Hoosac Valley High Scholarships & Awards for 2019
CHESHIRE, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships for Hoosac Valley High School were presented during Class Night on Thursday, June 6.
Valedictorian Award: Cameron Wagoner
Salutatorian Award: Suki Liang
Class Officer Awards: President: Paolo Kareh; Vice President: Suki Liang; Secretary: Katherine Braman; Treasurer: Dominic Acquista
Student Council Awards: President: Marina Fortier; Vice President: John Krol; Secretary: Marina Cairns; Treasurer: Kelsey Bulson; Class Members: Victoria Alibozek, Shelby Glasier, Lucas Bradley
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Dominic Acquista, Jamie Barthe, Katherine Braman, Kelsey Charon, Arianna Harrington, John Krol, Chloe Martel, Ashlee Meczywor
Adams Memorial High School Class of 1970 Scholarship: Jacob Halverson, Cassidy Smith
In Memory of Mike Dziadzio From Adams Memorial High School Class of 1970: Kelsey Charon
Adams Memorial High School Class of 1958: Marina Cairns, John Krol
Adams Lodge of Elks/Dominic Yuliano Scholarship: Lucas Bradley, Chloe Martel
Adams Lions Club Scholarship: Kelsey Bulson, Cassidy Smith
William T. Adams Fund Scholarship: Selena Dominguez, Marina Fortier, Shelby Glasier, Haley Winchell
Elsie C. & Robert T. Arnold Memorial Scholarships: Shelby Glasier, Alexander Rondeau,
Mildred H. & John G. Arnold Memorial Scholarship: Lucas Bradley, Miranda Sawyer
Richard F. Boulger Memorial Scholarship: Kendra Hayden, Miranda Sawyer
Bernard R. 'Bucky' Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Brady Larkin
Irene & Tom Chalmers Memorial Scholarship: Dominic Acquista
Cheshire Garden Club Scholarship: Cameron Wagoner
Cheshire Grange Scholarship: Arianna Harrington, Cameron Wagoner
Cheshire Police Association Scholarship: Joseph Degere and Carly Wright
June M. Cole Fund for Continuing Education Scholarship: Fidel Akroman, Joseph Degere, David Lennon
George Coope Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Halverson
Frank N. Costa Public Service Award: Jordyn Guzman
Francis E. & Ann M. Couture Memorial Scholarship: Suki Liang
Tony Couture Memorial Scholarship: Suki Liang, Alison Mendel
Ruth Brenner Crawford Memorial Scholarship: Amber Brothers
Mary M. Czubryt Memorial Scholarship: Cameron Wagoner
Wilfred 'Pete' DeBlois Notre Dame Memorial Scholarship: Claudia Bresett, Samuel Larabee
Margaret R. Degere Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Alibozek, Kelsey Bulson, Lauren Faucher, Carly Wright
Armenia C. Deguire Memorial Scholarship: Kendra Hayden
Walter R. & Pearl Dynes Memorial Scholarship: Paityn Dunn
The Flower Gallery Scholarship: Paolo Kareh
Theresa M. & William R. Fortini Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Barthe, Suki Liang
Frank H. Graham Memorial Fund Scholarship: Jordyn Guzman, Haley Winchell
Hoosac Valley High School Scholarships
Art Club Scholarship: Connor Pratt, Haley Winchell
Class of 1977 Scholarship: Casey Meczywor
Class of 1985 Scholarship: Justin Meczywor
Guidance Department Scholarship: Amber Brothers
Iacuessa-Jaworski Scholarship: Breanne DeLuca
Walter & Velma Harrington Kruszyna Fund Scholarship: Natiya Cilli, Kendra Hayden
Keith A. Levesque Memorial Scholarship: Alexus Boucher
Maple Grove Civic Club Scholarship: Derek Alibozek, Gianna Daley, Alison Mendel
Susan Martel Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Paree
Edward W. & May F. Martin Memorial Scholarship: Devin Kogut, Brady Larkin
Ruth & Anthony McBride Scholarship: Briana Valois
Diana M. Morgan Memorial Scholarship: Justin Meczywor
Daniel H. Petithory Memorial Scholarship: Jordyn Guzman, Alison Kalisz, Alison Mendel, Carly Wright
Herbert & Betty Randall Scholarship: Dejia Cook
Helen Stokey Raschdorf Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Sawyer
Paul M. Roemelt Memorial Scholarship: Ashlee Meczywor
James L. Rowley Memorial Scholarship: Si-Yuan Hsiao
Edmund R. & Marjory St. John Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Mia Gale
Frederick & Agnes Skrocki Memorial Scholarship: Casey Meczywor
Henry Herbert Smythe Trust Fund Scholarship: Dominic Acquista ,Derek Alibozek, Victoria Alibozek, Paige Barrow, Jamie Barthe, Alexus Boucher, Lucas Bradley, Claudia Bresett, Marina Cairns, Natiya Cilli, Karlee Cross, Gianna Daley, Selena Dominguez, Paityn Dunn, Lauren Faucher, Jacob Halverson, Alyson Kalisz, Paolo Kareh, Robert Knapp, Devin Kogut, Casey Meczywor
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: John Krol
Catherine Sutliff Memorial Scholarship: Paige Barrow ,Marina Fortier, Chloe Martel
Hazel Tiedemann Charitable Trust Fund Scholarship: Paolo Kareh, Suki Liang, Cameron Wagoner
James H. Urquhart Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Ashlee Meczywor
VFW Burnette-Bednarz Post 1995 Scholarships
The Sterling S. Burnette & Walter J. Bednarz Memorial: Paige Barrow
The Robert T. Goyette & John P. Hartlage III Memorial: Brittany Green
The Russell R. Roulier Memorial: Mackenzie Beckwith
Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Connor Pratt
Edward P. Whalen Memorial Scholarship: Shelby Glasier
Jacob & Dora Wineberg Scholarship: Katherine Braman, Alexander Rondeau
Chester J. Zabek Memorial Scholarship: Alexandria Mercier
Principal's Award: Brandon Sumner
Lt. William C. Urquhart Memorial Award Trophy: Alison Mendel
Peter I. Zelazo Award & Trophy: Dominic Acquista
Band & Music Awards
HVHS Director's Awards: for Band: Dominic Acquista, Marina Fortier; for Chorus: Marina Fortier
Varsity Awards for Band: Dominic Acquista, Marina Cairns, Kelsey Charon, Dejia Cook, Breanne DeLuca, Selena Dominguez, Marina Fortier, Connor Pratt, Paul Swanson
Varsity Jazz Ensemble Awards: Dejia Cook, Connor Pratt, Paul Swanson
Varsity Awards for Chorus: Lucas Bradley, Marina Fortier, Shelby Glasier
Noah William Brown School Spirit Award: Marina Cairns
Thomas J. Oxton Memorial Award: Dominic Acquista
Alfred W. Skrocki Scholastic Leadership Award: Ashlee Meczywor
Joshua P. Snyder Heart & Soul Award: John Krol
Susan B. Anthony Chapter of the National Honor Society: Dominic Acquista, Kelsey Bulson, Paige Barrow
Victoria Alibozek, Katie Braman, Jamie Barthe, Marina Fortier, Shelby Glasier, ARianna Harrington,Kendra Hayden, John Krol,Suki Liang, Ashlee Meczywor, Haley Winchell
Leo Club's President Award: Shelby Glasier; Top Volunteer Award: Lucas Bradley
Perfect Attendance Award: Amber Brothers
Massachusetts Superintendent Award: Cameron Wagoner
Military Service Recognition Award: Reece Shugrue, Seth Sarkis-Hanbery
Adams Memorial High School Class of 1969 Scholarship: Amber Brothers, Alyson Kalisz
Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth Scholarship: Jamie Barthe, Natiya Cilli
Town of Adams Scholarship Fund: Derek Alibozek, Paige Barrow, Jamie Barthe, Marina Cairns, Natiya Cilli, Alyson Kalisz, Paolo Kareh, John Krol, Ashlee Meczywor, Alison Mendel, Carly Wright
Adams Cheshire Teachers Association Scholarships: Dominic Acquista, Jamie Barthe, Marina Fortier, Jacob Halverson, Samuel Larabaee
Adams Elks Lodge 1335 Scholarship: Alexus Boucher
American Legion Post 160 Adams Scholarship: Derek Alibozek, Paityn Dunn
Sons of the American Legion Adams Squadron 160 Inc.: Haley Winchell
Berkshire County Arc Scholarship Award: Alyson Kalisz
Berkshire County Baseball Umpires Association: Most Valuable Player Award: John Krol & Raymond Pierson Sportsmanship Award: Devin Kogut
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Scholarship Dana Labbee Memorial Scholarship Fund: Derek Alibozek
John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship: Alyson Kalisz
Michael J. Bresett Memorial Scholarship: Claudia Bresett, Miranda Sawyer
Friends of Michael J. Bresett Scholarship: Claudia Bresett, Gianna Daley, Mia Gale, Kendra Hayden, Alison Mendel, Haley Winchell, Cullen McGrath
Noah William Brown Memorial Scholarship: Alison Mendel, Haley Winchell
Carol Cowel Memorial Scholarship: Haley Winchell
Cheshire Lions Club Scholarship: Marina Fortier, Arianna Harrington
Bernard Clairmont Memorial Award: Jamie Barthe
Greylock Federal Credit Union Enrichment Scholarship: Derek Alibozek, Paige Barrow
Hillcrest Educational Centers Inc.High School Scholarship: Paityn Dunn
David A. Lampron Memorial Knights of Columbus Scholarship Mount Greylock Council 230: Alison Mendel
The Tracy Langnickel Singer Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Barthe
Daniel Patrick Lennon Memorial Scholarship: Amber Brothers
Friends and Family of Derek Malcolm Memorial Scholarships: Cassidy Smith, Haley Winchell
Eugene P. Melville Sr. and Jean D.Melville Scholarship: Dominic Acquista, John Krol, Alison Mendel
Daniel Petithory Class of 1987 Memorial Scholarship: Dominic Acquista, Derek Alibozek, Paige Barrow, Cassidy Smith
Polish National Alliance Scholarship: Derek Alibozek, Paige Barrow, Claudia Bresett, Natiya Cilli, Casey Meczywor, Alison Mendel
Alma L. Riello Memorial Scholarships: Marina Fortier, Shelby Glasier, Haley Winchell
Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: John Krol
Joshua P. Snyder Memorial Scholarship: Paige Barrow, John Krol
Bob Urquhart Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Barthe, Ashlee Meczywor
Edward S. Zelazo Memorial Scholarship: John krol, Shelby Glasier
Presidential Academic Excellence Awards
Art: 2D Design: Haley Winchell; Advanced Art Studio: Lauren Faucher; Ceramics: Mackenzie Beckwith; Independent Art: Maverick Sumner; Intro to Art: Alyson Kalisz
Business: Accounting: Alexander Rondeau
English: AP Literature & Comp: Dominic Acquista, Paolo Karehi; British Literature CP: Dejia Cook; British Literature Honors: Cameron Wagoner; British Literature Intensive: Brandon Sumner
History: AP Psychology: Haley Winchell; AP World History: Marina Fortier; History of America Roots Music: Reece Shugrue; Holocaust: Selena Dominguez; Women's Studies: Paityn Dunn
Life Skills: Functional Academics: Aiyana Will
Mathematics: AP Calculus: Paolo Kareh; Algebra III/Trigonometry CP: Miranda Sawyer; Math III: Brandon Sumner, Briana Valois; Probability & Statistics CP: Paige Barrow; Probability & Statistics Honors: Dominic Acquista
Science: AP Biology: Cameron Wagoner; AP Chemistry: Amber Brothers; AP Honors Physics: John Krol; Organic Chemistry: Lucas Bradley; Physics: Maverick Sumner; Physics CP: Justin Meczywor; Sports Science: David Lennon
Technology: Computer Applications: Brendan Braica; Film and Media: Selena Dominguez; Yearbook: Briana Valois
Tags: scholarships, graduation 2019,