Taconic High School Scholarships & Awards for 2024

Print Story | Email Story
PITTSFIELD, Mass. — The following scholarships and awards were presented to the Taconic High School graduating class of 2024.Awards
 
Valedictorian: Bhumi H. Patel
Salutatorian: Anna A. Potochevska
 
CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION CERTIFICATE AWARDS
 
Advanced Manufacturing: Hunter T. Christman, Cameron M. LaFrerriere, Logan M. Daniels, Rylee A. Pratt
 
Automotive Collision and Refinishing: Giovanna M. Avanzato, Ashtin L. Magner, Noah A. Cannon, Jarmal A. Sistrunk
 
Automotive Technology: Jonah A. Haagenson, Marcus J. Ferdyn, Cristofer J. Ramos, Isaiah R. Baker, Lachian P. Manley, Hunter E. Reynolds, Mitchell A. McCann
 
Carpentry: Miguel E. Alvarado, Aidan S. Lind, Luke L. Murphy, Ryan A. Burchard, Brandon T. Luckey, Oscar Reyes-Columna, Connor J. Daniels, Kyle A. Mason, Michael S. Ringer
 
Cosmetology: Destiny A. Buffoni, Ella C. LaMalfa, Vanessa E. Robertson, Anna K. Hebert, Isabel M. Pettinato, Danyah K. Shuler, Camille M. Kenney, Shayla L. Thomas
 
Culinary Arts: Elrad E. Atte, Hannah L. Kickery, Paxton M. Miller, Lola J. Bennett, Mia J. Kimber, Addison C. Moore, Chase R. Dawley, Adriana R. LaPlante, Xaviar J. Nicholls, Dominik J. DuBois, George B. Lee, Kali R. Strout, Wyllow E. Gagliardi, Kaeleigh A. Tornicelli
 
Early Education and Care: Nevaeh M. Aldrich, Natalia R. Gillis, Makenna L. Kubli, Clayton J. Cowdrey, Elizabeth A. Halla, Kaelin R. Rathbun, Kailynne B. Errichetto, Jalisa M. Jessup, Neycha Santos-Plouffe, Bella P. Foster, Isabella R. Tarjick
 
Electrical: Noah Araya Haagenson, Anthony M. Fiorini, Victor R. Maturevich, Gavin S. Barnes, Vincent C. Holmberg, Timothy R. Parsons, Letrell D. Burns, Nicholas J. Johnston, Damon W. Pause, Nathan M. Discoe, Jacob W. Massey, Christian R. Salzarulo, Zachary J. Farina, Donald P. Tanner
 
Health Technology: Eliora A. Ahoussi, Makenna L. Guinen, Alissa R. Schettini, Natalia F. Dos Santos, Eric A. Quaidoo, Gracelyn R. Smith, Damarus G. Escalon-Brizuela, Shane P. Roccabruna, Amelia M. Wallace
 
Horticulture: Ryan A. Agyeku, Madeleine R. Leoncini, Elijah W. Shaw, Brayden M. Bishop, Sophia M. Mahoney, Nevaeh M. Robinson, Mars V. Burdick, Caden C. O’Neil, Olivia K. Sprague, Hayden R. Dearstyne, James W. Roach, Zachary A. Sullivan, Addison R. DiGrigoli, Carissa B. Tatro,
 
Information Technology and Cybersecurity: Michael P. Beaulieu, Anthony J. Cruz, Julius X. Pierce
 
Metal Fabrication: Giddeon A. Dallmeyer, Nicholas C. LeFebvre, Dylan T. Stetz, Michael W. Farina, Raymond J. Lynch, Brady A. Street, Keshaun D. Hawkins, Levi A. Machaffie-Davis, Georgio M.Yared, Christian R. Maturevich
 
HEALTH TECHNOLOGY AWARDS
 
Alzheimer's Caregiver Certificates: Eliora A. Ahoussi, Makenna L. Guinen, Gracelyn R. Smith, Natalia F. Dos Santos, Eric A. Quaidoo, Amelia M. Wallace, Damaris G. Escalon-Brizuela, Shane P. Roccabruna, Nevaeh L. Williams, Alissa R. Schettini
 
Certified Nursing Assistant Certificates: Eliora A. Ahoussi, Damaris G. Escalon-Brizuela, Gracelyn R. Smith, Natalia F. Dos Santos, Makenna L. Guinen, Amelia M. Wallace, Eric A. Quaidoo, Nevaeh L. Williams
 
American Heart Association First Aid and CPR Certificates: Eliora A. Ahoussi, Makenna L. Guinen, Gracelyn R.Smith, Natalia Dos F. Santos, Eric A. Quaidoo, Amelia M. Wallace, Damaris G. Escalon-Brizuela, Shane P. Roccabruna, Nevaeh L. Williams, Alissa R. Schettini
 
Middlesex Children's Advocacy Online Mandated Reporter Training Certificates: Eliora A. Ahoussi, Makenna L. Guinen, Gracelyn R.Smith, Natalia Dos F. Santos, Eric A. Quaidoo, Amelia M. Wallace, Damaris G. Escalon-Brizuela, Shane P. Roccabruna, Nevaeh L. Williams, Alissa R. Schettini
 
Massachusetts Personal Care Attendant Fundamentals Training Certificates: Eliora A. Ahoussi, Makenna L. Guinen, Gracelyn R.Smith, Natalia Dos F. Santos, Eric A. Quaidoo, Amelia M. Wallace, Damaris G. Escalon-Brizuela, Nevaeh L. Williams, Alissa R. Schettini
 
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Lola J. Bennett
 
Home Builders & Remodelers Association of Western Massachusetts' Tool Acquisition Award: Aiden S. Lind
 
Massachusetts Association of School Superintendents' Certificate of Academic Excellence Award: Anna A. Potochevska
 
Massachusetts Vocational Association / Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Georgio M. Yared
 
Mr. Mic Tool Award: Hunter T. Christman, Mitchell A. McCann
 
Rotary Club of Pittsfield Service-Above-Self Awards: Damaris G. Escalon-Brizuela, Bhumi H. Patel, Nevaeh L. Williams
 
SCHOLARSHIPS
 
Aaron Barnes Career Technical Education Scholarship: Anthony M. Fiorini
 
Aaron T. Coty Memorial Scholarship: Kailynne B.Errichetto
 
Amo Bessone High School Hockey Scholarship: Brayden M. Bishop
 
Adams Community Bank Scholarships: Eliora A. Ahoussi, Maelen T. Alexander
 
Allendale Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Kailynne B. Errichetto
 
Bell Family Scholarship: Masiah E. Thompson
 
Berkshire Community College Foundation: Scholarship: Malia F. Choon; Husky Applied Technology Scholarship:
Jasmine A. Aslan; Grace S. Hampel Scholarship: Georgio M. Yarid
 
Berkshire County Arc: Scholarship: Sunne A. DiTomasso; Debra Jarck Memorial Scholarship: Eliora A. Ahoussi
 
Berkshire Health Systems: Kermit Gordon Scholarship: Megan M. Carroll, Bhumi H. Patel; Nursing Scholarship: Maelen T. Alexander, Andrew K. Peprah, Hannah B. Burke, Nevaeh L. Williams
 
Big Y Scholarships for Academic Excellence: Bhumi Patel
 
Burger King Scholarship: Nevaeh L. Williams
 
Charles A. Persip Post 68 American Legion: Scholarship: Ava R. Maffuccio; Career Technical Scholarship: Hannah B. Burke
 
Christopher Forte Memorial Scholarships: Giana E. Barscz, Kailynne B. Errichetto
 
CIAO Berkshire County Soccer Hall of Fame Scholarships: Ave R. Maffuccio, Andrew K. Peprah
 
Civitan Community Scholarship: Kali R. Strout
 
Clarence D.J. O'Neil and Family Memorial Scholarship: Andrew K. Peprah
 
Daniel F. Koziol Memorial Scholarship: Jasmine A. Aslan
 
Dave Zerbato Memorial Scholarship: Nevaeh L. William
 
Donald J. Gleason Memorial Scholarship: Michael P. Beaulieu
 
Focus is Our Children: Danyah K. Shuler
 
Francis J. Quirico Educational Foundation Scholarships: Giana E. Barscz, George B. Lee, Audra C. Rock, Shea E. Coe, Madeleine R. Leoncini, Nevaeh M. Shaw, Kailynne B. Errichetto, Terra Lim, Brennan J. Smith, Jalise M. Jessup, Bhumi H. Patel, Nevaeh L. Williams, Kylie N. Knysh, Anna A. Potochevska, Esha Zahid, Scott M. Langlois, Oscar Reyes-Columna
 
Frosthollow Fund: Scholarship: Jonathan C. Bradway; Technical Scholarship: Lola J. Bennett
 
George E. Ballard: Erin R. Moriarty
 
Gerard Tillman Memorial Scholarships: Sha P. Roccabruna, Olivia K. Sprague
 
Girls Inc. of the Berkshires: Berkshire Community College Scholarship: Jasmine A. Aslan; MCLA Scholarship: Megan M. Carroll; Ruth P. Boraski Scholarship: Kailynne B. Errichetto, Bhumi H. Patel, Amelia M. Wallace, Kylie N. Knysh, Esha Zahid

Gold Wings Foundation Scholarship: Nevaeh L. Williams
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarships: Guage O. Statley, Nevaeh L. Williams; Career Technical Scholarships: Gavin S. Barnes, Dylan T. Stetz
 
Greylock Scholastic Scholarship: Anna A. Potochevska
 
John D. Codey Jr. Memorial Scholarships given by the Monday Morning Quarterback: Damon W. Pause
 
John J. Kowalczyk Memorial Scholarship: Gavin S. Barnes
 
Joseph R. Renzi Memorial Scholarships: Gavin S. Barnes, Caleb D. Petruzella, Oscar Reyes-Columna
 
Kevin Harrington Memorial: Wrestling Scholarships: Hunter T. Christman; Softball Scholarship: Makenna L. Kubli
Leslie T. Sutherland Memorial Scholarship: Oscar Reyes-Columna
 
Liann Bordeau-Buck Memorial Scholarships: Maelan T. Alexander, Valerie E. Bonney, Nevaeh L.Williams, Jasmine A. Aslan, Kylie N. Knysh, Esha Zahid, Bhumi H. Patel
 
Make a Friend Be a Friend: Logan M. Daniels
 
Marcia & Shane Cassavant Memorial Scholarship: Jalisa M. Jessup
 
Margaret Barry Women in Math / Science Memorial Scholarship: Bhumi H. Patel
 
Massachusetts Elks Career Technical Education Scholarships: Jasmine A. Aslan, Makenna L. Kubli, Danyah K. Shuler, Alrad E. Atte, Ashtin L. Magner, Dylan T. Stetz, Gavin S. Barnes, Jacob W. Massey, Nathan J. Tarjick, William L. Delsonno, Caleb D. Petruzella, Carissa B. Tatro, Wyllow E. Gagliardi, Joey M. Roman, Amelia J.Vidoli, Logan P. Kleiner, Mia K. Zuccalo
 
Massachusetts Elks Scholarships: Eliora A. Ahoussi, Juliana J. Kastrinakis, Anna A. Potochevska, Maelen T. Alexander, Kylie N. Knysh, Shane P. Roccabruna, Lola J. Bennett, Emmett F. Krantz, Audra C. Rock, Jonathan C. Bradway, Noah F. Krantz, Karen J. Portillo Rodriguez, Hannah B. Burke, Madeleine R. Leoncini, Brennan J. Smith, Megan M. Carroll, Terra Lim, Guage O. Stately, Shea E. Coe, Raymond J. Lynch, Kaeleigh A. Tornicelli, Logan M. Daniels, Paxton M. Miller, Rylie E. Viale, Kailynne B. Errichetto, Erin R. Moriarty, Amelia M. Wallace, Damaris G. Escalon-Brizuela, Luke L. Murphy, Nevaeh L. Williams, Grace M. Garinther, Andrew K. Peprah, Esha Zahid
 
Michael Salata Memorial Scholarship: Oscar Reyes Columna
 
Morningside Community School PTO Scholarship: Ashtin L. Magner
 
Patrick C. Torra Sr. Memorial Carpentry Scholarship: Oscar Reyes Columna
 
Peanut Scholarships: Nevaeh L. Williams, Esha Zahid
 
Pittsfield Adams Elks Local 272 Scholarships: Jasmine A. Aslan, Bhumi H. Patel, Audra C . Rock, Terra Lim, Andrew K. Peprah, Nevaeh L. Williams
 
Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Conrad R. Bernier Memorial Scholarships: Hannah B. Burke, Ava R. Maffuccio, Timothy R. Parson
 
Pittsfield Educational Administrators Association Scholarship: Kaeleigh A. Tornicelli
 
Pittsfield Fire Department Local 2647 Scholarships: Brayden M. Bishop, Shane P. Roccabruna
 
Pittsfield Hoop Scholarship: Andrew K. Peprah
 
Pittsfield Little League Scholarship: Caleb D. Petruzella
 
Pittsfield Patrol Officers Union Local 264 Scholarships: Bryce J. Barnett, Juliana J. Kastrinakis, Madeleine R. Leoncini, Logan M. Daniels: Joey Roman
 
Pittsfield Soccer Club Scholarships: Andrew K. Peprah, Timothy R. Parsons
 
Red Pine Scholarship: Bhumi H. Patel
 
John and Abigail Adams Scholarships for MCAS Scores Ranking in the Top 25 Percent of the Pittsfield Public School District: Maelen T. Alexander, Kira B. Gomes, Luke L. Murphy, Yaw O. Ampofo, Elizabeth A. Halla, Bhumi H. Patel, Jasmine A. Aslan, Kylie N. Knysh, Caleb D. Petruzella, Giana S. Barscz, Emmett F. Krantz, Karen J. Portillo Rodriguez, Michael P. Beaulieu, Noah F. Krantz, Anna A. Potochevska, Lola J. Bennett, Cameron M. LaFerriere, Madeline R. Rawling, Veronica L. Bentz, Ella C. LaMalfa Oscar Reyes-Columna, Jonathan C. Bradway, Scott M. Langlois, Audra C. Rock, Shea E. Coe, Madeleine R. Leoncini, Olivia K. Sprague, Natalia F. Dos Santos, Terra Lim, Brady A. Street, Damaris G. Escalon-Brizuela, Raymond J. Lynch, Kali R. Strout, Michael W. Farina, Lachlan P. Manley, Anthony B. Trapani, Zachary J. Farina, Paxton M. Miller, Nevaeh L. Williams, Wyllow E. Gagliardi, Addison C. Moore, Esha Zahid, Erin R. Moriarty
 
Richard Edgar Molari Jr. Memorial Scholarships: Lola J. Bennett, Damaris G. Escalon-Brizuela
 
Ricky Stracuzzi Memorial Scholarship: Jalisa M. Jessup
 
Robert P. Dascani Memorial Scholarship: Brayden M. Bishop
 
Rotary Club of Pittsfield: Nash Family Scholarship: Logan M. Daniels; Scholarships: Veronica L. Bentz, Christian R. Salzarulo
 
Stearns Elementary School PTO Scholarships: Shea E. Coe, Audra C. Rock
 
Steven LaRochelle Memorial Scholarship: Caleb D. Petruzella
 
St. John's Lodge 10 Memorial Scholarships: Eliora A. Ahoussi, Gauge O. Statley
 
Taconic Class of 1974: Dhyani P. Derasari, Oscar Reyes-Columna
 
Tee Off for Youth Sports Classic: Boys Baseball Scholarship: Christian R. Salzarulo; Culinary Scholarship: George B. Lee; Girls Softball Scholarship: Mckenna L. Kubli
 
Thomas F. Tobin Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Eric A. Quaidoo
 
Thomas J. Curtis Memorial Scholarship: Anna A. Potochevska
 
Tim Connolly Memorial Scholarship: Brennan J. Smith
 
UEP Scholarship: Ava R. Maffuccio
 
UNICO: Baseball Hall of Fame: Caleb D. Petruzella; Edward DiAngelo Memorial Scholarship: Kailynne B. Errichetto; James DiSimoni Memorial Scholarship: Kaeleigh A. Tornicelli; Joseph Bonaquisti Memorial Scholarship: Christian R. Salzarulo; Mario DiMartino Memorial Scholarship: Nevaeh L. Williams; Honorable Sheriff Thomas Bowler Vocational Scholarship: Damaris G. Escalon-Brizuela; John Pignatelli Vocational Scholarship: Anthony M. Fiorini
 
U.S. Naval Academy: Cameron M. Laferriere
 
Williams Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Luke Murphy
 
SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED BY SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES
 
Berklee College of Music: Anna A. Potochevska
 
Elms College: Ava R. Maffuccio
 
Emmanuel College: Brennan J. Smith, Giana E. Barscz
 
Fitchburg State University: Nevaeh L. Williams
 
Hampshire College: Madeleine R. Leoncini
 
Ithaca College: Jonathan C. Bradway
 
Johnson & Wales: Kali R. Strout
 
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Megan M. Carroll, Gracelyn R. Smith, Amelia W. Wallace, Esha Zahid
 
Salem State University: Shea E. Coe
Siena College: Audra C. Rock, Kaeleigh A. Tornicelli
St. Anselm College: Anthony B. Trapani
University of Hartford: Rylie E. Viale
University of Massachusetts: at Amherst: Dhyani P. Derasari, Kylie N. Knysh, Bhumi H. Patel, Guage O. Statley; at Boston: Lola J. Bennett; at Dartmouth: Maelen T. Alexander; at Lowell: Scott M. Langlois, Andrew K. Peprah
 
Westfield State University: Kailynne B. Errichetto, Logan M. Daniels, Damaris G. Escalon-Brizuela

Tags: scholarships,   graduation 2024,   Taconic,   

If you would like to contribute information on this article, contact us at info@iberkshires.com.

Piretti Walkoff Hit Lifts Hot Dog Ranch to PIttsfield Little League Title

By Leland BarnesiBerkshires.com Sports
PITTSFIELD, Mass. -- Matthew Piretti drove in the winning run in the bottom of the sixth as Hot Dog Ranch rallied from behind for the walkoff win in the championship game of the Pittsfield Little League on Friday.
 
Sawyer Layne struck out eight hitters in three innings on the mound and hit a game-tying homer to lead off the sixth as Hot Dog Ranch took a 4-3 win over East Side Cafe to decide the first title of the newly unified Pittsfield LL.
 
East Side Cafe took a lead early at Clapp Park when Hector Reyes drove in a pair of runs with a shot to center field to make it 2-0.
 
Hot Dog Ranch threatened in the bottom of the frame with a walk and a double, but East Side's Mike Ressler (eight strikeouts) ended the threat with back-to-back Ks.
 
In the second, Layne took away two hits from East Side Cafe with back-to-back fielding plays, and his offense rewarded him right away.
 
Troy Choquette drove in a pair of runs to tie the game after three.
 
In the fourth, Choquette moved to the mound with the bases loaded and got out of the jam to keep it a 2-2 game.
 
View Full Story

More Pittsfield Stories