Hoosac Valley Announces Fourth Quarter Honor Roll

Print Story | Email Story

CHESHIRE, Mass. — Hoosac Valley High School has announced its honor roll for the fourth quarter of the 2018-19 school year.

High honors

Grade 12: Dominic V. Acquista; Derek M. Alibozek; Victoria K. Alibozek; Paige V. Barrow; Jamie N. Barthe; Katherine M. Braman; Claudia E. Bresett; Natiya J. Cilli; Dejia D. Cook; Selena N. Dominguez; Lauren E. Faucher; Marina R. Fortier; Shelby L. Glasier; Jacob G. Halverson; Arianna M. Harrington; Kendra L. Hayden; Paolo P. Kareh; John D. Krol; Suki N. Liang; Chloe L. Martel; Ashlee M. Meczywor; Alison V. Mendel; Cameron C. Wagoner; Haley M. Winchell; Carly E. Wright; Anna Zanolo.

Grade 11: Sophia A. Acquista; Kathryn M. Bentz; Jacqueline L. Case; Kelsey M. Clark; Cole J. Desroches; Derick Jimenez; Grace M. Kronick; Douglas T. Ladouceur; Jenna M. Levesque; Shaleigh J. Levesque; Savannah R. Morehouse; Evan W. Norcross; Daniel C. Pompi; Riley E. Robinson; Henry J. Sniezek; Peter M. Suriner; Anthony C. Tassone; Luc R. Trombley; Patrick C. Walsh.

Grade 10: Nicholas J. Alibozek; Annabelle R. Canales; Jaylance Z. Dela Cruz; Jayrod Z. Dela Cruz; Amie L. Ginthwain; Jessica L. Isbell; Sydni L. Jamros; Sharaya T. Keele; Erica S. Langnickel; Kylee A. Legg; Madison T. Puppolo; Ambika N. Sharma; Emma J. Thurston; Maia B. Trudeau.

Grade Nine: Olivia C. Abbott; Lillian R. Boudreau; Aaron P. Bush; Karyssa T. Charon; Bryanna L. Costine; Ashlee R. Davis; Christopher J. Fortier; Alyssa J. Garabedian; Isaac C. Herrmann; Shaun D. Kastner; Chelsea J. Krutiak; Brodie T. Lanoue; Justin R. Levesque; Abigael E. McAllister; Averie T. McGrath; Carson L. Meczywor; Zachary R. Morin; Tyler J. Norcross; Natalie E. Pompi; Jennifer C. Prokopowicz; Alena H. Rehill; Sydney C. Roberts; Frankie S. Scialabba; Matthew J. Tassone; Nicholas G. Walsh; Rosemary A. Ziarnik.

Grade Eight: Ian M. Cappiello; Erin L. Ciempa; Alyson K. Civello; Trinity R. Greer; Mireille E. Gwozdz; Addison R. Hayer; Tia P. Kareh; Chloe M. King; Ivan N. Liang; Aaron T. Livsey; Joshua M. Livsey; Samantha J. Loholdt; Alexis M. Malloy; Max W. Morin; Zoe A. Parrott; Dominick J. Pause; Zack G. Sawyer; Kathryn E. Scholz; Matthew J. Szabo; Anelia C. Ziaja.

Honors

Grade 12: Fidel C. Akroman; Mackenzie L. Beckwith; Lucas S. Bradley; Brendan L. Braica; Amber L. Brothers; Kelsey F. Bulson; Kelsey M. Charon; Nolan C. Christen; Karlee H. Cross; Joseph M. Degere; Paityn M. Dunn; Alyson B. Kalisz; Devin M. Kogut; Brady M. Larkin; Alexander P. Rondeau; Seth P. Sarkis-Hanbery; Miranda R. Sawyer; Brandon L. Sumner; Maverick W. Sumner; Cassidy K. Smith; Briana E. Valois; Aiyana M. Will.



Grade 11: Syrah M. Bradley; Jayna L. Civello; Joseph D. Delmolino; Sarah L. Field; Gabrielle L. Glasier; Cairagan A. Greene; Faith A. Hall; Jackson H. Keplinger; Kaylee R. Lemieux; Madelaine M. Martin; Alannah C. McGrath; Eliza A. Melillo; Nolan J. Roberts; Colby J. Rougeau; Katelyn N. Wojtaszek; Malina A. Ziaja.

Grade 10: Aiden B. Astorino; Rylie J. Bishop; Felicia R. Braica; Esther R. Chilson; Corben J. Craig; Anthony N. Harris; Zachary R. Hubbard; Abigail R. Hugger; Kassandra L. Jarvis; Lana A. Kingsley; Aleah L. Tarjick; Kristen R. Wilczak.

Grade Nine: Abby M. Bird; Hannah L. Brassard; Jonathan D. Cole; Ryan T. Czupryna; Charles D. Jean; Olivia A. Keyes; Alexis M. Ladouceur; John A. Liebenow; Jacob B. Mucci; Tyler A. Rohlfs; Rylynn A. Witek.

Grade Eight: Noah C. Braman; Mikayla A. Briggs; Andrew J. Brown; Kadan X. Burdick; Paris N. Clark; Jolyn L. Davis; Christopher J. Diesz; Megan E. Dubreuil; Owen G. Dubreuil; Zachary N. Gaylord; Colby J. Marko; Antonio M. Millard; Michael E. Szabo; Macey J. Tatro; Matthew N. Valotta.


Tags: honor roll,   Hoosac Valley,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Suffrage Centennial Committee Kicks Off Yearlong Celebration

By Jeff SnoonianiBerkshires Correspondent

Cassandra Peltier as Alva Belmont Vanderbilt, a prominent figure in the suffrage movement.
ADAMS, Mass. — About 75 people filled The Manor on Saturday afternoon for the kickoff event of a yearlong celebration of Susan B. Anthony and the 100th anniversary of women winning the right to vote.
 
The event at St. John Paul II Parish's Italianate mansion was organized by the Adams Suffrage Centennial Celebration Committee. The committee serves as an advisory committee to the Board of Selectmen. 
 
Anthony was born in Adams and was a social reformer best known for spearheading the women's suffrage movement. She was also involved in the anti-slavery movement, collecting signatures for petitions as a teen, the temperance (prohibition of alcohol) movement, and women's financial rights.
 
Retired school teacher Mary Whitney, committee member and host for the day, shared why Anthony's work was so important. 
View Full Story

More Adams Stories