McCann Technical School Awards and Scholarships for 2024

Print Story | Email Story
NORTH ADAMS, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented to the McCann Technical School class of 2024. 
 
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Ty Barrett, Amy Harrington, Svea-Marie Lawson, Ashlee Nicol
 
Adams Lions Club Scholarship: Athena Shafer
 
Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth Scholarship: Brayden Reed, Joseph Roy
 
Alicia Gagne-Daniels Memorial Scholarship of Perseverance: Matthew Melito, Joseph Roy
 
Automotive Achievement Award: Richard Mazzeo
 
Bernard R. 'Bucky' Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Walter Mazza III
 
Carol & Eugene McCarron Memorial Scholarship: Gisella Hildabrand, Joseph Roy
 
Class of 1977 Scholarship: Marissa Berger
 
Culinary Arts Hall of Fame Scholarship: Sara King, Walter Mazza III
 
Daniel H. Petithory Memorial Scholarship: Joshua McGrory
 
Daryl Lee Roy Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Haskins
 
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Ty Barrett
 
Dennis Bernardi 3rd Annual Memorial Scholarship: William Braman
 
Edwin E. Silva Memorial Award: Ariel Lachman
 
Evan McAllister Memorial Scholarship: Brady Vallieres
 
Family Holy Rosary Society Scholarship: Nicholas Gilman
 
Four-Year Perfect Attendance Award: Brayden Reed
 
Frank N. Costa Scholarship: Joseph Roy
 
Frank R. Stiles Post 125 American Legion Book Award in Memory of Paula J. Raymond: Marissa Berger
 
Friends of McCann Tech Award: Gisella Hildabrand
 
Friends of Michael J. Bresett Memorial Scholarship: Rileigh Norcross
 
Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship: Ty Barrett, Carter Graves
 
George L. Knight Memorial Award: Sarah Nimmons
 
Greylock Community Club Scholarship: Marissa Berger, Walter Mazza III
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union: Community Enrichment Scholarship: Amy Harrington, Joseph Roy; Greylock Scholastic Scholarship: Shaun Astorino, Courtney Kanelos
 
Home Builders Foundation of Western Mass Tool Award: Hannah Boisvert
 
Irene and Tom Chalmers Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Miller, Miranda Ranzoni
 
Joan and Frederick Solari Memorial Award: Jada Stoppiello
 
Joe Choquette Memorial Award: Troy Chilson
 
John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: Shaun Astroino, Ty Barrett, Hannah Boisvert, Ricardo Diaz, Carter Graves, Amy Harrington, Daniel Haskins, Alexa Heidel, Gisella Hildabrand, Sara King, Ariel Lachman, Gavin LaForest, Svea-Marie Lawson, Charles Leonard, Jaydon Lescarbeau-Mason, Maggie Little, Walter Mazza III, Richard Mazzeo, Joshua McGrory, Matthew Melito, Ashlee Nicol, Rileigh Norcross, Brayden Reed, Joseph Roy, Tristan Scholl, Athena Shafer, Jada Stoppiello, Kaitlyn Thomson, Rebecca Vallieres,  Connor Walden, Ryan Whalen
 
John J. Kowalczyk Memorial Award: Brayden Reed
 
John M. White Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Brayden Reed
 
Joseph A. Bernier Memorial Scholarship: Shaun Astorino, Marissa Berger
 
Justin Cameron Memorial Scholarship: Kaden Gallagher, Nikolai Mendel
 
Kevin E. Trombley Memorial Scholarship: Gisella Hildabrand
 
Kittredge Family Scholarship: Joseph Roy
 
Lynn Burdick Memorial Award: Sara King
 
Malco Tools Head of the Class Award: Joseph Roy
 
Maple Grove Civic Club Scholarship: Joseph Roy
 
Massachusetts School Superintendent's Association Award: Amy Harrington
 
Mathias & Dorothy Schneider Scholarship: Abigail DelRatez
 
MAVA/MVA Outstanding Student Vocational Award: Sara King
 
McCann Faculty Association Awards
 
Advanced Manufacturing Technology: Carter Graves
Automotive: Arianna Hamilton
Business Technology: Tiana Carver
Carpentry: Christopher Eichorn
Computer Assisted Design: Ashlee Nicol
Culinary Arts: Walter Mazza III
Electricity: Kelson Auger
Information Technology: Amy Harrington
Metal Fabrication: Zoey Shafer
 
McCann Tech Golden Hammer Award: Hayden Boucher
 
Michael Deep Memorial Scholarship: Walter Mazza III
 
MountainOne Bank Scholarship: Anthony Selby
 
Night Cruzers of Berkshire County Scholarship: Connor Packard
 
North Adams Elks Lodge 487 Scholarship: Emily George, Ashlee Nicol, Brayden Reed
 
North Adams Historical Society Book Award: Brayden Reed
 
North Adams Vietnam Veterans Chapter 54 Scholarship: Kaitlyn Thomson
 
Northern Berkshire New Car Dealers Association Scholarship: Caiden Carrigan
 
Outstanding Female Student Athlete: Svea-Marie Lawson
 
Outstanding Male Student Athlete: Jesse Brazee
 
Peter Cantone Memorial Award: Sara King
 
Rick Dietlin Memorial Scholarship: Hayden Boucher
 
Robert D. Reynolds Memorial Award: Reese Wehrle
 
Ron Monteleone Memorial Scholarship: Kelson Auger
 
School Nurse Award: Courtney Kanelos
 
Scott L. Patashnick Scholarship: Rebecca Vallieres
 
Scott M. Gliwski Memorial Award: Keeghen Scott
 
Sons of the American Legion Squadron 29 of Readsboro, Vt.: Mia Codogni
 
Specialty Minerals Scholarship: Matthew Melito
 
St. Vincent de Paul Society Scholarship: Carter Graves, Jada Stoppiello
 
State Street T Neighborhood Kids Scholarship: Marissa Berger
 
Steven Ferrara Memorial Scholarship: Troy Tassone
 
Sue Wilbert Scholarship: Connor Walden
 
Ted Ziter Memorial Sports Scholarship: Emily George
 
Tony and Anna Deep Memorial Scholarship: Addison Chen
 
Tori Rumbolt Memorial Scholarship: Brayden Reed
 
Town of Adams Scholarship: Joseph Roy
 
Ugo Specks Bianchi Memorial Award: Charles Leonard
 
William 'Moose' Roberts Memorial Award: Carter Graves
 
William Wronski/Adams Lodge of Masons and Elks: Austin Buda
 
Williamstown American Legion Post 152: Daniel Haskins

Tags: scholarships,   graduation 2024,   McCann,   

If you would like to contribute information on this article, contact us at info@iberkshires.com.

Blue Sox Hold Off SteepleCats in Ninth

NORTH ADAMS, Mass. -- The North Adams SteepleCats scored two runs in the bottom of the ninth, but the Valley Blue Sox held on for a 7-5 win at Joe Wolfe Field in New England Collegiate Baseball League action on Friday.
 
Andrew Estrella went 2-for-5 with a home run and a double in an 11-hit attack for the visitors.
 
Darin Kuskie struck out four and allowed one run in five innings of work to earn the win on the mound.
 
For the SteepleCats, Monument Mountain graduate Jayder Raifstanger and Mount Greylock grad Derek Paris each doubled and drove in a run.
 
Taconic alum Sam Sherman went 2-for-3 and scored a pair of runs for North Adams.
 
And Pittsfield High grad Cam Sime was one of five pitchers for the SteepleCats.
 
North Adams (5-7) Sunday goes to Holyoke to play the Blue Sox.
View Full Story

More North Adams Stories