Lenox Memorial High Awards & Scholarships for 2021

Print Story | Email Story

LENOX, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented to the Lenox Memorial High School class of 2021.

Awards 

2021 Summa Cum Laude Awards: Amy Alderton, Robin Jolly, Cooper Shepardson, Ely Carroll, Hannah Lagonia, Rachel Tanzman, Carolyn Cass, Samuel McCaffery, Sophia Tisdale, Jenna Codey, Daniel Munch, Jonathon Tran, Noah Collingwood, Abigail Murphy, Katherine Villinski, André Collins, Anna Najimy, Alexa Yasinski, Jacob Fanto, QuynhLien Nguyen, Ted Yee, Olivia Hart, Luke Patella, Colin Young, Ellen Huth, Ariana Roberts

Coach Joseph Michaelski Award: Nathan Armstrong, Ted Yee

Eugene J. Mackey Jr. Book Awards (Packages): Ely Carroll, Abigail Murphy

Kiwanis Club Goos Citizenship Award: Ella Smith

LMMHS Senior Internship Award: Camilla Herrera, Alexia Morales Jado, Karla Robalino

Lenox Police Association Donald Maguire Award: André Collins

Lenox Police Association Anthony William 'Buffy' Romeo Award: Olivia Hart

Lenox Police Association Anthony J. Salvatore Sr. Award: Ariana Roberts

Lenox Police Association Donald Mann Award: Madeline Barenski

Lenox Police Association John 'Bert' O’Brien Award: Cooper Shepardson

Lenox Police Association Mary Martha Sorrentino Award: Rebecca Lagonia

Lenox VFW Post 12079 Academic Award: Madeline Barenski, André Collins, Olivia Hart, Cooper Shepardson
 

Scholarships

Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Marley Gamberoni

Allen R. & Lois H. Sykes Scholarship: Cooper Shepardson

Austen Ruggs/Erikson Institute Scholarship: Cameron Abdalla

Berkshire County Selectman’s Scholarship: Ella Smith

Better Business Bureau Barbara J. Sinnott Scholarship: Jenna Codey

Big Y Scholarship: Jenna Codey

Custodians Appreciation Grants: Emily Blake, Jhonatan Cruz Arroyave, Matthew Fletcher, Chris Jordan, Arun Loftus, Jake Loftus, Alexia Morales, Karla Robalino, Robert Romeo, Dylan Tyer

Dennis & Annemarie Duffin Arts Scholarship: Logan Weibrecht

Esther Samuels & Mabel Cornman Scholarship: Cooper Shepardson

George “Gige” Darey Scholarship: Cooper Shepardson

Girls Inc, Zonta Scholarship: Jenna Codey

Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarships: Carolyn Cass, Natalie Vizcardo

Hillcrest Educational Scholarship: Ella Smith

The Honorable Judge James P. Dohoney Scholarship: Cooper Shepardson

The James Hurley Scholarships: Robin Jolly, Cooper Shepardson

Jeanette B. Nielson Memorial Scholarship: Darlenis Valero-Calderon



Jewish Federation of the Berkshires Henry Simkin and Frances Simkin Schiller and Dr. Stanley and Fay Simkin Scholarship: Daniel Munch

Jo Anne Huntley Magee Scholarship: Robin Jolly

John D. Barrett Memorial Scholarship: Ella Smith

Judy Peters Memorial Scholarship: Luke Patella

Lenox Ambulance Squad Scholarships: Ariana Roberts, Jacqueline Sibley, Ella Smith

Lenox Fire Company Oscar Hutchinson Memorial Scholarships: Olivia Hart, Cooper Shepardson, Jacqueline Sibley, Ella Smith

Lenox Memorial Baseball Booster Club Scholarships: Nathan Armstrong, Joshua Hunter, Brandon Hyte, Daniel Munch, Luke Patella, Cooper Shepardson

Lenox Memorial BasketbLL Booster Club Scholarships: Nathan Armstrong, Kevin Blake Jr., André Collins, Bryson Laughner, Anna Najimy, Averin Paradise, Luke Patella, Tanner Shepard, Brendan Sullivan, Gabrielle Wigington

Lenox Memorial Cross Country Running Booster Club Scholarships: Kevin Blake, Ely Carroll, Noah Collingwood, Ellen Huth, Spencer Ingalls, Eva Lyon, Abigail Murphy, Anna Najimy, Ted Yee, Colin Young

Lenox Memorial Nordic Ski Club Scholarships: Daniel Munch, Ted Yee, Colin Young

Lenox Memorial Soccer Booster Club Scholarships: Cameron Abdalla, Amy Alderton, André Collins, Anja Doherty, Alexandra Jerez, Robin Jolly, Hannah Lagonia, Rebecca Lagonia, Daniel Munch, Mateo Phillips, Ariana Roberts, Cooper Shepardson, Katherine Villinski, Natalie Vizcardo

Lenox Police Association David Lane Scholarship: Jacqueline Sibley

Lenox Town General Fund Scholarships: Madeline Barenski, André Collins, Jacob Fanto, Olivia Hart, Robin Jolly, Daniel Munch, Luke Patella, Ariana Roberts, Cooper Shepardson, Jacqueline Sibley, Jonathan Tran, Andrew King

Lenox Town Post Graduate Scholarships: Riley Burke, Tristan Collins, Karley Deets, Liat Friedman, Domenica Gomez, Noah Kalischer-Coggins, Bom Bee Lahart, Maxime Legér, Anna Lynch, Claire Lynch, Jacob Munch, Bridget Nicotra, Nicholas Nicotra, John Thomas Novitsky, Julie Pehlert, Rosemary Pehlert, Amelia Reis, Isabella Williams

Lenox Youth Basketball Scholarships: Nathan Armstrong, Kevin Blake Jr., André Collins, Bryson Laughner, Anna Najimy, Averin Paradise, Luke Patella, Tanner Shepard

Mark Huber Basketball Scholarship: André Collins

Mary Jane Pignatelli Memorial Scholarship: Ella Smith

Massachusettes Elks Scholarship: Ella Smith

Michael Hedges Scholarship: Luke Patella

Moe England Life Long Berkshire Resident Scholarship: Nathan Armstrong

Onyx Speciality Paper Scholarship: Ariana Roberts

Order of the Sons of Italy of America Fran Consolati Junior Lodge #1910: Cameron Abdalla, Dylan Tyer, Mateo Phillips

Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Centennial Scholarship: QuynhLien Nguyen

Robert S. Tillotson and Marion Ferguson Tillotson Scholarships: Emma Butler, Samuel McCaffery, Rachel Tanzman, Sophia Tisdale, Alexa Yasinski

Tri-Town Rotary Scholarships: Nathan Armstrong, Olivia Hart

Young Teacher Scholarship: Daniel Munch


Tags: academic award,   graduation 2021,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Berkshire County Summer Camps Receive Funding Boost

By Brittany PolitoiBerkshires Staff
BECKET, Mass. — Summer camps took a significant hit during the past year and the Massachusetts delegation has stepped up to support them as they welcome back eager campers.
 
State Senator Adam Hinds visited the Becket-Chimney Corners YMCA Friday with a giant check for $3,000,000 in hand for summer camps across the state - including $700,000 for camps in the Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin, and Hampden districts.
 
"This has been a rough year, as we all know. A year and a half with basically camps going more than a year without income, and we know very well that in Western Mass and in the Berkshires, especially, that camps play such a critical role for so many things, our economy, our seasonal economy, for childcare, for the mental health of our students, and, and on and on and on," Hinds said. "And so in talking with Mass camps and talking about specific camps, it was it was very clear that we needed to make sure that the Massachusetts COVID response also focused on our camps."
 
The check was addressed to the Mass Camping Association. The association includes 1,400 camps in the state. It is part of funding Hinds secured through an amendment in the FY20 Supplement Budget.
View Full Story

More Lenox Stories