Wahconah Regional High Scholarships & Awards for 2020

Print Story | Email Story
DALTON, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented to the Wahconah Regional High class of 2020.
 
American Legion Auxiliary Benjamin F. Sullivan Unit 155: Medal & Award: Rachel Houghtaling; Scholarship: Fred Sears
 
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation
Garrett Francis Collins and Josephine Goodwin Collins Scholarship: Shea McIlquham
Town of Becket Scholarship: Ellen Cook
Zenas Crane Fund Scholarships: Catherine Boino, Ellen Cook, Cecelia Dunham, Easton Eberwein, Jordyn Gagliardi, Gracie George, Rachel Houghtaling, Hayden Kendall, Janna Looney, Shea McIlquham, Michaella Moncecchi, Madeline Naef, Hailey Pickard, Avery Price, Jack Pudlo, Charlie Salinetti
 
Emma Bailey Scholarships: Ian Graham, Colby Lennon, Timothy Noble
 
Town of Becket Scholarship: Emma Adams
 
Berkshire County Arc Scholarships: Kate Mathews, Michaella Moncecchi
 
Central Berkshire Education Association: Nursing Scholarship: Hannah Rose; Teaching Scholarship: Kaylyn Vincent
 
Chang Chavkin Scholars Program: Lucas Walsh
 
Dalton Lions Club Scholarships: Shea McIlquham, Thomas O'Connor, Jack Pudlo
 
 
Dalton Rotary Club Berkshire Community College Club Scholarship: Jaiden Tatro
 
Dalton Rotary Club Leadership Scholarships: Amelia Bergquist, Catherine Boino, Easton Eberwein, Kevin Huban, Janna Looney, Kate Mathews, Jack Minella, Michaella Moncecchi, Madeline Naef
 
Dalton Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship: Ellen Cook
 
Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Jack Minella
 
Girls Incorporated of the Berkshires MCLA Award: Rachel Houghtaling
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarships: Kevin Huban, Jack Minella
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Scholastic Achievement Award: Michaella Moncecchi
 
Hill Engineering Scholarship: Fred Sears
 
Hillside Agricultural Society Scholarship: Rachel Houghtaling
 
Hinsdale Lions Club Scholarship: Rachel Olds
 
Ivanowsky Family Scholarship: Alexander White
 
Knights of Columbus 411 David H. Carmel Scholarships: Michael Acevedo, Corey Bazonski, Catherine Boino, Jessica Duma, Jordyn Gagliardi, Hayden Kendall
 
Monday Morning Quarterback Club Scholarships: Hunter Connelly, Ian Graham, Mitchell Gray, Shea McIlquham, Thomas O'Connor, Griffen Salvini
 
Onyx Specialty Papers Inc. Scholarship: Kate Mathews
 
Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Centennial Scholarships: Michael Cullett, Luke Hescock, Shea McIlquham, Jack Minella, Griffen Salvini
 
Quail Inspiration Award: Daniel Greenspan
 
The Gold Wings Foundation Scholarship, Lt. Steven Combs, USN Memorial: Kevin Huban
 
St. Joseph High School Legacy Scholarships: Donald Nealon, Jack Perenick
 
The Mark Franklin Honorary Award: Kristin Rock
 
United Educators of Pittsfield Scholarship: Catherine Boino, Ellen Cook
 
United States Figure Skating Bronze Award: Amanda Drager
 
Town of Washington Scholarship: Colby Lennon
 
Women of Color Giving Circle Scholarships: Logan Buendia, Daniel Greenspan
 

Wahconah Regional High School Awards

Art Department Award: Janna Looney
 
 
Attendance Award: Charlie Salinetti
 
Automotive Technology Award: Noah Millis
 
Business Department Award: Olivia Millis
 
Central Berkshire Regional School District General Scholarships: Madeline Esko, Ian Graham, Bailey Shippee, Matthew Thibodeau, Mikyla Wilkins
 
Drafting and Computer Aided Drafting Award: Tyler Meunier
 
Emerging Technology Department Award: Charlie Salinetti
 
English Department Award: Kate Mathews
 
Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators' Association Student Achievement Award: Michaela Moncecchi
 
Mathematics Department Award: Ellen Cook
 
Modern and Classical Languages Awards
French: Jack Minella
Latin: Catherine Boino
Spanish: Lucas Walsh
 
Music Awards 
Choral Award: Anthony Coviello
John Philip Sousa Award: Micayla Lenski
 
National Business Honor Society: Emily Figiela, Olivia Millis, Michaela Moncecchi, Rebecca Morris, Ryan Muller, Jack Perenick, Zachary Rogers, Charlie Salinetti, Bailey Shippee, Colby Wood
 
Physical Wellness Department Awards: Kevin Huban, Keanna Rudd
 
Principal's Leadership Award: Amanda Drager
 
Science Department Award: Kevin Huban
 
Social Studies Department Award: Charlie Salinetti
 
Student Council Awards: Amelia Bergquist, Jessica Duma, Gracie George, Kevin Huban, Kate Mathews, Lucas Walsh
 
Superintendent's Award: Jack Minella
 
Technology Education Department Award: Hayden Kendall
 
Tribe Awards: Catherine Boino, Keanna Rudd, Gwyneth Smith
 
Wahconah Regional High School Booster Club Awards: Jessica Duma, Easton Eberwein, Kevin Huban, Kate Mathews, Rebecca Morris, Jack Pudlo, Griffen Salvini, Abigail Wells
 
Wahconah Regional High School
Class of 1981 Scholarship: Jaiden Tatro
Class of 2018 Scholarships: Hailey Lenski, Micayla Lenski
Girls Track and Field Awards: Janna Looney, Kate Mathews, Rebecca Morris
Inspiration Award: Hayden Robb
Spirit of Inclusion Award: Michaela Moncecchi
 

Memorial Awards

Salvatore Abbate Memorial: Amelia Bergquist, Catherine Boino, Gracie George, Kevin Huban, Janna Looney, Kate Mathews, Jack Minella, Jack Pudlo, Charlie Salinetti, Fred Sears
 
Mary T. Ano Memorial: Gabrielle Frydel
 
Francis J. Avery Memorial: Jack Minella
 
Aaron Barnes Memorial: Hunter Connelly
 
Charles and Sadie Boraski Memorial: Emma Adams, Ellen Cook, Cecelia Dunham, Mitchell Gray, Rachel Houghtaling, Madeline Naef
 
William Boraski Memorial: Cecelia Dunham
 
William and Patricia Carey Memorial: Michael Acevedo
 
Glenn D. Carr Memorial: Ryan Muller
 
Jane Casey Memorial: Gwyneth Smith
 
Peter R. Cimini Memorial: Keanna Rudd
 
Frank N. Costa Memorial: Michaella Moncecchi
 
Mitchell K. Daehling Memorial: Jaden Kuzia
 
Harold 'Hal' Douville Memorial: Easton Eberwein
 
James H. Duquette Memorial: Corey Bazonski, Jaden Kuzia
 
James Raymond Earley Memorial: Gwyneth Smith
 
Lindsey M. Ferrell Memorial: Jaidyn Strack, Madyson Williams
 
Ida Flynn Memorial: Rachel Mulligan
 
Jacob 'Jack' Franklin Memorial: Emily Figiela
 
Jacqueline Harrison Memorial: Amanda Drager
 
Kathryn A. Hutwelker Memorial: Abigail Wells
 
Gilbert D. Kittredge Memorial: Kevin Huban, Kate Mathews, Jack Minella, Michaella Moncecchi, Madeline Naef, Thomas O'Connor
 
John J. Kowalczyk Memorial: Samantha Gladu, Nicholas Kmon, Bailey Shippee
 
Francis Loehr Memorial: Hannah Rose
 
William H. and Marion D. Manning Memorial: Micayla Lenski
 
Patrick J. Muraca Memorial: Jessica Duma
 
Martin J. Phillips Memorial: Easton Eberwein
 
Robert 'Boog' Powell Memorial: Hunter Connelly, Shea McIlquham, Thomas O'Connor, Abigail Wells
 
Robert R. Powell and Joseph D. Robins Memorial: Jordyn Gagliardi
 
Kay Sanford Memorial: Cylas Emerson
 
Dorothy Shepard Memorial: Kaitlyn Ryan
 
Helen Shepard Memorial: Hannah Rose
 
James 'Jim' Soluri Memorial: Anthony Coviello
 
Michael Swail Memorial: Shea McIlquham
 
Angela Taylor Memorial Scholarship: Catherine Boino
 
Harry A. Walton Memorial: Corey Bazonski, Avery Price
 
Carl Willey Memorial: Joshua Casella

Tags: scholarships,   academic award,   Wahconah,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Dalton Police Association Rallies for 8-Inning Softball Win

Community submission
DALTON, Mass. -- Jordyn Bazinet went 3-for-3 with a double and a pair of RBIs to help the Dalton Lions Club earn an extra-inning win over the Dalton Police Association in Dalton CRA Senior League action this week.
 
The Lions Club (2-1) got a pair of hits and a pair of RBIs from Emma Belcher.
 
Bazinet also went seven innnings in the circle, allowing just a pair of hits. Morgan Marauszwski threw one inning in the win.
 
For DPA (3-1), Kaylee O'Bryan and Kami Sweet split time in the circle. O'Bryan also had a pair of hits and three RBIs at the plate while Ainsleigh Sullivan drove in a run with one hit.
View Full Story

More Dalton Stories