Scholarships & Awards for the Mount Greylock Regional Class of 2024

Print Story | Email Story
WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented to the Mount Greylock Regional School class of 2024 during class night on June 6.
 
National Honor Society: Ava Anagnos, Lex Anagnos,Thomas Art, Phoebe Barnes, Liam Berryman, Mirabel Boyer, Jacqueline Brannan, Kaylie Bryan, Sylvie Clowes, Julia DeChaine, Belén Gálvez, Isabella Garivaltis, Ché Guerra, Emma Kate Hane, Talia Kapiloff, Erin Keating, Ryan Keating, Caleb Low, Cecilia Malone, Lily McDermott, Quinn McDermott, Lucy McWeeny, Anne Miller, Emily Mole, Catherine Moriarty, Dylan Nevarez, Margaret Nichols, Emily Ouellette, Andrew Petropulos, Owen Petropulos, Alexa Politis, Quinlan Repetto, Declan Rogers, Celina Savage, Parker Smith, Oliver Swabey, Macy Tidmarsh, Vincent Welch, Grace Winters
 
Paul O. LaPlante Memorial Scholarship: Owen Petropulos
 
United States History Award: Parker Smith
 
National Junior Classical League Latin Honor Society: Emma Kate Hane
 
Massachusetts Foreign Language Board of Directors Award: Latin: Cecilia Malone; Spanish: George Munemo; Leadership: Jose Brito and Emma Kate Hane
 
Spanish Club Scholarship: Jose Brito
 
Berkshire Heptones Betty von Mosch Award: Emily Dupuis
 
Berkshire Symphony Music Award: Grace Winters
 
Lyndon Moors Music Scholarship: Emily Dupuis
 
George and Phoebe Duberg Scholarship: Sylas Velaquez
 
Friends of the Arts Acquisition Award: Marlee Alpi
 
Mount Greylock Arts Awards: Marlee Alpi, Isabella Belleau, Mirabel Boyer, Jackie Brannan, Levi Cohen-McFall, Benjamin Dingman, Karlie Dowling, Emily Dupuis, Belén Gálvez, Anabel Gonzales, Ché Guerra, Emma Kate Hane, Luka Lash St. John, Caleb Low, Talia Kapiloff, Ryan Keating, Jenner Kittle, Cecelia Malone, Lily McDermott, Quinn McDermott, Catherine Moriarty, Dylan Nevarez, Owen Petropulos, Alexa Politis, Quinlan Repetto, Parker Smith, Jamie Sweren, Johnny Trybus, Anne Miller Sylas Velazquez, Vincent Welch, Grace Winters
 
Drama Awards: Acting: Vincent Welch; Technical/Support: Benjamin Dingman
 
Louise Noble Guild Recognition in Dramatic Arts: Ché Guerra
 
American Legion Post 152 Music Appreciation Award: Quinlan Repetto
 
Mount Greylock Athletic Commitment Award: Jude Bakija, Phoebe Barnes, Quinn McDermott, Declan Rogers
 
Edward M. Perry Scholarship: Phoebe Barnes, Vincent Welch
 
Bernard 'Bucky' Bullett Scholarship: Judge Martin
 
Norman Sweet Jr. Memorial Baseball/Softball Scholarship: Thomas Art
 
Mount Greylock Sport Award in Memory of Ingrid Mara Patterson (1958-1976): Lily McDermott
 
Meredith Shine Memorial Soccer Award: Lucy McWeeny
 
Mount Greylock Coaches Award: Judge Martin
 
Leadership in Athletics Award: Caleb Low
 
Athletic & Academic Excellence Award: Quinn McDermott
 
Distinguished Senior Award: Lex Anagnos, Thomas Art, Jude Bakija, Phoebe Barnes, Jacqueline Brannan, Sylvie Clowes, Julia DeChaine, Benjamin Dingman, Ché Guerra, Phoebe Hughes, Talia Kapiloff, Ryan Keating, Luka Lash-St. John, Caleb Low, Lily McDermott, Quinn McDermott, Lucy McWeeny, Anne Miller, Emily Mole, John Morales, George Munemo, Dylan Nevarez, Emily Ouellette, Gianna Pesce, Andrew Petropulos, Owen Petropulos, Alexa Politis, Quinlan Repetto, Declan Rogers, Parker Smith, Oliver Swabey, Jamie Sweren, Vincent Welch, Marcus Whalen-Loux, Grace Winters
 
MIAA Recognition for Armed Services: Gianna Pesce
 
Edward T. and Florence N. Flynn Memorial Community Service Award: Anabel Gonzales
 
Jennah Quinn Memorial Scholarship: Celicia Malone
 
Student Council Service Award: Lucy McWeeny
 
Volunteer Service Learning Certificates: Ava Anagnos, Lex Anagnos,Thomas Art, Phoebe Barnes, Liam Berryman, Mirabel Boyer, Jacqueline Brannan, Kaylie Bryan, Sylvie Clowes, Julia DeChaine, Belén Gálvez, Isabella Garivaltis, Ché Guerra, Emma Kate Hane, Talia Kapiloff, Erin Keating, Ryan Keating, Caleb Low, Savanna Mabey, Cecilia Malone, Lily McDermott, Quinn McDermott, Benjamin McDonough, Lucy McWeeny, Anne Miller, Emily Mole, Catherine Moriarty, Dylan Nevarez, Margaret Nichols, Emily Ouellette, Andrew Petropulos, Owen Petropulos, Alexa Politis, Quinlan Repetto, Declan Rogers, Celina Savage, Parker Smith, Oliver Swabey, Jamie Sweren, Macy Tidmarsh, Sylas Velazquez, Vincent Welch, Grace Winters
 
Williamstown Community Chest Scholarship: Thomas Art
 
Peter Mehlin Community Service Award: Isabella Garivaltis
 
Mount Greylock General Fund Scholarship in Memory of Patsy Worley: Savanna Mabey, Macy Tidmarsh
 
Edward A. and Janet B. Filiault Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin McDonough
 
Berkshire Wind Power Cooperative Scholarship: Owen Petropulos, Jamie Sweren
 
North Adams Elks Lodge 487 Scholarship: Karlie Dowling, Savanna Mabey, Aiden McKeon, Andrew Petropulos, Vincent Welch
 
Williamstown Garden Club: Emily Johnson, Luka Lash St.-John
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Enrichment Scholarship: Catherine Moriarty, Jamie Sweren
 
Krizack Memorial Book Award: Sylvie Clowes
 
League of Women Voters Faith Scarborough Citizenship Award: Margaret Nichols
 
Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators Association Student Achievement Award: Isabella Garivaltis
 
National Merit Scholarship Program Commended: Ché Guerra, Lucy McWeeny
 
President's Education Award Program: for Academic Achievement: Storm Colandria, Abigeal Fuls, Grace Malone, Benjamin McDonough, Anya Robinson, Destiny Thompson; for Academic Excellence: Ava Anagnos, Phoebe Barnes, Mirabel Boyer, Jacqueline Brannan, Sylvie Clowes, Ché Guerra, Emma Kate Hane, Erin Keating, Emily Ouellette, Cecilia Malone, Lily McDermott, Quinn McDermott, Lucy McWeeny, Anne Miller, Margaret Nichols, Quinlan Repetto, Parker Smith, Oliver Swabey, Vincent Welch, Grace Winters
 
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Jeffrey Johnson, John Trybus
 
Martha Blake Allen Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Brannan, Emma Brennan, Dylan Nevarez, Grace Winters
 
Mathias Jessup Bartels Memorial Scholarship: Quinn McDermott
 
Stanley W. Bubriski Memorial Scholarship: Judge Martin
 
Class of 1962 Scholarship: Jenaya McCue
 
Carol A. Dean Memorial Scholarship: Savanna Mabey
 
Dufour Escorted Tours Inc. Scholarship: Gabriella Quagliano, Celia Sczepaniak
 
Hancock Dollars for Scholars: Kaylie Bryan, Jenner Kittle, Andrew Petropulos, Owen Petropulos
 
John Falvey Memorial Scholarship: Catherine Moriarty
 
Francis V. Grant Memorial Scholarship: Larissa Broadwell
 
Lillian D. Fitzsimmons Scholarship: Abigeal Fuls
 
Doris M. Harbour Memorial Scholarship: Quinlan Repetto
 
Roger Knollmeyer Scholarship: Vincent Welch
 
Thomas Andrew Janeczek Memorial Scholarship: Jeffrey Johnson
 
Lanesborough/ New Ashford Dollars for Scholars: Julia DeChaine, Karlie Dowling, Belén Gálvez, Tyler Hynes-Drumm, Emily Mole, Emily Ouelette, Jamie Sweren, Vincent Welch
 
Mount Greylock Educators Association Award: Julia DeChaine, Matilde Henderson, Jenner Kittle, Judge Martin, John Morales, Jasmine Skorupski, Gavin Whaley
 
Mount Greylock General Fund Scholarship: Ava Anagnos, Lex Anagnos, Lily Catelotti, Olivia Filiault, Ece Karakaya, Anne Miller, George Munemo, Alexa Politis, Kelsey Rickert, Kadi Rosier, Mason Sayers, Marcus Whalen-Loux
 
Michael P. O'Brien Memorial Scholarship:  Julia DeChaine
 
Rotary Club of Williamstown Scholarships: Thomas Art, Jacqueline Brannan, Belén Gálvez, Emily Mole
 
Cecil Harvey Scholarship Award: Liam Berryman
 
American Legion Post 152: Scholarship: Karlie Dowling, Erin Keating, Andrew Petropulos; Boys State Recognition: Caleb Low, Jenner Kittle, Vincent Welch; Girls State Recognition: Phoebe Barnes, Mirabel Boyer, Erin Keating, Cecilia Malone, Margaret Nichols, Emily Ouelette
 
Military Recognition: Gianna Pesce
 
Abraham & Bertha Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Gavin Whaley
 
Sarah Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Xzavior Martel-Baliakos
 
Gladys Simmons Memorial Award: Anya Robinson
 
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Ryan Keating
 
Williamstown Grange Book Fund: Emma Kate Hane
 
Mike Deep Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Dingman, Andrew Petropulos, Owen Petropulos
 
ABC Clothing Shop Award: Riley Babcock, Jason Jaros, Aiden McKeon
 
David A. Lampron Memorial Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Belén Gálvez
 
Stephen C. Sheppard Memorial Scholarship: Savanna Mabey
 
Rebecca Wilanksy Memorial Scholarship: Celina Savage
 
Pauline Condron Scholarship: Karlie Dowling
 
Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation Mathias Bartels Environmental Leadership Award: Mirabel Boyer
 
Northern Berkshire Youth ROPES Program Scholarship: Abaigeal Fuls, Savanna Mabey
 
Friends of Michael J. Bresett Memorial Scholarship: Isabella Garivaltis
 
Angela Taylor Memorial Scholarship: Vincent Welch 

Tags: scholarships,   graduation 2024,   MGRS,   

If you would like to contribute information on this article, contact us at info@iberkshires.com.

Williamstown Select Board Discusses Justice Department Program for Schools

By Stephen DravisiBerkshires Staff
WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. — The Select Board on Monday discussed inviting a U.S. Department of Justice program into the local public schools to help address bias incidents.
 
Randal Fippinger told his colleagues about the DOJ's "School-SPIRIT" initiative, which is similar to but not a part of the federal agency's Strengthening Police and Community Partnerships program, which came to Williamstown two years ago.
 
SPIRIT, which stands for Student Problem Identification and Resolution of Issues Together, involves bringing trained facilitators from the DOJ to the schools to lead conversations addressing "tension and conflict related to issues of race, color, national origin, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, religion, or disability," according to the DOJ website.
 
While stressing that SPIRIT and SPCP are separate programs with different constituencies, Fippinger indicated that the process will be familiar to those who went through the law enforcement program in 2022.
 
"The folks who led that program enjoyed working with the Williamstown community, so they are very open to working with us again," Fippinger said. "There was a three- to six-month planning process to come to a facilitated community conversation to identify what the priorities are and what the needs are.
 
"Part of it is meant to be restorative practice, where we get to identify the problems and try to address the problems by the people who are suffering from the problems, as opposed to some outside group coming in. It's meant to be problem solving from within."
 
Fippinger said he hopes the Mount Greylock Regional School Committee will consider inviting the DOJ to run the program in the district.
 
View Full Story

More Williamstown Stories