Benjamin Jowett, Viviana Lanphear, Matthew Lizzo, Daniel McGrory, Sawyer Moser, Katarina Stefanik, and Chloe Whitman.

Grade Eight

High Honors: Ty Aubin, Conroy Casey, Atticus Clark, Nathaniel Gillman, Alyssa Heaton, Wylie Jones, John Kozak, Mia LaFrazia, Olivia Leasure, Brianna Martinez, Madison Ostrowski, Jenna Pizani, Igor Polotai, Abigail Scholl, Abigail Webster, and Asa Webster.

Honors: Kaylana Balardini, Joaquin Barnes, George Crane, Samuel Gallick, Naomie Iffetayo, Audrey Krzanik, Cory-lynn Levesque, Kyle Manzolini, Nicole Pelton, McKenna Perras, Ethan Rudin, Jarryd Valentine, and Kelsea Vigiard.

Grade Nine

High Honors: Emma Danylin, Kyle Gwilt, and Charles Waltermire.

Honors: Pyper Forfa, Maya Gayle, Miranda-Ann Grant, Cameron Langsdale, Hannah LeVardi-Earle, Diego Mongue, Kayla Saunders, Kassondra Stockmal, Trinity Sullivan and Molly Weeks.

Grade 10

High Honors: Alyssa Anderson, Driss Bourzgui, Sarah deBethune, Andrew Gillman, Joy Kalinowsky, Ashley Pixley, Finley Root, Sean Salinovici, William Schrade, and Kylie Taylor.

Honors: Troy Brainerd, Austin Caufield, Eduardo Dominguez Ahuatl, Miles Fippinger, Troy Healey, Grace Krzanik, Ryleigh McGovern, William Peets, Luke Salinovici, Gianna Sondrini, and Nicholas Viggiano.

Grade 11

High Honors: Ruth Bristol, Natalie Celebi, Thomas Cook, Darrel Lynch, and Caitlin Terpak.

Honors: Isaiah Albright, Jessica Doubiago, Joshua Doubiago, Macie Fitch, Johnyce Lanphear-Dyer, Na'Yah Mateo-Jessamy, Olivia Shaw, and Hannah Stringer.

Grade 12

High Honors: Mark Borelli, Kyle Brooks, Hayley Caufield, Ari Drayman, Caleb Duffy, Crystal Harrington, Casey Jackson, Heather Perkins, Kimberly Perkins, Emily Taylor, and Harrison Todd. 

Honors: Gerardo Aguilar, Xaida Brazeau, Rena-Marie Clairmont, Timothy Durocher, Andrew Kerwood, Jordan LeSage, Jacob Mack, Chase MacPherson, Ashlyn Marcil, Trinity Peets, Pamela Pixley, Amber Pizani, Caelin Rod, and Jamie Vachula.


Tags: BArT,   honor roll,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Cultural Pittsfield This Week: Aug. 2-8

Enjoy 18 different art shows featuring work by more than two dozen accomplished regional and student artists in Pittsfield's bustling Upstreet Cultural District during the First Friday Artswalk and all month long! 
 
In most venues, artists will be present from 5-8 p.m. A free guided tour begins at 5 p.m. at the Intermodal Center @ BRTA, 1 Columbus Ave.
 
The Lichtenstein Center for the Arts will host HAPPY, an abstract art show by Jesse Tobin McCauley for the month of August. There will be an opening reception during First Fridays Artswalk from 5-8 p.m. The exhibit runs through August 31.
 
Kids and teens, pick up the August 2nd Scavenger Hunt flyer for a chance to win a prize! Grab yours at the Artswalk table in Crawford Square, 137 North St., during the Artswalk or print one from the website.
  MUSIC & NIGHTLIFE
Berkshires Jazz brings five of the most popular regional bands to the stage for the 2019 Berkshire Jazz Showcase, on the Pittsfield Common from 12-5 p.m. The wide-ranging lineup for this jazz extravaganza includes Gina Coleman and Misty Blues, Paul Green and Two Worlds, Andy Wrba's Berkshire Jazz Collective,
First Take with Mary Ann Palermo and the Kyle Murray Quintet. FREE.
Hancock Shaker Village welcomes Berkshire Opera Festival as they pay homage to American opera by composers such as Leonard Bernstein, Aaron Copland and Carlisle Floyd. The recital, "Ain't it a Pretty Night," will feature soprano Caroline Worra, tenor John Riesen and pianist Lynn Baker will explore this essential part of the musical fabric of our country. 7:30 p.m. $18-$25.
Plus...  
FRI WordXWord Festival: Crosstalk at Tyler Street Lab | FRI Grahm Sturz at Hotel on North FRI Blue Light Trio at Rainbow | FRI Anthony Luchi at Rusty Anchor | FRI Sawyer Country at Proprietor's Lodge | FRI Karaoke Night at Friends | SAT WordXWord Festival: Accomplice[d] at Berkshire Museum | SAT Orin Swift Cellars Wine Tasting at Hotel on North | SAT Melissa Brinton at Rusty Anchor | SAT Jason & Trev at J. Allen's | SAT Uncensored Comedy Show at Uncorked | SUN Country Dance w/Spurs USA at Italian American Club | SUN-MON Marilyn Maye at Barrington Stage | MON Jazz Night at Mission | TUE Wintergreen at Springside Park | TUE Open Mic Night at O'Laughlin's | WED Live on the Lake: Generation X at Onota Lake | WED Gruppo Mondo at Rainbow | THU Deja Again at Mazzeo's | THU Abandoned Building Brewery Beer Dinner at Hotel on North | THU The Picky B's at Mission
  FAMILY FRIENDLY

Based on the Oscar-winning DreamWorks animated film, Shrek The Musical is a Tony Award-winning fairytale adventure featuring all new songs from Jeanine Tesori (Thoroughly Modern Millie) and a side-splitting book by David Lindsay-Abaire. Shrek brings all the beloved characters you know from the film to the stage and proves there's more to the story than meets the ears. The Colonial Theatre through August 9. $35 and up.
 
Plus...
ONGOING Hansel & Gretel at Berkshire Museum FRI WeeMuse: Adventures at Berkshire Museum FRI Designing with da Vinci at Berkshire Museum FRI Yoga for Kids at Berkshire Athenaeum FRI-THU Parenting Classes & Play Groups at 18 Degrees (formerly Berkshire Children & Families) SAT WeeMuse: Art Lab at Berkshire Museum SAT Health & Wellness Fair at 18 Degrees (formerly Berkshire Children & Families) SAT Chow Time at Berkshire Museum SAT Designing with da Vinci at Berkshire Museum SAT Child & Family Yoga at Onota Lake SAT da Vinci After Hours at Berkshire Museum SUN Discovery Tank Program at Berkshire Museum | MON Exploring Our World at Berkshire Museum MON Kindergarten Countdown at Berkshire Athenaeum MON Star Lab at Berkshire Athenaeum MON Cones with a Cop on The Common MON Stardust Cafe at Berkshire Athenaeum MON Swan Lake Dance Intensive at Cantarella School of Dance MON Auditions for Magic Tree House Kids at The Colonial MON+ KidsAct! at Barrington Stage TUE WeeMuse: Littlest Learners at Berkshire Museum TUE Designing with da Vinci at Berkshire Museum TUE Princess Songs & Popsicle Party at The Whitney TUE Project SpaceCRAFT: Planet Pinch Pots at Be TUE Screening of Monsters vs Aliens at Berkshire Athenaeum WED Little Gardeners of the Galaxy at Berkshire Athenaeum WED Uncharted Wild Animal Show at Berkshire Athenaeum WED Tie Dye on the Terrace at Berkshire Athenaeum | WED Creative Healing Workshop w/Funky Phoenix at Berkshire Museum THU Farm Friends at Hancock Shaker Village | THU Exploring Our World at Berkshire Museum THU Designing with da Vinci at Berkshire Museum THU Story Time at Berkshire Athenaeum THU Lego Lift Off at Berkshire Athenaeum
  WELLNESS
SAT Outdoor Yoga & Zumba at Onota Lake
 
Join Rachael from Berkshire Yoga Dance & Fitness every 1st and 3rd Saturday (June through August) for outdoor yoga and Zumba classes at Burbank Park on Onota Lake. Yoga begins at 9 a.m. and Zumba at 10:15 a.m. Come to one class or both! $10 suggested donation per class. Rain cancels.
Plus...
FRI-THU Various Classes at Berkshire Running Center | FRI-THU Various Classes at Berkshire Family YMCA | FRI-THU Various Classes at Berkshire Yoga Dance & Fitness FRI-THU Various Classes at Radiance Yoga | FRI-THU Various Classes at Berkshire Salsa FRI-THU Various Classes at Pilates Fit | SAT Sunrise Yoga on the Deck at Rusty Anchor | SUN Guido's Great 8 Road Race | TUE Summer Fit Training at Berkshire Yoga Dance & Fitness | THU Outdoor Yoga at Onota Lake
  PERFORMANCE
ONGOING If I Forget at Barrington Stage
View Full Story

More Stories