Taconic High School Scholarships & Awards 2020

Print Story | Email Story
PITTSFIELD, Mass. — The following scholarships and awards were presented to the Taconic High School class of 2020.
 
Valedictorian: Alexander Currie
Salutatorian: Mohammed Ahmed

Awards 

Academy of Business Management Certificate Awards: Natalia Agrelo, Kojo Boateng, Sara Curry, Jasmine DeBonis, Elyjah English, Ashley Farina, Wyatt George, Abigail Heath, Emily Keegan, Takoda Lafont, Ashlee Langlois, Jenyka Ostellino, Jacob Paris, Isaac Percy, Alexandra Puia, Thomas Rabasco, Jake M. Risley, Ryan Robbins, Richard Rodriguez, Sydnie Sherman
 
Academy of Human Services Certificate Awards: Haley Amaral, Jeffrey Crosier, William Ellis, Philip Evans, Justin Forrest, Jaylin LaCasse, Mary Lee, Addison Lyon, Eric Montgomery, Alexis Shepardson
 
Academy of Information Technology Certificate Awards: Mahad Ali, Zachary El Saddik, Kurtis Gero, Damon Karlquest, Dylan LaDouceur, Marquis Saunders, Jackson Vilot
 
Academy of Science and Engineering Certificate Awards: Jabias Chadwell, Marisa Cotton, Alexander Currie, Peter Foley, Hannah Genzabella, Kiiyah Hargraves-Johnson, Leeyia Hoose, Joshua Jones, Justin L'Hote, Ariana Lysonski-Phillips, Natalya Paredes, Kaleb Reynolds, Cameron White
 
Business Professionals of America Awards: Natalia Agrelo, Sara Curry, Wyatt George, Abigail Heath, Emily Keegan, Ashlee Langlois, Jacob Paris, Thomas Rabasco, Ryan Robbins, Sydnie Sherman
 

Career Technical Education Certificate Awards

Advanced Manufacturing: Gabriel Beamon, Dylan Burke, Ryan Chaffee, Anthony Croce, Diamante Gonzalez, Michael W. LaFreniere, Jesse Reilly, Hunter Senger, Ethan Torrey
 
Automotive Technology: Landiel Gonzalez, Dylan Kalinowski, Ethan Marauszwski, Neudis Orellana-Ramos, Becca Reynolds, Devon Smith
 
Carpentry: Zhalear Adams, William Grube, Harry Sayers, Hunter Street
 
Cosmetology: Isabella Artioli, Dairis Brignoni, Elizabeth Graham, Ana'Lisha Ortiz, Kyreasia Solomon, Makayla Zerbato
 
Culinary Arts: Selina Kickery, Melissa Melibe, Jada Ortiz, Christian Perry, Madyson Wesley, Gavin Wicker
 
Health Technology: Sollynn Anderson, Tammy LaFlamme, Jessica Makdissi, Samuel McKay, Ethan O'Brien, Tiana Salvatore
 
Horticulture: Dakota Brazee, Cassidy Hunter
 
Metal Fabrication: Hayden Burke, Kierstyn Defer, Jackson Eddy, Gage Jaquez, Adam Killbary, Maxwell Lynam, Ian Mangosan, Carlos Murillo, Cassidy Saldo, Jacob Senger
 
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Ariana Lysonski-Phillips
 
Louis Green Post 140, Jewish War Veterans Award "Classmate Today, Neighbor Tomorrow": Alexander Currie
 
Massachusetts Association of School Superintendents' Certificate of Academic Excellence Awards: Alexander Currie
 
Massachusetts Vocational Association/Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Ryan Chaffee
 
National Merit Scholarship Program Certificate of Merit: Alexander Currie
 
Pittsfield Rotary Club Service-Above-Self Awards: Abigail Heath, Thomas Rabasco, Kyreasia Solomon
 
Simple Kindness Community Service Award: Chloe Smith
 
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 448 "Voice of Democracy" Essay Award: Sara Curry
 

Scholarships

Allendale Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Ethan Milette
 
Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Pittsfield Lodge 272 Scholarships: Sara Curry, Abigail Heath, Cole Lander
 
Berkshire Community College Foundation/Grace S. Hampel Scholarships: Sollynn Anderson, Olivia Brindle, Philip Evans, Rain Hajjar, Kaytlyn Samuels
 
Berkshire Community College Foundation Scholarship: Ethan Coe
 
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation/Nicholas Boraski Family Scholarship: Ariana Lysonski-Phillips
 
Big Y Scholarships for Academic Excellence: Alexander Currie, Sara Curry
 
Burger King Scholar Scholarship: Ariana Lysonski-Phillips
 
Charles A. Persip Post 68 American Legion Scholarship: Haley Salzarulo; Career Technical Scholarship: Madyson Wesley
 
Christopher Forte Memorial Scholarships: Cali Cybulski, Dinari Murdaugh, Victoria Tynan
 
Clarence D.J. McNeil and Family Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Chaffee
 
Dalton VFW Post 9566 Scholarship: Alexandra Puia
 
Daniel F. Koziol Memorial Scholarship: Jabias Chadwell
 
Dave Zerbato Memorial Scholarship: Taea Bramer
 
Dollars for Scholars Scholarships: Natalia Agrelo, Abigail Heath, Emily Keegan, Ashlee Langlois, Jacob Paris, Thomas Rabasco
 
Donald C. Dwyer South Little League Scholarship: Taea Bramer
 
Francis J. Quirico Educational Foundation Scholarships: Samuel Akuffo, Karen Carrillo, Marisa Cotton, Sara Curry, Chanze Filippi, Cierraa Guinen, Abigail Heath, Jaylin LaCasse, Cole Lander, Ashlee Langlois, Ariana Lysonski-Phillips, Ariana Maliawco, Chloe Smith, Nicholas Soldato, Victoria Tynan
 
Frosthollow Fund Scholarship: Ariana Lysonski-Phillips;Technical Scholarship: Ryan Chaffee
 
Gene Haas Foundation Manufacturing Education Scholarships: Gabriel Beamon, Anthony Croce, Michael LaFreniere
 
Gerard Tillman Memorial Scholarships: Ethan O'Brien, Jada Ortiz
 
Girls Inc. of the Berkshires: Berkshire Community College Scholarship: Olivia Brindle; Rotary Scholarship: Sara Curry; Ruth P. Boraski Fund Scholarships: Abigail Heath, Ashlee Langlois, Chloe Smith
 
Gold Wings Foundation Scholarship: Sara Curry
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union "Community Enrichment" Scholarships: Ethan Coe, Rain Hajjar
 
Hancock Community Dollars for Scholars Scholarship: Rain Hajjar
 
John D. Codey, Jr. Memorial Scholarships given by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: William Ellis, Wyatt George, Cole Lander, Luke Whitehouse
 
Judy M. DiCicco Memorial Scholarship: Luke Whitehouse
 
Kaufman Scholarship: Jeffrey Crosier
 
Liann Bordeau-Buck Memorial Scholarships: Mohammed Ahmed, Chanze Filippi, Ariana Lysonski-Phillips
 
Margaret Barry "Women In Math/Science" Memorial Scholarship: Ariana Lysonski-Phillips
 
Massachusetts Elks Career Technical Education Scholarships: Sollynn Anderson, Gabriel Beamon, Dairis Brignoni, Olivia Brindle, Jabias Chadwell, Ethan Coe, Anthony Croce, Philip Evans, Hannah Genzabella, Kurtis Gero, Adam Killbary, Michael LaFreniere, Madison Manning, Ana'Lisha Ortiz, Nya Shrader
 
Massachusetts Elks Scholarships: Sara Curry, Faith Ezan, Evan Fawcett, Chanze Filippi, Kiiyah Hargraves-Johnson, Kiiyanah Hargraves-Johnson, Abigail Heath, Cole Lander, Kyle MacDonald, Jacqueline Niamke, Natalya Paredes, Chloe Smith, Victoria Tynan
 
Michael Salata Memorial Scholarship: Karen Carrillo
 
Morningside Community School PTO Scholarships: Marisa Cotton, Jada Ortiz
 
National Propane Gas Foundation Scholarship: Sara Curry
 
Nellie Cameron Scholarship: Rain Hajjar
 
Onyx Specialty Paper Scholarship: Peter Foley
 
Order Sons of Italy in America Scholarship: Jenyka Ostellino
 
Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Centennial Scholarships: Ethan Coe, Ashlee Langlois
 
Pittsfield Educational Administrators Association Scholarship: Abigail Heath
 
Pittsfield Fire Department Local 2647 Scholarships: Sara Curry, Cierraa Guinen, Kiiyanah Hargraves-Johnson, Abigail Heath, Emily Keegan, Ashlee Langlois, Jake Risley, Sydnie Sherman, Nya Shrader, Joshua Tayi, Victoria Tynan
 
Pittsfield Rotary Scholarships: Adam Killbary, Nya Shrader
 
Questbridge Scholar Scholarship: Mohammed Ahmed
 
Recipients of the John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: Christopher Adams, Mohammed Ahmed, Mahad Ali, Karen Carrillo, Jabias Chadwell, Jeffrey Crosier, Alexander Currie, Sara Curry, Kendra Delph, Chanze Filippi, Peter Foley, Adan Garcia Normandin, Abigail Heath, Leeyia Hoose, Joshua Jones, Joy Kalinowsky, Emily Keegan, Arabelle Knights, Justin L'Hote, Michael LaFrenier, Cole Lander, Ashlee Langlois, Ariana Lysonski-Phillips, Kyle MacDonald, Ethan Millette, Jackson Mooney, Dinari Murdaugh, Ethan O'Brien, Jacob Paris, Thomas Rabasco, Haley Salzarulo, Chloe Smith, Ethan Torrey, Derek Wurtemberger
 
Richard Edgar Molari Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Currie
 
Robert P. Dascani Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Paris
 
Stearns Elementary School PTO Scholarships: Sydnie Sherman, Victoria Tynan
 
Steven D. Malumphy Memorial Scholarship: Karen Carrillo, Chloe Smith
 
St. John's Lodge 10: Dave Murphy Memorial Scholarship: Nya Shrader; Robert Johnson Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Isaac Percy; Valerie Hamilton Memorial Scholarship: Sollynn Anderson
 
St. Joseph's High School Legacy Scholarship: Chanze Filippi
 
St. Mark's Church/Neary Scholarship: Emily Keegan
 
Tee Off for Youth Sports Classic: Boys Baseball Scholarship: Luke Whitehouse; Culinary Scholarship: Melissa Melibe; Girls Softball Scholarship: Mary Lee
 
Thomas F. Tobin, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Sollynn Anderson
 
Thomas J. Curtis Memorial Scholarship: Kaleb Reynolds
 
Women in Business Scholarship: Sydnie Sherman
 

Scholarships Awarded By Schools & Colleges

American International College: Tamia Patrick
 
Assumption College: Jaylin LaCasse, Kyle MacDonald
 
Bentley College: Emily Keegan
 
Brown University: Mohammed Ahmed
 
Bryant University: Sara Curry
 
Emmanuel College: Cole Lander
 
Lasell College: Cormac Duffy
 
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Chloe Smith, Victoria Tynan
 
Rochester Institute of Technology: Alexander Currie, Nicholas Soldato
 
Russell Sage College: Alexandra Puia
 
Siena College: Chanze Filippi
 
Springfield College: Mary Lee
 
Temple University: Jacqueline Niamke
 
University of Hartford: Thomas Rabasco
 
University of Massachusetts at Boston: Natalya Paredes, Haley Salzarulo; Dartmouth: Natalia Agrelo, Jacob Paris; Lowell: Dinari Murdaugh
 
University of Nebraska at Lincoln: Wayne Moore
 
Virginia Tech: Wyatt George
 
Western New England University: Sydnie Sherman
 
Westfield State University: Cali Cybulski

Tags: scholarships,   graduation 2020,   

0 Comments
iBerkshires.com welcomes critical, respectful dialogue; please keep comments focused on the issues and not on personalities. Profanity, obscenity, racist language and harassment are not allowed. iBerkshires reserves the right to ban commenters or remove commenting on any article at any time. Concerns may be sent to info@iberkshires.com.

Pittsfield Police Chief Says Too Soon Assess Budget Cut Impact

By Jack GuerinoiBerkshires Staff
PITTSFIELD, Mass. — It's only one month into the fiscal year so it's still not clear how cuts made to the city's police budget will play out. 
 
Police Chief Michael Wynn told the Police Advisory and Review Board that it is still too soon to tell how the reduced budget will affect operations.
 
"It is up in the air we really just got a budget past," Wynn said. "Operationally we really are just getting our feet under us."  
 
View Full Story

More Pittsfield Stories