image description

Kinney, Grout Win Steel Rail Races Marathon

Print Story | Email Story
PITTSFIELD, Mass. -- Lenox's Sarah Kinney and New York's Derek Grout Sunday were the winners of the Steel Rail Races marathon.
 
Kinney finished in a time of 3 hours, 42.11 seconds to place fifth overall.
 
Grout of Lebanon Springs, N.Y., was the first marathoner across the finish line, clocking a time of 3:08:51, 11 minutes ahead of runner-up Teddy Millot of Oradell, N.J.
 
The marathon was one of three races conducted by the Berkshire Running Center on the Ashuwillticook Rail Trail through Pittsfield, Lanesborough, Cheshire and Adams.
 
Williamstown's Dusty Lopez won the half marathon in a time of 1:18:28, five minutes ahead of Pittsfield's Mark Rabasco (1:23:51).
 
The top woman in the half marathon was Clarksburg's Miranda Bona, who placed fifth overall in a time of 1:41:04.
 
Dan Brooks won the events 8-kilometer race in 33:56, a little less than two minutes ahead of Williamstown's Ian Nesbitt (35:43).
 
The top woman in the 8K race was Pittsfield's Kimberly Perkins, who crossed the finish line in 37:54.
 
Nearly 500 racers competed in the three races.
 
Complete race results are available here.
 
 
Marathon Top 10
1. Derek Grout, Lebanon Springs, N.Y., 3:08:51; 2. Teddy Millot, Oradell, N.J., 3:20:26; 3. George Zhao, Wilton, Conn., 3:22:36; 4. Zachary Sage, Ellington, Conn., 3:28:31; 5. Sarah Kinney, Lenox, 3:42:11; 6. Biao Chen, Jamesville, N.Y., 3:42:28; 7. Hannah Kinney, Lenox, 3:43:07; 8. Jon Bakija, Williamstown, 3:43:08; 9. Kristin Loiko, 3:43:15; 10. Amanda Chilson, North Adams, 3:44:01.
 
Half Marathon Top 10
1. Dusty Lopez, Williamstown, 1:18:28; 2. Mark Rabasco, Pittsfield, 1:23:51; 3. Zack Livingston, Shelburne Falls, 1:29:05; 4. Aidan Garcia, 1:37:01; 5. Miranda Bona, Clarksburg, 1:41:04; 6. Lara Denmark, Pittsfield, 1:41:19; 7. David Grout, Valatia, N.Y., 1:41:26; 8. Christian Locke, Williamstown, 1:43:16; 9. Zak Smetana, Glendale, 1:44:34; 10. Alex Perenick, 1:44:55.
 
8K Top 10
1. Dan Brooks, 33:56; 2. Ian Nesbitt, Williamstown, 35:43; 3. Jake Paris, Pittsfield, 36:36; 4. Nathan Backer, Pittsfield, 37:05; 5. Dan Whitehead, Great Barrington, 37:40; 6. Kimberly Perkins, Pittsfield, 37:54; 7. Justin Casey, Pittsfield, 38:33; 8. Heather Perkins, Pittsfield, 39:05; 9. Matthew Puntin, Lee, 39:38; 10. Blaine Freadman, Pittsfield, 39:58.
Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Pittsfield Putting Perfection on the Line

By Stephen DravisiBerkshires.com Sports
PITTSFIELD, Mass. — If you want to get to Glen Allen, Va., drive about nine hours south.
 
If you want to get there as the New England Regional Champions of Babe Ruth Baseball's 13-year-old division, it takes a different kind of drive.
 
Pittsfield's Babe Ruth All-Stars have the will to win, and they haven't lost yet.
 
Pittsfield's 13s take an 8-0 record into Friday morning's World Series opener after roaring through the Western Massachusetts state tournament and New England Regional.
View Full Story

More Pittsfield Stories